Subcutaneous versus intravenous pembrolizumab, in combination with chemotherapy, for treatment of metastatic non-small-cell lung cancer: the phase III 3475A-D77 trial
Open accessAbstract
BACKGROUND Pembrolizumab with berahyaluronidase alfa is for subcutaneous (SC) administration. The phase 3 open-label 3475A-D77 study (NCT05722015) assessed SC pembrolizumab versus intravenous (IV) pembrolizumab, plus chemotherapy, for treatment of metastatic non-small-cell lung cancer (mNSCLC). PARTICIPANTS AND METHODS Participants with newly diagnosed stage IV squamous or nonsquamous NSCLC without sensitizing EGFR, ALK, or ROS1 alterations were randomized 2:1 to pembrolizumab SC 790 mg every 6 weeks (Q6W) or pembrolizumab IV 400 mg Q6W (18 cycles), each given with platinum doublet chemotherapy. Dual primary endpoints were pharmacokinetics exposure measures of cycle 1 area-under-the-curve (AUC0-6wks) and steady-state trough concentration (Ctrough) of pembrolizumab. The noninferiority margin for AUC0-6wks and Ctrough geometric mean ratios (GMR) of pembrolizumab SC versus IV was specified as 0.8. Secondary endpoints included additional pharmacokinetics exposure measures, pembrolizumab immunogenicity, efficacy, and safety. RESULTS 377 participants were randomized to the pembrolizumab SC (n=251) or IV (n=126) arms. Median time from randomization to data cutoff (12Jul2024) was 9.6 months (range 6.2-16.4). Median injection time for pembrolizumab SC was 2.0 minutes (range 1-12). The GMR (96% CI) for cycle 1 AUC0-6wks was 1.14 (1.06-1.22); P<0.0001. The GMR (94% CI) for steady-state Ctrough was 1.67 (1.52-1.84); P<0.0001. Secondary pharmacokinetics endpoints were within established b…
Integrity signals
Registry
Cites
Statistics
Claims the paper makes
0 of 17 cited sources checked · 0 supported · 0 flagged
- Findingown data
Pembrolizumab AUC exposures after administration of pembrolizumab 790 mg s.c. q6w were largely within the range of those after administration of pembrolizumab 400 mg i.v. q6w.
“Pembrolizumab AUC exposures after administration of pembrolizumab 790 mg s.c.q6w were largely within the range of those after administration of pembrolizumab 400 mg i.v.q6w.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The median duration of the first event of injection-site AE was 5.5 days (range 2-20 days).
“The median duration of the first event of injection-site AE was 5.5 days (range 2-20 days).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Efficacy was similar between the subcutaneous and intravenous pembrolizumab treatment arms.
“as well as similar efficacy and consistent safety profiles between the pembrolizumab s.c. and i.v.treatment arms.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The geometric mean ratio for cycle 1 AUC0-6weeks (subcutaneous pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy versus intravenous pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy) was 1.14 (96% CI 1.06-1.22).
“GMR (96% CI) b | 1.14 (1.06-1.22); P < 0.0001 c”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingnone given
Cycle 1 and steady-state peak concentrations of pembrolizumab in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm remained below those in the pembrolizumab i.v. arm.
“Moreover, cycle 1 and steady-state peak concentrations of pembrolizumab in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm remained below those in the pembrolizumab i.v.arm.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
- Findingown data
For participants who were ADA positive, pembrolizumab exposure was comparable to that for participants who were ADA negative and treated by the same route of administration.
“For participants who were ADA positive, the pembrolizumab exposure was comparable to that for participants who were ADA negative and treated by the same route of administration.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The GMR (96% CI) for cycle 1 AUC 0-6 weeks was 1.14 (1.06-1.22); P < 0.0001.
“The GMR (96% CI) for cycle 1 AUC 0-6 weeks was 1.14 (1.06-1.22); P < 0.0001.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The safety profiles of pembrolizumab s.c. and pembrolizumab i.v. were generally consistent, including the incidence rates of AEs and rates of discontinuation of pembrolizumab s.c. and pembrolizumab i.v.
“The safety profiles of pembrolizumab s.c. and pembrolizumab i.v. were generally consistent, including the incidence rates of AEs and rates of discontinuation of pembrolizumab s.c. and pembrolizumab i.v.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingnone given
The subgroup analysis results for ORR and PFS remained consistent across all analyzed groups.
“In addition, the subgroup analysis results for ORR and PFS remained consistent across all analyzed groups.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The GMR (94% CI) for steady-state C trough was 1.67 (1.52-1.84); P < 0.0001.
“The GMR (94% CI) for steady- state C trough was 1.67 (1.52-1.84); P < 0.0001.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The overall safety profile was consistent between pembrolizumab s.c. plus chemotherapy and pembrolizumab i.v. plus chemotherapy.
“The overall safety profile was consistent between pembrolizumab s.c.þ chemotherapy and pembrolizumab i.v.þ chemotherapy.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
One (0.5%) participant in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm who was treatment-emergent positive had neutralizing antibodies detected.
“One (0.5%) participant in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm who was treatment-emergent positive had neutralizing antibodies detected.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The HRs across prespecified subgroups were generally consistent with that of the overall population.
“The HRs across prespecified subgroups were generally consistent with that of the overall population (Supplementary Figure S3, available at https://doi.org/ 10.1016/j.annonc.2025.03.012).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Hypothyroidism was the most common immune-mediated AE in both treatment arms.
“Hypothyroidism was the most common immune-mediated AE in both treatment arms.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The OS event rate was comparable between the pembrolizumab s.c. and pembrolizumab i.v. arms (24.3% versus 29.4%).
“The OS event rate was comparable between the pembrolizumab s.c. and pembrolizumab i.v.arms (24.3% versus 29.4%).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The geometric mean ratio for cycle 3 model-based trough concentration (subcutaneous pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy versus intravenous pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy) was 1.67 (94% CI 1.52-1.84).
“GMR (94% CI) b | 1.67 (1.52-1.84); P < 0.0001 d”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Treatment-emergent ADAs against berahyaluronidase alfa were detected in three (1.5%) participants with low titers.
“Treatment-emergent ADAs against berahyaluronidase alfa were detected in three (1.5%)participants with low titers”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
15.1% and 11.9% of participants in the pembrolizumab s.c. and i.v. arms, respectively, discontinued chemotherapy due to a treatment-related AE.
“In addition, 15.1% and 11.9% of participants in the pembrolizumab s.c. and i.v.arms, respectively, discontinued chemotherapy due to a treatment-related AE.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Outcomes were generally similar across subgroups.
“Outcomes were generally similar across subgroups (Figure 2).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
There were no unexpected safety findings with subcutaneous pembrolizumab.
“There were no unexpected safety findings with pembrolizumab s.c.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
No participant discontinued treatment in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm due to injection-site AEs.
“No participant discontinued treatment in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm due to injection-site AEs.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The median administration time for subcutaneous pembrolizumab injection in this study was 2 minutes.
“The median administration time for pembrolizumab s.c.injection in this study was 2 min”
- Also stated in: § Annals of Oncology · plain
“The injection administration time was notably short.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § Annals of Oncology · plain
- Findingown data
The incidence, type, and severity of immune-mediated AEs reported for the pembrolizumab s.c. plus chemotherapy arm were generally consistent with those reported for the pembrolizumab i.v. plus chemotherapy arm.
“The incidence, type, and severity of immune-mediated AEs reported for the pembrolizumab s.c.þ chemotherapy arm were generally consistent with those reported for the pembrolizumab i.v.þ chemotherapy arm”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
In total, 38 participants had an AE that resulted in death, including 26 (10.4%) in the pembrolizumab s.c. plus chemotherapy arm and 12 (9.5%) in the pembrolizumab i.v. plus chemotherapy arm.
“In total, 38 participants in the study had an AE that resulted in death (Supplementary Table S7, available at https://doi.org/10.1016/ j.annonc.2025.03.012), including 26 (10.4%) participants in the pembrolizumab s.c.þ chemotherapy arm and 12 (9.5%)participants in the pembrolizumab i.v.þ chemotherapy arm.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Model-based C trough for pembrolizumab 790 mg s.c. q6w was comparable to model-based C trough for pembrolizumab 200 mg i.v. q3w in cycle 1 and at steady state.
“In addition, model-based C trough for pembrolizumab 790 mg s.c.q6w was comparable to modelbased C trough for pembrolizumab 200 mg i.v.q3w in cycle 1 and at steady state.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Similar proportions of participants in the two treatment arms experienced one or more serious AEs.
“Similar proportions of participants in the two treatment arms experienced one or more serious AEs”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Injection-site reactions in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm were infrequent, reported in 6 (2.4%) participants.
“Injection-site reactions in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm were infrequent, reported in 6 (2.4%) participants, including injection-site reaction (n ¼ 2) and one case each of injectionsite erythema, hemorrhage, induration, and pain.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Nine deaths (3.6%) in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm and three deaths (2.4%) in the pembrolizumab i.v. arm were determined by the investigator to be related to treatment.
“Nine deaths (3.6%) in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm (three events of febrile neutropenia and one event each of neutropenic colitis, neutropenic sepsis, parotitis, pneumonia, septic shock, and pneumonitis) and three deaths (2.4%) in the pembrolizumab i.v.arm (two events of septic shock and one event of multiple organ dysfunction syndrome) were determined by the investigator to be related to treatment.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Safety profiles were consistent between the subcutaneous and intravenous pembrolizumab treatment arms.
“as well as similar efficacy and consistent safety profiles between the pembrolizumab s.c. and i.v.treatment arms.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The immunogenicity of subcutaneous pembrolizumab was low.
“The immunogenicity of pembrolizumab s.c. was low”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
Subcutaneous administration of therapeutic agents is associated with improvements in administration workflows, including shorter clinic time and provider time.
“Moreover, s.c.administration has been associated with improvements in administration workflows, including shorter clinic time and provider time.[5][6][7][8][9][10]”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [5][6][7][8][9][10]
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationcitation
The detection of pembrolizumab ADAs (1.4%) and neutralizing antibodies (0.5%) among participants in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm was comparable to the results of an immunogenicity analysis of pembrolizumab i.v. (N=2000 assessable participants), in which ADAs were detected in 1.8% of participants and neutralizing antibodies in 0.5%.
“The detection of pembrolizumab ADAs (1.4%) and neutralizing antibodies (0.5%) among participants in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm was comparable to the results of an immunogenicity analysis of pembrolizumab i.v.(N ¼ 2000 assessable participants), in which ADAs were detected in 1.8% of participants and neutralizing antibodies in 0.5%.21”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [21] van Vugt, 2019, Immunogenicity of pembrolizumab in patients with advanced tumors, J Immunother Cancer source
Not checked in the free run.
- Study design and conductown data
Baseline demographics and clinical characteristics were balanced overall between treatment groups.
“Baseline demographics and clinical characteristics were balanced overall between treatment groups (Table 1).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Interpretationcitation
The median administration time of subcutaneous pembrolizumab (2 minutes) was shorter than the median of 5 minutes for subcutaneous nivolumab administration reported in the Check-Mate 67T study.
“as well as the median of 5 min for s.c.nivolumab administration reported in the Check-Mate 67T study.19”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [19] Albiges, 2025, Subcutaneous versus intravenous nivolumab for renal cell carcinoma, Ann Oncol source
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationown data
The phase III 3475A-D77 study demonstrated that pembrolizumab AUC exposure in cycle 1 and trough concentration at steady state were not inferior with pembrolizumab s.c. 790 mg q6w versus pembrolizumab i.v. 400 mg q6w, each administered in combination with platinum-doublet chemotherapy in participants with previously untreated, metastatic squamous and nonsquamous NSCLC.
“The phase III 3475A-D77 study demonstrated that pembrolizumab AUC exposure in cycle 1 and trough concentration at steady state were not inferior with pembrolizumab s.c.790 mg q6w versus pembrolizumab i.v.400 mg q6w, each administered in combination with platinum-doublet chemotherapy in participants with previously untreated, metastatic squamous and nonsquamous NSCLC.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Pembrolizumab administered by intravenous infusion is approved globally for the treatment of multiple tumor types, including non-small-cell lung cancer.
- Rests on an assumption: Berahyaluronidase alfa acts as a permeation enhancer that temporarily degrades hyaluronan in the extracellular matrix surrounding the injection area, increasing dispersion and enabling subcutaneous administration of both every 3 weeks and every 6 weeks dosing regimens of pembrolizumab.
- Interpretationcitation
ORR, median PFS, and median DOR reported for the two treatment arms were consistent with those reported in the KEYNOTE-189 and KEYNOTE-407 trials of pembrolizumab i.v. plus chemotherapy for the treatment of mNSCLC.
“Moreover, ORR, median PFS, and median DOR reported for the two treatment arms were consistent with those reported in the KEYNOTE-189 and KEYNOTE-407 trials of pembrolizumab i.v.þ chemotherapy for the treatment of mNSCLC.22,23”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Interpretationown data
The median administration time of subcutaneous pembrolizumab (2 minutes) was shorter than the typical infusion time of approximately 30 minutes for intravenous pembrolizumab.
“The median administration time for pembrolizumab s.c.injection in this study was 2 min, which was shorter than the typical infusion time of w30 min for pembrolizumab i.v.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The typical infusion time of intravenous pembrolizumab is approximately 30 minutes.
- Study design and conductnone given
The 3475A-D77 study was not designed as a noninferiority study with respect to the secondary efficacy endpoints.
“The 3475A-D77 was not, however, designed as a noninferiority study with respect to the secondary efficacy endpoints.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationcitation
Higher exposures notwithstanding, the exposure level at steady state with pembrolizumab s.c. administration did not exceed the established clinical safety margin for pembrolizumab at doses up to 10 mg/kg q2w i.v.
“Higher exposures notwithstanding, the exposure level at steady state with pembrolizumab s.c.administration did not exceed the established clinical safety margin for pembrolizumab at doses up to 10 mg/kg q2w i.v.16”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [16] Lala, 2020, A six-weekly dosing schedule for pembrolizumab in patients with cancer based on evaluation using modelling and simulation, Eur J Cancer source
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Results of the C18 study informed the selection of the pembrolizumab dose and the pembrolizumab s.c. solution strength, 790 mg at 165 mg/ml q6w, for further clinical development.
“Results of the C18 study informed the selection of the pembrolizumab dose and the pembrolizumab s.c.solution strength, 11,12 pembrolizumab s.c.790 mg at 165 mg/ml q6w, for further clinical development.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [11] Coetzee C, Khanyile R, Cohen G, et al. Pharmacokinetics, safety, and tolerability of pembrolizumab with berahyaluronidase alfa administered subcutaneously Q3W in participants with advanced melanoma. Poster presented at the AACR Annual Meeting 2025. 2025; Chicago, IL, USA (poster number is CT035). source
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [12] Reig Torras O, Cohen G, Cho BC, et al. Bioavailability of MK-3475A (pembrolizumab with berahyaluronidase alfa; “subcutaneous pembrolizumab”) in participants with advanced or metastatic solid tumors. Poster presented at the AACR Annual Meeting 2025. 2025; Chicago, IL, USA (poster number is CT036). source
Not checked in the free run.
- Rests on an assumption: Pembrolizumab administered by intravenous infusion is approved globally for the treatment of multiple tumor types, including non-small-cell lung cancer.
- Rests on an assumption: Berahyaluronidase alfa acts as a permeation enhancer that temporarily degrades hyaluronan in the extracellular matrix surrounding the injection area, increasing dispersion and enabling subcutaneous administration of both every 3 weeks and every 6 weeks dosing regimens of pembrolizumab.
- Interpretationown data
Subcutaneous pembrolizumab is a treatment option for all indications where intravenous pembrolizumab can be used.
“These results demonstrate that pembrolizumab s.c. is a treatment option for all indications where pembrolizumab i.v. can be used”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
- May combine two claims. 24
- Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 14
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe incidences of treatment-related AEs, grade 3-5 treatment-related AEs, and serious treatment-related AEs were similar between treatment arms.
“The incidences of treatment-related AEs, grade 3-5 treatment-related AEs, and serious treatment-related AEs were similar between treatment arms (Table 3; Supplementary Tables S5 and S6, available at https://doi.org/ 10.1016/j.annonc.2025.03.012).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataTreatment-related AEs led 8.4% of participants to discontinue pembrolizumab s.c. and 8.7% to discontinue pembrolizumab i.v.
“Treatment-related AEs led 8.4% of participants to discontinue pembrolizumab s.c. and 8.7% of participants to discontinue pembrolizumab i.v.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Findingown dataOf 640 participants screened, 377 were randomized to pembrolizumab s.c. plus chemotherapy (n=251) or pembrolizumab i.v. plus chemotherapy (n=126).
“Of 640 participants screened for eligibility, 377 participants at 61 global sites were randomized between 2 March 2023 and 5 January 2024 to pembrolizumab s.c.plus chemotherapy ('pembrolizumab s.c.arm', n ¼ 251) or pembrolizumab i.v.plus chemotherapy ('pembrolizumab i.v.arm', n ¼ 126) arm”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe geometric means for cycle 1 AUC 0-6 weeks and cycle 3 C trough were similar between treatment arms.
“The geometric means (95% CI) for cycle 1 AUC 0-6 weeks and cycle 3 C trough were similar between treatment arms (Table 2).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe median PFS was 8.1 months (95% CI 6.3-8.3 months) in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm and 7.8 months (95% CI 6.2-9.7 months) in the pembrolizumab i.v. arm (HR 1.05, 95% CI 0.78-1.43).
“The median PFS was 8.1 months (95% CI 6.3-8.3 months) in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm and 7.8 months (95% CI 6.2-9.7 months) in the pembrolizumab i.v.arm (HR 1.05, 95% CI 0.78-1.43)”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Findingown dataThe median follow-up from randomization to data cut-off (12 July 2024) was 9.6 months (range 6.24-16.39 months).
“The median follow-up, defined as the time from randomization to the date of data cut-off, 12 July 2024, was 9.6 months (range 6.24-16.39months).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataPembrolizumab 790 mg s.c. q6w administration was associated with relatively higher cycle 1 C trough and steady-state AUC 0-6 weeks, and relatively lower C max in both cycles 1 and 3.
“Pembrolizumab 790 mg s.c.q6w administration was associated with relatively higher cycle 1 C trough and steadystate AUC 0-6 weeks , and relatively lower C max in both cycles 1 and 3 (Table 2).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe observed incidence of treatment-emergent anti-drug antibodies was 1.4% (n=3) in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm and 0.9% (n=1) in the pembrolizumab i.v. arm.
“The observed incidence of treatment-emergent ADAs among assessable participants was 1.4% (n ¼ 3) in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm and 0.9% (n ¼ 1) in the pembrolizumab i.v.arm”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe median DOR was 9.1 months (range 6.9 months-not reached) in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm and 8.0 months (range 7.4 months-not reached) in the pembrolizumab i.v. arm.
“The median DOR was 9.1 months (range 6.9 months-not reached) in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm and 8.0 months (range 7.4 months-not reached) in the pembrolizumab i.v.arm”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe ORR was 45.4% (95% CI 39.1% to 51.8%) in the pembrolizumab s.c. arm and 42.1% (95% CI 33.3% to 51.2%) in the pembrolizumab i.v. arm (ORR ratio 1.08, 95% CI 0.85-1.37).
“The ORR was 45.4% (95% CI 39.1% to 51.8%) in the pembrolizumab s.c.arm and 42.1% (95% CI 33.3% to 51.2%) in the pembrolizumab i.v.arm (ORR ratio 1.08, 95% CI 0.85-1.37)”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataLocal injection-site adverse events with subcutaneous pembrolizumab administration were infrequent, mild, and nonserious.
“Local injection-site AEs with pembrolizumab s.c.administration were infrequent, mild, and nonserious.”
- Also stated in: § Annals of Oncology · plain
“local injection-site AEs were infrequent, mild, and nonserious.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § Annals of Oncology · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataAll injection-site AEs were mild (grade 1) and nonserious.
“All injectionsite AEs were mild (grade 1) and nonserious.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAs of data cut-off, the median OS has not been reached in either treatment arm (HR 0.81, 95% CI 0.53-1.22).
“As of data cut-off, the median OS has not been reached in either treatment arm (HR 0.81, 95% CI 0.53-1.22).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Findingown dataThe median time to onset of the first injection-site AEs from the most recent dose administration was 2.0 days (range 1-2 days).
“The median time to onset of the first injection-site AEs from the most recent dose administration was 2.0 days (range 1-2 days).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Findingown dataThe median injection time per administration of pembrolizumab s.c. was 2.0 min (range 1-12 min).
“The median injection time per administration of pembrolizumab s.c. was 2.0 min (range 1-12 min).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataOverall exposure and trough concentration of subcutaneous pembrolizumab were noninferior to those of intravenous pembrolizumab.
“In summary, the 3475A-D77 study showed that overall exposure and trough concentration of pembrolizumab s.c. were noninferior to those of pembrolizumab i.v.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationLung cancer remains the most common malignancy worldwide.
“Treatment-naive mNSCLC was chosen as the indication to evaluate in this pharmacokinetic noninferiority study because lung cancer remains the most common malignancy worldwide.25”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [25] Bray, 2024, Global cancer statistics 2022: GLOBOCAN estimates of incidence and mortality worldwide for 36 cancers in 185 countries, CA Cancer J Clin
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationSubcutaneous administration of therapeutic agents has advantages over intravenous administration, including higher patient satisfaction, lower emotional burden, and greater patient and provider preference.
“Subcutaneous (s.c.) administration of therapeutic agents has been shown to have advantages over intravenous (i.v.) administration, including higher patient satisfaction, lower emotional burden (e.g. less anxiety and stress), and greater patient and provider preference.[1][2][3][4]”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [1][2][3][4]
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationBoth the IMscin001 and CheckMate 67T studies met their co-primary pharmacokinetic endpoints and showed comparable efficacy and safety between the s.c. and i.v. arms.
“Both studies met their co-primary pharmacokinetic endpoints and showed comparable efficacy and safety between the s.c. and i.v.arms.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checkedMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningConsistent with the noninferiority of pharmacokinetic exposures of pembrolizumab s.c. and i.v., efficacy was similar between treatment arms.
“Consistent with the noninferiority of pharmacokinetic exposures of pembrolizumab s.c. and i.v., efficacy was similar between treatment arms.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Study design and conductown dataAs of this analysis, the median duration of follow-up in the study is shorter than those of the KEYNOTE-189 and KEYNOTE-407 studies, and therefore the OS data are considered immature.
“As of this analysis, the median duration of follow-up in the study is shorter than those of the KEYNOTE-189 and KEYNOTE-407 studies.Therefore, the OS data are considered immature.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductnone givenThe noninferiority margin for the AUC 0-6 weeks and C trough geometric mean ratios of pembrolizumab s.c. versus i.v. was prespecified as 0.8.
“The noninferiority margin for the AUC 0-6 weeks and C trough was prespecified as 0.8.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductown dataRandomization was stratified by Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, histology, programmed death-ligand 1 tumor proportion score, and geographic region.
“Randomization was stratified by Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status (0 versus 1), histology (squamous versus nonsquamous), programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) tumor proportion score [<50% versus !50% as assessed centrally as per PD-L1 IHC 22C3 pharmDx (Agilent Technologies, Carpinteria, CA)], and geographic region (east Asia versus North America/western Europe/Australia/New”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenAll participants provided written informed consent.
“All participants provided written informed consent.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductown dataThe trial was conducted in compliance with global standards, local and/or national regulations, International Council for Harmonisation Good Clinical Practice guidelines, and the Declaration of Helsinki.
“This trial was conducted in compliance with global standards, local and/or national regulations of each study site, and International Council for Harmonisation Good Clinical Practice guidelines, and in accordance with the ethical principles that have their origin in the Declaration of Helsinki.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationIn both the IMscin001 and CheckMate 67T studies, immunogenicity was more pronounced with the s.c. drug than with the i.v. drug (IMscin001: 19.5% versus 13.9%; CheckMate 67T: 24.0% versus 6.9%), although neither study observed a meaningful clinical effect of ADA positivity.
“Notably, in both studies, immunogenicity was more pronounced with the s.c.drug than with the i.v.drug (IMscin001: 19.5% versus 13.9%; CheckMate 67T: 24.0% versus 6.9%), although neither study observed a meaningful clinical effect of ADA positivity.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checkedMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningAs expected, pembrolizumab exposures at steady state were higher with pembrolizumab s.c. versus i.v., given that the amount of pembrolizumab per s.c. administration was selected to ensure that the exposure range for efficacy is maintained.
“As expected, pembrolizumab exposures at steady state were higher with pembrolizumab s.c.versus i.v., given that the amount of pembrolizumab per s.c.administration was selected to ensure that the exposure range for efficacy is maintained.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductown dataAll 377 randomized participants received treatment.
“All 377 randomized participants received treatment.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenEfficacy was assessed in the intention-to-treat population.
“Efficacy was assessed in the intention-to treat population.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationA time and motion study suggested that subcutaneous pembrolizumab can improve administration workflow by reducing active time for providers and chair time for patients.
“A time and motion study suggested that pembrolizumab s.c.can improve administration workflow by reducing active time for providers and chair time for patients.24”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [24] De Cock E, Oskar S, Lourdudoss C, et al. A multi-country time & motion study of subcutaneous vs intravenous pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy in metastatic non-small cell lung cancer. Poster presented at the European Lung Cancer Congress 2025. 2025; Paris, France (poster number is 33P). source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenSafety was assessed in all randomized participants who received at least one dose of study treatment.
“Safety was assessed in all randomized participants who received at least one dose of study treatment.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Study design and conductcitationOur study used a noninferiority design to evaluate the pharmacokinetics of pembrolizumab s.c. plus chemotherapy versus pembrolizumab i.v. plus chemotherapy, an approach that conforms to industry guidance and was employed to bridge the use of s.c. versus i.v. routes of administration for other cancer immunotherapies.
“Our study used a noninferiority design to evaluate the pharmacokinetics of pembrolizumab s.c.plus chemotherapy versus pembrolizumab i.v.plus chemotherapy, an approach that conforms to industry guidance and was employed to bridge the use of s.c.versus i.v.routes of administration for other cancer immunotherapies.[17][18][19][20]”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [17][18][19][20]
Not checked in the free run.
- Rests on an assumption: Pembrolizumab administered by intravenous infusion is approved globally for the treatment of multiple tumor types, including non-small-cell lung cancer.
- Rests on an assumption: Berahyaluronidase alfa acts as a permeation enhancer that temporarily degrades hyaluronan in the extracellular matrix surrounding the injection area, increasing dispersion and enabling subcutaneous administration of both every 3 weeks and every 6 weeks dosing regimens of pembrolizumab.
May combine two claims.
Study design and conductcitationThe graphical approach of Maurer et al. was used to control the overall type I error between the primary endpoints at a one-sided alpha level of 0.05, with 0.02 initially allocated to cycle 1 AUC 0-6 weeks and 0.03 to cycle 3 C trough.
“The graphical approach of Maurer et al. 14 was used to control the overall type I error between the primary endpoints at a one-sided a level of 0.05, with 0.02 initially allocated to cycle 1 AUC 0-6 weeks , and 0.03 to cycle 3 C trough .”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Maurer et al. 14
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
InterpretationreasoningThe subcutaneous pembrolizumab every-6-weeks regimen may allow for increased flexibility, especially for patients who would receive pembrolizumab in the early-stage setting, or in combination with chemotherapies or other agents of varying dosing schedules.
“the pembrolizumab s.c.q6w regimen may allow for increased flexibility, especially for patients who would receive pembrolizumab in the earlystage setting, or in combination with chemotherapies or other agents of varying dosing schedules.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataEstablishing the pharmacokinetic noninferiority of subcutaneous pembrolizumab to intravenous pembrolizumab, both given with chemotherapy, as well as comparable efficacy and safety in non-small-cell lung cancer, may allow bridging to other approved pembrolizumab indications.
“Establishing the pharmacokinetic noninferiority of pembrolizumab s.c. to i.v., both given with chemotherapy, as well as comparable efficacy and safety in NSCLC, may allow bridging to other approved pembrolizumab indications.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningSubcutaneous pembrolizumab has the potential to improve the patient experience and reduce time demands in the clinic, which may streamline treatment center workflows and reduce health care resource utilization.
“with the potential to improve the patient experience and reduce time demands in the clinic, which may streamline treatment center workflows and reduce health care resource utilization.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
The paper relies on this without support.
Pembrolizumab administered by intravenous infusion is approved globally for the treatment of multiple tumor types, including non-small-cell lung cancer.
“Pembrolizumab administered by i.v.infusion is approved globally for the treatment of multiple tumor types, including non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC).”
The paper relies on this without support.
Berahyaluronidase alfa acts as a permeation enhancer that temporarily degrades hyaluronan in the extracellular matrix surrounding the injection area, increasing dispersion and enabling subcutaneous administration of both every 3 weeks and every 6 weeks dosing regimens of pembrolizumab.
“Berahyaluronidase alfa acts as a permeation enhancer that temporarily degrades hyaluronan in the extracellular matrix surrounding the injection area, increasing dispersion and enabling s.c.administration of both every 3 weeks (q3w) and every 6 weeks (q6w) dosing regimens of pembrolizumab.”
The paper relies on this without support.
The typical infusion time of intravenous pembrolizumab is approximately 30 minutes.
“which was shorter than the typical infusion time of w30 min for pembrolizumab i.v.”
Cites
New response evaluation criteria in solid tumours: revised RECIST guideline (version 1.1)
Eisenhauer, E. A., Therasse, P., Bogaerts, J., Schwartz, L. H., Sargent, D., Ford, R., Dancey, J., Arbuck, S., Gwyther, S., Mooney, M., et al. (2009) · European Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1016/j.ejca.2008.10.026 · Cited by 29,534 · see citing works
Bray, F., Laversanne, M., Sung, H., Ferlay, J., Siegel, R. L., Soerjomataram, I., & Jemal, A. (2024) · CA: a cancer journal for clinicians · doi:10.3322/caac.21834 · Cited by 27,064 · see citing works
Pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy in metastatic non–small-cell lung cancer
Gandhi, L., Rodríguez-Abreu, D., Gadgeel, S., Esteban, E., Felip, E., De Angelis, F., Domine, M., Clingan, P., Hochmair, M. J., Powell, S. F., et al. (2018) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1801005 · Cited by 6,607 · see citing works
Self-citationPembrolizumab plus chemotherapy for squamous non-small-cell lung cancer
Paz-Ares, L., Luft, A., Vicente, D., Tafreshi, A., Gümüş, M., Mazières, J., Hermes, B., Çay Şenler, F., Csőszi, T., Fülöp, A., et al. (2018) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa1810865 · Cited by 3,617 · see citing works
Self-citationComparative analysis of two rates
Miettinen, O. S., & Nurminen, M. M. (1985) · Statistics in Medicine · doi:10.1002/sim.4780040211 · Cited by 1,111 · see citing works
Pivot, X., Gligorov, J., Müller, V., Barrett-Lee, P., Verma, S., Knoop, A., Curigliano, G., Semiglazov, V., López-Vivanco, G., Jenkins, V., et al. (2013) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(13)70383-8 · Cited by 230 · see citing works
Lala, M., Li, T. R., de Alwis, D. P., Sinha, V., Mayawala, K., Yamamoto, N., Siu, L. L., Chartash, E., Aboshady, H., & Jain, L. (2020) · European Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1016/j.ejca.2020.02.016 · Cited by 165 · see citing works
Self-citationRummel, M., Kim, T. M., Aversa, F., Brugger, W., Capochiani, E., Plenteda, C., Re, F., Trask, P., Osborne, S., Smith, R., et al. (2017) · Annals of Oncology · doi:10.1093/annonc/mdw685 · Cited by 154 · see citing works
De Cock, E., Pivot, X., Hauser, N., Verma, S., Kritikou, P., Millar, D., & Knoop, A. (2016) · Cancer Medicine · doi:10.1002/cam4.573 · Cited by 112 · see citing works
O'Shaughnessy, J., Sousa, S., Cruz, J., Fallowfield, L., Auvinen, P., Pulido, C., Cvetanovic, A., Wilks, S., Ribeiro, L., Burotto, M., et al. (2021) · European Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1016/j.ejca.2021.03.047 · Cited by 83 · see citing works
McCloskey, C., Ortega, M. T., Nair, S., Garcia, M. J., & Manevy, F. (2023) · PharmacoEconomics - Open · doi:10.1007/s41669-022-00361-3 · Cited by 66 · see citing works
Self-citationImmunogenicity of pembrolizumab in patients with advanced tumors
van Vugt, M. J. H., Stone, J. A., De Greef, “. H. J. M. M., Snyder, E. S., Lipka, L., Turner, D. C., Chain, A., Lala, M., Li, M., Robey, S. H., et al. (2019) · Journal for ImmunoTherapy of Cancer · doi:10.1186/s40425-019-0663-4 · Cited by 57 · see citing works
Self-citationBurotto, M., Zvirbule, Z., Mochalova, A., Runglodvatana, Y., Herraez-Baranda, L., Liu, S. N., Chan, P., Shearer-Kang, E., Liu, X., Tosti, N., et al. (2023) · Annals of Oncology · doi:10.1016/j.annonc.2023.05.009 · Cited by 56 · see citing works
Self-citationLopez-Vivanco, G., Salvador, J., Diez, R., López, D., De Salas-Cansado, M., Navarro, B., & De la Haba-Rodríguez, J. (2017) · Clinical and Translational Oncology · doi:10.1007/s12094-017-1684-4 · Cited by 54 · see citing works
Multiple and Repeated Testing of Primary, Coprimary, and Secondary Hypotheses
Maurer, W., Glimm, E., & Bretz, F. (2010) · Statistics in Biopharmaceutical Research · doi:10.1198/sbr.2010.10010 · Cited by 31 · see citing works
Subcutaneous versus intravenous nivolumab for renal cell carcinoma
Albiges, L., Bourlon, M. T., Chacón, M., Cutuli, H. J., Chuken, Y. A. L., Żurawski, B., Mota, J. M., Magri, I., Burotto, M., Luz, M., et al. (2025) · Annals of Oncology · doi:10.1016/j.annonc.2024.09.002 · Cited by 31 · see citing works
Aguiar-Ibáñez, R., Fotheringham, I., Mittal, L., Sillah, A., & Pathak, S. (2024) · Advances in Therapy · doi:10.1007/s12325-024-02985-9 · Cited by 19 · see citing works
Waks, A. G., Chen, E., Graham, N., Frey, A., Almeida, K., Attaya, V., Ryding, C., Abbass, I. M., Fung, A., Sussell, J. A., et al. (2024) · JCO Oncology Practice · doi:10.1200/op.24.00021 · Cited by 17 · see citing works
Drill, E. N. (2021) · ONCOLOGY · doi:10.46883/2021.25920935 · Cited by 6 · see citing works
Magarotto, V., Thevenon, J., Morgan, K., Seldam, S. T., Iraqi, W., Guillaume, X., Leclerc, M., Graziani-Taugeron, C., Rault, B., & Horchi, D. (2024) · Patient Preference and Adherence · doi:10.2147/ppa.s453920 · Cited by 5 · see citing works
Torras, O. R., Cohen, G., Cho, B. C., Rojas, C., Walton, C., Medina, L., Khanyile, R., Papai, Z., Lala, M., Song, G., et al. (2025) · Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1538-7445.am2025-ct036 · Cited by 3 · see citing works
Self-citationCoetzee, C., Khanyile, R., Cohen, G., McAdam, G., Walton, C., Chan, S. W., Rapoport, B., Caglevic, C., Yañez, P., Lala, M., et al. (2025) · Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1538-7445.am2025-ct035 · Cited by 2 · see citing works
Self-citationDe Cock, E., Oskar, S., Lourdudoss, C., Eiras, R., Pietanza, C., Arunachalam, A., Alves, G. V., & Felip, E. (2025) · Journal of Thoracic Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1556-0864(25)00228-x · Cited by 1 · see citing works
Self-citation
Flagged first, then by citations
- Authors
- Felip, E., Rojas, C. I., Schenker, M., Kowalski, D. M., Casarini, I. A., Csöszi, T., Şendur, M. A. N., Martins, J., Calles Blanco, A., Wang, C.-C., Wang, M., Ramirez Fallas, R. A. L., Yoshioka, H., Nair, S., Song, X., Deng, X., Lala, M., Eiras, R., & Takahashi, T.
- Affiliations
- Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)
- The Maria Sklodowska-Curie National Research Institute of Oncology (PL)
- Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt University (TR)
- Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (TW)
- Peking Union Medical College Hospital (CN)
- Kansai Medical University (JP)
- Merck & Co., Inc., Rahway, NJ, USA (United States) (US)
- Shizuoka Cancer Center (JP)
- Corresponding author
- Felip, E.
- Venue
- Annals of Oncology
- Publisher
- Elsevier BV
- Published
- 2025-07
- Volume
- 36
- Issue
- 7
- Pages
- 775-785
- ISSN
- 0923-7534 (ISSN-L)
- OpenAlex
- W4408967923
- Cited by
- 40
- References
- 23
- Citations by year
- 2026: 32 · 2025: 8
- FWCI
- 26.35
- Type
- journal article
- Language
- en
- Update notices
- erratum (2026-04-07)
- Open access
- bronze
- doi.org
- Licence
- Locations
- Annals of Oncology (publishedVersion)
- PubMed (publishedVersion)
- AYBU AVESIS (submittedVersion)
- Funders
- Merck
- Topics
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine › Lung Cancer Treatments and Mutations
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Oncology › Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine › Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
- Keywords
- pembrolizumab, subcutaneous administration, intravenous administration, metastatic non-small cell lung cancer, area under the curve, steady-state trough concentration, platinum-based chemotherapy, immunotherapy, anti-drug antibodies, immunogenicity, non-inferiority
- MeSH terms
- Adult, Aged, Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols, Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung, Female, Humans, Injections, Subcutaneous, Lung Neoplasms, Male, Middle Aged, Antibodies, Monoclonal, Humanized, Administration, Intravenous
About these checks
Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.
Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-11.
Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-11.
Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.
Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.
What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›
Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review