Ciltacabtagene Autoleucel, an Anti–B-cell Maturation Antigen Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-Cell Therapy, for Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: CARTITUDE-1 2-Year Follow-Up
Open accessAbstract
PURPOSE: CARTITUDE-1, a phase Ib/II study evaluating the safety and efficacy of ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) in heavily pretreated patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma, yielded early, deep, and durable responses at 12 months. Here, we present updated results 2 years after last patient in (median follow-up [MFU] approximately 28 months), including analyses of high-risk patient subgroups. METHODS: Eligible patients had relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma, had received ≥ 3 prior lines of therapy or were double refractory to a proteasome inhibitor and immunomodulatory drug and had received prior proteasome inhibitor, immunomodulatory drug, and anti-CD38 therapy. Patients received a single cilta-cel infusion 5-7 days after lymphodepletion. Responses were assessed by an independent review committee. RESULTS: At a MFU of 27.7 months (N = 97), the overall response rate was 97.9% (95% CI, 92.7 to 99.7); 82.5% (95% CI, 73.4 to 89.4) of patients achieved a stringent complete response. Median duration of response was not estimable. Median progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were not reached; 27-month PFS and OS rates were 54.9% (95% CI, 44.0 to 64.6) and 70.4% (95% CI, 60.1 to 78.6), respectively. Overall response rates were high across all subgroups (95.1%-100%). Duration of response, PFS, and/or OS were shorter in patients with high-risk cytogenetics, International Staging System stage III, high tumor burden, or plasmacytomas. The safety profile was manageable with no new cilta-cel–related cytokine release syndrome and one new case of parkinsonism (day 914 after cilta-cel) since the last report. CONCLUSION: At approximately 28 months MFU, patients treated with cilta-cel maintained deep and durable responses, observed in both standard and high-risk subgroups. The risk/benefit profile of cilta-cel remained favorable with longer follow-up.
The claims and statistics of this paper haven’t been checked yet.
Run the check — free, no account needed. It reads the open-access text and checks the sources it cites.
Integrity signals
Registry
Cites
Statistics
Claims the paper makes
The claims and statistics of this paper haven’t been checked yet.
Run the check — free, no account needed. It reads the open-access text and checks the sources it cites.
Claims other papers make about this one
Each is checked against this paper’s own text: does it say what the citing paper says it does?
In the phase 1b-2 CARTITUDE-1 trial involving patients who had received at least three lines of therapy, the median progression-free survival was 34.9 months.
“In the phase 1b-2 CARTITUDE-1 trial involving patients who had received at least three lines of therapy, the median progressionfree survival was 34.9 months. 10-12”
From Cilta-cel or Standard Care in Lenalidomide-Refractory Multiple Myeloma. (2023) · cites this paper as [11]
The Results > Efficacy section states that median progression-free survival was not reached at a median follow-up of 27.7 months, contrary to the claimed 34.9 months. The Methods > Study Design and Treatment section confirms that CARTITUDE-1 was a phase Ib/II trial, but its eligibility criteria also allowed some patients with fewer than three prior lines of therapy. (LLM, conf=0.90)
Checked by a reasoning model — may be wrong.
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredThe ORR to Carvykti in CARTITUDE-1 was 97% (95% CI, 91.2-99.4), with 67% of patients achieving sCR.
“The overall response rate (ORR) was an impressive 97% (95% CI, 91.2-99.4), with 67% of patients achieving stringent complete response (sCR).”
From Multiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy (2024) · cites this paper as [246]
The Results > Efficacy section supports a very high overall response rate, reporting 97.9%, but reports an sCR rate of 82.5%, not 67%. The Abstract > Results passage gives a 95% CI for ORR of 92.7–99.7, not the cited 91.2–99.4. (LLM, conf=0.90)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredICANS occurred in 21% of Carvykti patients, with 9% of cases being grade 3 or 4.
“ICANS occurred in 21% of patients, with 9% of cases being grade 3 or 4 [246].”
From Multiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy (2024) · cites this paper as [246]
The Results section (‘Cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxicity’; page unavailable) documents a patient with grade 3 ICANS after cilta-cel infusion. Neither that passage nor the Methods grading description gives a 21% ICANS incidence or says that 9% of cases were grade 3 or 4, so the claimed percentages are not verified by our copy. (LLM, conf=0.78)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredThe most common hematological adverse events with Carvykti were neutropenia (95%), anemia (68%), leukopenia (61%), thrombocytopenia (60%), and lymphocytopenia (50%).
“The most common hematological adverse events associated with Carvykti treatment included neutropenia (95%), anemia (68%), leukopenia (61%), thrombocytopenia (60%), and lymphocytopenia (50%).”
From Multiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy (2024) · cites this paper as [246]
The Results section (Safety—Hematologic adverse events; page unavailable) identifies hematologic events as the most common grade 3/4 treatment-emergent adverse events and reports neutropenia and thrombocytopenia. It gives 95 and 60 as numbers of patients, not percentages, and the available passage does not substantiate the claimed percentages for anemia, leukopenia, or lymphocytopenia. (LLM, conf=0.85)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredAt the 12-month follow-up in CARTITUDE-1, all patients who received Carvykti maintained early, sustained, and deep remissions.
“At the 12-month follow-up, all patients who received Carvykti maintained early, sustained, and deep remissions, highlighting the durable efficacy of the treatment.”
From Multiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy (2024) · cites this paper as [246]
The Discussion reports sustained clinical benefit and says stringent complete responses increased from 67% at 12-month follow-up to 82.5% at 28 months. This supports early, deep, durable responses, but not the claim that all patients maintained remissions at 12 months. The Results (Efficacy) also report a 97.9% overall response rate at 27.7 months, rather than a response in every patient. (LLM, conf=0.90)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Among patients with ≥CR, DOR and PFS at 15 months with elranatamab were comparable to those observed with other BCMA-targeted T-cell-redirecting therapies, suggesting similar outcomes once a deep response is achieved.
“Although follow-up is still ongoing, among patients with ≥CR, DOR and PFS at 15 months with elranatamab were comparable to those observed with other BCMA-targeted T-cell-redirecting therapies, suggesting similar outcomes once a deep response is achieved5,24,25.”
From Elranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: phase 2 MagnetisMM-3 trial results (2023) · cites this paper as [25]
The Results (Efficacy; page unavailable) report durable responses to cilta-cel and a 64.2% PFS rate at 27 months among patients with stringent complete response. The Discussion links deeper responses with higher PFS, supporting the use of this study as a comparator. Our copy does not report 15-month DOR and PFS specifically among patients with ≥CR; the comparison with elranatamab is the citing authors’ inference, not a finding of this paper. (LLM, conf=0.84)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredLower rates of cytopenias, cytokine release syndrome, and CAR-T-related neurotoxicity were seen in CARTITUDE-4 than in CARTITUDE-1.
“Lower rates of cytopenias, cytokine release syndrome, and CAR-T-related neurotoxicity were seen in CARTITUDE-4 than in CARTITUDE-1”
From Cilta-cel or Standard Care in Lenalidomide-Refractory Multiple Myeloma. (2023) · cites this paper as [11]
The Results (page unavailable) report hematologic adverse events, CRS, and neurotoxicity in CARTITUDE-1. The Discussion (page unavailable) mentions CARTITUDE-4 only as a trial evaluating earlier use of cilta-cel; it gives no CARTITUDE-4 safety rates or comparison showing lower rates of these events. (LLM, conf=0.85)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredThe incidence of movement and neurocognitive adverse events was lower in CARTITUDE-4 (0.6%) than in CARTITUDE-1 (6.0%).
“The incidence of movement and neurocognitive adverse events was also lower in CARTITUDE-4 (0.6%) than in CARTITUDE-1 (6.0%)”
From Cilta-cel or Standard Care in Lenalidomide-Refractory Multiple Myeloma. (2023) · cites this paper as [11]
The Results section identifies parkinsonism as previously termed movement and neurocognitive adverse events, and the Discussion reports a 6% incidence in CARTITUDE-1. The paper does not give a CARTITUDE-4 incidence of 0.6%; it instead reports less than 0.5% across other cilta-cel studies without identifying CARTITUDE-4. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredCilta-cel may have a better side-effect profile when used earlier in treatment.
“which suggests that cilta-cel may have a better side-effect profile when used earlier in treatment. 10,11”
From Cilta-cel or Standard Care in Lenalidomide-Refractory Multiple Myeloma. (2023) · cites this paper as [11]
The Discussion (page not available) says earlier use of cilta-cel may improve long-term outcomes and notes that prior treatments in this heavily pretreated group are associated with an increased risk of secondary primary malignancies. It does not say that cilta-cel itself would have fewer side effects if used earlier, so the specific safety comparison remains unsupported. (LLM, conf=0.78)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredChimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy has shown promising efficacy in patients with triple-class-exposed relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma.
“Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy has shown promising ef fi cacy in patients with TCE R/RMM. 13-21”
From Ide-cel vs standard regimens in triple-class-exposed relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma: updated KarMMa-3 analyses. (2024) · cites this paper as [16]
At a median 28-month follow-up, patients treated with Carvykti continued to show deep and long-lasting responses.
“Additionally, at a median 28-month follow-up, patients treated with Carvykti continued to show deep and long-lasting responses, demonstrating the sustained effectiveness of the therapy in RRMM patients.”
From Multiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy (2024) · cites this paper as [246]
In the phase 1b/2 CARTITUDE-1 study, 94 out of 97 patients treated with Carvykti experienced early, deep, and long-lasting responses.
“In the phase 1b/2 CARTITUDE-1 study, 94 out of 97 patients treated with Carvykti experienced early, deep, and long-lasting responses.”
From Multiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy (2024) · cites this paper as [246]
The results add to the consistently strong efficacy that cilta-cel has shown throughout its clinical development, including in similar early lines of therapy in CARTITUDE-2, and confirm the efficacy observed in heavily pretreated patients in CARTITUDE-1.
“The results also add to the consistently strong efficacy that cilta-cel has shown throughout its clinical development, including in similar, early lines of therapy populations in CARTITUDE-2, 13,14 and confirm the efficacy observed in heavily pretreated patients who received cilta-cel in CARTITUDE-1. 10,11”
From Cilta-cel or Standard Care in Lenalidomide-Refractory Multiple Myeloma. (2023) · cites this paper as [11]
The median duration of progression-free survival in CARTITUDE-4 extended beyond the median duration of detectability in CAR T cells, similar to observations in CARTITUDE-1.
“The median duration of progression-free survival in CARTITUDE-4 extended beyond the median duration of detectability in CAR T cells, a result that was similar to observations in CARTITUDE-1.”
From Cilta-cel or Standard Care in Lenalidomide-Refractory Multiple Myeloma. (2023) · cites this paper as [11]
CRS occurred in 95% of Carvykti patients, with 4% of cases classified as grade 3 or 4.
“CRS occurred in 95% of patients, with 4% of cases classified as grade 3 or 4.”
From Multiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy (2024) · cites this paper as [246]
The Results safety subsection says no new cytokine release syndrome (CRS) events occurred since the earlier report, but gives neither a 95% incidence nor a 4% grade 3/4 rate. Searches for those percentages and CRS severity found no passage in our copy that verifies the figures. (LLM, conf=0.72)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Self-check
Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.
The self-check needs the paper’s full text.
No citation lists for this paper
No citation lists for this paper yet — checked again daily.
References 29 · Cited by 663
Research works printed but not linked: 22
- [1]Kumar SK Callander NS Adekola K: Multiple myeloma, version 7.2021, NCCN clinical practice guidelines in oncology. J Natl Compr Canc Netw 19: 484- 493, 2021 33285522
- [2]Gandhi UH Cornell RF Lakshman A: Outcomes of patients with multiple myeloma refractory to CD38-targeted monoclonal antibody therapy. Leukemia 33: 2266- 2275, 2019 30858549 PMC6820050
- [3]Mateos MV Weisel K De Stefano V: LocoMMotion: A prospective, non-interventional, multinational study of real-life current standards of care in patients with relapsed and/or refractory multiple myeloma. Leukemia 36: 1371- 1376, 2022 35332278 PMC9061296
- [4]Yong K Delforge M Driessen C: Multiple myeloma: Patient outcomes in real-world practice. Br J Haematol 175: 252- 264, 2016 27411022 PMC5096152
- [7]Chari A Vogl DT Gavriatopoulou M: Oral selinexor-dexamethasone for triple-class refractory multiple myeloma. N Engl J Med 381: 727- 738, 2019 31433920
- [8]Lonial S Lee HC Badros A: Belantamab mafodotin for relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (DREAMM-2): A two-arm, randomised, open-label, phase 2 study. Lancet Oncol 21: 207- 221, 2020 31859245
- [9]Vogl DT Dingli D Cornell RF: Selective inhibition of nuclear export with oral selinexor for treatment of relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. J Clin Oncol 36: 859- 866, 2018 29381435 PMC6905485
- [10]Feins S Kong W Williams EF: An introduction to chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell immunotherapy for human cancer. Am J Hematol 94: S3- S9, 2019 30680780
- [17]Durie BG Miguel JF Blade J: Clarification of the definition of complete response in multiple myeloma. Leukemia 29: 2416- 2417, 2015 26487274
- [18]Kumar S Paiva B Anderson KC: International Myeloma Working Group consensus criteria for response and minimal residual disease assessment in multiple myeloma. Lancet Oncol 17: e328- e346, 2016 27511158
- [19]Rajkumar SV Harousseau JL Durie B: Consensus recommendations for the uniform reporting of clinical trials: Report of the International Myeloma Workshop Consensus Panel 1. Blood 117: 4691- 4695, 2011 21292775 PMC3710442
- [20]Lee DW Gardner R Porter DL: Current concepts in the diagnosis and management of cytokine release syndrome. Blood 124: 188- 195, 2014 24876563 PMC4093680
- [21]Lee DW Santomasso BD Locke FL: ASTCT consensus grading for cytokine release syndrome and neurologic toxicity associated with immune effector cells. Biol Blood Marrow Transpl 25: 625- 638, 2019 PMC12180426 30592986
- [23]Richardson PG Lee HC Abdallah AO: Single-agent belantamab mafodotin for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma: Analysis of the lyophilised presentation cohort from the pivotal DREAMM-2 study. Blood Cancer J 10: 106, 2020 33097687 PMC7584571
- [24]Richter J Madduri D Richard S: Selinexor in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma. Ther Adv Hematol 11: 2040620720930629, 2020 32566115 PMC7285937
- [25]Costa LJ Lin Y Cornell RF: Comparison of cilta-cel, an anti-BCMA CAR-T cell therapy, versus conventional treatment in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma. Clin Lymphoma Myeloma Leuk 22: 326- 335, 2022 34840088
- [26]Martin T Usmani SZ Schecter JM: Matching-adjusted indirect comparison of efficacy outcomes for ciltacabtagene autoleucel in CARTITUDE-1 versus idecabtagene vicleucel in KarMMa for the treatment of patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. Curr Med Res Opin 37: 1779- 1788, 2021 34256668
- [28]Roex G Timmers M Wouters K: Safety and clinical efficacy of BCMA CAR-T-cell therapy in multiple myeloma. J Hematol Oncol 13: 164, 2020 33272302 PMC7713173
- [29]Bruno B Wäsch R Engelhardt M: European Myeloma Network perspective on CAR T-Cell therapies for multiple myeloma. Haematologica 106: 2054- 2065, 2021 33792221 PMC8327729
- [30]Oriol A Abril L Torrent A: The role of idecabtagene vicleucel in patients with heavily pretreated refractory multiple myeloma. Ther Adv Hematol 12: 20406207211019622, 2021 34104374 PMC8170343
- [31]Palumbo A Bringhen S Kumar SK: Second primary malignancies with lenalidomide therapy for newly diagnosed myeloma: A meta-analysis of individual patient data. Lancet Oncol 15: 333- 342, 2014 24525202
- [32]Poh C Keegan T Rosenberg AS: Second primary malignancies in multiple myeloma: A review. Blood Rev 46: 100757, 2021 32972803 PMC8282231
- Authors
- Martin, T., Usmani, S. Z., Berdeja, J. G., Agha, M., Cohen, A. D., Hari, P., Avigan, D., Deol, A., Htut, M., Lesokhin, A., Munshi, N. C., O'Donnell, E., Stewart, A. K., Schecter, J. M., Goldberg, J. D., Jackson, C. C., Yeh, T.-M., Banerjee, A., Allred, A., Zudaire, E., Deraedt, W., Olyslager, Y., Zhou, C., Pacaud, L., Madduri, D., Jakubowiak, A., Lin, Y., & Jagannath, S.
- Affiliations
- UCSF Helen Diller Family Comprehensive Cancer Center (US)
- Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US)
- Sarah Cannon Research Institute, Nashville, TN
- UPMC Hillman Cancer Center (US)
- Abramson Cancer Center (US)
- Medical College of Wisconsin (US)
- Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (US)
- Wayne State University (US)
- City Of Hope National Medical Center (US)
- Harvard University (US)
- Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
- University Health Network (CA)
- Janssen Research & Development (United States) (US)
- Janssen R&D, Spring House, PA
- Janssen (Belgium) (BE)
- Legend Biotech (United States) (US)
- University of Chicago (US)
- Mayo Clinic (US)
- Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, NY
- Corresponding author
- Jagannath, Sundar
- ORCID
- Martin, Thomas
- Usmani, Saad Z.
- Berdeja, Jesus G.
- Agha, Mounzer
- Cohen, Adam D.
- Hari, Parameswaran
- Avigan, David
- Deol, Abhinav
- Htut, Myo
- Lesokhin, Alexander
- Munshi, Nikhil C.
- Stewart, A. Keith
- Schecter, Jordan M.
- Jackson, Carolyn C.
- Banerjee, Arnob
- Deraedt, William
- Pacaud, Lida
- Madduri, Deepu
- Jakubowiak, Andrzej
- Lin, Yi
- Jagannath, Sundar
- Venue
- Journal of Clinical Oncology
- Published
- 2023-02-20
- Volume
- 41
- Issue
- 6
- Pages
- 1265-1274
- ISSN
- 0732-183X (ISSN-L)
- 1527-7755
- PMC
- PMC9937098
- OpenAlex
- W4281714381
- Cited by
- 663
- References
- 29
- Citations by year
- 2026: 123 · 2025: 166 · 2024: 212 · 2023: 137 · 2022: 23 · 2013: 1
- FWCI
- 56.29
- Type
- journal article
- Language
- en
- Open access
- hybrid
- doi.org
- Licence
- cc-by-nc-nd
- Locations
- Journal of Clinical Oncology (publishedVersion, cc-by-nc-nd)
- PubMed Central (publishedVersion, cc-by-nc-nd)
- PubMed (publishedVersion)
- Funders
- National Cancer Institute (P30CA008748)
- Topics
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Oncology › CAR-T cell therapy research
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Hematology › Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
- Life Sciences › Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology › Molecular Biology › Protein Degradation and Inhibitors
- Keywords
- ciltacabtagene autoleucel, CAR T-cell therapy, BCMA, relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma, progression-free survival, overall survival, high-risk cytogenetics, plasmacytoma, cytokine release syndrome, parkinsonism, durable response, high-risk patient subgroups, lymphocyte depletion, anti-CD38 therapy
- MeSH terms
- Receptors, Chimeric Antigen, Follow-Up Studies, Humans, Multiple Myeloma, Immunotherapy, Adoptive, B-Cell Maturation Antigen, Proteasome Inhibitors, Cell- and Tissue-Based Therapy
About these checks
Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.
Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.
Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.
What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›
Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review