Daratumumab, Lenalidomide, and Dexamethasone for Multiple Myeloma.
Open accessAbstract
BACKGROUND: Daratumumab showed promising efficacy alone and with lenalidomide and dexamethasone in a phase 1-2 study involving patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. METHODS: In this phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned 569 patients with multiple myeloma who had received one or more previous lines of therapy to receive lenalidomide and dexamethasone either alone (control group) or in combination with daratumumab (daratumumab group). The primary end point was progression-free survival. RESULTS: white cells), as compared with 4.6% of those in the control group (P<0.001); results below the threshold for minimal residual disease were associated with improved outcomes. The most common adverse events of grade 3 or 4 during treatment were neutropenia (in 51.9% of the patients in the daratumumab group vs. 37.0% of those in the control group), thrombocytopenia (in 12.7% vs. 13.5%), and anemia (in 12.4% vs. 19.6%). Daratumumab-associated infusion-related reactions occurred in 47.7% of the patients and were mostly of grade 1 or 2. CONCLUSIONS: The addition of daratumumab to lenalidomide and dexamethasone significantly lengthened progression-free survival among patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. Daratumumab was associated with infusion-related reactions and a higher rate of neutropenia than the control therapy. (Funded by Janssen Research and Development; POLLUX ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02076009 .).
Integrity signals
Registry
Cites
Statistics
Claims the paper makes
14 of 40 cited sources checked · 9 supported · 0 flagged · accuracy not yet measured
- Premisecitation
The category of minimal residual disease status had not been examined to date in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
“However, this category of minimal residual disease status has not been examined to date in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma, in part because of limited availability of data showing a correlation between depth of response and survival outcomes in patients at this stage of the disease.7”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [7] source
The “Relapsed and/or refractory” section (page unavailable) says data linking depth of response to outcomes are limited, supporting the citing sentence’s rationale. The “Redefining CR” section discusses minimal residual disease (MRD) studies in newly diagnosed patients, but does not state that MRD status had never been examined in relapsed or refractory patients. The relapsed-setting section’s “MR” means minimal response, not minimal residual disease. (LLM, conf=0.78)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Premisecitation
In the CASTOR trial, the addition of daratumumab to a standard-of-care regimen of bortezomib and dexamethasone was associated with a significantly lower risk of disease progression or death.
“As in our trial (POLLUX), the addition of daratumumab to a standard-of-care regimen of bortezomib and dexamethasone in the CASTOR trial was associated with a significantly lower risk of disease progression or death.18”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [18] source
- Interpretationcitation
Daratumumab with lenalidomide and dexamethasone was associated with clinically manageable adverse events that were consistent with the known toxic effects of lenalidomide and dexamethasone and of daratumumab.
“Daratumumab with lenalidomide and dexamethasone was associated with clinically manageable adverse events that were consistent with the known toxic effects of lenalidomide and dexamethasone 27,28,30,31 and of daratumumab.9,10”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim3 of 6 sources checked - Findingown data
Similar overall response results were observed in the intention-to-treat population.
“Similar results were observed in the intentionto-treat population (Table S3 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The rate of results below the threshold for minimal residual disease was significantly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group by 3 to 5 times at all evaluated thresholds (1 tumor cell per 10^4, 10^5, and 10^6 white cells).
“Consistent with the higher rates of deeper responses in the daratumumab group, the rate of results below the threshold for minimal residual disease was significantly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group (by 3 to 5 times) at all evaluated thresholds (1 tumor cell per 10 4 , 10 5 , and 10 6 white cells) (Fig. S4 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
- Findingown data
At the interim analysis, a total of 75 deaths had been observed (30 patients in the daratumumab group and 45 in the control group).
“At the interim analysis, a total of 75 deaths had been observed (30 patients in the daratumumab group and 45 in the control group) (Table S4 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The rate of complete response or better was significantly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group (43.1% vs. 19.2%, P<0.001).
“A significantly higher rate of overall response was observed in the daratumumab group than in the control group (92.9% vs. 76.4%,P<0.001), as was a higher rate of complete response or better (43.1% vs. 19.2%,P<0.001).”
- Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
“the rate of complete response or better (43.1% vs. 19.2%,P<0.001).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
- Findingown data
Progression-free survival was similarly prolonged in the daratumumab group among patients who had previous exposure to lenalidomide and those who had no previous exposure, as compared with the control group.
“Progression-free survival was similarly prolonged in the daratumumab group among patients who had previous exposure to lenalidomide and those who had no previous exposure, as compared with the control group (Fig. S3 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The median progression-free survival was not reached in the daratumumab group, as compared with 18.4 months in the control group.
“The median progression-free survival was not reached (95% CI, could not be estimated) in the daratumumab group, as compared with 18.4 months (95% CI, 13.9 to could not be estimated) in the control group.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Among patients with a partial response or better, the rate of progression-free survival at 12 months was 87.8% in the daratumumab group versus 73.6% in the control group.
“Among patients with a partial response or better, the rate of progression-free survival at 12 months was 87.8% (95% CI, 83.1 to 91.3) in the daratumumab group versus 73.6% (95% CI, 67.0 to 79.1) in the control group.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The Kaplan-Meier rate of progression-free survival at 12 months was 83.2% (95% CI, 78.3 to 87.2) in the daratumumab group and 60.1% (95% CI, 54.0 to 65.7) in the control group.
“The Kaplan-Meier rate of progression-free survival at 12 months was 83.2% (95% CI, 78.3 to 87.2) in the daratumumab group, as compared with 60.1% (95% CI, 54.0 to 65.7) in the control group.”
- Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
“The Kaplan-Meier rate of progression-free survival at 12 months was 83.2% (95% CI, 78.3 to 87.2) in the daratumumab group and 60.1% (95% CI, 54.0 to 65.7) in the control group.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The open-label design does not bias the assessment of progression-free survival.
- Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
- Findingown data
Adding daratumumab to lenalidomide and dexamethasone was associated with a 63% lower risk of disease progression or death than lenalidomide and dexamethasone alone among patients with multiple myeloma who had received one or more prior lines of therapy.
“The results of this phase 3 trial show that the addition of daratumumab to lenalidomide and dexamethasone significantly prolonged progression-free survival and was associated with a 63% lower risk of disease progression or death than lenalidomide and dexamethasone alone among patients with multiple myeloma who had received one or more lines of therapy previously.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Progression-free survival was significantly prolonged with the addition of daratumumab regardless of the number of previous lines of therapy.
“Progression-free survival was significantly prolonged with the addition of daratumumab regardless of the number of previous lines of therapy (1 vs. a subgroup of 1, 2, or 3) (Table S2 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
In the time-to-event analysis of disease progression, the rate of progression-free survival at 12 months was 85.7% in the daratumumab group, as compared with 63.2% in the control group.
“The rate of progression-free survival at 12 months was 85.7% (95% CI, 80.9 to 89.4) in the daratumumab group, as compared with 63.2% (95% CI, 57.1 to 68.8) in the control group.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Grade 3 or 4 thrombocytopenia during treatment occurred in 12.7% of patients in the daratumumab group versus 13.5% of those in the control group.
“The most common adverse events of grade 3 or 4 during treatment were neutropenia (in 51.9% of the patients in the daratumumab group vs. 37.0% of those in the control group), thrombocytopenia (in 12.7% vs. 13.5%), and anemia (in 12.4% vs. 19.6%).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Grade 3 or 4 neutropenia during treatment occurred in 51.9% of patients in the daratumumab group versus 37.0% of those in the control group.
“The most common adverse events of grade 3 or 4 during treatment were neutropenia (in 51.9% of the patients in the daratumumab group vs. 37.0% of those in the control group), thrombocytopenia (in 12.7% vs. 13.5%), and anemia (in 12.4% vs. 19.6%).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
In patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who had received one or more previous lines of therapy, at a median follow-up of 13.5 months, treatment with daratumumab plus lenalidomide and dexamethasone resulted in a hazard ratio for disease progression or death of 0.37 (95% CI, 0.27 to 0.52; P<0.001) compared with lenalidomide and dexamethasone alone.
“At a median follow-up of 13.5 months in a protocol-specified interim analysis, 169 events of disease progression or death were observed (in 53 of 286 patients [18.5%] in the daratumumab group vs. 116 of 283 [41.0%] in the control group; hazard ratio, 0.37; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.27 to 0.52; P<0.001 by stratified log-rank test).”
- Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
“The hazard ratio for disease progression or death in the daratumumab group versus the control group was 0.37 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.27 to 0.52; P<0.001 by stratified log-rank test), which crossed the prespecified stopping boundary (Fig. 1).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The open-label design does not bias the assessment of progression-free survival.
- Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
- Findingown data
In patients with multiple myeloma who had received one or more prior lines of therapy, adding daratumumab to lenalidomide and dexamethasone significantly prolonged progression-free survival compared with lenalidomide and dexamethasone alone.
“The results of this phase 3 trial show that the addition of daratumumab to lenalidomide and dexamethasone significantly prolonged progression-free survival and was associated with a 63% lower risk of disease progression or death than lenalidomide and dexamethasone alone among patients with multiple myeloma who had received one or more lines of therapy previously.”
- Also stated in: § Patients who have very good partial responses · plain
“In conclusion, daratumumab with lenalidomide and dexamethasone was associated with a significant progression-free survival benefit and higher rates of overall response and results below the threshold for minimal residual disease than lenalidomide and dexamethasone alone among patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § Patients who have very good partial responses · plain
- Findingown data
Results below the threshold for minimal residual disease were associated with longer progression-free survival than results above the threshold.
“results below the threshold for minimal residual disease were associated with improved outcomes.”
- Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
“Results below the threshold for minimal residual disease were associated with longer progression-free survival than results above the threshold (Fig. S6 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
- Findingown data
Grade 3 or 4 anemia during treatment occurred in 12.4% of patients in the daratumumab group versus 19.6% of those in the control group.
“The most common adverse events of grade 3 or 4 during treatment were neutropenia (in 51.9% of the patients in the daratumumab group vs. 37.0% of those in the control group), thrombocytopenia (in 12.7% vs. 13.5%), and anemia (in 12.4% vs. 19.6%).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Among patients with very good partial response or better, the rate of progression-free survival at 12 months was 91.7% in the daratumumab group versus 85.8% in the control group.
“Among patients with very good partial response or better, the rate of progression-free survival was 91.7% (95% CI, 87.1 to 94.8) in the daratumumab group versus 85.8% (95% CI, 78.1 to 90.9) in the control group.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Several months of continuous therapy were required for complete response.
“Several months of continuous therapy were required for complete response (Fig. S5 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
At a threshold of 1 tumor cell per 10^5 white cells, 22.4% of patients in the daratumumab group had results below the threshold for minimal residual disease, as compared with 4.6% in the control group (P<0.001).
“In the daratumumab group, 22.4% of the patients had results below the threshold for minimal residual disease (1 tumor cell per 10 5 white cells), as compared with 4.6% of those in the control group (P<0.001);”
- Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
“At a threshold of 1 tumor cell per 10 5 white cells, 22.4% of patients in the daratumumab group had results below the threshold for minimal residual disease, as compared with 4.6% in the control group (P<0.001).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
- Findingown data
The overall response rate was significantly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group (92.9% vs. 76.4%, P<0.001).
“A significantly higher rate of overall response was observed in the daratumumab group than in the control group (92.9% vs. 76.4%,P<0.001), as was a higher rate of complete response or better (43.1% vs. 19.2%,P<0.001).”
- Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
“The overall response rate in the population of patients who had a response that could be evaluated was 92.9% in the daratumumab group versus 76.4% in the control group (P<0.001)(Table 2).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § Efficacy · plain
- Findingown data
The median duration of response was not reached in the daratumumab group, as compared with 17.4 months in the control group.
“The median duration of response was not reached (95% CI, could not be estimated) in the daratumumab group, as compared with 17.4 months (95% CI, 17.4 to could not be estimated) in the control group.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingcitation
Results below the threshold for minimal residual disease were associated with prolonged progression-free survival among patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
“Our findings were similar to findings in the context of first-line therapy 5,6 in that results below the threshold for minimal residual disease were associated with prolonged progression-free survival among patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Findingown data
The rate of complete response or better was 43.1% in the daratumumab group and 19.2% in the control group (P<0.001).
“Complete response or better 121 (43.1) 53 (19.2) <0.001”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Adverse events that occurred at a frequency of 10% or more in the daratumumab group versus the control group were neutropenia, diarrhea, upper respiratory tract infection, and cough.
“Adverse events that occurred at a frequency of 10% or more in the daratumumab group versus the control group were neutropenia, diarrhea, upper respiratory tract infection, and cough, most of which resulted from longer exposure to treatment in the daratumumab group.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Deep-vein thrombosis was reported in 1.8% of the patients in the daratumumab group and in 3.9% of those in the control group.
“Deep-vein thrombosis was reported in 1.8% of the patients in the daratumumab group and in 3.9% of those in the control group.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The rate of infection of grade 3 or 4 was slightly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group (28.3% and 22.8%, respectively).
“The rate of infection of grade 3 or 4 was also slightly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group (28.3% and 22.8%, respectively); the most common infection of grade 3 or 4 was pneumonia, which occurred at similar rates in the two groups.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
In patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma in this trial, the rate of below-threshold minimal residual disease results was more than four times as high in the daratumumab group as in the control group at the IMWG-recommended threshold of 1 tumor cell per 10^5 white cells for next-generation sequencing.
“Although studies to date have focused on results below the threshold for minimal residual disease in patients with newly diagnosed disease (15% to 68% of patients across studies), 5 the patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma in our trial had a rate of below-threshold results that was more than four times as high in the daratumumab group as in the control group at the IMWG-recommend”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [5] source
- Findingown data
The treatment benefit associated with daratumumab was similar in patients with one previous line of therapy and in those with one, two, or three previous lines of therapy.
“The treatment benefit that was associated with daratumumab was also similar in patients with one previous line of therapy and in those in a subgroup of patients with one, two, or three previous lines of therapy.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Low rates of secondary primary cancer were reported in the two groups (2.8% in the daratumumab group and 3.6% in the control group).
“Low rates of secondary primary cancer were reported in the two groups (in 2.8% of the patients in the daratumumab group and in 3.6% of those in the control group); 10 of 18 patients (5 patients in each group) with secondary primary cancer had noninvasive, cutaneous secondary primary cancer such as squamous-cell carcinoma or basalcell carcinoma.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Thrombocytopenia of grade 3 or 4 occurred in 12.7% of the daratumumab group and 13.5% of the control group.
“In the daratumumab group, 51.9% of patients had neutropenia of grade 3 or 4, as compared with 37.0% of those in the control group; thrombocytopenia of grade 3 or 4 occurred in 12.7% and 13.5% of the patients, respectively.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The rate of very good partial response or better was 75.8% in the daratumumab group and 44.2% in the control group (P<0.001).
“Very good partial response or better 213 (75.8) 122 (44.2) <0.001”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
In the daratumumab group, 51.9% of patients had neutropenia of grade 3 or 4, as compared with 37.0% of those in the control group.
“In the daratumumab group, 51.9% of patients had neutropenia of grade 3 or 4, as compared with 37.0% of those in the control group; thrombocytopenia of grade 3 or 4 occurred in 12.7% and 13.5% of the patients, respectively.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Adverse events leading to death occurred in 11 patients (3.9%) in the daratumumab group and 15 patients (5.3%) in the control group.
“Adverse events leading to death occurred in 11 patients (3.9%) in the daratumumab group and in 15 (5.3%) in the control group.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The Kaplan-Meier rate of overall survival at 12 months was 92.1% (95% CI, 88.2 to 94.7) in the daratumumab group and 86.8% (95% CI, 82.2 to 90.3) in the control group.
“Kaplan-Meier rate of overall survival at 12 months was 92.1% (95% CI, 88.2 to 94.7) in the daratumumab group and 86.8% (95% CI, 82.2 to 90.3) in the control group”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Among patients who received blood transfusions, no hemolysis was observed.
“However, among patients who received blood transfusions, no hemolysis was observed.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
On the basis of these findings, daratumumab monotherapy at a dose of 16 mg per kilogram of body weight was approved by the Food and Drug Administration and the European Medicines Agency for these patients.
“On the basis of these findings, daratumumab monotherapy (at a dose of 16 mg per kilogram of body weight) was approved by the Food and Drug Administration and the European Medicines Agency for these patients.11,12”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [11] source
- cites [12]
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
- Study design and conductown data
The median relative dose intensity of lenalidomide was 85.2% in the daratumumab group and 95.8% in the control group.
“The median relative dose intensity of lenalidomide (the ratio of administered doses to planned doses) was 85.2% in the daratumumab group and 95.8% in the control group.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
Daratumumab may have a role in immunomodulation by means of depletion of CD38-positive regulator immune suppressor cells, which leads to a greater clonal expansion of T cells in patients who have a response than in those who do not.
“Moreover, daratumumab may have a role in immunomodulation by means of depletion of CD38-positive regulator immune suppressor cells, which leads to a greater clonal expansion of T cells in patients who have a response than in those who do not.17”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [17] Krejcik J, Blood
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
- Interpretationown data
The addition of daratumumab to lenalidomide and dexamethasone significantly lengthened progression-free survival among patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
“The addition of daratumumab to lenalidomide and dexamethasone significantly lengthened progression-free survival among patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The combination of lenalidomide and dexamethasone is an appropriate standard control regimen for patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who have received one or more previous lines of therapy.
- Rests on an assumption: The open-label design does not bias the assessment of progression-free survival.
- Premisecitation
The mechanisms of action of daratumumab comprise immune-mediated effects, including complement-dependent and antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxic effects, antibody-dependent cellular phagocytosis, and apoptosis by means of cross-linking.
“The mechanisms of action of daratumumab comprise immune-mediated effects, including complement-dependent and antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxic effects, antibody-dependent cellular phagocytosis, and apoptosis by means of cross-linking.8,[13][14][15][16]”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites 8,[13][14][15][16]
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
- Premisecitation
Minimal residual disease-negative status is prognostic with regard to the rate of disease progression in a time-to-event analysis and overall survival.
“studies are therefore evaluating deeper responses in a category termed “minimal residual disease-negative” (i.e., results below the threshold for minimal residual disease) that is prognostic with regard to a rate of disease progression in a time-toevent analysis and overall survival.5,6”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Study design and conductown data
The demographic and clinical characteristics of the patients were well balanced at baseline.
“The demographic and clinical characteristics of the patients were well balanced at baseline (Table 1, and Table S1 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Study design and conductown data
At the clinical cutoff date, 66 patients (23.3%) in the daratumumab group and 132 (47.0%) in the control group had discontinued treatment.
“At the clinical cutoff date on March 7, 2016, a total of 66 patients (23.3%) in the daratumumab group and 132 (47.0%) in the control group had discontinued treatment.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Interpretationown data
Deeper responses resulted in longer progression-free survival.
“Deeper responses resulted in longer progression-free survival.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
Most patients with multiple myeloma still eventually have a relapse.
“but most patients still eventually have a relapse.4”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [4] source
- Premisecitation
Patients with very good partial response or better but residual disease above recognized thresholds have poorer outcomes than those who are free from detectable residual disease.
“or better but have residual disease above recognized thresholds have poorer outcomes than do those who are free from detectable residual disease”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Premisecitation
Minimal residual disease status may serve as a surrogate for estimating disease control and survival.
“subsequent studies have recognized that minimal residual disease status may serve as a surrogate for estimating disease control and survival.5,6”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Interpretationown data
Most of the adverse events occurring at a frequency of 10% or more in the daratumumab group resulted from longer exposure to treatment in the daratumumab group.
“Adverse events that occurred at a frequency of 10% or more in the daratumumab group versus the control group were neutropenia, diarrhea, upper respiratory tract infection, and cough, most of which resulted from longer exposure to treatment in the daratumumab group.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
- May combine two claims. 28
- Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 12
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationDaratumumab has shown substantial single-agent efficacy and a manageable safety profile in phase 1-2 studies involving patients with heavily pretreated relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma, with reported overall response rates of 29% and 36%.
“Daratumumab, a human IgGκ monoclonal antibody that targets CD38, 8 has shown substantial single-agent efficacy and a manageable safety profile in phase 1-2 studies involving patients with heavily pretreated relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma, with reported overall response rates of 29% and 36%.9,10”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 2 sources checkedProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationDaratumumab is a human IgGκ monoclonal antibody that targets CD38.
“Daratumumab, a human IgGκ monoclonal antibody that targets CD38, 8 has shown substantial single-agent efficacy and a manageable safety profile in phase 1-2 studies involving patients with heavily pretreated relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma, with reported overall response rates of 29% and 36%.9,10”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [8] source
May combine two claims.
Study design and conductcitationProgression was determined with a validated computer algorithm that combined laboratory results and applicable imaging and generated the outcome according to IMWG criteria; this algorithm previously showed very strong concordance with independent reviews in a phase 2 study.
“The primary end point was progression-free survival, with progression determined with the use of a validated computer algorithm that combined laboratory results (e.g., M-protein level) and applicable imaging and generated the outcome according to IMWG criteria (see the Supplementary Appendix).20,21 This algorithm previously showed very strong concordance with independent reviews in a phase 2 study”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 3 sources checkedMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationA phase 3 trial of bortezomib and dexamethasone, with or without daratumumab, met its primary end point at the interim analysis and showed a significantly higher rate of progression-free survival, with a 61% lower risk of progression or death in the daratumumab group than in the control group.
“A phase 3 trial of bortezomib and dexamethasone, with or without daratumumab, met its primary end point at the interim analysis and showed a significantly higher rate of progression-free survival, with a 61% lower risk of progression or death in the daratumumab group than in the control group.18”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [18] source
May combine two claims.
FindingcitationAfter the implementation of guidelines from other studies of daratumumab regarding the management of infusion-related reactions, infusion-related reactions were consistent with daratumumab monotherapy and combination therapy, were mostly of grade 1 or 2, and usually occurred during the first infusion.
“After the implementation of guidelines from other studies of daratumumab regarding the management of infusion-related reactions, infusion-related reactions were consistent with daratumumab monotherapy 9,10 and combination therapy, 18,19,32 were mostly of grade 1 or 2, and usually occurred during the first infusion.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim3 of 5 sources checked- cites [9] source
- cites [10] source
- cites [18] source
Split into 2 atoms — 1 confirmed, 1 partially supported, 0 disputed, 0 misattributed, 0 unverifiable. Expand the claim to see per-atom verdicts.
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [19] Plesner T, Blood
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
- cites [32] Chari A, 2015, Blood source
Split into 2 atoms — 0 confirmed, 0 partially supported, 0 disputed, 0 misattributed, 2 unverifiable. Expand the claim to see per-atom verdicts.
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Classified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductcitationResponse was assessed according to the Uniform Criteria Consensus recommendations of the International Myeloma Working Group.
“Response was assessed according to the Uniform Criteria Consensus recommendations of the International Myeloma Working Group.20,21”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 2 sources checkedProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationDaratumumab interferes with laboratory-based blood compatibility tests, including the indirect Coombs' test, because of binding to CD38 on red cells.
“Daratumumab interferes with laboratory-based bloodcompatibility tests, including indirect Coombs' test, because of binding to CD38 on red cells.26”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [26] source
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataDaratumumab was associated with infusion-related reactions and a higher rate of neutropenia than the control therapy.
“Daratumumab was associated with infusion-related reactions and a higher rate of neutropenia than the control therapy.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataDaratumumab-associated infusion-related reactions occurred in 47.7% of patients and were mostly of grade 1 or 2.
“Daratumumab-associated infusion-related reactions occurred in 47.7% of the patients and were mostly of grade 1 or 2.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIn the time-to-event analysis of disease progression, 148 events were observed (44 patients [15.4%] in the daratumumab group vs. 104 [36.7%] in the control group), with a hazard ratio of 0.34 (95% CI, 0.23 to 0.48; P<0.001).
“Similarly, in the time-toevent analysis of disease progression, a total of 148 events (in 44 patients [15.4%] in the daratumumab group vs. 104 [36.7%] in the control group) were observed (hazard ratio, 0.34; 95% CI, 0.23 to 0.48; P<0.001).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe rates of treatment discontinuation owing to adverse events were low and similar in the two groups (6.7% in the daratumumab group and 7.8% in the control group).
“The percentage of patients with adverse events leading to the discontinuation of treatment was similar in the two groups: 6.7% in the daratumumab group and 7.8% in the control group.”
- Also stated in: § Patients who have very good partial responses · plain
“The rates of treatment discontinuation owing to adverse events were low and similar in the two groups.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § Patients who have very good partial responses · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe treatment effect of daratumumab was consistent regardless of previous exposure to lenalidomide and across all subgroups, including patients 65 years of age or older, those with disease refractory to proteasome inhibitors or the most recent line of therapy, those with International Staging System stage III disease, and those with previous exposure to a proteasome inhibitor or immunomodulatory药物
“The treatment effect of daratumumab was consistent regardless of previous exposure to lenalidomide (a limitation being the relatively small number of patients with previous exposure to lenalidomide) and across all subgroups, including patients 65 years of age or older, those with disease that was refractory to proteasome inhibitors or the most recent line of therapy, those with International Stag”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAlthough higher rates of neutropenia and infusion-related reactions were observed with daratumumab plus lenalidomide and dexamethasone than with lenalidomide and dexamethasone alone, these events did not result in higher rates of treatment discontinuation or death.
“Although higher rates of neutropenia and infusion-related reactions (primarily during the first infusion) were observed with this combination than with lenalidomide and dexamethasone alone, these events did not result in higher rates of treatment discontinuation or death.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAfter continued treatment, responses deepened, with a rate of complete response or better that was twice as high with daratumumab as with the backbone regimen alone.
“After continued treatment, responses deepened, with a rate of complete response or better that was twice as high with daratumumab as with the backbone regimen alone.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataInfusion-related reactions were mostly of grade 1 or 2; 15 patients (5.3%) had grade 3 infusion reactions, and no patient had an event of grade 4 or 5.
“These reactions were mostly of grade 1 or 2; a total of 15 patients (5.3%) had grade 3 infusion reactions, and no patient had an event of grade 4 or 5.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe overall response rate was 92.9% (95% CI, 89.2 to 95.6) in the daratumumab group and 76.4% (95% CI, 71.0 to 81.3) in the control group (P<0.001).
“Overall response No. with response 261 211 -Rate -% (95% CI) 92.9 (89.2-95.6)76.4 (71.0-81.3)<0.001”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataSerious adverse events were reported in 48.8% of patients in the daratumumab group and 42.0% of those in the control group; pneumonia was the most common (8.1% vs. 8.5%).
“Serious adverse events were reported in 48.8% of the patients in the daratumumab group and in 42.0% of those in the control group, among which pneumonia was the most common (in 8.1% of the patients in the daratumumab group and in 8.5% of those in the control group).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe most common infection of grade 3 or 4 was pneumonia, which occurred at similar rates in the two groups.
“The rate of infection of grade 3 or 4 was also slightly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group (28.3% and 22.8%, respectively); the most common infection of grade 3 or 4 was pneumonia, which occurred at similar rates in the two groups.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe most common adverse events leading to death were acute kidney injury (0.4% daratumumab vs. 1.1% control), septic shock (1.1% vs. 0.4%), and pneumonia (0.7% in each group).
“The most common adverse events leading to death were acute kidney injury (in 0.4% of the patients in the daratumumab group and in 1.1% in the control group), septic shock (in 1.1% and 0.4%, respectively), and pneumonia (in 0.7% in each group).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIncidences of grade 3 or 4 diarrhea, fatigue, nausea, and dyspnea were slightly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group.
“incidences of grade 3 or 4 diarrhea, fatigue, nausea, and dyspnea were slightly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe rate of stringent complete response was 18.1% in the daratumumab group and 7.2% in the control group.
“Stringent complete response § 51 (18.1) 20 (7.2) -”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe incidence of daratumumab infusion-related reactions of any grade was 47.7%, with 92% of the reactions occurring during the first infusion.
“The incidence of daratumumab infusionrelated reactions of any grade was 47.7%, with 92% of the reactions occurring during the first infusion.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe most common adverse events that led to discontinuation of treatment included pneumonia (1.1% daratumumab vs. 0.7% control), pulmonary embolism (1.1% control), and deterioration in general physical health (1.1% daratumumab).
“The most common adverse events (in ≥1% of the patients in either group) that led to the discontinuation of treatment included pneumonia (in 1.1% of the patients in the daratumumab group and in 0.7% of those in the control group), pulmonary embolism (in 1.1% in the control group), and deterioration in general physical health (in 1.1% in the daratumumab group).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataDespite higher rates of neutropenia in the daratumumab group, the rate of grade 3 or 4 infection was only slightly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group (28% vs. 23%).
“Despite higher rates of neutropenia in the daratumumab group, the rate of infection of grade 3 or 4 was only slightly higher in the daratumumab group than in the control group (28% vs. 23%).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIn our trial, the addition of daratumumab to the backbone regimen resulted in a significantly higher rate of overall response, deeper responses, and longer duration of response.
“As in the CASTOR trial, 18 the addition of daratumumab to the backbone regimen in our trial resulted in a significantly higher rate of overall response, deeper responses, and longer duration of response.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe most common infusion-related reactions were cough (8.5%), dyspnea (8.5%), and vomiting (5.7%).
“The most common infusion-related reactions were cough (in 8.5% of the patients), dyspnea (in 8.5%), and vomiting (in 5.7%) (Table S5 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationA phase 1-2 study of daratumumab, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma showed that this combination provided therapeutic benefits, no dose-limiting toxic effects, and an 81% rate of overall response, including a 25% rate of stringent complete response.
“A phase 1-2 study of daratumumab, lena-lidomide, and dexamethasone in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma showed that this combination provided therapeutic benefits, no dose-limiting toxic effects, and an 81% rate of overall response, including a 25% rate of stringent complete response”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [19] Plesner T, Blood
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenThe group-sequential design had one planned interim analysis to evaluate the primary end point.
“The group-sequential design had one planned interim analysis to evaluate the primary end point.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe incorporation of proteasome inhibitors and immunomodulatory drugs into the standard of care has improved outcomes in patients with multiple myeloma over the past 10 years.
“he incorporation of proteasome inhibitors and immunomodulatory drugs into the standard of care has improved outcomes in patients with multiple myeloma over the past 10 years, [1][2][3]”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [1][2][3]
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductown dataThe trial was approved by the independent ethics committee or institutional review board at each site before initiation, patients provided written informed consent, and the trial was conducted in accordance with the Declaration of Helsinki and International Conference on Harmonisation Good Clinical Practice guidelines.
“The trial was approved by the independent ethics committee or institutional review board at each site before the initiation of the trial.Patients provided written informed consent, and the trial was conducted in accordance with the principles of the Declaration of Helsinki and current International Conference on Harmonisation Good Clinical Practice guidelines.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenAn independent data and safety monitoring committee was established to periodically review unblinded safety data.
“An independent data and safety monitoring committee was established to periodically review unblinded safety data.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationAt 18 months, the rate of progression-free survival was 72%, and the rate of overall survival was 90% in that phase 1-2 study.
“At 18 months, the rate of progression-free survival was 72%, and the rate of overall survival was 90%.19”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [19] Plesner T, Blood
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
May combine two claims.
Study design and conductown dataThe most common reasons for discontinuation of treatment were progressive disease (14.1% in the daratumumab group vs. 34.2% in the control group) and adverse events (6.7% vs. 8.2%).
“The most common reasons for the discontinuation of treatment were progressive disease (in 14.1% of the patients in the daratumumab group vs. 34.2% of those in the control group) and adverse events (in 6.7% vs. 8.2%) (Fig. S2 in the Supplementary Appendix).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductown dataThe trial was calculated to need approximately 560 patients with 295 events to provide 85% power to detect a 30% lower risk of disease progression or death (hazard ratio, 0.70), using a log-rank test, with an overall two-sided significance level of 0.05.
“We calculated that approximately 560 patients with 295 events (disease progression or death) would be needed to provide the trial with 85% power to detect a 30% lower risk of disease progression or death (hazard ratio, 0.70), using a log-rank test, with an overall two-sided significance level of 0.05.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable).
InterpretationreasoningResults below the threshold for minimal residual disease should be a treatment goal in the context of relapsed or refractory disease.
“This suggests that results below the threshold for minimal residual disease also should be a treatment goal in the context of relapsed or refractory disease.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductown dataSubgroup analyses were prespecified.
“Figure 2. Prespecified Subgroup Analyses.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductown dataProgression-free survival was analyzed in the intention-to-treat population, which included all patients who underwent randomization.
“Shown are the results of the Kaplan-Meier analysis of progression-free survival among patients in the intention-totreat population, which included all patients who underwent randomization.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
The paper relies on this without support.
Relapse can occur even after standard complete remission in the context of first-line therapy.
“Relapse can occur even after standard complete remission in the context of first-line therapy, and studies are therefore evaluating deeper responses in a category termed “minimal residual disease-negative””
The paper relies on this without support.
The combination of lenalidomide and dexamethasone is an appropriate standard control regimen for patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who have received one or more previous lines of therapy.
“we randomly assigned 569 patients with multiple myeloma who had received one or more previous lines of therapy to receive lenalidomide and dexamethasone either alone (control group) or in combination with daratumumab (daratumumab group).”
The paper relies on this without support.
The open-label design does not bias the assessment of progression-free survival.
“In this randomized, open-label, multicenter, phase 3 trial, we assigned patients who had relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma and had received one or more lines of previous therapy to receive either daratumumab, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (daratumumab group) or lenalidomide and dexamethasone (control group).”
Claims other papers make about this one
Each is checked against this paper’s own text: does it say what the citing paper says it does?
Daratumumab targets CD38 (a receptor highly expressed on myeloma cells) and has become a favorite for later line induction regimens.
“The recently approved monoclonal antibody, daratumumab, which targets CD38 (a receptor highly expressed on myeloma cells), has become a favorite for later line induction regimens [35,36].”
From Epidemiology, Staging, and Management of Multiple Myeloma (2021) · cites this paper as [36]
The paper’s Efficacy section reports benefit from adding daratumumab for patients previously treated for multiple myeloma, and Table 3’s accompanying text describes its binding to CD38. Our copy does not establish that CD38 is highly expressed on myeloma cells or that daratumumab had become a favored later-line induction regimen. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredResponse rates to single-agent lenalidomide have consistently been surpassed by doublet or triplet combinations, which has been taken as evidence for synergistic activity of lenalidomide with other anti-myeloma agents.
“Response rates to single-agent lenalidomide have consistently been surpassed by those achieved with doublet or triplet combinations, which has been taken as evidence for synergistic activity of this agent with other anti-myeloma agents48.”
From Cancer therapies based on targeted protein degradation — lessons learned with lenalidomide (2021) · cites this paper as [48]
Self-check
Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.
Each contradiction between two passages listed here was confirmed by an independent check.
Control-group adverse-event discontinuation rates differ
MinorThe results give 8.2% of control-group patients as discontinuing treatment because of adverse events, but the safety section gives 7.8% for adverse events leading to treatment discontinuation. The text does not explain the difference.
“The most common reasons for the discontinuation of treatment were progressive disease (in 14.1% of the patients in the daratumumab group vs. 34.2% of those in the control group) and adverse events (in 6.7% vs. 8.2%)”
“The percentage of patients with adverse events leading to the discontinuation of treatment was similar in the two groups: 6.7% in the daratumumab group and 7.8% in the control group.”
Cites
Kumar, S., Paiva, B., Anderson, K. C., Durie, B., Landgren, O., Moreau, P., Munshi, N., Lonial, S., Bladé, J., Mateos, M.-V., et al. (2016) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(16)30206-6 · Cited by 3,061 · see citing works
Self-citationInternational uniform response criteria for multiple myeloma
Durie, B. G. M., Harousseau, J.-L., Miguel, J. S., Bladé, J., Barlogie, B., Anderson, K., Gertz, M., Dimopoulos, M., Westin, J., Sonneveld, P., et al. (2006) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/sj.leu.2404284 · Cited by 2,632 · see citing works
Self-citationDiscrete sequential boundaries for clinical trials
GORDON LAN, K. K., & DEMETS, D. L. (1983) · Biometrika · doi:10.1093/biomet/70.3.659 · Cited by 2,310 · see citing works
Improved survival in multiple myeloma and the impact of novel therapies
Kumar, S. K., Rajkumar, S. V., Dispenzieri, A. A., Lacy, M. Q., Hayman, S. R., Buadi, F. K., Zeldenrust, S. R., Dingli, D., Russell, S. J., Lust, J. A., et al. (2007) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2007-10-116129 · Cited by 2,238 · see citing works
Daratumumab, Bortezomib, and Dexamethasone for Multiple Myeloma
Palumbo, A., Chanan-Khan, A., Weisel, K., Nooka, A. K., Masszi, T., Beksac, M., Spicka, I., Hungria, V., Munder, M., Mateos, M. V., et al. (2016) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1606038 · Cited by 1,522 · see citing works
Self-citationLenalidomide plus Dexamethasone for Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Dimopoulos, M., Spencer, A., Attal, M., Prince, H. M., Harousseau, J.-L., Dmoszynska, A., Miguel, J. S., Hellmann, A., Facon, T., Foà, R., et al. (2007) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa070594 · Cited by 1,450 · see citing works
Self-citationKumar, S. K., Dispenzieri, A. A., Lacy, M. Q., Gertz, M. A., Buadi, F. K., Pandey, S., Kapoor, P., Dingli, D., Hayman, S. R., Leung, N., et al. (2013) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/leu.2013.313 · Cited by 1,368 · see citing works
Carfilzomib, Lenalidomide, and Dexamethasone for Relapsed Multiple Myeloma
Stewart, A. K., Rajkumar, S. V., Dimopoulos, M. A., Masszi, T., Špička, I., Oriol, A., Hájek, R., Rosiñol, L., Siegel, D. S., Mihaylov, G. G., et al. (2015) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1411321 · Cited by 1,332 · see citing works
Self-citationElotuzumab Therapy for Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Lonial, S., Dimopoulos, M., Palumbo, A., White, D., Grosicki, S., Spicka, I., Walter-Croneck, A., Moreau, P., Mateos, M.-V., Magen, H., et al. (2015) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1505654 · Cited by 1,322 · see citing works
Self-citationTargeting CD38 with Daratumumab Monotherapy in Multiple Myeloma
Lokhorst, H. M., Plesner, T., Laubach, J. P., Nahi, H., Gimsing, P., Hansson, M., Minnema, M. C., Lassen, U., Krejcik, J., Palumbo, A., et al. (2015) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1506348 · Cited by 1,117 · see citing works
Self-citationOral Ixazomib, Lenalidomide, and Dexamethasone for Multiple Myeloma
Moreau, P., Masszi, T., Grzasko, N., Bahlis, N. J., Hansson, M., Pour, L., Sandhu, I., Ganly, P., Baker, B. W., Jackson, S. R., et al. (2016) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1516282 · Cited by 1,060 · see citing works
Self-citationde Weers, M., Tai, Y.-T., van der Veer, M. S., Bakker, J. M., Vink, T., Jacobs, D. C. H., Oomen, L. A., Peipp, M., Valerius, T., Slootstra, J. W., et al. (2011) · The Journal of Immunology · doi:10.4049/jimmunol.1003032 · Cited by 1,037 · see citing works
Rajkumar, S. V., Harousseau, J.-L., Durie, B., Anderson, K. C., Dimopoulos, M., Kyle, R., Blade, J., Richardson, P., Orlowski, R., Siegel, D., et al. (2011) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2010-10-299487 · Cited by 1,036 · see citing works
Self-citationKrejcik, J., Casneuf, T., Nijhof, I. S., Verbist, B. M. P., Bald, J., Plesner, T., Syed, K. W., Liu, K., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Weiss, B. M., et al. (2016) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2015-12-687749 · Cited by 961 · see citing works
Self-citationLonial, S., Weiss, B. M., Usmani, S. Z., Singhal, S., Chari, A., Bahlis, N. J., Belch, A., Krishnan, A., Vescio, R. A., Mateos, M. V., et al. (2016) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(15)01120-4 · Cited by 854 · see citing works
Self-citationOverdijk, M. B., Verploegen, S., Bögels, M., van Egmond, M., van Bueren, J. J. L., Mutis, T., Groen, R. W., Breij, E., Martens, A. C., Bleeker, W. K., et al. (2015) · mAbs · doi:10.1080/19420862.2015.1007813 · Cited by 521 · see citing works
Martinez-Lopez, J., Lahuerta, J. J., Pepin, F., González, M., Barrio, S., Ayala, R., Puig, N., Montalban, M. A., Paiva, B., Weng, L., et al. (2014) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2014-01-550020 · Cited by 425 · see citing works
Self-citationZonder, J. A., Mohrbacher, A. F., Singhal, S., van Rhee, F., Bensinger, W. I., Ding, H., Fry, J., Afar, D. E. H., & Singhal, A. K. (2012) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2011-06-360552 · Cited by 342 · see citing works
Overdijk, M. B., Jansen, J. H. M., Nederend, M., Lammerts van Bueren, J. J., Groen, R. W. J., Parren, P. W. H. I., Leusen, J. H. W., & Boross, P. (2016) · The Journal of Immunology · doi:10.4049/jimmunol.1501351 · Cited by 297 · see citing works
Resolving the daratumumab interference with blood compatibility testing
Chapuy, C. I., Nicholson, R. T., Aguad, M. D., Chapuy, B., Laubach, J. P., Richardson, P. G., Doshi, P., & Kaufman, R. M. (2015) · Transfusion · doi:10.1111/trf.13069 · Cited by 239 · see citing works
Self-citationWhole-genome sequencing reveals oncogenic mutations in mycosis fungoides
McGirt, L. Y., Jia, P., Baerenwald, D. A., Duszynski, R. J., Dahlman, K. B., Zic, J. A., Zwerner, J. P., Hucks, D., Dave, U., Zhao, Z., et al. (2015) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2014-11-611194 · Cited by 232 · see citing works
Lammerts van Bueren, J., Jakobs, D., Kaldenhoven, N., Roza, M., Hiddingh, S., Meesters, J., Voorhorst, M., Gresnigt, E., Wiegman, L., Ortiz Buijsse, A., et al. (2014) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.v124.21.3474.3474 · Cited by 222 · see citing works
Association of response endpoints with survival outcomes in multiple myeloma
Lonial, S., & Anderson, K. C. (2014) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/leu.2013.220 · Cited by 162 · see citing works
McCudden, C. R., Axel, A. E., Slaets, D., Dejoie, T., Clemens, P. L., Frans, S., Bald, J., Plesner, T., Jacobs, J. F. M., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., et al. (2016) · Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM) · doi:10.1515/cclm-2015-1031 · Cited by 125 · see citing works
Self-citationDaratumumab: First Global Approval
McKeage, K. (2016) · Drugs · doi:10.1007/s40265-015-0536-1 · Cited by 120 · see citing works
Phase 1/2 study of daratumumab, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone for relapsed multiple myeloma
Plesner, T., Arkenau, H., Gimsing, P., Krejcik, J., Lemech, C., Minnema, M. C., Lassen, U., Laubach, J. P., Palumbo, A. P., Lisby, S., et al. (2016) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2016-07-726729 · Cited by 109 · see citing works
Self-citationThe Emerging Role of Novel Therapies for the Treatment of Relapsed Myeloma
Richardson, P. G. G., Hideshima, T., Mitsiades, C. S., & Anderson, K. C. (2007) · Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network · doi:10.6004/jnccn.2007.0015 · Cited by 72 · see citing works
Self-citationTesting for deterministic trend and seasonal components in time series models
FRANZINI, L., & HARVEY, A. C. (1983) · Biometrika · doi:10.1093/biomet/70.3.673 · Cited by 66 · see citing works
Chari, A., Lonial, S., Suvannasankha, A., et al. (2015) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.v126.23.508.508 · Cited by 60 · see citing works
The alpha spending function approach to interim data analyses
DeMets, D. L., & Lan, G. (1995) · Cancer Treatment and Research · doi:10.1007/978-1-4615-2009-2_1 · Cited by 58 · see citing works
Multiple Myeloma: From Front-Line to Relapsed Therapies
Moreau, P., & Touzeau, C. (2015) · American Society of Clinical Oncology Educational Book · doi:10.14694/edbook_am.2015.35.e504 · Cited by 48 · see citing works
Self-citationCD38-Targeted Immunochemotherapy in Refractory Multiple Myeloma: A New Horizon
Laubach, J. P., & Richardson, P. G. (2015) · Clinical Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-14-3190 · Cited by 43 · see citing works
Self-citationClarification of the definition of complete response in multiple myeloma
Durie, B. G. M., Miguel, J. F. S., Blade, J., Rajkumar, S. V., & on behalf of the International Myeloma Working Group (2015) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/leu.2015.290 · Cited by 42 · see citing works
Self-citationMartinez-Lopez, J., Garcia-Sanz, R., Pepin, F., Ayala, R., Montalban, M. A., Paiva, B., Weng, L., Barrio, S., Montejano, L., Rapado, I., et al. (2013) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.8511
Self-citation
Flagged first, then by citations
Research works printed but not linked: 2
- Krejcik J, Blood
- Plesner T, Blood
Cited by
Sorted by citations
Kumar, S. K., Rajkumar, S. V., Kyle, R. A., van Duin, M., Sonneveld, P., Mateos, M., Gay, F., & Anderson, K. C. (2017) · Nature Reviews Disease Primers · doi:10.1038/nrdp.2017.46 · Cited by 1,235 · see citing works
Diagnosis and Management of Multiple Myeloma
Cowan, A. J., Green, D. J., Kwok, M., Lee, S., Coffey, D. G., Holmberg, L., Tuazon, S. A., Gopal, A. K., & Libby, E. N. (2022) · JAMA · doi:10.1001/jama.2022.0003 · Cited by 1,054 · see citing works
Daratumumab plus Lenalidomide and Dexamethasone for Untreated Myeloma
Facon, T., Kumar, S., Plesner, T., Orlowski, R. Z., Moreau, P., Bahlis, N., Basu, S., Nahi, H., Hulin, C., Quach, H., et al. (2019) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1817249 · Cited by 1,027 · see citing works
Self-citationDaratumumab plus Bortezomib, Melphalan, and Prednisone for Untreated Myeloma
Mateos, M., Dimopoulos, M. A., Cavo, M., Suzuki, K., Jakubowiak, A. J., Knop, S. T., Doyen, C., Lúcio, P., Nagy, Z., Kaplan, P., et al. (2017) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1714678 · Cited by 991 · see citing works
Self-citationMoreau, P., Attal, M., Hulin, C., Arnulf, B., Belhadj, K., Benboubker, L., Béné, M. C., Broijl, A., Caillon, H., Caillot, D., et al. (2019) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(19)31240-1 · Cited by 979 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple myeloma: 2022 update on diagnosis, risk stratification, and management
Rajkumar, S. V. (2022) · American Journal of Hematology · doi:10.1002/ajh.26590 · Cited by 883 · see citing works
Multiple myeloma: ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for diagnosis, treatment and follow-up
Moreau, P., Miguel, J. F. S., Sonneveld, P., Mateos, M., Zamagni, E., Avet‐Loiseau, H., Hájek, R., Dimopoulos, M. A., Ludwig, H., Einsele, H., et al. (2017) · Annals of Oncology · doi:10.1093/annonc/mdx096 · Cited by 882 · see citing works
“every week (cycles 1–3), every 3 weeks (cycles 4–8), every 4 weeks (cycles 9þ); cycles 1–8: repeated every 21 days; cycles 9þ: repeated every 28 days Lenalidomide/dexamethasone/daratumumab (DRd) [39] Lenalidomide 25 mg orally days 1–21; dexamethasone 40 mg orally weekly; daratumumab 16 mg/kg i.”
BackgroundSelf-citationvan de Donk, N. W. C. J., Pawlyn, C., & Yong, K. (2021) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(21)00135-5 · Cited by 892 · see citing works
Multiple myeloma: EHA-ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for diagnosis, treatment and follow-up†
Dimopoulos, M. A., Moreau, P., Terpos, E., Mateos, M. V., Zweegman, S., Cook, G., Delforge, M., Hájek, R., Schjesvold, F., Cavo, M., et al. (2021) · Annals of Oncology · doi:10.1016/j.annonc.2020.11.014 · Cited by 900 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple myeloma: 2020 update on diagnosis, risk‐stratification and management
Rajkumar, S. V. (2020) · American Journal of Hematology · doi:10.1002/ajh.25791 · Cited by 802 · see citing works
“Recent advances in the treatment of relapsed multiple myeloma, including new active agents and results of major randomized trials are discussed below (Table 8).(66,68,69,71-73,75) 137-140 One important consideration is that the lenalidomide-containing regimens listed in Table 8 were tested mainly in patient population…”
BackgroundVoorhees, P. M., Kaufman, J. L., Laubach, J. P., Sborov, D. W., Reeves, B., Rodriguez, C., Chari, A., Silbermann, R. W., Costa, L. J., Anderson, L. D., et al. (2020) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2020005288 · Cited by 698 · see citing works
Self-citationGirmenia, C., Cavo, M., Offidani, M., Scaglione, F., Corso, A., Raimondo, F. D., Musto, P., Petrucci, M. T., & Barosi, G. (2019) · Blood Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.blre.2019.01.001 · Cited by 662 · see citing works
Chen, M., Zhao, Y., Xu, C., Wang, X., Zhang, X., & Mao, B. (2018) · Annals of Hematology · doi:10.1007/s00277-018-3284-y · Cited by 647 · see citing works
Attal, M., Richardson, P. G. G., Rajkumar, S. V., Miguel, J. F. S., Beksaç, M., Špıčka, I., Leleu, X. P., Schjesvold, F. H., Moreau, P., Dimopoulos, M. A., et al. (2019) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(19)32556-5 · Cited by 648 · see citing works
Self-citationOutcomes of patients with multiple myeloma refractory to CD38-targeted monoclonal antibody therapy.
Gandhi, U. H., Cornell, R. F., Lakshman, A., Gahvari, Z. J., McGehee, E., Jagosky, M. H., Gupta, R., Varnado, W., Fiala, M. A., Chhabra, S., et al. (2019) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-019-0435-7 · Cited by 616 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple myeloma: 2024 update on diagnosis, risk-stratification, and management
Rajkumar, S. V. (2024) · American Journal of Hematology · doi:10.1002/ajh.27422 · Cited by 534 · see citing works
CD38 antibodies in multiple myeloma: back to the future
van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Richardson, P. G. G., & Malavasi, F. (2017) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2017-06-740944 · Cited by 495 · see citing works
Self-citationSubcutaneous Administration of Biotherapeutics: An Overview of Current Challenges and Opportunities
Bittner, B., Richter, W., & Schmidt, J. (2018) · BioDrugs · doi:10.1007/s40259-018-0295-0 · Cited by 447 · see citing works
Daratumumab plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone in relapsed and/or refractory multiple myeloma
Chari, A., Suvannasankha, A., Fay, J. W., Arnulf, B., Kaufman, J. L., Ifthikharuddin, J. J., Weiss, B. M., Krishnan, A. Y., Lentzsch, S., Comenzo, R. L., et al. (2017) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2017-05-785246 · Cited by 444 · see citing works
“0 (1-13) Prior lines of therapy 1* 3 (3) 2 22 (21) 3 25 (24) .”
BackgroundInfluentialSelf-citationDimopoulos, M., Quach, H., Mateos, M.-V., Landgren, O., Leleu, X., Siegel, D., Weisel, K., Yang, H., Klippel, Z., Zahlten-Kumeli, A., et al. (2020) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(20)30734-0 · Cited by 430 · see citing works
Self-citationPerrot, A., Lauwers‐Cancès, V., Corre, J., Robillard, N., Hulin, C., Chrétien, M., Dejoie, T., Mahéo, S., Stoppa, A., Pegourié, B., et al. (2018) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2018-06-858613 · Cited by 420 · see citing works
“Among patients with high-risk cytogenetics, MRD negativity was achieved in 17 of 42 patients with t(4;14) (40%), but in only 3 of 28 patients with del(17p) (11%).”
BackgroundMethodSelf-citationDimopoulos, M. A., Goldschmidt, H., Niesvizky, R., et al. (2017) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(17)30578-8 · Cited by 401 · see citing works
Self-citationRichardson, P. G., Oriol, A., Beksac, M., Liberati, A. M., Galli, M., Schjesvold, F., Lindsay, J., Weisel, K., White, D., Facon, T., et al. (2019) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(19)30152-4 · Cited by 386 · see citing works
Self-citationFacon, T., Kumar, S. K., Plesner, T., Orlowski, R. Z., Moreau, P., Bahlis, N., Basu, S., Nahi, H., Hulin, C., Quach, H., et al. (2021) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(21)00466-6 · Cited by 370 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple myeloma current treatment algorithms
Rajkumar, S. V., & Kumar, S. K. (2020) · Blood Cancer Journal · doi:10.1038/s41408-020-00359-2 · Cited by 362 · see citing works
CD38 Antibodies in Multiple Myeloma: Mechanisms of Action and Modes of Resistance
van de Donk, N. W. C. J., & Usmani, S. Z. (2018) · Frontiers in Immunology · doi:10.3389/fimmu.2018.02134 · Cited by 357 · see citing works
“The median progression-free survival (PFS) and median overall survival (OS) were 4.0 and 20.1 months, respectively.”
BackgroundInfluentialSelf-citationPerna, F., Berman, S., Soni, R. K., Mansilla‐Soto, J., Eyquem, J., Hamieh, M., Hendrickson, R. C., Brennan, C., & Sadelain, M. (2017) · Cancer Cell · doi:10.1016/j.ccell.2017.09.004 · Cited by 345 · see citing works
“…non-lineage-restricted, type II transmembrane glycoprotein targeted by Daratumumab, the first U.S. Food and Drug Administration-approved anti-CD38 antibody (Dimopoulos et al., 2016; Lonial et al., 2016) the activity of which on AML is limited without all trans-retinoic acid (Yoshida et al., 2016).”
BackgroundDimopoulos, M. A., Terpos, E., Boccadoro, M., Delimpasi, S., Beksac, M., Katodritou, E., Moreau, P., Baldini, L., Symeonidis, A., Bila, J., et al. (2021) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(21)00128-5 · Cited by 344 · see citing works
Self-citationMalard, F., Neri, P. E., Bahlis, N. J., Terpos, E., Moukalled, N. M., Hungria, V., Manier, S., & Mohty, M. (2024) · Nature Reviews Disease Primers · doi:10.1038/s41572-024-00529-7 · Cited by 368 · see citing works
Self-citationEpidemiology, Staging, and Management of Multiple Myeloma
Padala, S. A., Barsouk, A., Barsouk, A., Rawla, P., Vakiti, A., Kolhe, R., Kota, V., & Ajebo, G. H. (2021) · Medical Sciences · doi:10.3390/medsci9010003 · Cited by 332 · see citing works
“The recently approved monoclonal antibody, daratumumab, which targets CD38 (a re ceptor highly expr sed on myeloma cells), has become a favorite for later line induction regimens [35,36].”
BackgroundTreatment of Multiple Myeloma: ASCO and CCO Joint Clinical Practice Guideline
Mikhael, J. R., Ismaila, N., Cheung, M. C., Costello, C. L., Dhodapkar, M. V., Kumar, S. K., Lacy, M. Q., Lipe, B. C., Little, R. F., Nikonova, A., et al. (2019) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.18.02096 · Cited by 334 · see citing works
“Most clinical trials have used the IMWG criteria for progressive disease, which includes criteria for both biochemical and clinical relapse for initiating therapy.(53,55,58,95,107,112)”
MethodChim, C. S., Kumar, S. K., Orlowski, R. Z., Cook, G., Richardson, P. G., Gertz, M. A., Giralt, S., Mateos, M. V., Leleu, X., & Anderson, K. C. (2018) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/leu.2017.329 · Cited by 305 · see citing works
Self-citationMeasurable Residual Disease by Next-Generation Flow Cytometry in Multiple Myeloma
Paiva, B., Puig, N., Cedena, M., Rosiñol, L., Cordón, L., Vídriales, M., Burgos, L., Flores-Montero, J. A., Sanoja-Flores, L., López‐Anglada, L., et al. (2019) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.19.01231 · Cited by 284 · see citing works
“Persistent MRD 207 (65) 144 (45) 132 (42) MRD log levels $ 10(24) 139 (67) 61 (42) 47 (36) MRD log levels $ 10(25) and , 10(24) 52 (25) 65 (45) 42 (32) MRD log levels $ 2 3 10(26) and 10(25) 16 (8) 18 (13) 43 (32)”
Self-citationMoreau, P., Kumar, S. K., Miguel, J. F. S., Davies, F. E., Zamagni, E., Bahlis, N. J., Ludwig, H., Mikhael, J. R., Terpos, E., Schjesvold, F. H., et al. (2021) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(20)30756-7 · Cited by 280 · see citing works
“…disease were rightly excluded from randomised phase 3 trials testing lenalidomide plus dexamethasone versus lenalidomide plus dexamethasone plus a third agent (either a proteasome inhibitor [carfilzomib 11 or ixazomib 12 ] or a monoclonal antibody [elotuzumab 13 or daratumumab 14 ]).”
Self-citationFacon, T., Dimopoulos, M. A., Dispenzieri, A., Catalano, J. V., Belch, A., Cavo, M., Pinto, A., Weisel, K., Ludwig, H., Bahlis, N. J., et al. (2018) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2017-07-795047 · Cited by 271 · see citing works
Self-citationSiegel, D. S. D., Dimopoulos, M. A., Ludwig, H., Facon, T. T. F., Goldschmidt, H., Jakubowiak, A. J., Miguel, J. F. S., Obreja, M., Blædel, J., & Stewart, A. K. (2018) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.2017.76.5032 · Cited by 272 · see citing works
Self-citationCD38-Driven Mitochondrial Trafficking Promotes Bioenergetic Plasticity in Multiple Myeloma
Marlein, C. R., Piddock, R. E., Mistry, J. J., Zaitseva, L., Hellmich, C., Horton, R. H., Zhou, Z., Auger, M. J., Bowles, K. M., & Rushworth, S. A. (2019) · Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/0008-5472.can-18-0773 · Cited by 266 · see citing works
“Furthermore, phase III clinical trials in multiple myeloma patients of anti-CD38 antibody therapy given in addition to chemotherapy have demonstrated improvements in overall response rates and progressionfree survival (24, 25) and lower risk of death (26) in patients receiving the antibody with chemotherapy compared w…”
BackgroundSpencer, A. G., Lentzsch, S., Weisel, K. C., Avet‐Loiseau, H., Mark, T. M., Špıčka, I., Masszi, T., Lauri, B., Levin, M., Bosi, A., et al. (2018) · Haematologica · doi:10.3324/haematol.2018.194118 · Cited by 269 · see citing works
“Patients with high-risk cytogenetics had any of t(4;14), t(14;16), or del17p cytogenetic abnormalities as determined by central next-generation sequencing.”
BackgroundInfluentialSelf-citationWu, L., Seung, E., Xu, L., Rao, E., Lord, D. M., Wei, R. R., Cortez‐Retamozo, V., Ospina, B., Posternak, V., Ulinski, G., et al. (2019) · Nature Cancer · doi:10.1038/s43018-019-0004-z · Cited by 263 · see citing works
Immunomodulatory Drugs in Multiple Myeloma: Mechanisms of Action and Clinical Experience
Holstein, S. A., & McCarthy, P. L. (2017) · Drugs · doi:10.1007/s40265-017-0689-1 · Cited by 258 · see citing works
“While daratumumab has impressive single agent activity in heavily treated relapsed/refractory patients (overall response rates of 29–36%) [151, 152], recent studies have demonstrated even better activity when combined with either lenalidomide [66, 153] or pomalidomide [85].”
Mateos, M., Nahi, H., Legiec, W. M., Grosicki, S., Vorobyev, V. I., Špıčka, I., Hungria, V., Korenkova, S., Bahlis, N. J., Flogegård, M., et al. (2020) · The Lancet Haematology · doi:10.1016/s2352-3026(20)30070-3 · Cited by 259 · see citing works
Self-citationBahlis, N. J., Dimopoulos, M. A., White, D. J., Benboubker, L., Cook, G., Leiba, M., Ho, P. J., Kım, K., Takezako, N., Moreau, P., et al. (2020) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-020-0711-6 · Cited by 237 · see citing works
“Statistical analyses have been described previously [12].”
BackgroundResultInfluentialSelf-citationEvolutionary biology of high-risk multiple myeloma
Pawlyn, C., & Morgan, G. J. (2017) · Nature reviews. Cancer · doi:10.1038/nrc.2017.63 · Cited by 237 · see citing works
CSG, O. B. O. T. N. H.-O., Shah, V., Sherborne, A. L., Walker, B. A., Johnson, D. C., Boyle, E. M., Ellis, S., Begum, D. B., Proszek, P., Jones, J. R., et al. (2017) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/leu.2017.179 · Cited by 235 · see citing works
Multiple Myeloma: Available Therapies and Causes of Drug Resistance
Pinto, V., Bergantim, R., Caires, H. R., Seca, H., Guimarães, J. E., & Vasconcelos, M. H. (2020) · Cancers · doi:10.3390/cancers12020407 · Cited by 233 · see citing works
“In relapsed or refractory patients, daratumumab was also approved for triple combinations, either with lenalidomide and dexamethasone [85], bortezomib and dexamethasone [86] or pomalidomide plus dexamethasone [87], showing an important beneficial effect when compared with the same regimens without daratumumab.”
BackgroundResultCasneuf, T., Xu, X. S., Adams, H., Axel, A. E., Chiu, C. W., Khan, I., Ahmadi, T., Yan, X., Lonial, S., Plesner, T., et al. (2017) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2017006866 · Cited by 231 · see citing works
“39) and substantially improved the response rates in patients with $1 prior lines of therapy.(5,6) On the basis of these results, daratumumab in combination with lenalidomide and dexamethasone, or bortezomib and dexamethasone, was approved for the treatment of patients with MM who have received $1 prior lines of thera…”
BackgroundSelf-citationInterpreting clinical trial data in multiple myeloma: translating findings to the real-world setting
Richardson, P. G. G., Miguel, J. F. S., Moreau, P., Hájek, R., Dimopoulos, M. A., Laubach, J. P., Palumbo, A. P., Luptakova, K., Romanus, D., Skácel, T., et al. (2018) · Blood Cancer Journal · doi:10.1038/s41408-018-0141-0 · Cited by 236 · see citing works
Self-citationThe Mechanism of Action of the Anti-CD38 Monoclonal Antibody Isatuximab in Multiple Myeloma
Moreno, L., Pérez, C., Zabaleta, A., Manrique, I., Alignani, D., Ajona, D., Blanco, L., Lasa, M., Maiso, P., Rodríguez, I., et al. (2019) · Clinical Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-18-1597 · Cited by 221 · see citing works
“Accordingly, both preclinical (11, 13, 17, 18) and clinical data have confirmed the efficacy of daratumumab in combination with lenalidomide (19, 20) or pomalidomide (21).”
BackgroundSelf-citationCohen, A. D., Mateos, M., Cohen, Y. C., Rodríguez‐Otero, P., Paiva, B., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Martin, T., Suvannasankha, A., Braganca, K. C. D., Corsale, C., et al. (2022) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2022015526 · Cited by 214 · see citing works
Self-citationImmunotherapy of multiple myeloma
Minnie, S. A., & Hill, G. R. (2020) · Journal of Clinical Investigation · doi:10.1172/jci129205 · Cited by 216 · see citing works
“Daratumumab, a fully human mAb that binds to CD38, also has FDA approval for previously treated myeloma patients after several phase III trials demonstrated strikingly improved outcomes for RRMM patients in the daratumumab arms when it was administered in combination with dexamethasone and lenalidomide (NCT02076009) (…”
BackgroundPalladini, G. O., Kastritis, E., Maurer, M. S., Zonder, J. A., Minnema, M. C., Wechalekar, A. D., Jaccard, A., Lee, H. C., Bumma, N., Kaufman, J. L., et al. (2020) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2019004460 · Cited by 212 · see citing works
Self-citationDimopoulos, M. A., Miguel, J. F. S., Belch, A. R., White, D. J., Benboubker, L., Cook, G., Leiba, M., Morton, J., Ho, P. J., Kım, K., et al. (2018) · Haematologica · doi:10.3324/haematol.2018.194282 · Cited by 213 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple myeloma: 2018 update on diagnosis, risk‐stratification, and management
Rajkumar, S. V. (2018) · American Journal of Hematology · doi:10.1002/ajh.25117 · Cited by 217 · see citing works
NCCN Guidelines Insights: Multiple Myeloma, Version 3.2018
Kumar, S. K., Callander, N. S., Alsina, M., Atanackovic, D., Biermann, J. S., Castillo, J. J., Chandler, J. C., Costello, C. L., Faiman, M., Fung, H. C. H., et al. (2018) · Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network · doi:10.6004/jnccn.2018.0002 · Cited by 202 · see citing works
Infectious Complications of Biological and Small Molecule Targeted Immunomodulatory Therapies
Davis, J. S., Ferreira, D., Paige, E. K., Gedye, C. A., & Boyle, M. (2020) · Clinical Microbiology Reviews · doi:10.1128/cmr.00035-19 · Cited by 188 · see citing works
“In the POLLUX trial, 569 patients with previously treated multiple myeloma were randomized to daratumumab, dexamethasone, and lenalidomide or dexamethasone and lenalidomide alone (569).”
MethodMoreau, P., Hulin, C., Perrot, A., Arnulf, B., Belhadj, K., Benboubker, L., Béné, M. C., Zweegman, S., Caillon, H., Caillot, D., et al. (2021) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(21)00428-9 · Cited by 178 · see citing works
Self-citationMonoclonal antibodies as immunomodulatory therapy against cancer and autoimmune diseases
Hafeez, U., Gan, H. K., & Scott, A. M. (2018) · Current Opinion in Pharmacology · doi:10.1016/j.coph.2018.05.010 · Cited by 173 · see citing works
Turesson, I., Björkholm, M., Blimark, C. H., Kristinsson, S. Y., Vélez, R., & Landgren, O. (2018) · European Journal Of Haematology · doi:10.1111/ejh.13083 · Cited by 180 · see citing works
Krejcik, J., Frerichs, K. A., Nijhof, I. S., van Kessel, B., van Velzen, J. F., Bloem, A. C., Broekmans, M. E. C., Zweegman, S., van Meerloo, J., Musters, R. J. P., et al. (2017) · Clinical Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-17-2027 · Cited by 175 · see citing works
“Altogether, this formed the rationale for a phase III study of lenalidomide-dexamethasone with or without daratumumab in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma, which showed improved outcome for the three-drug compared with the two-drug combination (5).”
BackgroundSelf-citationMartin, T. G., Baz, R., Benson, D. M., Lendvai, N. K., Wolf, J. L., Münster, P. N., Lesokhin, A. M., Wack, C., Charpentier, E., Campana, F., et al. (2017) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2016-09-740787 · Cited by 166 · see citing works
“Stage I 0 1 (33) 4 (17) 6 (50) 5 (36) 16 (28)”
InfluentialTherapeutic Opportunities with Pharmacological Inhibition of CD38 with Isatuximab
Martin, T. G., Corzo, K., Chiron, M., van de Velde, H., Abbadessa, G., Campana, F., Solanki, M., Meng, R., Lee, H., Wiederschain, D., et al. (2019) · Cells · doi:10.3390/cells8121522 · Cited by 166 · see citing works
“gov, NCT02136134) studies, the addition of daratumumab to lenalidomide/dexamethasone or bortezomib/dexamethasone markedly improved the outcome of high-risk patients versus those receiving lenalidomide/dexamethasone or bortezomib/dexamethasone alone [85,86].”
BackgroundAdams, H., Stevenaert, F., Krejcik, J., der Borght, K. V., Smets, T., Bald, J., Abraham, Y., Ceulemans, H., Chiu, C. W., Vanhoof, G., et al. (2018) · Cytometry Part A · doi:10.1002/cyto.a.23693 · Cited by 163 · see citing works
Self-citationDaratumumab in multiple myeloma
Nooka, A. K., Kaufman, J. L., Hofmeister, C. C., Joseph, N. S., Heffner, T. L., Gupta, V. A., Sullivan, H. C., Neish, A. S., Dhodapkar, M. V., & Lonial, S. (2019) · Cancer · doi:10.1002/cncr.32065 · Cited by 166 · see citing works
“Patients with a potentially higher risk of respiratory complications received post-infusion medications, which consisted of diphenhydramine on the first and second days after all infusions, a short-acting β2-adrenergic receptor agonist, and a long-acting bronchodilator such as tiotropium or salmeterol.(15) Given the h…”
BackgroundRelapsed refractory multiple myeloma: a comprehensive overview
Bazarbachi, A. H., Hamed, R. A., Malard, F., Harousseau, J., & Mohty, M. (2019) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-019-0561-2 · Cited by 159 · see citing works
Immunotherapy in hematologic malignancies: achievements, challenges and future prospects
Tang, L., Huang, Z., Mei, H., & Hu, Y. (2023) · Signal Transduction and Targeted Therapy · doi:10.1038/s41392-023-01521-5 · Cited by 171 · see citing works
“It 175 – 179 Ross et al. reported the NK-cell mediated lysis of BCMA-positive MM cell lines induced by AFM26 (anti-BCMA/CD16A bsAb).”
BackgroundModern multiple myeloma therapy: deep, sustained treatment response and good clinical outcomes
Landgren, O., & Iskander, K. S. (2017) · Journal of Internal Medicine · doi:10.1111/joim.12590 · Cited by 160 · see citing works
Chimeric antigen receptor–modified T cells: CD19 and the road beyond
Salter, A. I., Pont, M. J., & Riddell, S. R. (2018) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2018-01-785840 · Cited by 160 · see citing works
Multiple Myeloma, Version 2.2024, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology
Kumar, S. K., Callander, N. S., Adekola, K., Anderson, L. D., Baljević, M., Baz, R., Campagnaro, E. L., Castillo, J. J., Costello, C. L., D'Angelo, C. R., et al. (2023) · Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network · doi:10.6004/jnccn.2023.0061 · Cited by 169 · see citing works
Emerging immunotherapies in multiple myeloma
Shah, U. A., & Mailankody, S. (2020) · BMJ · doi:10.1136/bmj.m3176 · Cited by 157 · see citing works
The bone-marrow niche in MDS and MGUS: implications for AML and MM
Ghobrial, I. M., Detappe, A., Anderson, K. C., & Steensma, D. P. (2018) · Nature Reviews Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1038/nrclinonc.2017.197 · Cited by 151 · see citing works
Second primary malignancies in multiple myeloma: an overview and IMWG consensus
Musto, P., Anderson, K. C., Attal, M., Richardson, P. G. G., Badros, A., Hou, J., Comenzo, R. L., Du, J., Durie, B. G. M., Miguel, J. F. S., et al. (2016) · Annals of Oncology · doi:10.1093/annonc/mdw606 · Cited by 153 · see citing works
Self-citationCombination of flow cytometry and functional imaging for monitoring of residual disease in myeloma
Rasche, L., Alapat, D. V., Kumar, M., Gershner, G. H., McDonald, J., Wardell, C. P., Samant, R., Hemert, R. L. V., Epstein, J., Williams, A. F., et al. (2018) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-018-0329-0 · Cited by 153 · see citing works
Current and New Therapeutic Strategies for Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma: An Update
Nijhof, I. S., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Zweegman, S., & Lokhorst, H. M. (2017) · Drugs · doi:10.1007/s40265-017-0841-y · Cited by 144 · see citing works
“Pollux [82] 569 1 (1–11) 93 vs 76 DRd vs Rd NE vs 18.”
BackgroundDimopoulos, M. A., Lonial, S., Betts, K. A., Chen, C. C., Zichlin, M. L., Brun, A., Signorovitch, J., Makenbaeva, D., Mekan, S. F., Sy, O., et al. (2018) · Cancer · doi:10.1002/cncr.31680 · Cited by 142 · see citing works
“Fatigue 154 (48) 32 (10) 130 (41) 26 (8)”
Self-citationTherapy for Relapsed Multiple Myeloma
Dingli, D., Ailawadhi, S., Bergsagel, P. L., Buadi, F. K., Dispenzieri, A. A., Fonseca, R., Gertz, M. A., Gonsalves, W. I., Hayman, S. R., Kapoor, P., et al. (2017) · Mayo Clinic Proceedings · doi:10.1016/j.mayocp.2017.01.003 · Cited by 140 · see citing works
“In contrast, for patients who relapse while receiving maintenance therapy with bortezomib or soon after discontinuing bortezomib maintenance, we recommend therapy with daratumumab, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (DRd).(38,51) It should be noted that disease progression while taking a specific agent does not necessari…”
InfluentialDimopoulos, M. A., Oriol, A., Nahi, H., San-Miguel, J., Bahlis, N. J., Usmani, S. Z., Rabin, N., Orlowski, R. Z., Suzuki, K., Plesner, T., et al. (2023) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.22.00940 · Cited by 140 · see citing works
“0 (1-63) cycles; the median (range) duration of daratumumab monotherapy was 5.”
BackgroundSelf-citationBahlis, N. J., Sutherland, H. J., White, D. J., Sébag, M., Lentzsch, S., Kotb, R. R., Venner, C. P., Gasparetto, C., Col, A. D., Neri, P. E., et al. (2018) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2018-06-858852 · Cited by 139 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple myeloma: the (r)evolution of current therapy and a glance into future
Gullà, A., & Anderson, K. C. (2020) · Haematologica · doi:10.3324/haematol.2020.247015 · Cited by 137 · see citing works
Bortezomib for the Treatment of Hematologic Malignancies: 15 Years Later
Robak, P. J., & Robak, T. (2019) · Drugs in R&D · doi:10.1007/s40268-019-0269-9 · Cited by 141 · see citing works
“…ineligible, untreated 74 91 25 29 24 43 18.1 NR NR NR San-Miguel 2014, 2016 [78, 79] PANORAMA 1 VD vs. Pan VD 381 387 Relapsed and/or refractory 55 61 – – 6 11 8.1 12.0 40.3 35.8 Dimopoulos 2017; 2016 [4, 8] ENDEAVOR KD vs. VD 464 465 Relapsed and/or refractory 77 63 42 22 13 6 18.7…”
InfluentialThanarajasingam, G., Minasian, L. M., Baron, F., Cavalli, F., de Claro, R. A., Dueck, A. C., El‐Galaly, T. C., Everest, N., Geißler, J., Gisselbrecht, C., et al. (2018) · The Lancet Haematology · doi:10.1016/s2352-3026(18)30051-6 · Cited by 138 · see citing works
Self-citationChari, A., Martínez‐López, J., Mateos, M., Bladé, J., Benboubker, L., Oriol, A., Arnulf, B., Rodríguez‐Otero, P., Piñeiro, L., Jakubowiak, A. J., et al. (2019) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2019000722 · Cited by 136 · see citing works
Self-citationDimopoulos, M. A., Lonial, S., White, D. J., Moreau, P., Palumbo, A. P., Miguel, J. F. S., Shpilberg, O., Anderson, K. C., Grosicki, S., Špıčka, I., et al. (2017) · British Journal of Haematology · doi:10.1111/bjh.14787 · Cited by 136 · see citing works
Self-citationImmunoepigenetics Combination Therapies: An Overview of the Role of HDACs in Cancer Immunotherapy
Banik, D., Moufarrij, S., & Villagra, A. (2019) · International Journal of Molecular Sciences · doi:10.3390/ijms20092241 · Cited by 134 · see citing works
Cancer therapies based on targeted protein degradation — lessons learned with lenalidomide
Jan, M., Sperling, A. S., & Ebert, B. L. (2021) · Nature Reviews Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1038/s41571-021-00479-z · Cited by 137 · see citing works
Chen, C. I., Siegel, D. S. D., Gutierrez, M. E., Jacoby, M. A., Hofmeister, C. C., Gabrail, N. Y., Baz, R., Mau‐Sørensen, M., Berdeja, J. G., Savona, M. R., et al. (2017) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2017-08-797886 · Cited by 132 · see citing works
Self-citationZuch de Zafra, C. L., Fajardo, F., Zhong, W., Bernett, M. J., Muchhal, U. S., Moore, G. L., Stevens, J., Case, R., Pearson, J. T., Liu, S., et al. (2019) · Clinical Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-18-2752 · Cited by 132 · see citing works
“4%, respectively, in the CASTOR (6) and POLLUX (25) Phase III trials).”
BackgroundInfluentialKararoudi, M. N., Nagai, Y., Elmas, E., Pereira, M. D. S. F., Ali, S. A., Imus, P. H., Wethington, D., Borrello, I., Lee, D. A., & Ghiaur, G. (2020) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2020006200 · Cited by 131 · see citing works
Altaner, Č. (2008) · PubMed · Cited by 130 · see citing works
Sonneveld, P., Chanan-Khan, A. A., Weisel, K. C., Nooka, A. K., Masszi, T., Beksaç, M., Špıčka, I., Hungria, V., Munder, M., Mateos, M., et al. (2022) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.21.02734 · Cited by 129 · see citing works
“0 (1-63), and median (range) duration of daratumumab monotherapy was 9.”
BackgroundSelf-citationFacon, T. T. F., Cook, G., Usmani, S. Z., Hulin, C., Kumar, S. K., Plesner, T., Touzeau, C., Bahlis, N. J., Basu, S., Nahi, H., et al. (2022) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-021-01488-8 · Cited by 129 · see citing works
Self-citationMechanisms of Resistance to Anti-CD38 Daratumumab in Multiple Myeloma
Saltarella, I., Desantis, V., Melaccio, A., Solimando, A. G., Lamanuzzi, A., Ria, R., Storlazzi, C. T., Mariggiò, M. A., Vacca, A., & Frassanito, M. A. (2020) · Cells · doi:10.3390/cells9010167 · Cited by 127 · see citing works
“In phase-three trials (POLLUX and CASTOR), the addition of Dara to standard-of-care regimens proved a higher response rate, depth of response, and PFS in patients with >1 prior lines of therapy [23,24].”
Backgroundvan Beurden-Tan, C. H. Y., Franken, M. G., Blommestein, H. M., Groot, C. A. U., & Sonneveld, P. (2017) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.2016.71.1663 · Cited by 122 · see citing works
Costa, L. J., Derman, B. A., Bal, S., Sidana, S., Chhabra, S., Silbermann, R. W., Ye, J. C., Cook, G., Cornell, R. F., Holstein, S. A., et al. (2020) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-020-01012-4 · Cited by 124 · see citing works
“sequent delay in disease progression [55, 56].”
Self-citationWang, Y., Zhang, Y., Hughes, T. L., Zhang, J., Caligiuri, M. A., Benson, D. M., & Yu, J. (2018) · Clinical Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-17-3117 · Cited by 124 · see citing works
“NK Healthy donor-no Dara A MM Patient-Dara (1) MM Patient-Dara (2)”
BackgroundInfluentialInfections following bispecific antibodies in myeloma: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Reynolds, G. K., Cliff, E. R. S., Mohyuddin, G. R., Popat, R., Midha, S., Ng, M., Harrison, S. J., Kesselheim, A. S., & Teh, B. W. (2023) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2023010539 · Cited by 134 · see citing works
“28 Consequently, patients receiving combination therapy including bispeci fi c antibodies should be considered as a higher-risk group requiring further evaluation and targeted prophylaxis.”
BackgroundMultiple Myeloma: EHA-ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for Diagnosis, Treatment and Follow-up.
Dimopoulos, M. A., Moreau, P., Terpos, E., et al. (2021) · PubMed · doi:10.1097/hs9.0000000000000528 · Cited by 124 · see citing works
Self-citationHilal, T., Sonbol, M. B., & Prasad, V. K. (2019) · JAMA Oncology · doi:10.1001/jamaoncol.2019.0167 · Cited by 121 · see citing works
Casneuf, T., Adams, H., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Abraham, Y., Bald, J., Vanhoof, G., der Borght, K. V., Smets, T., Foulk, B., Nielsen, K. C., et al. (2020) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-020-0855-4 · Cited by 123 · see citing works
Self-citationLandgren, O., Hultcrantz, M. L., Diamond, B. T., Lesokhin, A. M., Mailankody, S., Hassoun, H., Tan, C. R. C., Shah, U. A., Lu, S. X., Salcedo, M., et al. (2021) · JAMA Oncology · doi:10.1001/jamaoncol.2021.0611 · Cited by 119 · see citing works
Subcutaneous delivery of daratumumab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma
Usmani, S. Z., Nahi, H., Mateos, M., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Chari, A., Kaufman, J. L., Moreau, P., Oriol, A., Plesner, T., Benboubker, L., et al. (2019) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2019000667 · Cited by 120 · see citing works
Self-citation
- Authors
- Dimopoulos, M. A., Oriol, A., Nahi, H., San-Miguel, J., Bahlis, N. J., Usmani, S. Z., Rabin, N., Orlowski, R. Z., Komarnicki, M., Suzuki, K., Plesner, T., Yoon, S.-S., Ben Yehuda, D., Richardson, P. G., Goldschmidt, H., Reece, D., Lisby, S., Khokhar, N. Z., O’Rourke, L., Chiu, C., Qin, X., Guckert, M., Ahmadi, T., & Moreau, P.
- Affiliations
- Karolinska University Hospital (SE)
- ORCID
- Venue
- New England Journal of Medicine
- Publisher
- Massachusetts Medical Society
- Published
- 2016-10-06
- Volume
- 375
- Issue
- 14
- Pages
- 1319-1331
- ISSN
- 0028-4793 (ISSN-L)
- 1533-4406
- OpenAlex
- W2528329272
- Cited by
- 1,445
- References
- 32
- Citations by year
- 2026: 50 · 2025: 78 · 2024: 78 · 2023: 108 · 2022: 138 · 2021: 221 · 2020: 236 · 2019: 175 · 2018: 193 · 2017: 148 · 2016: 15 · 2015: 1
- FWCI
- 168.28
- Type
- journal article
- Language
- en
- Open access
- bronze
- doi.org
- Locations
- New England Journal of Medicine (publishedVersion)
- PubMed (publishedVersion)
- University of Southern Denmark Research Portal (University of Southern Denmark) (submittedVersion, other-oa)
- Ghent University Academic Bibliography (Ghent University) (submittedVersion)
- Dépôt institutionnel de l'Université libre de Bruxelles (Université Libre de Bruxelles) (submittedVersion)
- Funders
- Amgen
- Bristol-Myers Squibb
- Spectrum Pharmaceuticals
- Celgene
- Incyte
- Otsuka Pharmaceutical
- Chugai Pharmaceutical
- Topics
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Hematology › Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Genetics › Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Research
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging › Monoclonal and Polyclonal Antibodies Research
- Keywords
- daratumumab, lenalidomide, dexamethasone, relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma, progression-free survival, minimal residual disease, complete response, neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, adverse events, monoclonal antibody therapy, combination therapy, overall response rate, safety and tolerability
- MeSH terms
- Lenalidomide, Aged, Antibodies, Monoclonal, Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols, Dexamethasone, Humans, Middle Aged, Multiple Myeloma, Recurrence, Thalidomide, Disease-Free Survival, Drug Resistance, Neoplasm, Kaplan-Meier Estimate
About these checks
Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.
Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-11.
Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-11.
Cited sources are checked by gpt-6-sol.
Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.
Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.
What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›
Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review