Cited by 17CAR-T cell therapy researchImmunotherapy and Immune ResponsesVirus-based gene therapy research

Point-of-care manufacturing of anti-CD19 CAR-T cells using a closed production platform: Experiences of an academic in Thailand

Open access
Luanpitpong, Sudjit, Klaihmon, Phatchanat, Janan, Montira, Kungwankiattichai, Smith, Owattanapanich, Weerapat, Kunacheewa, Chutima, Chanthateyanonth, Supasorn, Donsakul, Nawapotch +5 more·2024·Molecular Therapy: Oncology

Abstract

Anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cell therapy has evolved as a standard of care for various forms of relapsed/refractory B cell malignancies in major developed countries. However, access to industry-driven CAR-T cell therapy is limited in developing countries, partly due to the centralized manufacturing system. Here, we demonstrated the feasibility of the point-of-care (POC) manufacturing of anti-CD19 CAR-T cells from heavily pretreated patients and healthy graft donors at an academic medical center in Thailand using a closed semi-automated production platform, CliniMACS Prodigy, and established in-process quality control and release testing to ensure their identity, purity, sterility, safety, and potency. Nine out of the nine products manufactured were used in a pilot study (ISRCTN17901467). However, we did observe that starting T cells with CD4/CD8 ratios of less than one-third had a high chance of manufacturing failure, which could be minimized by serum supplementation. Further analysis of T cell phenotypes in the infused versus circulating CAR-T cells revealed the differentiation from early memory subtypes toward effector cells in vivo . The POC manufacturing and quality control settings herein could be applied to other CAR-T cell products and may benefit other academics, especially those in developing countries, making CAR-T cells more accessible.

AI snapshot

Written from the paper’s full text.

TL;DR

Point-of-care manufacturing of anti-CD19 CAR-T cells using the closed semi-automated CliniMACS Prodigy platform was feasible at an academic medical center in Thailand, with all nine manufactured products used in a pilot study. Starting T cells with CD4/CD8 ratios below one-third had a high chance of manufacturing failure under serum-free conditions, which could be minimized by serum supplementation.

Key findings

  • Nine SiCF-019 products were manufactured: seven from heavily pretreated patients and two from healthy HLA-matched sibling donors; all nine were used in the pilot study (ISRCTN17901467). Final products had a CAR transduction efficiency of 40.66% ± 16.23%, a mean vector copy number of 1.97 ± 0.35 copies per CAR-T cell, and CD3+ T cell viability >85% in all cases.
  • Starting T cells with CD4/CD8 ratios less than one-third (cases 2, 5, and 6) showed very low CD3+ T cell numbers on day 5 (29.51 ± 6.28 × 10⁶ cells) and high exhaustion markers; cases 5 and 6 required rescue with HSA or HS. Case 5 did not reach the minimum target dose of 1 × 10⁶ CAR-T cells/kg and received 0.14 × 10⁶ CAR-T cells/kg, yet achieved complete response at 1 month and remained in complete response at 6 months.
  • Most final products consisted mostly (~60%–80%) of TSCM and TCM, except case 1 and rescued cases. At an effector-to-target ratio of 5:1, SiCF-019 cells induced death in 61.65% ± 13.90% of CD19+ Z-138 cells and 44.88% ± 20.38% of CD19+ REH cells versus 22.31% ± 10.12% of CD19− K562 cells.
  • All patients except case 7, who died from severe cytokine release syndrome, achieved complete response within 1 month, with the majority maintaining complete response for at least 6 months. Circulating CAR-T cells peaked within the first month and were detectable for at least 6 months in all evaluable patients, with most circulating CAR-T cells being TCM or TEM.

Methods

  • Single-arm, single-center pilot study in Thai adults with recurrent/relapsed CD19+ B cell malignancies; nine patients enrolled, with seven autologous products and two HLA-matched sibling donor-derived products. Primary objective was safety and preliminary efficacy; secondary objectives included feasibility of point-of-care manufacturing at a minimum target dose of 1 × 10⁶ CAR-T cells/kg and CAR-T cell persistence.
  • Manufacturing used the CliniMACS Prodigy in a Grade C cleanroom with a TS520 tubing set and T cell transduction program: T cell enrichment and CD3/CD28 activation on day 0, anti-CD19 CAR lentiviral vector transduction on day 1, and expansion for an average of 12.7 days (median 12 days, range 11–18 days). In-process control testing occurred every 3 days from day 5, with quality control release testing at the end of culture.
  • Analyses included flow cytometry for immune cell composition, CAR transduction rate, and T cell subsets; qPCR for vector copy number and replication-competent lentivirus; microbiology, endotoxin, and mycoplasma testing; cytotoxicity by annexin V/7-AAD assay at effector-to-target ratios of 1:1, 2:1, 5:1, and 10:1; cytokine ELISA for TNF-α and IFN-γ; and flow cytometric detection of circulating CAR-T cells in patient blood. Statistical comparisons used two-sided Student’s t test and one-way ANOVA with Tukey’s multiple comparison test.

Limitations

  • The paper states that a full assessment of patient responses is currently in progress and beyond the scope of the paper, and that whether fresh products provide better clinical outcomes remains to be determined.
  • The study is a single-arm, single-center pilot with nine patients, no randomized comparator, and heterogeneous culture conditions (no human serum, rescued cases, and 3% human serum from case 7 onward), which limits generalizability and comparative conclusions.
  • Evident from the text: the sample is small and heavily pretreated, follow-up for persistence and response is reported only up to 6 months, and manufacturing failure/rescue cases required protocol deviations, including extended culture and adjusted dosing.

Model-written summary. Check it against the paper before relying on it.

Integrity signals

Registry

Crossref · 10.1016/j.omton.2024.200889

Cites

35 of 35 references verified0 citation errors · 0 not checkable

Statistics

Nothing to recompute.

Claims the paper makes

23 of 27 cited sources checked · 6 supported · 0 flagged · accuracy not yet measured

  • Premisecitation

    Access to industry-driven CAR-T cell therapy is limited in developing countries, including Thailand, mainly due to the extremely high cost of laborious CAR-T manufacturing in a centralized system and complex logistics.

    “However, access to industry-driven CAR-T cell therapy is limited in developing countries, including Thailand, mainly due to the extremely high cost of laborious CAR-T manufacturing to create an autologous product in a centralized system and complex logistics.1,2”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 2 sources checked
    • cites [1] Odstrcil, 2024, Access to CAR T-cell therapy: Focus on diversity, equity and inclusion, Blood Rev. source
    • cites [2] Shah, 2023, Promises and challenges of a decentralized CAR T-cell manufacturing model, Front. Transplant. source

      The Abstract says centralized production strains resources and makes access infeasible for most of the developing world. The Limitations section describes prohibitive commercial costs and shipment-related delays, supporting the claim’s general explanation. Our copy does not identify Thailand specifically, so it does not establish the claim about access there. (LLM, conf=0.88)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • Premisecitation

    The CliniMACS Prodigy integrates all cell processing steps from T cell separation, CAR transduction, cell expansion, and formulation in a device using a single-use chamber and tubing set under GMP compliance.

    “To this end, we used a closed semi-automated platform, CliniMACS Prodigy, that integrates all cell processing steps from T cell separation, CAR transduction, cell expansion, and formulation in a device using a single-use chamber and tubing set under Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) compliance.10,11”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim2 of 2 sources checked
    • cites [10] Zhang, 2018, Characterization of clinical grade CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T cells produced using automated CliniMACS Prodigy system, Drug Des. Dev. Ther. source

      The Introduction describes Prodigy as a closed, largely automated device used to produce clinical-grade CAR T cells in a GMP facility. The Materials and methods section describes T-cell selection, transduction, expansion, and use of a Prodigy tubing set. Our copy does not establish that the chamber and tubing set are single-use or that formulation is performed in the device; it describes production in a GMP facility rather than establishing the device's GMP compliance. The indexed passages provide no page numbers. (LLM, conf=0.86)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [11] Blaeschke, 2018, Induction of a central memory and stem cell memory phenotype in functionally active CD4+ and CD8+ CAR T cells produced in an automated good manufacturing practice system for the treatment of CD19+ acute lymphoblastic leukemia, Cancer Immunol. Immunother. source
  • Premisecitation

    The turnaround vein-to-vein time for centralized CAR-T manufacturing is typically 3-5 weeks.

    “The turnaround vein-to-vein time is typically 3−5 weeks,3”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [3] Tyagarajan, 2020, Optimizing CAR-T cell manufacturing processes during pivotal clinical trials, Mol. Ther. Methods Clin. Dev. source

      The section “Manufacturing Success and Low Throughput Time with Optimized Tisagenlecleucel Commercial Manufacturing” (page unavailable) reports a median of 23 days and a range of 21–37 days for the first 37 commercial products, broadly consistent with 3–5 weeks. But it measures time from receipt of material at the manufacturing facility to return of product to the clinical site—not vein-to-vein time from collection to infusion—and concerns tisagenlecleucel rather than centralized CAR-T manufacturing generally. (LLM, conf=0.87)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • Premisecitation

    Conventional CAR-T manufacturing involves many hands-on, manual operations and open steps in grade A laminar flow cabinets in a dedicated grade B cleanroom.

    “Conventional CAR-T manufacturing involves many hands-on, manual operations and open steps in grade A laminar flow cabinets in a dedicated grade B cleanroom.6,7”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim2 of 2 sources checked
    • cites [6] Wang, 2016, Clinical manufacturing of CAR T cells: foundation of a promising therapy, Mol. Ther. Oncolytics source

      The ‘Manufacturing CAR-T cells toward commercialization’ section says current platforms are labor intensive and identifies fully closed systems and automation as unmet needs. ‘Qualification of manufacturing facilities’ specifies GMP facilities with ISO5 cell-processing clean rooms, but the cited passages do not specify grade A laminar-flow cabinets, a dedicated grade B cleanroom, or where open steps occur. No page numbers are available in our copy. (LLM, conf=0.86)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [7] Roddie, 2019, Manufacturing chimeric antigen receptor T cells: issues and challenges, Cytotherapy source

      The “Closed systems and automated platforms” section describes automated, closed systems used for CAR-T production, but does not describe conventional CAR-T manufacturing as manual or open. Searches for grade B cleanrooms and laminar-flow cabinets found no passage supporting those details; page numbers were unavailable in our copy. (LLM, conf=0.72)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • Interpretationown data

    In vivo expansion was driven by CD8+ CAR-T cells.

    “The immunophenotypic analysis of these CAR-T cells revealed that the majority of CAR+ cells in their highly active state (within the first month) were CD8+ T cells (CD4/CD8 ratio <0.5), indicating that in vivo expansion was driven by CD8+ CAR-T cells, consistent with a previous report.26”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [26] Jackson, 2020, Automated manufacture of autologous CD19 CAR-T cells for treatment of non-hodgkin lymphoma, Front. Immunol. source
  • May combine two claims. 34
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 12
  • May combine two claims.

    Premisecitation

    Development of bioreactors and closed system manufacturing platforms mitigates the need for expensive infrastructure and simplifies the multistep CAR-T manufacturing process.

    “A paradigm shift enabling POC manufacturing is the development of bioreactors and closed system manufacturing platforms that mitigate the need for expensive infrastructure and simplify the multistep process.2,8,9”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim3 of 3 sources checked
    • cites [2] Shah, 2023, Promises and challenges of a decentralized CAR T-cell manufacturing model, Front. Transplant. source
    • cites [8] Abou-El-Enein, 2021, Scalable manufacturing of CAR T cells for cancer immunotherapy, Blood Cancer Discov. source

      The sections “Shifting from open to functionally closed systems” and “Replacing manual processing with automation” describe closed bioreactors and systems that reduce product handling and can operate in less stringent cleanrooms (page numbers unavailable). This supports some simplification and reduced cleanroom requirements, but not the unqualified claim that the platforms remove the need for expensive infrastructure: the paper says fill-finish still requires an ISO7 cleanroom and that the systems and reagents can be costly. (LLM, conf=0.84)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [9] Syed, 2022, Chimeric antigen receptor structure and manufacturing of clinical grade CAR engineered cells using different bioreactors, Hematol. Oncol. Stem Cell Ther. source
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim. May combine two claims.

    Premisecitation

    Early memory T cell subsets (naive, stem cell memory, and central memory T cells) are long-lived, possess high self-renewal ability, and exhibit long-term persistence and superior antitumor response in vivo.

    “It is widely accepted that early memory T cell subsets (e.g., naive [TN], stem cell memory [TSCM] and central memory [TCM]T cells), which are long-lived and possess high self-renewal ability, exhibit long-term persistence and superior antitumor response in vivo.17,18,19”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim3 of 3 sources checked
    • cites [17] Arcangeli, 2020, Next-generation manufacturing protocols enriching TSCM CAR T cells can overcome disease-specific T cell defects in cancer patients, Front. Immunol. source

      The Introduction (page unavailable) says that enriching TSCM and TCM CAR T cells can enhance persistence and support a long-lasting antitumor response; the Results also link TSCM frequency to expansion in vivo. The paper does not establish that all three listed subsets, including naive T cells, are long-lived and highly self-renewing, or that each exhibits superior antitumor responses in vivo. (LLM, conf=0.85)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [18] Zhang, 2020, Engineering better chimeric antigen receptor T cells, Exp. Hematol. Oncol. source

      In “The stage of CAR T cells differentiation” (page not provided), the review says CAR T-cell products rich in naïve, stem cell memory, and central memory T cells have superior antitumor responses and long-term persistence in vivo. It does not state that all three subsets are long-lived and have high self-renewal ability, and its outcome statement concerns CAR T-cell products rich in those subsets rather than each subset individually. (LLM, conf=0.85)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [19] Castella, 2020, Point-of-care CAR T-cell production (ARI-0001) using a closed semi-automatic bioreactor: Experience from an academic phase I clinical trial, Front. Immunol. source

      The Discussion (page not provided) associates naïve, stem cell memory, and central memory T-cell phenotypes with longer persistence in vivo and higher antitumor efficacy. It does not state that all three subsets are long-lived or have high self-renewal ability, and its association is more qualified than the citing sentence’s categorical wording. (LLM, conf=0.85)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • May combine two claims.

    Premisecitation

    Fresh CAR-T cells were shown earlier to have higher in vitro antitumor activity and lesser microcellular damage than frozen CAR-T cells.

    “POC manufacturing enables the delivery of fresh CAR-T cells, which were shown earlier to have higher in vitro antitumor activity and lesser microcellular damage than the frozen,4,5”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim2 of 2 sources checked
    • cites [4] Brezinger-Dayan, 2022, Impact of cryopreservation on CAR T production and clinical response, Front. Oncol. source

      The Discussion reports higher in vitro anti-tumor reactivity in fresh CAR T infusion products than in cryopreserved products. The Results describe differences in cell phenotype, but do not establish that fresh CAR T cells have less microcellular damage. No page numbers are available in our copy. (LLM, conf=0.86)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [5] Panch, 2019, Effect of cryopreservation on autologous chimeric antigen receptor T cell characteristics, Mol. Ther. source

      The Results (page unavailable) report more apoptosis- and cell-cycle-damage-related gene expression in cryo-thawed cells, supporting the comparison of cellular damage. They also report greater expression of pathways associated with T-cell cytolysis in fresh cells, but do not establish higher in vitro antitumor activity; pathway expression is not a direct activity measurement. (LLM, conf=0.87)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductcitation

    The LVV was manufactured and tested under a quality management system in compliance with GMP guidelines.

    “The LVV was manufactured and tested under a quality management system in compliance with GMP guidelines and was previously used in numerous clinical studies.26,27,28”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim3 of 3 sources checked
    • cites [26] Jackson, 2020, Automated manufacture of autologous CD19 CAR-T cells for treatment of non-hodgkin lymphoma, Front. Immunol. source

      The Materials and Methods section (“Lentiviral Vector”; page unavailable) identifies the LVV used and its provider, but does not describe how it was manufactured or tested. The Introduction and Discussion describe GMP compliance for the CAR-T cell manufacturing system, not a quality management system for the LVV. Searches for vector production, quality control, and GMP testing found no passage addressing the claim. (LLM, conf=0.74)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [27] Maschan, 2021, Multiple site place-of-care manufactured anti-CD19 CAR-T cells induce high remission rates in B-cell malignancy patients, Nat. Commun. source

      The Methods section (page unavailable) says lentiviral vectors were manufactured. The Discussion (page unavailable) describes the CAR-T cell manufacturing system as GMP-compliant, but does not say the lentiviral vector itself was manufactured and tested under a GMP-compliant quality management system. (LLM, conf=0.84)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [28] Caimi, 2021, Prophylactic tocilizumab prior to anti-CD19 CAR-T cell therapy for non-Hodgkin lymphoma, Front. Immunol. source

      The Methods section identifies a lentiviral vector used to manufacture CAR-T cells, but does not describe how the vector itself was manufactured or tested. Searches for GMP compliance and a quality management system found no passage addressing those claims; page numbers are unavailable in our copy. (LLM, conf=0.74)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    In cases 2, 5, and 6, where starting patient cells had very low CD4/CD8 ratios less than one-third (0.22, 0.29, and 0.20), there was an extremely low CD3+ T cell number (29.51 ± 6.28 × 10^6 cells) and a large amount of cell debris on day 5.

    “However, we observed an extremely low CD3+ T cell number (29.51 ± 6.28 × 106 cells) and a large amount of cell debris on day 5 in cases 2, 5, and 6, where a starting patient’s cells (post-enrichment) had very low CD4/CD8 ratios of less than one-third (0.22, 0.29, and 0.20)”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The pre-enriched product contained 9.92% ± 4.55% CD4+ T cells and 22.69% ± 12.31% CD8+ T cells; post-column recovery was 31.72% ± 15.81% for CD4+ T cells and 55.12% ± 18.52% for CD8+ T cells, with an unchanged CD4/CD8 ratio (p = 0.418).

    “The T cell composition of the pre-enriched product was 9.92% ± 4.55% in CD4+ T cells and 22.69% ± 12.31% in CD8+ T cells, and the post-column recovery of CD4+ T cells was 31.72% ± 15.81% and that of CD8+ T cells was 55.12% ± 18.52%, with an unchanged CD4/CD8 ratio (Figure 2C; p = 0.418).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The total number of enriched CD3+ T cells was 1.94 ± 0.77 × 10^9 cells, but only 100-150 × 10^6 cells were seeded in the culture chamber.

    “The total number of enriched CD3+ T cells was 1.94 ± 0.77 × 109 cells, but only 100–150 × 106 cells were seeded in the culture chamber for the cultivation process”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    At the time of manuscript submission, nine patients had been enrolled, two of whom (case nos. 3 and 7) received allogeneic CAR-T cells from their stem cell transplantation donors.

    “At the time of submitting this manuscript, nine patients have been enrolled, two of whom (case nos. 3 and 7) received allogeneic CAR-T cells from their stem cell transplantation donors”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The total number of manufactured CAR+ CD3+ T cells in the no HS and 3% HS groups was 1.57 ± 0.32 × 10^9 cells, far exceeding the dosing need, and at least three bags of double doses were cryopreserved.

    “The total number of manufactured CAR+ CD3+ T cells in no HS and 3% HS groups was 1.57 ± 0.32 × 109 cells (Figure 4D), far exceeding the dosing need (Figure 4E), and at least three bags of double doses were cryopreserved.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    For case 6, supplementing extra 3% HS as early as day 5 led to full recovery on day 11 and harvest on day 18.

    “For case 6, an extra 3% HS was supplemented as early as day 5, and the cells fully recovered on day 11 and were harvested on day 18.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The mean vector copy number was 1.97 ± 0.35 copies per CAR-T cell, and all products met the requirement of <5 copies per cell.

    “with a mean VCN of 1.97 ± 0.35 copies per CAR-T cell (all of which met the requirement of authorities at <5 copies per cell).16”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [16] Chen, 2020, Vector copy number quality control testing for CAR T-cells: critical validation parameters, Cytotherapy source
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The enrichment process did not significantly affect cell viability and yielded high T cell purity (range 78.67%-97.77%).

    “The enrichment process did not significantly affect cell viability (Figure 2A) and yielded high T cell purity (range 78.67%–97.77%).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The minimum target dose of 1 × 10^6 CAR-T cells per kilogram was not reached in case 5, and the patient received an adjusted dose of 0.14 × 10^6 CAR-T cells per kilogram.

    “As the minimum target dose of 1 × 106 CAR-T cells per kilogram was not reached in case 5, the patient received an adjusted dose of 0.14 × 106 CAR-T cells per kilogram.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    For case 5, adding extra 5% HSA on day 11 failed to rescue the cells; they were harvested on day 14 as they could no longer proliferate.

    “For case 5, we tried to rescue the cells by adding an extra 5% HS albumin (HSA) to the media on day 11, when we found out that the cells failed to self-recover, and harvested the cells on day 14 as they were no longer able to proliferate.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Although SiCF-019 cells induced both CD19+ and CD19− tumor cell death in a dose-dependent manner, they had a more profound effect toward CD19+ cells.

    “The results show that although SiCF-019 cells induced both CD19+ and CD19− tumor cell death in a dose-dependent manner, they had a more profound effect toward CD19+ cells.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    In the final products, median contaminating B cells were 0.00% (range 0.00-0.04), monocytes 0.00% (0.00-0.01), neutrophils 0.01% (0.00-0.46), and eosinophils 0.04% (0.00-0.29).

    “The median contaminating B cells in the final products were 0.00% (range: 0.00%–0.04%), monocytes were 0.00% (range: 0.00%–0.01%), neutrophils were 0.01% (range: 0.00%–0.46%), and eosinophils were 0.04% (range: 0.00%–0.29%)”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Nine POC cell products designated SiCF-019 have been manufactured and used; seven were generated from heavily pretreated patients' own cells and two from healthy donors.

    “To date, nine POC cell products, designated as SiCF-019 cells, have been manufactured and used—seven products were generated from heavily pretreated patients’ own cells, and two products were from healthy donors.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Patient case 5 achieved complete response at 1 month and remained in complete response at 6 months despite receiving an adjusted dose.

    “Despite this, patient case 5 achieved complete response (CR) at 1 month and remained in CR at 6 months.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The transduction efficiency of the final products was 40.66% ± 16.23%, similar to that analyzed on day 5 of culture.

    “The transduction efficiency of our final products was 40.66% ± 16.23%, similar to those analyzed on day 5 of culture”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    A decent amount of NKT cells were detected (median 5.84%, range 4.41-10.69%), while there was a very minimal number of NK cells (median 0.12%, range 0.02-3.17%).

    “A decent amount of natural killer T (NKT) cells were detected (median: 5.84%, range: 4.41%–10.69%), while there was a very minimal number of NK cells (median: 0.12%, range: 0.02%–3.17%).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Seven leukapheresis products from heavily pretreated patients with NHL or ALL had low CD4/CD8 ratios (median 0.352, range 0.196-0.657), and two products from healthy HLA-matched sibling donors had normal CD4/CD8 ratios (median 1.163, values 0.784 and 1.541).

    “Seven leukapheresis products were obtained from heavily pretreated patients with non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) or acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), most of which had a low CD4/CD8 ratio (median 0.352, range 0.196–0.657), and two products were from healthy, HLA-matched sibling donors (case IDs H3 and H7) with a normal CD4/CD8 ratio (median 1.163, values of 0.784 and 1.541).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    No significant differences were observed in transduction efficiency on day 5, total CAR-T cells at end of culture, and in vitro antitumor response between culture conditions with and without HS at end of culture.

    “We did not observe the significant differences in transduction efficiency on day 5 of culture (p = 0.07), the number of total CAR-T cells at the end of culture (p = 0.21), and in vitro antitumor response (p > 0.05) between the culture conditions with and without HS at the end of culture (Figures 4 and S2).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingreasoning

    In this pilot study, enrolled patients had received multiple prior lines of therapy, and their T cells had relatively low fitness as evaluated by CD4/CD8 ratio (median 0.352).

    “In the current pilot study, only patients who had previously received multiple lines of therapies were eligible; hence, their T cells had a relatively low fitness, as evaluated by the CD4/CD8 ratio (median 0.352).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    At an effector-to-target ratio of 5:1, death rates were 61.65% ± 13.90% in CD19+ Z-138 cells and 44.88% ± 20.38% in CD19+ REH cells versus 22.31% ± 10.12% in CD19− K562 cells (p < 0.001 and p < 0.05, respectively).

    “For example, the death rates at the E:T ratio of 5:1 were 61.65% ± 13.90% in CD19+ Z-138 cells and 44.88% ± 20.38% in CD19+ REH cells versus 22.31% ± 10.12% in CD19− K562 cells (p < 0.001 and p < 0.05, respectively)”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Despite low T cell fitness, manufacturing yielded CAR-T cell products far exceeding dosing need from most patients' materials (median 13 doses, range 7-20), except rescued cases with CD4/CD8 ratio <1/3 (median 0.21).

    “Despite this, we were able to manufacture CAR-T cell products that far exceeded the dosing need from most patients’ materials (median: 13 doses, range: 7−20 doses), except for the rescued cases, in whom the CD4/CD8 ratio was less than one-third (median: 0.21).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    SiCF-019 cells exposed to Z-138 cells produced a significant amount of TNF-α but had a substantially greater IFN-γ level than untransduced T cells even without stimulation with target tumor cells.

    “Figure 6B shows that SiCF-019 cells exposed to Z-138 cells produced a significant amount of TNF-α but had a substantially greater IFN-γ level than untransduced T cells even without stimulation with target tumor cells.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    In rescued cases 5 and 6, the CD3+ T cell number dropped tremendously after transduction, evaluated on days 5, 7, or 8 of culture, concomitant with a remarkable increase in TIM3 and PD1.

    “In both cases, the CD3+ T cell number dropped tremendously after transduction, as evaluated on days 5, 7, or 8 of culture (Figure 7A), concomitant with a remarkable increase in TIM3 and PD1 (Figure 7B).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    All patients except case 7, who died from severe cytokine release syndrome, achieved complete response within 1 month, and lymphoma responses were sustained, with the majority of patients having complete response maintained for at least 6 months.

    “we observed that all patients—except for case 7, who died from severe cytokine release syndrome (CRS)—achieved CR within 1 month and that lymphoma responses were sustained, with the majority of patients having CR maintained for at least 6 months”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The majority of circulating CD4+ CAR-T cells were TCM, while the majority of circulating CD8+ CAR-T cells were either TCM or TEM.

    “Figure 8D shows that the majority of circulating CD4+ CAR-T cells were TCM, while the majority of circulating CD8+ CAR-T cells were either TCM or TEM”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    CAR-T cells peaked in most patients in the first week (day 7) and, in all cases, within the first month after infusion.

    “CAR-T cells peaked in most patients in the first week (day 7) and, in all cases, within the first month after infusion”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable). May combine two claims.

    Interpretationreasoning

    The POC manufacturing and quality control settings could be applied to other CAR-T cell products and may benefit other academics, especially those in developing countries, making CAR-T cells more accessible.

    “The POC manufacturing and quality control settings herein could be applied to other CAR-T cell products and may benefit other academics, especially those in developing countries, making CAR-T cells more accessible.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
    • Rests on an assumption: Access to centralized, industrial CAR-T cells is not economically feasible for most local Thai patients.
    • Rests on an assumption: Point-of-care cell products are considerably less costly, abstracting from intellectual property rights.
  • May combine two claims.

    Interpretationown data

    The phenotypic and functional characteristics of the manufactured cell products qualified them for clinical application, supporting the feasibility of POC manufacturing of CAR-T cells using a GMP-compliant closed system in Thailand.

    “Here, we demonstrated the phenotypic and functional characteristics of the cell products obtained that qualified them for clinical application, supporting the feasibility of POC manufacturing of CAR-T cells using a GMP-compliant closed system in Thailand.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Interpretationreasoning

    Decentralized or point-of-care manufacturing of CAR-T cells at academic medical centers could reduce the acquisition cost and complexity of the manufacturing process, including cryopreservation and cold chain logistics.

    “Alternatively, decentralized or point-of-care (POC) manufacturing of CAR-T cells at academic medical centers could reduce the acquisition cost and complexity of the manufacturing process (i.e., cryopreservation and cold chain logistics).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Study design and conductnone given

    The research was conducted in the absence of any commercial, proprietary, or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

    “All authors declare no competing interests. The research was conducted in the absence of any commercial, proprietary, or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductreasoning

    Mycoplasma testing for IPC and product release was determined in-house by a MycoAlert PLUS Mycoplasma Detection Kit and subsequently validated by molecular testing by qPCR.

    “Mycoplasma testing for IPC and product release was determined in-house by a MycoAlert PLUS Mycoplasma Detection Kit (Lonza), which is a rapid, selective biochemical assay based on the activity of mycoplasmal enzymes, due to time constraints, and subsequently validated by molecular testing by qPCR at the Research Division, Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Study design and conductnone given

    Products were released when IPC samples passed the generally employed 6- or 7-day incubation periods of the blood culture system and cautiously used while awaiting the release of final sterility reports.

    “Products were released when IPC samples passed the generally employed 6- or 7-day incubation periods of the blood culture system and cautiously used while awaiting the release of final sterility reports.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductnone given

    This study was approved by the Siriraj institutional review board (COA no. Si 966/2020; SIRB Protocol no. 472/2562(EC1)) and conducted in accordance with the 1975 Declaration of Helsinki.

    “This study was approved by the Siriraj institutional review board (COA no. Si 966/2020; SIRB Protocol no. 472/2562(EC1)) and conducted in accordance with the 1975 Declaration of Helsinki.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Study design and conductnone given

    The trial is registered on the ISRCTN registry (ISRCTN17901467).

    “The trial is registered on the ISRCTN registry (ISRCTN17901467, https://www.isrctn.com/ISRCTN17901467).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Study design and conductnone given

    All participating patients and healthy donors gave written informed consent.

    “All participating patients and healthy donors gave written informed consent.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Study design and conductnone given

    All authors declare no competing interests.

    “All authors declare no competing interests. The research was conducted in the absence of any commercial, proprietary, or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Study design and conductnone given

    All reagents used were GMP products purchased from Miltenyi Biotec, unless otherwise specified.

    “All reagents used were GMP products purchased from Miltenyi Biotec, unless otherwise specified.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
41 of 41
  • The paper relies on this without support.

    Commercial anti-CD19 CAR-T cells, such as tisagenlecleucel and axicabtagene ciloleucel, have not been reviewed or approved by the Thai FDA.

    “To date, commercial anti-CD19 CAR-T cells, such as tisagenlecleucel (Kymriah, Novartis) and axicabtagene ciloleucel (Yescarta, Kyte-Gilead), have not been reviewed or approved by the Thai FDA.”
  • The paper relies on this without support.

    Access to centralized, industrial CAR-T cells is not economically feasible for most local Thai patients.

    “Access to centralized, industrial CAR-T cells is not considered economically feasible for most local Thai patients.”
  • The paper relies on this without support.

    Point-of-care cell products are considerably less costly, abstracting from intellectual property rights.

    “Abstracting from intellectual property rights, POC cell products are considerably less costly”
  • The paper relies on this without support.

    TSCM and TCM are early memory T cells possessing long-term persistence and antitumor activity in vivo.

    “Further analysis of T cell subsets revealed substantial proportions of TSCM and TCM, which are early memory T cells possessing long-term persistence and antitumor activity in vivo, in the majority of cell products, which is consistent with previous studies using a similar platform and reagents.14,19,25”
  • The paper relies on this without support.

    Healthy male AB donors account for approximately 3% of all Thai blood donors.

    “However, as we occasionally experience a shortage of healthy male AB donors, who account for only approximately 3% of all Thai blood donors, we alternatively collected and validated the use of HS from a matching blood type for CAR-T cell manufacturing herein.”
  • The authors state this as an assumption.

    The addition of serum as early as possible post-transduction could help restore T cell exhaustion and poor expansion.

    “We postulated that the addition of serum as early as possible post-transduction could help restore T cell exhaustion and poor expansion.”
  • The paper relies on this without support.

    The CliniMACS Prodigy system is a GMP-compliant closed system.

    “In summary, the data presented here demonstrate the feasibility of POC manufacturing of functional, second-generation anti-CD19 CAR-T cells with quality and safety assurance using a GMP-compliant closed system in Thailand.”
7 of 7

Self-check

Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.

Each contradiction between two passages listed here was confirmed by an independent check.

  • Cell product is identified as both SiCF-019 and SiCF-109

    Minor

    The functional analyses methods identify the manufactured cells as SiCF-019, but the cytokine coculture procedure calls them SiCF-109.

1 of 1

Cites

Flagged first, then by citations

Cited by

Sorted by citations

Authors
Luanpitpong, S., Klaihmon, P., Janan, M., Kungwankiattichai, S., Owattanapanich, W., Kunacheewa, C., Chanthateyanonth, S., Donsakul, N., U-pratya, Y., Warindpong, T., Kittivorapart, J., Permpikul, P., & Issaragrisil, S.
Affiliations
Siriraj Hospital (TH)
Corresponding author
  • Luanpitpong, Sudjit
  • Issaragrisil, Surapol
Venue
Molecular Therapy: Oncology
Publisher
Elsevier BV
Published
2024-12
Volume
32
Issue
4
Pages
200889
ISSN
2950-3299 (ISSN-L)
OpenAlex
W4403158754
Cited by
17
References
35
Citations by year
2026: 11 · 2025: 6
FWCI
2.92
Type
journal article
Language
en
Open access
Locations
  • Molecular Therapy Oncology (publishedVersion, cc-by-nc-nd)
  • PubMed (publishedVersion)
  • PubMed Central (submittedVersion, cc-by-nc-nd)
Funders
Siriraj Foundation
Topics
  • Health Sciences › Medicine › Oncology › CAR-T cell therapy research
  • Life Sciences › Immunology and Microbiology › Immunology › Immunotherapy and Immune Responses
  • Life Sciences › Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology › Genetics › Virus-based gene therapy research
Keywords
CAR T-cell therapy, point-of-care manufacturing, anti-CD19, quality control, developing countries

About these checks

Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.

Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-28.

Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-28.

Cited sources are checked by gpt-6-sol.

Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.

Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.

What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›

Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review