Teclistamab in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Open accessAbstract
BACKGROUND: Teclistamab is a T-cell-redirecting bispecific antibody that targets both CD3 expressed on the surface of T cells and B-cell maturation antigen expressed on the surface of myeloma cells. In the phase 1 dose-defining portion of the study, teclistamab showed promising efficacy in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. METHODS: In this phase 1-2 study, we enrolled patients who had relapsed or refractory myeloma after at least three therapy lines, including triple-class exposure to an immunomodulatory drug, a proteasome inhibitor, and an anti-CD38 antibody. Patients received a weekly subcutaneous injection of teclistamab (at a dose of 1.5 mg per kilogram of body weight) after receiving step-up doses of 0.06 mg and 0.3 mg per kilogram. The primary end point was the overall response (partial response or better). RESULTS: Among 165 patients who received teclistamab, 77.6% had triple-class refractory disease (median, five previous therapy lines). With a median follow-up of 14.1 months, the overall response rate was 63.0%, with 65 patients (39.4%) having a complete response or better. A total of 44 patients (26.7%) were found to have no minimal residual disease (MRD); the MRD-negativity rate among the patients with a complete response or better was 46%. The median duration of response was 18.4 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 14.9 to not estimable). The median duration of progression-free survival was 11.3 months (95% CI, 8.8 to 17.1). Common adverse events included cytokine release syndrome (in 72.1% of the patients; grade 3, 0.6%; no grade 4), neutropenia (in 70.9%; grade 3 or 4, 64.2%), anemia (in 52.1%; grade 3 or 4, 37.0%), and thrombocytopenia (in 40.0%; grade 3 or 4, 21.2%). Infections were frequent (in 76.4%; grade 3 or 4, 44.8%). Neurotoxic events occurred in 24 patients (14.5%), including immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome in 5 patients (3.0%; all grade 1 or 2). CONCLUSIONS: Teclistamab resulted in a high rate of deep and durable response in patients with triple-class-exposed relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. Cytopenias and infections were common; toxic effects that were consistent with T-cell redirection were mostly grade 1 or 2. (Funded by Janssen Research and Development; MajesTEC-1 ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT03145181 and NCT04557098.).
Integrity signals
Registry
Cites
Statistics
Claims the paper makes
8 of 18 cited sources checked · 5 supported · 0 flagged · accuracy not yet measured
- Premisecitation
Higher-grade cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxic events have been described after CAR-T administration in patients with multiple myeloma.
“In contrast, higher-grade cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxic events have been described after CAR-T administration in patients with multiple myeloma.6,8”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 2 sources checked - Findingown data
Among 165 patients who received teclistamab, 77.6% had triple-class refractory disease.
“Among 165 patients who received teclistamab, 77.6% had triple-class refractory disease (median, five previous therapy lines).”
- Also stated in: § PATIENTS · plain
“Before study entry, 148 patients (89.7%) had resistance to the previous line of therapy, 128 (77.6%) had triple-class refractory disease, and 50 (30.3%) had penta-drug refractory disease.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Also stated in: § PATIENTS · plain
- Findingown data
The overall response rate was 63.0% (104 of 165 patients; 95% CI, 55.2 to 70.4).
“Responses occurred in 104 of 165 patients (63.0%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 55.2 to 70.4).”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“the overall response rate was 63.0%”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
- Findingown data
The median duration of progression-free survival was 11.3 months (95% CI, 8.8 to 17.1).
“The median duration of progression-free survival was 11.3 months (95% CI, 8.8 to 17.1)”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“The median duration of progression-free survival was 11.3 months (95% CI, 8.8 to 17.1).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
- Findingown data
The Kaplan-Meier estimate of maintenance of response for at least 12 months was 68.5% (95% CI, 57.7 to 77.1).
“The Kaplan–Meier estimate of maintenance of response for at least 12 months was 68.5% (95% CI, 57.7 to 77.1).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
- Findingown data
Response rates were consistent across most clinically relevant subgroups, including patients with high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities and those with penta-drug refractory disease.
“Otherwise, response rates were consistent across most clinically relevant subgroups, including patients with high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities and those with penta-drug refractory disease (Fig. S2).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Hypogammaglobulinemia occurred in 123 patients (74.5%).
“Hypogammaglobulinemia occurred in 123 patients (74.5%) as determined by means of adverse-event reporting, laboratory analyses (IgG level, <500 mg per deciliter), or both”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Among the 65 patients who had a complete response or better, 30 (46%) had no minimal residual disease.
“Among the 65 patients who had a complete response or better, 30 (46%) had no minimal residual disease (Table S4).”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“the MRD-negativity rate among the patients with a complete response or better was 46%”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
- Findingown data
Minimal residual disease negativity at a threshold of 10^-5 was reported in 44 patients (26.7%; 95% CI, 20.1 to 34.1).
“Negativity for minimal residual disease (at a threshold of 10−5) was reported in 44 patients (26.7%; 95% CI, 20.1 to 34.1).”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“A total of 44 patients (26.7%) were found to have no minimal residual disease (MRD)”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
- Findingown data
A complete response or better occurred in 65 patients (39.4%).
“a complete response or better occurred in 65 (39.4%)”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“65 patients (39.4%) having a complete response or better”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
- Findingown data
Patients who had a response had higher cell-surface levels of CD38 or T-cell immunoglobulin and mucin domain-containing protein 3 on CD8+ T cells.
“they also had higher cell-surface levels of CD38 or T-cell immunoglobulin and mucin domain–containing protein 3 on CD8+ T cells”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The median duration of response was 18.4 months (95% CI, 14.9 to not estimable).
“The median duration of response was 18.4 months (95% CI, 14.9 to not estimable)”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“The median duration of response was 18.4 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 14.9 to not estimable).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
- Findingown data
Patients who had a response to treatment had higher levels of interferon-γ, interleukin-6, interleukin-10, and interleukin-2 receptor α than those without a response.
“patients who had response to treatment had higher levels of interferon-γ, interleukin-6, interleukin-10, and interleukin-2 receptor α than those without a response (Fig. S4)”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The median relative dose intensity for all treatment cycles, including step-up doses, was 93.7%.
“The median relative dose intensity (the ratio of the dose administered to the planned dose) for all treatment cycles, including step-up doses, was 93.7%.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The median follow-up was 14.1 months.
“The median follow-up was 14.1 months (range, 0.3 to 24.4).”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“With a median follow-up of 14.1 months”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
- Findingown data
Headache, the most frequent neurotoxic event deemed related to teclistamab, was reported in 14 patients (8.5%).
“Headache, which was the most frequent of the neurotoxic events that were deemed by the investigator to be related to teclistamab, was reported in 14 patients (8.5%) (Table S7).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The median duration of overall survival was 18.3 months (95% CI, 15.1 to not estimable).
“The median duration of overall survival was 18.3 months (95% CI, 15.1 to not estimable) and was not mature after censoring of data for 97 patients (58.8%)”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Among 146 evaluable patients who received the recommended phase 2 dose, none had antibodies against teclistamab.
“Of the 146 patients who had received the recommended phase 2 dose and could be evaluated for immunogenicity, none were found to have antibodies against teclistamab.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Supportive measures for the treatment of cytokine release syndrome were provided to 110 patients (66.7%).
“Supportive measures for the treatment of cytokine release syndrome were provided to 110 patients (66.7%); these treatments included the administration of tocilizumab (in 60 patients [36.4%]), low-flow oxygen by nasal cannula (in 21 [12.7%]), and glucocorticoids (in 14 [8.5%]) (Table S6).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Increased soluble BCMA levels occurred in 27 of 28 patients (96%) who did not have a response to teclistamab during cycle 1.
“In contrast, increased soluble BCMA levels occurred in 27 of 28 patients (96%) who did not have a response to teclistamab during cycle 1.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Rapid decreases in total soluble BCMA levels occurred in 40 of 59 evaluable patients (68%) who had a partial response or better within the first month of treatment.
“Rapid decreases in total levels of soluble BCMA occurred in 40 of 59 evaluable patients (68%) who had a partial response or better within the first month of treatment.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Interpretationown data
Teclistamab has been associated with rapid onset of response after a median of approximately 1 month of treatment.
“Teclistamab is readily available and has been associated with rapid onset of response after a median of approximately 1 month of treatment.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
Teclistamab is an off-the-shelf treatment option for patients with relapsed or refractory myeloma.
“factors that underscore the need for effective off-the-shelf treatment options for patients with relapsed or refractory myeloma. Teclistamab is readily available”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Teclistamab is readily available.
- Interpretationown data
Teclistamab resulted in a high rate of deep and durable response in patients with triple-class-exposed relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
“Teclistamab resulted in a high rate of deep and durable response in patients with triple-class–exposed relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.”
- Also stated in: § DISCUSSION · plain
“we found that at a median follow-up of 14.1 months, a once-weekly subcutaneous dose (1.5 mg per kilogram after step-up dosing) of teclistamab induced deep and durable responses in patients with triple-class–exposed relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § DISCUSSION · plain
- Interpretationcitation
The response rates observed with teclistamab (63%) compare favorably with those of belantamab mafodotin, which has an overall response rate of 31% in patients with triple-class refractory disease.
“the response rates observed with teclistamab (63%) compare favorably with those of belantamab mafodotin, which has an overall response rate of 31% in patients with triple-class refractory disease.5”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [5] source
- Premisecitation
In a matching-adjusted indirect comparison of data from the DREAMM-2 study, teclistamab provided a substantial efficacy benefit over belantamab mafodotin in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who had received at least three previous lines of therapy.
“In a matching-adjusted indirect comparison of data from the DREAMM-2 study, teclistamab provided a substantial efficacy benefit over belantamab mafodotin in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who had received at least three previous lines of therapy.22”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [22] source
- Interpretationown data
Events associated with cytokine release syndrome were generally mild, as evidenced by the rarity of grade 3 events and the lack of grade 4 events.
“Events associated with cytokine release syndrome were generally mild, as evidenced by the rarity of grade 3 events and the lack of grade 4 events.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
The mechanism of action of teclistamab is distinct from that of other available therapies in these patients.
“The mechanism of action of teclistamab is distinct from that of other available therapies in these patients.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationown data
Immune activation that occurred early after treatment initiation may be a predictor of clinical response.
“which suggests that immune activation that occurred early after treatment initiation may be a predictor of clinical response (Fig. S5).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
This effect occurs regardless of T-cell-receptor specificity or major histocompatibility complex class I molecules on the surface of myeloma cells.
“This effect occurs regardless of T-cell–receptor specificity or major histocompatibility complex class I molecules on the surface of myeloma cells.18”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [18] source
- Interpretationreasoning
The high rate of deep and durable responses in this population indicates the potential for teclistamab to provide substantial clinical benefit to a broader population of patients.
“The high rate of deep and durable responses in this population indicates the potential for teclistamab to provide substantial clinical benefit to a broader population of patients.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Interpretationown data
The lower-grade profile of cytokine release syndrome with teclistamab supports the potential for outpatient administration.
“Furthermore, the lower-grade profile of cytokine release syndrome with teclistamab supports the potential for outpatient administration.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationown data
Teclistamab had substantial clinical activity that compares favorably with that of existing therapies for patients with heavily pretreated relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
“In this phase 1–2 study, teclistamab had substantial clinical activity that compares favorably with that of existing therapies for patients with heavily pretreated relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationcitation
The lower response rate in patients with extramedullary plasmacytomas probably reflects the poor prognosis in this population.
“The lower response rate in patients with extramedullary plasmacytomas probably reflects the poor prognosis in this population, which is historically challenging to treat.17”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [17] source
- Study design and conductown data
The characteristics of the patients at baseline were similar in phases 1 and 2.
“The characteristics of the patients at baseline were similar in phases 1 and 2 (Table 1).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
- May combine two claims. 31
- Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 12
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationCAR-T therapy requires that patients have access to specialized care centers and can wait the minimum 4-week period for production, which can result in attrition rates of approximately 10 to 15%.
“CAR-T therapy requires that patients have access to specialized care centers and can wait the minimum 4-week period for production, which can result in attrition rates of approximately 10 to 15%,6-8”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim2 of 3 sources checked- cites [6] source
The Patients section (page not available) reports that 12 of 140 enrolled patients discontinued before ide-cel infusion, an attrition rate of about 8.6%, and that some patients received bridging therapy during manufacturing. It does not establish a minimum four-week production period, a requirement for access to specialized care centers, or that waiting caused the discontinuations. (LLM, conf=0.85)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [7] source
The Discussion and future perspectives section (page unavailable) says CAR T-cell treatment involves a specialized center and that manufacturing takes several days to weeks, during which disease may progress. It does not establish a minimum four-week production period or an attrition rate of approximately 10–15%. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [8] source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationAbsence of minimal residual disease has been associated with improved overall survival and progression-free survival in patients with myeloma.
“Such absence of minimal residual disease has been associated with improved overall survival and progression-free survival in patients with myeloma.14-16”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim2 of 3 sources checkedProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductcitationAdverse events were graded according to NCI CTCAE version 4.03, except CRS and ICANS, which were graded according to ASTCT criteria.
“Adverse events were graded according to the National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (version 4.03), except for cytokine release syndrome (Table S2) and immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome, which were graded according to the criteria of the American Society for Transplantation and Cellular Therapy.12”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [12] source
Classified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductcitationThe primary end point of the phase 2 study was overall response rate, defined as partial response or better according to IMWG criteria, as assessed by an independent review committee.
“The primary end point of the phase 2 study was the overall response rate, which was defined as a partial response or better according to the criteria of the International Myeloma Working Group, as assessed by an independent review committee”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 2 sources checked- cites [10] source
The Response criteria section recommends IMWG criteria for clinical trials and endorses the IMWG definition of partial response; the Minimal response section also distinguishes partial response or better from minimal response. The paper does not establish that overall response rate was the primary endpoint of the particular phase 2 study or that an independent review committee assessed it (pages not provided). (LLM, conf=0.87)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [11] source
May combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationOf the 19 deaths due to adverse events in this study, 12 were attributed to Covid-19, which was consistent with the higher mortality observed from Covid-19 in patients with hematologic cancers during this time frame.
“Of the 19 deaths due to adverse events in our study, 12 were attributed to Covid-19, which was consistent with the higher mortality observed from Covid-19 in patients with hematologic cancers during this time frame.24”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [24] source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Findingown dataThe median number of previous therapy lines was 5.
“median, five previous therapy lines”
- Also stated in: § PATIENTS · plain
“Patients had received a median of 5 previous lines of therapy (range, 2 to 14)”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Also stated in: § PATIENTS · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataTeclistamab exposure was sustained over the predetermined target level of 6 μg per milliliter with a low peak-to-trough ratio.
“Teclistamab exposure was sustained over the predetermined target level (6 μg per milliliter, based on the upper boundary of an experimentally determined range of the 90% maximal effective concentration) with a low peak-to-trough ratio (Fig. S3).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataCytokine release syndrome occurred in 119 patients (72.1%); most events were grade 1 or 2, with one grade 3 event and no grade 4 events.
“Cytokine release syndrome occurred in 119 patients (72.1%). Most events occurred after step-up and cycle 1 doses, with 6 patients (3.6%) having cytokine release syndrome in cycle 2 or later. Most events of cytokine release syndrome were grade 1 or 2 in severity and fully resolved, except for one grade 3 event”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“cytokine release syndrome (in 72.1% of the patients; grade 3, 0.6%; no grade 4)”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataResponse rates were lower in patients with extramedullary disease, stage III disease, and at least 60% marrow replacement by plasma cells, and higher in those who had received no more than three previous lines of therapy.
“Response rates were lower in patients with extramedullary disease, stage III disease, and at least 60% marrow replacement by plasma cells and were higher in those who had received no more than three previous lines of therapy.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThrombocytopenia occurred in 66 patients (40.0%); grade 3 or 4 thrombocytopenia occurred in 21.2%.
“thrombocytopenia (in 66 [40.0%])”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“thrombocytopenia (in 40.0%; grade 3 or 4, 21.2%)”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataA total of 68 patients (41.2%) died; 41 deaths were attributed to progressive disease, 19 to adverse events including 12 from Covid-19, and 5 were considered by investigators to be related to teclistamab.
“A total of 68 patients (41.2%) died, with most deaths (41) attributed to progressive disease (Table S9). Nineteen patients died from adverse events, including 12 deaths from coronavirus disease 2019 (Covid-19). Five deaths were considered by investigators to be related to teclistamab”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataReductions in soluble BCMA levels occurred during the first 4 cycles in 63 of 72 evaluable patients (88%) who had a partial response or better, whereas all 9 evaluable patients who did not have a response had increased levels.
“In addition, reductions in soluble BCMA levels occurred during the first 4 cycles of treatment in 63 of 72 evaluable patients (88%) who had a partial response or better, whereas all the evaluable patients who did not have a response (9 of 9 patients) had increased levels of soluble BCMA.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataA total of 98 patients (59.4%) received at least 6 months of teclistamab treatment, and 79 patients (47.9%) received at least 9 months.
“A total of 98 patients (59.4%) received at least 6 months of teclistamab treatment, and 79 patients (47.9%) received at least 9 months of treatment.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAll 165 patients reported an adverse event; grade 3 or 4 adverse events occurred in 156 patients (94.5%).
“All 165 patients reported having an adverse event (Table 2 and Table S5), which were grade 3 or 4 in 156 patients (94.5%).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataFive patients had a total of 9 events of immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome, all grade 1 or 2; 7 were concurrent with cytokine release syndrome, and all resolved without discontinuation or dose reduction.
“Five patients had a total of 9 events of immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome, all either grade 1 or 2. Of these 9 events, 7 were concurrent with cytokine release syndrome, and all 9 events resolved without discontinuation or dose reduction.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataNeutropenia occurred in 117 patients (70.9%); grade 3 or 4 neutropenia occurred in 64.2%.
“neutropenia (in 117 patients [70.9%])”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“neutropenia (in 70.9%; grade 3 or 4, 64.2%)”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataInjection-site reactions were reported in 60 patients (36.4%); all such events were grade 1 or 2.
“Injection-site reactions were reported in 60 patients (36.4%); all such events were grade 1 or 2.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe median time until onset of cytokine release syndrome was 2 days after the most recent dose, and the median duration was 2 days.
“The median time until the onset of cytokine release syndrome was 2 days (range, 1 to 6) after the most recent dose, and the median duration was 2 days (range, 1 to 9).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataNeurotoxic events occurred in 24 patients (14.5%), including immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome in 5 patients (3.0%; all grade 1 or 2).
“Investigator-assessed neurotoxic events, including immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome, were reported in 24 patients (14.5%).”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“Neurotoxic events occurred in 24 patients (14.5%), including immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome in 5 patients (3.0%; all grade 1 or 2).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataAnemia occurred in 86 patients (52.1%); grade 3 or 4 anemia occurred in 37.0%.
“anemia (in 86 [52.1%])”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“anemia (in 52.1%; grade 3 or 4, 37.0%)”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe median time until the first response was 1.2 months, and the median time until a best response was 3.8 months.
“The median time until the first response was 1.2 months (range, 0.2 to 5.5), and the median time until a best response was 3.8 months (range, 1.1 to 16.8).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataOne patient had a dose reduction during cycle 21 because of recurrent neutropenia, and 104 patients (63.0%) skipped a dose because of adverse events; two patients discontinued teclistamab because of adverse events.
“One patient had a dose reduction during cycle 21 because of recurrent neutropenia, and 104 patients (63.0%) skipped a dose because of adverse events. Two patients discontinued teclistamab because of adverse events (grade 3 adenoviral pneumonia and grade 4 progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAs of March 16, 2022, 70 patients (42.4%) were continuing to receive treatment, with a median treatment duration of 8.5 months.
“As of March 16, 2022, 70 patients (42.4%) were continuing to receive treatment (Fig. S1), with a median treatment duration of 8.5 months (range, 0.2 to 24.4).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataInfections occurred in 126 patients (76.4%); grade 3 or 4 infections occurred in 74 patients (44.8%).
“Infections occurred in 126 patients (76.4%); 74 patients (44.8%) had grade 3 or 4 infections.”
- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
“Infections were frequent (in 76.4%; grade 3 or 4, 44.8%).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Also stated in: § RESULTS · plain
May combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataThe overall depth of response was highlighted by the observation that 26.7% of patients had no minimal residual disease at a sensitivity level of 10^-5; these patients made up 82% of those in whom minimal residual disease could be evaluated.
“The overall depth of response was highlighted by the observation that 26.7% of the patients were found to have no minimal residual disease at a sensitivity level of 10−5; these patients made up 82% of those in whom minimal residual disease could be evaluated.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataCytopenias and infections were common, and toxic effects consistent with T-cell redirection were mostly grade 1 or 2.
“Cytopenias and infections were common; toxic effects that were consistent with T-cell redirection were mostly grade 1 or 2.”
- Also stated in: § DISCUSSION · plain
“Toxic effects were also common but were mainly of low grade and reversible.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § DISCUSSION · plain
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenThe sponsor established a safety evaluation team to monitor patient safety throughout the phase 1 study, and in phase 2 safety was monitored through continuous review by the sponsor.
“The sponsor established a safety evaluation team to monitor patient safety throughout the phase 1 study. In phase 2, safety was monitored through continuous review by the sponsor.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataSubgroup analyses suggest that patients who have received no more than three previous therapy lines may have a better response rate than those who have received more than three therapies, supporting the use of teclistamab in earlier therapy lines.
“In addition, subgroup analyses suggest that patients who have received no more than three previous therapy lines may have a better response rate than those who have received more than three therapies, a finding that supports the use of teclistamab in earlier therapy lines (although the confidence intervals for this finding are wide).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationTeclistamab redirects CD3+ T cells to BCMA+ myeloma cells, resulting in T-cell activation and subsequent lysis and death of BCMA+ cells.
“Teclistamab redirects CD3+ T cells to BCMA+ myeloma cells, resulting in T-cell activation and subsequent lysis and death of BCMA+ cells.18”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [18] source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenThe study was conducted in accordance with the Declaration of Helsinki and Good Clinical Practice guidelines of the International Council for Harmonisation.
“The study was conducted in accordance with the principles of the Declaration of Helsinki and the Good Clinical Practice guidelines of the International Council for Harmonisation.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataToxic effects were common but mainly of low grade and reversible.
“Toxic effects were also common but were mainly of low grade and reversible.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataThe median relative dose intensity was high, and dose reductions and discontinuations owing to adverse events were infrequent.
“The median relative dose intensity was high, and dose reductions and discontinuations owing to adverse events were infrequent.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductnone givenThe safety and efficacy populations included all patients who had received at least one dose of teclistamab at the recommended phase 2 dose in phase 1 or phase 2 as of September 7, 2021.
“The safety and efficacy populations for this analysis included all the patients who had received at least one dose of teclistamab at the recommended phase 2 dose in phase 1 or phase 2 as of September 7, 2021.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductown dataResponse rates were compared across various prespecified subgroups, including those defined according to cytogenetic risk, refractory status, and number of previous lines of therapy.
“Response rates were also compared across various prespecified subgroups, including those defined according to cytogenetic risk, refractory status, and number of previous lines of therapy.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductnone givenA sample size of 100 patients would provide a power of at least 85% to establish an overall response rate of more than 30% at a one-sided significance level of 0.025, assuming an overall response rate of at least 45%.
“For phase 2, we determined that a sample size of 100 patients would provide a power of at least 85% to establish an overall response rate of more than 30% at a one-sided significance level of 0.025, assuming an overall response rate of at least 45%.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationAdverse events in this trial were common and included low-grade cytokine release syndrome and grade 3 or 4 cytopenia and infection in a patient population with increased susceptibility to infection due to myeloma-associated immunodeficiency and immunosuppressive effects of previous therapies.
“Adverse events in this phase 1–2 trial were common and included low-grade cytokine release syndrome and grade 3 or 4 cytopenia and infection in a patient population that has an increased susceptibility to infection due to the immunodeficiency associated with myeloma and immunosuppressive effects of previous myeloma therapies.23”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [23] source
Classified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductnone givenMinimal residual disease negativity was assessed by next-generation sequencing of bone marrow aspirate DNA with a threshold of 10^-5.
“Negativity for minimal residual disease was assessed by next-generation sequencing of DNA obtained from bone marrow aspirate (clonoSEQ assay, version 2.0 [Adaptive Biotechnologies]) with a threshold of 10−5 cells.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenThe study protocol, amendments, and relevant documents were approved by the local independent ethics committee or institutional review board at each study site, and all patients provided written informed consent.
“The study protocol, amendments, and relevant documents were approved by the local independent ethics committee or institutional review board at each study site. All the patients provided written informed consent.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenAll authors affirm that the trial was conducted in accordance with the study protocol and vouch for the accuracy and completeness of the data.
“All the authors affirm that the trial was conducted in accordance with the study protocol and vouch for the accuracy and completeness of the data.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
The paper relies on this without support.
Teclistamab is readily available.
“Teclistamab is readily available and has been associated with rapid onset of response after a median of approximately 1 month of treatment.”
The paper relies on this without support.
No CD3-redirecting therapy has been approved for the treatment of myeloma.
“Although clinical proof of concept has been obtained for other CD3-redirection platforms in other indications,19-21 no CD3-redirecting therapy has been approved for the treatment of myeloma.”
The paper relies on this without support.
Cross-trial comparisons are challenging to interpret owing to differences in study design and patient populations.
“Although cross-trial comparisons are challenging to interpret owing to differences in study design and patient populations, the response rates observed with teclistamab (63%) compare favorably with those of belantamab mafodotin”
Claims other papers make about this one
Each is checked against this paper’s own text: does it say what the citing paper says it does?
Teclistamab and elranatamab are BCMA-targeting bispecific antibodies approved for use in patients with relapsed myeloma who have received at least 4 prior regimens.
“Two BCMA-targeting bispecific antibodies, teclistamab and elranatamab, have been approved for use in patients with relapsed myeloma who have received at least 4 prior regimens.91,92”
From Multiple myeloma: 2024 update on diagnosis, risk-stratification, and management (2024) · cites this paper as [91]
The Discussion explicitly says that no CD3-redirecting therapy had been approved for myeloma, contrary to the approval claim attributed to this paper. It confirms that teclistamab targets BCMA, but the Methods describe trial eligibility after at least three prior therapy lines, not an approval criterion of at least four regimens. Page numbers were not supplied in our copy. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Checked by a reasoning model — may be wrong.
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredA number of BCMA-directed therapies, including belantamab mafodotin, idecabtagene vicleucel, ciltacabtagene autoleucel and teclistamab, have shown efficacy in clinical trials and are approved for treatment of relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
“A number of BCMA-directed therapies, including belantamab mafodotin, idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel), ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) and teclistamab, have shown efficacy in clinical trials and are approved for the treatment of relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma4–9.”
From Elranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: phase 2 MagnetisMM-3 trial results (2023) · cites this paper as [4]
Split into 2 atoms — 1 confirmed, 0 partially supported, 1 disputed, 0 misattributed, 0 unverifiable. Expand the claim to see per-atom verdicts.
Checked by a reasoning model — may be wrong.
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredPatients with advanced disease stage (R-ISS stage III) have consistently shown poorer outcomes irrespective of the therapy received.
“Similarly, patients with advanced disease stage (R-ISS stage III) have consistently shown poorer outcomes irrespective of the therapy received4–6,19–22.”
From Elranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: phase 2 MagnetisMM-3 trial results (2023) · cites this paper as [4]
The Results (Efficacy; page not provided) report lower response rates among patients with stage III disease receiving teclistamab. However, the Results (Patients) identify the staging measure as the International Staging System, not R-ISS, and the Discussion notes that this small subgroup had wide confidence intervals. This single-treatment finding does not establish consistently poorer outcomes irrespective of therapy. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredIn comparison to other BCMA-targeted T-cell-redirecting therapies, the rate of hematologic AEs with elranatamab was similar or lower after a similar follow-up.
“In comparison to other BCMA-targeted T-cell-redirecting therapies, the rate of hematologic AEs with elranatamab was similar or lower after a similar follow-up4–6.”
From Elranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: phase 2 MagnetisMM-3 trial results (2023) · cites this paper as [4]
The Results > Safety passage reports hematologic adverse-event rates for teclistamab, and Results > Efficacy gives a median follow-up of 14.1 months. These provide comparator data, but this paper does not report elranatamab rates or establish that they were similar or lower after a similar follow-up. Page numbers are unavailable in our copy. (LLM, conf=0.84)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measuredThe response rate and DOR in MagnetisMM-3 were favorable to belantamab mafodotin (ORR 32%, median DOR 11.0 months and median PFS 2.8 months) after a median follow-up of 12.4 months.
“and favorable to the BCMA-targeting antibody–drug conjugate, belantamab mafodotin (ORR 32%, median DOR 11.0 months and median PFS 2.8 months) after a median follow-up of 12.4 months4,9,19,23.”
From Elranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: phase 2 MagnetisMM-3 trial results (2023) · cites this paper as [4]
The Discussion (page unavailable) says teclistamab’s 63% response rate compared favorably with belantamab mafodotin’s 31%, supporting the direction of the comparison and approximately the quoted 32% ORR. It does not give belantamab’s 11.0-month DOR, 2.8-month PFS, or 12.4-month follow-up. The Results > Efficacy passage (page unavailable) instead reports 14.1 months of follow-up for this teclistamab study. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Teclistamab and elranatamab are bispecific antibodies that bind BCMA on myeloma cells and CD3 on T cells.
“Teclistamab and elranatamab are bispecific antibodies produce an immunotherapeutic effect by binding to BCMA on myeloma cells on one arm and CD3 on T cells with the other.91,92”
From Multiple myeloma: 2024 update on diagnosis, risk-stratification, and management (2024) · cites this paper as [91]
The primary endpoint in phase 2 was overall response rate per IMWG criteria, based on independent committee review, defined as the proportion of patients who had a partial response or better.
“The primary endpoint in phase 2 was overall response rate per IMWG criteria,11 based on independent committee review, which was defined as the proportion of patients who had a partial response or better.”
From Safety and activity of talquetamab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (MonumenTAL-1): a multicentre, open-label, phase 1-2 study. (2025) · cites this paper as [11]
Teclistamab demonstrated deep and durable responses in heavily pretreated relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma in the phase 1/2 MajesTEC-1 study.
“Teclistamab, a bispecific antibody targeting CD3×BCMA,6 demonstrated deep and durable responses in heavily pretreated RRMM in the phase 1/2 MajesTEC-1 study.7,8”
From Teclistamab plus Daratumumab in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma (2026) · cites this paper as [8]
Cytokine release syndrome incidence with Tec-Dara was lower than that observed with teclistamab monotherapy in MajesTEC-1 (60.1% vs. 72.1%).
“Cytokine release syndrome incidence was lower than that observed with teclistamab monotherapy in MajesTEC-1 (60.1% vs. 72.1%, respectively),8 with most events being grade 1 and occurring during the step-up dosing schedule.”
From Teclistamab plus Daratumumab in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma (2026) · cites this paper as [8]
In the MajeTEC-1 trial, Teclistamab produced an overall response rate of 63.0%, VGPR rate of 58.8%, CR rate of 39.4%, and median duration of response of 18.4 months in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma patients.
“In this trial, 165 RRMM patients were treated with Teclistamab, and the following key outcomes were observed 63.0% ORR, 58.8% VGPR, and 39.4% CR. These results demonstrate the significant clinical activity of Teclistamab in RRMM patients who have received multiple prior lines of therapy. The high ORR, VGPR rate, and CR rate indicate substantial anti-myeloma activity of Teclistamab. Additionally, t”
From Multiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy (2024) · cites this paper as [209]
The lower response rate observed in patients with extramedullary disease reflects the historically poor prognosis in this subgroup and has also been observed with other anti-BCMA-targeted agents such as belantamab mafodotin and teclistamab.
“The lower response rate observed in patients with extramedullary disease reflects the historically poor prognosis in this subgroup and has also been observed with other anti-BCMA-targeted agents such as belantamab mafodotin and teclistamab4,19.”
From Elranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: phase 2 MagnetisMM-3 trial results (2023) · cites this paper as [4]
Cites
Lee, D. W., Santomasso, B. D., Locke, F. L., Ghobadi, A., Turtle, C. J., Brudno, J. N., Maus, M. V., Park, J. H., Mead, E., Pavletic, S., et al. (2019) · Biology of Blood and Marrow Transplantation · doi:10.1016/j.bbmt.2018.12.758 · Cited by 3,675 · see citing works
Kumar, S., Paiva, B., Anderson, K. C., Durie, B., Landgren, O., Moreau, P., Munshi, N., Lonial, S., Bladé, J., Mateos, M.-V., et al. (2016) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(16)30206-6 · Cited by 3,061 · see citing works
Self-citationIdecabtagene Vicleucel in Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma.
Munshi, N. C., Anderson, L. D., Shah, N., Madduri, D., Berdeja, J., Lonial, S., Raje, N., Lin, Y., Siegel, D., Oriol, A., et al. (2021) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa2024850 · Cited by 2,560 · see citing works
Self-citationBerdeja, J. G., Madduri, D., Usmani, S. Z., Jakubowiak, A., Agha, M., Cohen, A. D., Stewart, A. K., Hari, P., Htut, M., Lesokhin, A., et al. (2021) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(21)00933-8 · Cited by 1,756 · see citing works
Self-citationRajkumar, S. V., Harousseau, J.-L., Durie, B., Anderson, K. C., Dimopoulos, M., Kyle, R., Blade, J., Richardson, P., Orlowski, R., Siegel, D., et al. (2011) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood-2010-10-299487 · Cited by 1,036 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple myeloma: EHA-ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for diagnosis, treatment and follow-up†
Dimopoulos, M. A., Moreau, P., Terpos, E., Mateos, M. V., Zweegman, S., Cook, G., Delforge, M., Hájek, R., Schjesvold, F., Cavo, M., et al. (2021) · Annals of Oncology · doi:10.1016/j.annonc.2020.11.014 · Cited by 900 · see citing works
Self-citationLonial, S., Lee, H. C., Badros, A., Trudel, S., Nooka, A. K., Chari, A., Abdallah, A.-O., Callander, N., Lendvai, N., Sborov, D., et al. (2020) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(19)30788-0 · Cited by 812 · see citing works
Self-citationVijenthira, A., Gong, I. Y., Fox, T. A., Booth, S., Cook, G., Fattizzo, B., Martín-Moro, F., Razanamahery, J., Riches, J. C., Zwicker, J., et al. (2020) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2020008824 · Cited by 625 · see citing works
Shah, N., Chari, A., Scott, E., Mezzi, K., & Usmani, S. Z. (2020) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-020-0734-z · Cited by 490 · see citing works
Self-citationBispecific T‐cell engagers for cancer immunotherapy
Huehls, A. M., Coupet, T. A., & Sentman, C. L. (2014) · Immunology and Cell Biology · doi:10.1038/icb.2014.93 · Cited by 469 · see citing works
Munshi, N. C., Avet-Loiseau, H., Anderson, K. C., Neri, P., Paiva, B., Samur, M., Dimopoulos, M., Kulakova, M., Lam, A., Hashim, M., et al. (2020) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2020002827 · Cited by 431 · see citing works
Self-citationInfections in Patients with Multiple Myeloma in the Era of High‐Dose Therapy and Novel Agents
Nucci, M., & Anaissie, E. (2009) · Clinical Infectious Diseases · doi:10.1086/605664 · Cited by 347 · see citing works
Hutchings, M., Mous, R., Clausen, M. R., Johnson, P., Linton, K. M., Chamuleau, M. E. D., Lewis, D. J., Sureda Balari, A., Cunningham, D., Oliveri, R. S., et al. (2021) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(21)00889-8 · Cited by 337 · see citing works
Usmani, S. Z., Garfall, A. L., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Nahi, H., Miguel, J. F. S., Oriol, A., Rosiñol, L., Chari, A., Bhutani, M., Karlin, L., et al. (2021) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(21)01338-6 · Cited by 335 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple myeloma: patient outcomes in real‐world practice
Yong, K., Delforge, M., Driessen, C., Fink, L., Flinois, A., Gonzalez‐McQuire, S., Safaei, R., Karlin, L., Mateos, M., Raab, M. S., et al. (2016) · British Journal of Haematology · doi:10.1111/bjh.14213 · Cited by 326 · see citing works
Self-citationMultiple Myeloma, Version 3.2021, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology
Kumar, S. K., Callander, N. S., Adekola, K., Anderson, L. D., Baljević, M., Campagnaro, E. L., Castillo, J. J., Chandler, J. C., Costello, C. L., Efebera, Y. A., et al. (2020) · Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network · doi:10.6004/jnccn.2020.0057 · Cited by 277 · see citing works
Self-citationMateos, M.-V., Weisel, K., De Stefano, V., Goldschmidt, H., Delforge, M., Mohty, M., Cavo, M., Vij, R., Lindsey-Hill, J., Dytfeld, D., et al. (2022) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-022-01531-2 · Cited by 252 · see citing works
Self-citationRosiñol, L., Beksac, M., Zamagni, E., Van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Anderson, K. C., Badros, A., Caers, J., Cavo, M., Dimopoulos, M., Dispenzieri, A., et al. (2021) · British Journal of Haematology · doi:10.1111/bjh.17338 · Cited by 179 · see citing works
Self-citationSan-Miguel, J., Avet-Loiseau, H., Paiva, B., Kumar, S., Dimopoulos, M. A., Facon, T., Mateos, M.-V., Touzeau, C., Jakubowiak, A., Usmani, S. Z., et al. (2022) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2020010439 · Cited by 153 · see citing works
Self-citationPillarisetti, K., Powers, G., Luistro, L., Babich, A., Baldwin, E., Li, Y., Zhang, X., Mendonça, M., Majewski, N., Nanjunda, R., et al. (2020) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2020002393 · Cited by 144 · see citing works
Strohl, W. R., & Naso, M. F. (2019) · Antibodies · doi:10.3390/antib8030041 · Cited by 136 · see citing works
Multiple Myeloma: EHA-ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for Diagnosis, Treatment and Follow-up.
Dimopoulos, M. A., Moreau, P., Terpos, E., et al. (2021) · PubMed · doi:10.1097/hs9.0000000000000528 · Cited by 124 · see citing works
Self-citationKiss, S., Gede, N., Hegyi, P., Nagy, B., Deák, R., Dembrovszky, F., Bunduc, S., Erőss, B., Leiner, T., Szakács, Z., et al. (2021) · Scientific Reports · doi:10.1038/s41598-021-01440-x · Cited by 23 · see citing works
Girgis, S., Lin, S. X. W., Pillarisetti, K., et al. (2021) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.8047 · Cited by 5 · see citing works
Self-citationMoreau, P., Usmani, S. Z., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Garfall, A. L., Delforge, M., Oriol Rocafiguera, A., Nooka, A. K., Rosiñol, L., Bahlis, N. J., Rodríguez-Otero, P., et al. (2022) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.2022.40.16_suppl.8035 · Cited by 5 · see citing works
Self-citation
Flagged first, then by citations
Cited by
Sorted by citations
Long-term outcomes following CAR T cell therapy: what we know so far
Cappell, K. M., & Kochenderfer, J. N. (2023) · Nature Reviews Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1038/s41571-023-00754-1 · Cited by 1,404 · see citing works
Antibody–drug conjugates come of age in oncology
Dumontet, C., Reichert, J. M., Senter, P. D., Lambert, J. M., & Beck, A. (2023) · Nature Reviews Drug Discovery · doi:10.1038/s41573-023-00709-2 · Cited by 858 · see citing works
Talquetamab, a T-Cell–Redirecting GPRC5D Bispecific Antibody for Multiple Myeloma
Chari, A., Minnema, M. C., Berdeja, J. G., Oriol, A., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Rodríguez-Otero, P., Askari, E., Mateos, M.-V., Costa, L. J., Caers, J., et al. (2022) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa2204591 · Cited by 744 · see citing works
Self-citationElranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: phase 2 MagnetisMM-3 trial results
Lesokhin, A. M., Tomasson, M. H., Arnulf, B., Bahlis, N. J., Miles Prince, H., Niesvizky, R., Rodrίguez-Otero, P., Martinez-Lopez, J., Koehne, G., Touzeau, C., et al. (2023) · Nature Medicine · doi:10.1038/s41591-023-02528-9 · Cited by 664 · see citing works
“Includes t(4;14), t(14;16) and del(17p) chromosomal abnormalities.”
BackgroundSelf-citationMultiple myeloma: 2024 update on diagnosis, risk-stratification, and management
Rajkumar, S. V. (2024) · American Journal of Hematology · doi:10.1002/ajh.27422 · Cited by 534 · see citing works
Mechanisms of antigen escape from BCMA- or GPRC5D-targeted immunotherapies in multiple myeloma
Lee, H., Ahn, S., Maity, R., Leblay, N., Ziccheddu, B., Truger, M. S., Chojnacka, M., Cirrincione, A. M., Durante, M. A., Tilmont, R., et al. (2023) · Nature Medicine · doi:10.1038/s41591-023-02491-5 · Cited by 370 · see citing works
Self-citationKaplon, H., Crescioli, S., Chenoweth, A. M., Visweswaraiah, J., & Reichert, J. M. (2022) · mAbs · doi:10.1080/19420862.2022.2153410 · Cited by 278 · see citing works
“Adverse events were consistent with this patient population and toxicities consistent with T-cell redirection were mostly Grade 1/2.(38) Teclistamab is being investigated also in combination studies, including the Phase 3 MajesTEC-3 (NCT05083169), MajesTEC-4 (NCT05243797), and MajesTEC-7 (NCT05552222) studies.”
BackgroundT-cell-engaging bispecific antibodies in cancer
van de Donk, N. W. C. J., & Zweegman, S. (2023) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(23)00521-4 · Cited by 273 · see citing works
Self-citationMailankody, S., Matous, J. V., Chhabra, S., Liedtke, M., Sidana, S., Oluwole, O. O., Malik, S., Nath, R., Anwer, F., Cruz, J. C., et al. (2023) · Nature Medicine · doi:10.1038/s41591-022-02182-7 · Cited by 257 · see citing works
Self-citationProteomic signatures improve risk prediction for common and rare diseases
Carrasco-Zanini, J., Pietzner, M., Davitte, J., Surendran, P., Croteau‐Chonka, D. C., Robins, C., Torralbo, A., Tomlinson, C., Grünschläger, F., Fitzpatrick, N. K., et al. (2024) · Nature Medicine · doi:10.1038/s41591-024-03142-z · Cited by 249 · see citing works
Raje, N., Anderson, K., Einsele, H., Efebera, Y., Gay, F., Hammond, S. P., Lesokhin, A. M., Lonial, S., Ludwig, H., Moreau, P., et al. (2023) · Blood Cancer Journal · doi:10.1038/s41408-023-00879-7 · Cited by 209 · see citing works
“1% patients) received treatment with G-CSF [24].”
BackgroundResultInfluentialSelf-citationLudwig, H., Terpos, E., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Mateos, M., Moreau, P., Dimopoulos, M. A., Delforge, M., Rodríguez‐Otero, P., Miguel, J. F. S., Yong, K., et al. (2023) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(23)00159-6 · Cited by 207 · see citing works
Self-citationBispecific T cell engager therapy for refractory rheumatoid arthritis
Bucci, L., Hagen, M., Rothe, T., Raimondo, M. G., Fagni, F., Tur, C., Wirsching, A., Wacker, J., Wilhelm, A., Auger, J.-P., et al. (2024) · Nature Medicine · doi:10.1038/s41591-024-02964-1 · Cited by 191 · see citing works
“CD20 would be an alternative antigen—one that is already targeted by BiTEs such as mosunetuzumab and epcoritamab, studied in the treatment of lymphoma 26,27 .”
Linvoseltamab for Treatment of Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Bumma, N., Richter, J. R., Jagannath, S., Lee, H. C., Hoffman, J. E., Suvannasankha, A., Zonder, J. A., Shah, M. R., Lentzsch, S., Baz, R., et al. (2024) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.24.01008 · Cited by 191 · see citing works
“10, 19,20 Linvoseltamab was designed to have minimal immunogenicity and favorable molecular stability and pharmacokinetic (PK) properties.”
Self-citationEmerging therapies targeting the delta-like ligand 3 (DLL3) in small cell lung cancer
Rudin, C. M., Reck, M., Johnson, M. L., Blackhall, F. H., Hann, C. L., Yang, J. C., Bailis, J. M., Bebb, G. D., Goldrick, A., Umejiego, J., et al. (2023) · Journal of Hematology & Oncology · doi:10.1186/s13045-023-01464-y · Cited by 186 · see citing works
Bispecific antibodies: advancing precision oncology
Herrera, M., Pretelli, G., Desai, J., Garralda, E., Siu, L. L., Steiner, T. M., & Au, L. (2024) · Trends in cancer · doi:10.1016/j.trecan.2024.07.002 · Cited by 187 · see citing works
Bispecific and multispecific antibodies in oncology: opportunities and challenges
Goebeler, M.-E., Stuhler, G., & Bargou, R. C. (2024) · Nature Reviews Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1038/s41571-024-00905-y · Cited by 191 · see citing works
“MCLA-117, a full-length CLEC12A × CD3 IgG1 bispecific antibody is currently being tested in a phase I trial (NCT03038230).”
InfluentialDimopoulos, M. A., Terpos, E., Boccadoro, M., Moreau, P., Mateos, M., Zweegman, S., Cook, G., Engelhardt, M. M., Delforge, M., Hájek, R., et al. (2025) · Nature Reviews Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1038/s41571-025-01041-x · Cited by 196 · see citing works
“%) and neurotoxicity (14.5%, including ICANS in 3.0%, all of grade 1–2) 119,120 .”
InfluentialSelf-citationEmens, L. A., Romero, P. J., Anderson, A. C., Bruno, T. C., Capitini, C. M., Collyar, D. E., Gulley, J. L., Hwu, P., Posey, A. D., Silk, A. W., et al. (2024) · Journal for ImmunoTherapy of Cancer · doi:10.1136/jitc-2024-009063 · Cited by 170 · see citing works
Immunotherapy in hematologic malignancies: achievements, challenges and future prospects
Tang, L., Huang, Z., Mei, H., & Hu, Y. (2023) · Signal Transduction and Targeted Therapy · doi:10.1038/s41392-023-01521-5 · Cited by 171 · see citing works
“At present, CAR-T therapy has achieved remarkable results in R/R ALL, CLL, NHL, and MM. 37 There are many CAR targets for each malignant disease and the number of treatment lines is gradually advancing.”
BackgroundInfluentialElranatamab in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: the MagnetisMM-1 phase 1 trial
Bahlis, N. J., Costello, C. L., Raje, N. S., Levy, M. Y., Dholaria, B., Solh, M., Tomasson, M. H., Damore, M. A., Jiang, S., Basu, C., et al. (2023) · Nature Medicine · doi:10.1038/s41591-023-02589-w · Cited by 162 · see citing works
“8,9).”
Self-citationMultiple Myeloma, Version 2.2024, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology
Kumar, S. K., Callander, N. S., Adekola, K., Anderson, L. D., Baljević, M., Baz, R., Campagnaro, E. L., Castillo, J. J., Costello, C. L., D'Angelo, C. R., et al. (2023) · Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network · doi:10.6004/jnccn.2023.0061 · Cited by 169 · see citing works
Self-citationDimopoulos, M. A., Merlini, G., Bridoux, F., Leung, N., Mikhael, J. R., Harrison, S. J., Kastritis, E., Garderet, L., Gozzetti, A., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., et al. (2023) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(23)00223-1 · Cited by 168 · see citing works
Self-citationRodríguez‐Otero, P., Usmani, S. Z., Cohen, A. D., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Leleu, X. P., Pérez‐Larraya, J. G., Manier, S., Nooka, A. K., Mateos, M., Einsele, H., et al. (2024) · The Lancet Oncology · doi:10.1016/s1470-2045(24)00043-3 · Cited by 157 · see citing works
Self-citationBCMA-Targeted T-Cell–Engager Therapy for Autoimmune Disease
Hagen, M., Bucci, L., Boeltz, S., et al. (2024) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmc2408786 · Cited by 142 · see citing works
Mazahreh, F., Mazahreh, L., Schinke, C., Thanendrarajan, S., Zangari, M., Shaughnessy, J. D., Zhan, F., van Rhee, F., & Al Hadidi, S. (2023) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2022009435 · Cited by 142 · see citing works
“5% of the patients (n = 123/165).(4) ABBV-383 was associated with hypogammaglobulinemia in 14% of the patients (n = 17/124).”
Lancman, G., Parsa, K., Kotlarz, K., Avery, L., Lurie, A., Lieberman-Cribbin, A., Cho, H. J., Parekh, S. S., Richard, S., Richter, J., et al. (2023) · Blood Cancer Discovery · doi:10.1158/2643-3230.bcd-23-0049 · Cited by 140 · see citing works
Self-citationBi- and trispecific immune cell engagers for immunotherapy of hematological malignancies
Tapia‐Galisteo, A., Álvarez‐Vallina, L., & Sanz, L. (2023) · Journal of Hematology & Oncology · doi:10.1186/s13045-023-01482-w · Cited by 141 · see citing works
“Although response ratio was slightly lower than those in CAR-T-treated patients in previous clinical trials (67% for idecabtagene vicleucel y 83% for ciltacabtagene autoleucel), the greater safety profile based on lower CRS and neurotoxicity, along with the easier and faster manufacture, make teclistamab an alternativ…”
BackgroundRejeski, K., Hansen, D. K., Bansal, R., Sesques, P., Ailawadhi, S., Logue, J. M., Bräunlein, E., dos Santos, D. M. C., Freeman, C. L. L., Alsina, M., et al. (2023) · Journal of Hematology & Oncology · doi:10.1186/s13045-023-01465-x · Cited by 146 · see citing works
D’Souza, A., Shah, N. D., Rodriguez, C., Voorhees, P. M., Weisel, K. C., Bueno, O. F., Pothacamury, R. K., Freise, K. J., Yue, S., Ross, J. A., et al. (2022) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.22.01504 · Cited by 134 · see citing works
“MR 1 (1) 1 (2) 1 (2) 1 (2) 2 (2) SD 18 (23) 17 (27) 14 (29) 13 (32) 36 (30)”
Infections following bispecific antibodies in myeloma: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Reynolds, G. K., Cliff, E. R. S., Mohyuddin, G. R., Popat, R., Midha, S., Ng, M., Harrison, S. J., Kesselheim, A. S., & Teh, B. W. (2023) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2023010539 · Cited by 134 · see citing works
Self-citationUnderstanding and overcoming multidrug resistance in cancer
Ge, M., Chen, X.-Y., Huang, P., Fleishman, J. S., Yang, D., Wu, Z., Ke, Z., & Chen, Z. (2025) · Nature Reviews Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1038/s41571-025-01059-1 · Cited by 137 · see citing works
“For example, the bispecific BCMA × CD3 TCE teclistamab conferred durable responses in patients with heavily pretreated multiple myeloma in the phase I/II MajesTEC-1 trial, resulting in FDA Accelerated Approval for those who have received at least four prior lines of therapy 299 .”
Kaiser, M., Hall, A., Walker, K., Sherborne, A. L., Tute, R. M. D., Newnham, N., Roberts, S., Ingleson, E., Bowles, K. M., Garg, M. K., et al. (2023) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.22.02567 · Cited by 122 · see citing works
Ferreri, C. J., Hildebrandt, M. A. T., Hashmi, H., Shune, L. O., McGuirk, J. P., Sborov, D. W., Wagner, C. B., Kocoglu, M. H., Rapoport, A. P., Atrash, S., et al. (2023) · Blood Cancer Journal · doi:10.1038/s41408-023-00886-8 · Cited by 120 · see citing works
Self-citationChari, A., Touzeau, C., Schinke, C., Minnema, M. C., Berdeja, J. G., Oriol, A., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Rodríguez-Otero, P., Morillo, D., Martinez-Chamorro, C., et al. (2025) · The Lancet Haematology · doi:10.1016/s2352-3026(24)00385-5 · Cited by 116 · see citing works
Self-citationReal-world analysis of teclistamab in 123 RRMM patients from Germany
Riedhammer, C., Bassermann, F. C., Besemer, B., Bewarder, M., Brunner, F., Carpinteiro, A., Einsele, H., Faltin, J., Frenking, J. H., Gezer, D., et al. (2024) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-024-02154-5 · Cited by 123 · see citing works
Self-citationGPRC5D as a novel target for the treatment of multiple myeloma: a narrative review
Rodriguez-Otero, P., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Pillarisetti, K., Cornax, I., Vishwamitra, D., Gray, K., Hilder, B., Tolbert, J., Renaud, T., Masterson, T., et al. (2024) · Blood Cancer Journal · doi:10.1038/s41408-023-00966-9 · Cited by 113 · see citing works
“…T-cell – redirecting bispe-ci fi c antibodies compared with trials of BCMA-and Fc receptor-like protein 5 – targeting bispeci fi c antibodies [58 – 61], which may be due to the more limited expression pro fi le of GPRC5D in the immune compartment compared with the expression pro fi les of…”
Self-citationTeclistamab-Induced Remission in Refractory Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Alexander, T., Krönke, J., Cheng, Q., et al. (2024) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmc2407150 · Cited by 111 · see citing works
Davis, J. D., Padros, M. B., Conrado, D. J., Ganguly, S., Guan, X., Hassan, H. E., Hazra, A., Irvin, S. C., Jayachandran, P., Kosloski, M. P., et al. (2023) · Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics · doi:10.1002/cpt.3150 · Cited by 119 · see citing works
Talquetamab plus Teclistamab in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Cohen, Y. C., Magen, H., Gatt, M. E., Sébag, M., Kım, K., Min, C., Ocio, E. M., Yoon, S.-S., Chu, M. P., Rodríguez‐Otero, P., et al. (2025) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa2406536 · Cited by 118 · see citing works
Self-citationTeclistamab in relapsed refractory multiple myeloma: multi-institutional real-world study
Mohan, M., Monge, J., Shah, N. N., Luan, D., Forsberg, M., Bhatlapenumarthi, V., Balev, M., Patwari, A., Cheruvalath, H., Bhutani, D., et al. (2024) · Blood Cancer Journal · doi:10.1038/s41408-024-01003-z · Cited by 106 · see citing works
Mezigdomide plus Dexamethasone in Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Richardson, P. G. G., Trudel, S., Popat, R., Mateos, M., Vangsted, A. J., Ramasamy, K., Martínez‐López, J., Quach, H., Orlowski, R. Z., Arnao, M., et al. (2023) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa2303194 · Cited by 101 · see citing works
Self-citationFrerichs, K. A., Verkleij, C. P. M., Mateos, M., Martin, T. G., Rodriguez, C., Nooka, A. K., Banerjee, A., Chastain, K. M., Perales‐Puchalt, A., Stephenson, T., et al. (2023) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2023011658 · Cited by 105 · see citing works
“1,41 Alongside prophylactic IVIG treatment in case of low IgG concentrations ( 4 g/L), additional strategies to prevent infections in patients treated with BCMA-targeting BsAbs are essential to reduce the burden of infectious complications, including the prophylactic use of granulocyte…”
BackgroundSelf-citationParikh, R. H., & Lonial, S. (2023) · CA A Cancer Journal for Clinicians · doi:10.3322/caac.21771 · Cited by 105 · see citing works
“gov identifier NCT04557098).(22,79) In addition to BCMA, studies are examining several other novel CAR T‐cell therapies for MM, with constructs targeted at CD19, CD38, SLAMF7, transmembrane activator and CAML interactor (TACI), and CD138.”
BackgroundNooka, A. K., Rodriguez, C., Mateos, M., Manier, S., Chastain, K. M., Banerjee, A., Kobos, R., Qi, K., Verona, R. I., Doyle, M., et al. (2023) · Cancer · doi:10.1002/cncr.35107 · Cited by 97 · see citing works
“25 In the primary safety analysis, infections occurred in 76.4% of patients, with grade 3/4 infections in 44.8%.”
BackgroundInfluentialSelf-citationTeclistamab plus Daratumumab in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Costa, L. J., Bahlis, N. J., Perrot, A., Nooka, A. K., Lu, J., Pawlyn, C., Mina, R., Caeiro, G., Kentos, A., Hungria, V., et al. (2026) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa2514663 · Cited by 94 · see citing works
“Cytokine release syndrome incidence was lower than that observed with teclistamab monotherapy in MajesTEC-1 (60.1% vs. 72.1%, respectively), 8 with most events being grade 1 and occurring during the step-up dosing schedule.”
InfluentialSelf-citationBhatt, P. K., Kloock, C., & Comenzo, R. L. (2023) · Current Oncology · doi:10.3390/curroncol30020179 · Cited by 101 · see citing works
“At a follow-up of 14 months, ORR was 64%, with close to 40% of patients achieving a CR and sustaining these responses for a median of 18 months [153].”
BackgroundStrategies for clinical dose optimization of T cell-engaging therapies in oncology
Ball, K., Dovedi, S. J., Vajjah, P., & Phipps, A. (2023) · mAbs · doi:10.1080/19420862.2023.2181016 · Cited by 93 · see citing works
“In the FIH study for teclistamab, the subcutaneous dosing rationale was informed by modeling the early clinical IV PK data, and simulating the expected PK assuming a bioavailability of 60% after subcutaneous administration.(85)”
MethodGagelmann, N., Dima, D., Merz, M., Hashmi, H., Ahmed, N., Tovar, N., Oliver‐Caldés, A., Stölzel, F., Rathje, K., Fischer, L., et al. (2024) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.23.02232 · Cited by 94 · see citing works
Kang, C. (2022) · Drugs · doi:10.1007/s40265-022-01793-1 · Cited by 92 · see citing works
“Treatment with SC teclistamab was generally tolerable in patients with R/R MM, as demonstrated in the phase I/II MajesTEC-1 trial [1, 13].”
BackgroundMethodInfluentialMultiple myeloma: signaling pathways and targeted therapy
Lu, Q., Yang, D., Li, H., Niu, T., & Tong, A. (2024) · Molecular biomedicine · doi:10.1186/s43556-024-00188-w · Cited by 90 · see citing works
Bispecific antibodies in the treatment of multiple myeloma
Devasia, A. J., Chari, A., & Lancman, G. (2024) · Blood Cancer Journal · doi:10.1038/s41408-024-01139-y · Cited by 94 · see citing works
“High tumor burden, as measured by bone marrow plasma cells >60%, ISS stage 3, and extra-medullary disease, has been shown to adversely impact the clinical ef fi cacy of BsAbs in MM [55, 62, 107, 108].”
BackgroundMethodInfluentialSelf-citationAdvances of Artificial Intelligence in Anti-Cancer Drug Design: A Review of the Past Decade
Wang, L., Song, Y., Wang, H., Zhang, X., Wang, M., He, J., Li, S., Zhang, L., Li, K., & Cao, L. (2023) · Pharmaceuticals · doi:10.3390/ph16020253 · Cited by 86 · see citing works
Holstein, S. A., Grant, S. J., & Wildes, T. M. (2023) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.23.00512 · Cited by 89 · see citing works
Dima, D., Davis, J. A., Ahmed, N., Jia, X., Sannareddy, A., Shaikh, H. G., Shune, L. O., Kaur, G., Khouri, J., Afrough, A., et al. (2023) · Transplantation and Cellular Therapy · doi:10.1016/j.jtct.2023.12.016 · Cited by 86 · see citing works
Fifty years of monoclonals: the past, present and future of antibody therapeutics
Chan, A. C., Martyn, G. D., & Carter, P. J. (2025) · Nature reviews. Immunology · doi:10.1038/s41577-025-01207-9 · Cited by 96 · see citing works
Mohan, M., Chakraborty, R., Bal, S., Nellore, A., Baljević, M., D’Souza, A., Pappas, P. G., Berdeja, J. G., Callander, N. S., & Costa, L. J. (2023) · British Journal of Haematology · doi:10.1111/bjh.18909 · Cited by 91 · see citing works
“5 The inclusion criteria of many T-cell directing therapy trials, which necessitate prior exposure to anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies, is another contributing factor to the compromised production of normal immunoglobulins.”
BackgroundInfluentialGéraud, A., Hueso, T., Laparra, A., Bigé, N., Ouali, K., Cauquil, C. A., Stoclin, A., Danlos, F., Hollebecque, A., Ribrag, V., et al. (2024) · European Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1016/j.ejca.2024.114075 · Cited by 88 · see citing works
Lee, H., Durante, M. A., Skerget, S., Vishwamitra, D., Benaoudia, S., Ahn, S., Poorebrahim, M., Barakat, E., Jung, D., Leblay, N., et al. (2024) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2024026212 · Cited by 86 · see citing works
Self-citationXu, J., Wang, B., Yu, S., Chen, S., Yang, S., Liu, R., Chen, L., Hou, J., Chen, Z., Zhao, W., et al. (2024) · Journal of Hematology & Oncology · doi:10.1186/s13045-024-01530-z · Cited by 82 · see citing works
Opportunities and limitations of B cell depletion approaches in SLE
Stockfelt, M., Teng, Y. K. O., & Vital, E. M. J. (2025) · Nature Reviews Rheumatology · doi:10.1038/s41584-024-01210-9 · Cited by 86 · see citing works
“Several of the patients showed grade 1–2 cytokine release syndrome, infections and hypogammaglob-ulinaemia, side effects that have previously been reported with the use of teclistamab in patients with multiple myeloma 108 .”
Costa, L. J., Banerjee, R. K., Mian, H. S., Weisel, K. C., Bal, S., Derman, B. A., Htut, M. M., Nagarajan, C., Rodriguez, C., Richter, J. R., et al. (2025) · Leukemia · doi:10.1038/s41375-024-02482-6 · Cited by 87 · see citing works
Self-citationMore Than 2% of Circulating Tumor Plasma Cells Defines Plasma Cell Leukemia–Like Multiple Myeloma
Jelı́nek, T., Bezděková, R., Žihala, D., Ševčíková, T., Sithara, A. A., Pospíšilová, L., Ševčı́ková, S., Polackova, P., Štork, M., Knechtová, Z., et al. (2022) · Journal of Clinical Oncology · doi:10.1200/jco.22.01226 · Cited by 78 · see citing works
“Novel agents with possible activity in pPCLmight be considered.(29-33)”
BackgroundSelf-citationDerrien, J., Gastineau, S., Frigout, A., Giordano, N., Cherkaoui, M., Gaborit, V., Boinon, R., Douillard, E., Devic, M., Magrangeas, F., et al. (2023) · Nature Cancer · doi:10.1038/s43018-023-00625-9 · Cited by 77 · see citing works
“…5, member D (GPRC5D; talquetamab) demonstrated favorable safety profiles and promising efficacy in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) in recent phase 1–2 studies 2,3 ; however, ~30% of patients did not respond and half of the responders experienced disease progression within 12 months.”
BackgroundSelf-citationVerkleij, C. P. M., O’Neill, C. A., Broekmans, M. E. C., Frerichs, K. A., Bruins, W. S. C., Duetz, C., Kruyswijk, S., Baglio, S. R., Skerget, S., Oca, R. M. D., et al. (2024) · Clinical Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-23-3333 · Cited by 87 · see citing works
Self-citationLee, H., Neri, P. E., & Bahlis, N. J. (2024) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2023022499 · Cited by 79 · see citing works
Self-citationMartin, T. G., Mateos, M., Nooka, A. K., Banerjee, A., Kobos, R., Pei, L., Qi, M., Verona, R. I., Doyle, M., Smit, J., et al. (2023) · Cancer · doi:10.1002/cncr.34756 · Cited by 73 · see citing works
“Therewere no grade4 or fatal events.(9)Here,we report in detail on CRS observed with teclistamab in MajesTEC‐1.”
BackgroundMethodInfluentialSelf-citationJourdes, A., Cellerin, E., Touzeau, C., Harel, S., Denis, B., Escure, G., Faure, E., Jamard, S., Danion, F., Sonntag, C., et al. (2024) · Clinical Microbiology and Infection · doi:10.1016/j.cmi.2024.02.023 · Cited by 77 · see citing works
Self-citationTomasson, M. H., Iida, S., Niesvizky, R., et al. (2024) · HemaSphere · doi:10.1002/hem3.136 · Cited by 72 · see citing works
Self-citationNooka, A. K., Cohen, A. D., Lee, H. C., Badros, A., Suvannasankha, A., Callander, N., Abdallah, A., Trudel, S., Chari, A., Libby, E. N., et al. (2023) · Cancer · doi:10.1002/cncr.34987 · Cited by 73 · see citing works
“The overall infection rates of 45%–55% in this study were lower in comparison to those for teclistamab (76% infection, 45% Grade 3– 4), 4 although the mPFS and duration of teclistamab treatment (11.3 and 8.5 months) are longer than belamaf in the overall study population.”
InfluentialSelf-citationTherapeutic Antibodies in Medicine
Sharma, P., Joshi, R. V., Pritchard, R., Xu, K., & Eicher, M. A. (2023) · Molecules · doi:10.3390/molecules28186438 · Cited by 76 · see citing works
“Hematologic Teclistamab TECVAYLI BCMA, CD3 Humanized bispecific IgG4 Multiple myeloma [295] 2022 2022”
BackgroundTouzeau, C., Krishnan, A. Y., Moreau, P., Perrot, A., Usmani, S. Z., Manier, S., Cavo, M., Chamorro, C. M., Nooka, A. K., Martin, T. G., et al. (2024) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2023023616 · Cited by 71 · see citing works
Self-citationAl-Qazaqi, R. A., Schinke, C., Thanendrarajan, S., et al. (2022) · JAMA Network Open · doi:10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2022.28877 · Cited by 65 · see citing works
Cortés‐Selva, D., Perova, T., Skerget, S., Vishwamitra, D., Stein, S. J., Boominathan, R., Lau, O., Calara-Nielsen, K., Davis, C., Patel, J., et al. (2024) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2023022823 · Cited by 68 · see citing works
Self-citationRadtke, K. K., Bender, B. C., Li, Z., Turner, D. C., Roy, S., Belousov, A., & Li, C. (2024) · Clinical Cancer Research · doi:10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-24-2247 · Cited by 70 · see citing works
Scott, S. A., Marin, E. M., Maples, K. T., Joseph, N. S., Hofmeister, C. C., Gupta, V. A., Dhodapkar, M. V., Kaufman, J. L., Lonial, S., & Nooka, A. K. (2023) · Blood Cancer Journal · doi:10.1038/s41408-023-00963-y · Cited by 63 · see citing works
“The median duration of response (DOR) was 18.4 months, median progression free survival (PFS) was 11.3 months, and median overall survival (OS) was 18.3 months [2].”
BackgroundResultInfluentialSelf-citationJohn, M., Helal, M., Duell, J., Mattavelli, G., Stanojkovska, E., Afrin, N., Leipold, A. M., Steinhardt, M., Zhou, X., Žihala, D., et al. (2024) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2024024590 · Cited by 70 · see citing works
CAR T-Cell Therapy for Patients with Multiple Myeloma: Current Evidence and Challenges
Rendo, M. J., Joseph, J. J., Phan, L. M., & DeStefano, C. B. (2022) · Blood and Lymphatic Cancer Targets and Therapy · doi:10.2147/blctt.s327016 · Cited by 64 · see citing works
“However, compared to the BCMA T-cell redirecting bispecific antibody teclistamab, ide-cel and cilta-cel appear to induce deeper responses with similar rates of PFS.(61)”
ResultYin, N., Li, X., Zhang, X., Xue, S., Cao, Y., Niedermann, G., Lu, Y., & Xue, J. (2024) · Signal Transduction and Targeted Therapy · doi:10.1038/s41392-024-01826-z · Cited by 66 · see citing works
Antigen escape as a shared mechanism of resistance to BCMA-directed therapies in multiple myeloma
Firestone, R., Socci, N. D., Shekarkhand, T., Zhu, M., Qin, W. G., Hultcrantz, M. L., Mailankody, S., Tan, C. R. C., Korde, N., Lesokhin, A. M., et al. (2024) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2023023557 · Cited by 65 · see citing works
Self-citationLim, E. A., Schweizer, M. T., Chi, K. N., Aggarwal, R., Agarwal, N., Gulley, J., Attiyeh, E., Greger, J., Wu, S., Jaiprasart, P., et al. (2023) · Clinical Genitourinary Cancer · doi:10.1016/j.clgc.2023.02.010 · Cited by 62 · see citing works
Stadler, C., Ellinghaus, U., Fischer, L., Bähr-Mahmud, H., Rao, M., Lindemann, C., Chaturvedi, A., Scharf, C., Biermann, I., Hebich, B., et al. (2024) · Science Translational Medicine · doi:10.1126/scitranslmed.adl2720 · Cited by 68 · see citing works
Bispecific antibodies in multiple myeloma treatment: A journey in progress
Cho, S., Yeh, T., Anderson, K. C., & Tai, Y. (2022) · Frontiers in Oncology · doi:10.3389/fonc.2022.1032775 · Cited by 63 · see citing works
“5%), and no patients discontinued teclistamab treatment because of neurotoxicity (44).”
BackgroundHammons, L. R., Szabó, A., Janardan, A., Bhatlapenumarthi, V., Annyapu, E., Dhakal, B., Hadidi, S. A., Radhakrishnan, S. V., Narra, R. K., Bhutani, D., et al. (2023) · Haematologica · doi:10.3324/haematol.2023.283590 · Cited by 61 · see citing works
“15 Furthermore, BCMA targeting bsAb cause almost universal profound and prolonged hypogammaglobinemia, cytopenias (neutropenia and lymphopenia) 1 and T-cell exhaustion especially with continuous therapy.”
BackgroundResultInfluentialvan de Donk, N. W. C. J., Chari, A., & Mateos, M. (2024) · The Lancet Haematology · doi:10.1016/s2352-3026(24)00186-8 · Cited by 65 · see citing works
Self-citationStepping forward: T-cell redirecting bispecific antibodies in cancer therapy
Qin, X., Ning, W., Liu, H., Liu, X., Luo, W., & Xia, N. (2024) · Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B · doi:10.1016/j.apsb.2024.03.027 · Cited by 59 · see citing works
“In the dose-escalation phase I trial, 29 subjects were enrolled, with a dose range of 0.003 e 0.81 m g/kg 37 e 39 .”
BackgroundMethodInfluentialClinical development of immuno-oncology therapeutics
Wang, J., Chen, Q., Shan, Q., Liang, T., Forde, P. M., & Zheng, L. (2025) · Cancer Letters · doi:10.1016/j.canlet.2025.217616 · Cited by 57 · see citing works
Girgis, S., Lin, S. X. W., Pillarisetti, K., Verona, R. I., Vieyra, D. S., Casneuf, T., Fink, D., Miao, X., Chen, Y., Stephenson, T., et al. (2022) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2022007625 · Cited by 55 · see citing works
“Similar findings were observed at the RP2D in MajesTEC-1.(17) sBCMA also seemed to be a marker of responses to talquetamab, suggesting that it is a useful potential surrogate marker of response irrespective of the target.”
ResultSelf-citationLAG-3 Inhibitors: Novel Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors Changing the Landscape of Immunotherapy
Ibrahim, R., Saleh, K., Chahine, C., Khoury, R., Khalife, N., & Cesne, A. L. (2023) · Biomedicines · doi:10.3390/biomedicines11071878 · Cited by 56 · see citing works
“To date, bispecific antibodies are mainly approved in hematologic malignancies such as teclistamab in multiple myeloma and glofitamab in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma [101,102].”
BackgroundBispecific Antibodies in Hematological Malignancies: A Scoping Review
Omer, M. H., Shafqat, A., Ahmad, O., AlKattan, K. M., Yaqinuddin, A., & Damlaj, M. (2023) · Cancers · doi:10.3390/cancers15184550 · Cited by 58 · see citing works
“Adverse events included grade 1–2 CRS, cytopenias, and infections [32].”
BackgroundInfluentialPerspectives on the Treatment of Multiple Myeloma
Rafae, A., van Rhee, F., & Hadidi, S. A. (2023) · The Oncologist · doi:10.1093/oncolo/oyad306 · Cited by 58 · see citing works
Clinical management of patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma treated with talquetamab
Chari, A., Krishnan, A., Rasche, L., Ye, J. C., Garfall, A., Popat, R., Lipe, B., Qin, X., Campagna, M., Masterson, T., et al. (2024) · Clinical Lymphoma Myeloma and Leukemia · doi:10.1016/j.clml.2024.05.003 · Cited by 53 · see citing works
Self-citationMarkouli, M., Ullah, F., Ünlü, S., Omar, N., Lopetegui‐Lia, N., Duco, M., Anwer, F., Raza, S., & Dima, D. (2023) · Current Oncology · doi:10.3390/curroncol30070467 · Cited by 56 · see citing works
“The most common AE of TEC in the MajesTEC-1 trial was HT, with neutropenia (71%), anemia (52%), and thrombocytopenia (40%) [5].”
BackgroundInfluentialMinimal Residual Disease in Multiple Myeloma: Past, Present, and Future
Medina, A., Sarasquete, M. E., Jiménez, C., Puig, N., & García‐Sánz, R. (2023) · Cancers · doi:10.3390/cancers15143687 · Cited by 60 · see citing works
“7%) showed MRD negativity by NGS at 10−5 with teclistamab [95].”
BackgroundCD8 effector T cells enhance teclistamab response in BCMA-exposed and -naïve multiple myeloma
Firestone, R., McAvoy, D. P., Shekarkhand, T., Serrano, E., Hamadeh, I. S., Wang, A., Zhu, M., Qin, W. G., Patel, D., Tan, C. R. C., et al. (2023) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2023011225 · Cited by 53 · see citing works
Self-citationTeclistamab in relapsed or refractory AL amyloidosis: a multinational retrospective case series
Forgeard, N., Elessa, D., Carpinteiro, A., et al. (2023) · Blood · doi:10.1182/blood.2023022937 · Cited by 53 · see citing works
Self-citationImpact of extramedullary multiple myeloma on outcomes with idecabtagene vicleucel
Zanwar, S., Sidana, S., Shune, L. O., Puglianini, O. A. C., Pasvolsky, O., Gonzalez, R. M., Dima, D., Afrough, A., Kaur, G., Davis, J. A., et al. (2024) · Journal of Hematology & Oncology · doi:10.1186/s13045-024-01555-4 · Cited by 59 · see citing works
“Immune effector therapies, including CAR-T and bispecific antibodies, have demonstrated excellent response rates ranging from 60 to 90% in heavily pretreated population of patients with MM [6, 24–27].”
BackgroundSelf-citationFandrei, D., Seiffert, S., Rade, M., Rieprecht, S., Gagelmann, N., Born, P., Wiemers, T. C., Weidner, H., Kreuz, M., Schassberger, T., et al. (2024) · Blood Cancer Discovery · doi:10.1158/2643-3230.bcd-24-0118 · Cited by 53 · see citing works
The emerging therapeutic landscape of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Tanenbaum, B., Miett, T., & Patel, S. A. (2022) · Annals of Hematology · doi:10.1007/s00277-022-05058-5 · Cited by 52 · see citing works
Letouzé, É., Moreau, P., Munshi, N. C., Samur, M., Minvielle, S., & Touzeau, C. (2024) · Blood Advances · doi:10.1182/bloodadvances.2023012354 · Cited by 52 · see citing works
“6 This could be done by cytometry or single-cell RNA/variable diversity joining (VDJ) sequencing.”
Self-citation
- Authors
- Moreau, P., Garfall, A. L., van de Donk, N. W. C. J., Nahi, H., San-Miguel, J. F., Oriol, A., Nooka, A. K., Martin, T., Rosinol, L., Chari, A., Karlin, L., Benboubker, L., Mateos, M.-V., Bahlis, N., Popat, R., Besemer, B., Martínez-López, J., Sidana, S., Delforge, M., Pei, L., Trancucci, D., Verona, R., Girgis, S., Lin, S. X. W., Olyslager, Y., Jaffe, M., Uhlar, C., Stephenson, T., Van Rampelbergh, R., Banerjee, A., Goldberg, J. D., Kobos, R., Krishnan, A., & Usmani, S. Z.
- Affiliations
- Karolinska University Hospital (SE)
- From the Hematology Clinic, University Hospital Hôtel-Dieu, Nantes (P.M.), Service d’Hématologie Clinique, Centre Hospitalier Lyon Sud, Pierre-Bénite (L.K.), and Service d’Hématologie et Thérapie Cellulaire, Hôpital Bretonneau, Centre Hospitalier Régional Universitaire, Tours (L.B.) — all in France; Abramson Cancer Center, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia (A.L.G.), and Janssen Research and Development, Spring House (R.V., S.G., S.X.W.L., C.U., T.S., A.B.) — both in Pennsylvania; the Department of Hematology, Amsterdam University Medical Center, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Cancer Center Amsterdam, Amsterdam (N.W.C.J.D.); Karolinska University Hospital at Huddinge, Stockholm (H.N.); Clínica Universidad de Navarra, Centro de Investigación Médica Aplicada, Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red de Cáncer (CIBERONC), Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria de Navarra, Pamplona (J.F.S.-M.), Institut Català d’Oncologia and Institut Josep Carreras, Hospital Germans Trias i Puj...
- City Of Hope National Medical Center (US)
- Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US)
- ORCID
- Venue
- New England Journal of Medicine
- Publisher
- Massachusetts Medical Society
- Published
- 2022-08-11
- Volume
- 387
- Issue
- 6
- Pages
- 495-505
- ISSN
- 0028-4793 (ISSN-L)
- 1533-4406
- PMC
- PMC10587778
- OpenAlex
- W4282033105
- Cited by
- 1,269
- References
- 25
- Citations by year
- 2026: 335 · 2025: 341 · 2024: 320 · 2023: 231 · 2022: 39 · 2013: 1
- FWCI
- 169.47
- Type
- journal article
- Language
- en
- Open access
- bronze
- doi.org
- Locations
- New England Journal of Medicine (publishedVersion)
- PubMed (publishedVersion)
- Amsterdam UMC (VU Amsterdam) - Institutional Repository (publishedVersion)
- PubMed Central (acceptedVersion)
- eScholarship (California Digital Library) (submittedVersion)
- Lirias (submittedVersion)
- Data Archiving and Networked Services (DANS) (submittedVersion)
- Funders
- Janssen Research & Development, LLC
- Topics
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Hematology › Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging › Monoclonal and Polyclonal Antibodies Research
- Life Sciences › Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology › Molecular Biology › Protein Degradation and Inhibitors
- Keywords
- teclistamab, relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma, bispecific T-cell engagers, overall response rate, minimal residual disease negativity, progression-free survival, cytokine release syndrome, neurotoxicity, dose-limiting toxicity, subcutaneous administration, immunotherapy safety and efficacy
- MeSH terms
- Antineoplastic Agents, Immunological, Antineoplastic Agents, Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols, Humans, Injections, Subcutaneous, Multiple Myeloma, Neoplasm Recurrence, Local, Recurrence, T-Lymphocytes, CD3 Complex, Antibodies, Bispecific, B-Cell Maturation Antigen, Antibodies, Monoclonal, Humanized
About these checks
Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.
Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-12.
Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-12.
Cited sources are checked by gpt-6-sol.
Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.
Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.
What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›
Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review