Comparative evaluation of Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays for high-risk HPV genotyping in cervical samples
Open accessAbstract
Background/Objectives: Human papillomavirus (HPV) genotyping is essential for cervical cancer screening and prevention. The Allplex TM HPV28 real-time PCR kit, using different chemistry and results analysis compared with its predecessor, the Anyplex TM II HPV28 kit, has recently been launched. This study aims to compare the Allplex TM HPV28 and Anyplex TM II HPV28 assays in detecting and genotyping the 13 high-risk (HR)-HPV types. Study design: Between 2022 and 2023, 459 cervical samples from women undergoing cervical cancer screening were selected. These samples were analysed by liquid-based cytology and tested by both kits concurrently. Results: Allplex TM HPV28 Ct values correlated well with Anyplex TM II HPV28 signal intensity scores. No significant differences between assays were observed in overall and genotype-specific HR-HPV prevalence determined in all samples and according to cytological results. In addition, no significant differences were identified between assays in the detection of single and multiple HR-HPV infections. Most of the discordant results corresponded to samples showing weak HR-HPV signals and multiple HR-HPV types. Conclusions: Our results demonstrate that the Allplex TM HPV28 kit can be used for HPV genotyping, with results overall similar to those obtained with the Anyplex TM II HPV28 kit and the addition of Ct values for patient follow-up. The clinical implications of the potentially reduced sensitivity of the Allplex TM HPV28 kit in detecting HPV31 (p = 0.07) and HPV39 (p = 0.08) warrant further investigation in subsequent studies.
AI snapshot
Written from the paper’s full text.
TL;DR
This study compared the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays for detecting and genotyping the 13 high-risk HPV types in 459 cervical samples. It found high overall agreement (95.0%, K = 0.87) and no significant differences in overall or genotype-specific HR-HPV prevalence, though trends toward reduced Allplex HPV28 sensitivity for HPV31 and HPV39 warrant further investigation.
Key findings
- Overall HR-HPV DNA was detected in 72.8% (334/459) of samples with Allplex HPV28 and 72.5% (333/459) with Anyplex II HPV28; overall agreement was 95.0% (436/459), positive percent agreement 96.7% (322/333), negative percent agreement 90.5% (114/126), K = 0.87, p = 1.00.
- Allplex HPV28 Ct values correlated with Anyplex II HPV28 signal intensity scores: median Ct [IQR] was 38.0 [36.8–39.6] for +, 31.1 [28.6–33.7] for ++, and 23.8 [21.1–25.4] for +++ (p < 0.0001, Kruskal-Wallis).
- Single and multiple HR-HPV infections were detected in 48.1% (221/459) and 24.6% (113/459) by Allplex HPV28, versus 47.1% (216/459) and 25.5% (117/459) by Anyplex II HPV28, with no significant differences (p > 0.05). Genotype-specific agreement ranged from 96.7% to 99.6%; agreement was almost perfect except HPV58 (substantial, K = 0.80). Discordant results occurred in 81 cases: 39 Allplex+/Anyplex− and 42 Allplex−/Anyplex+; trends favored Allplex for HPV51/HPV52 and Anyplex for HPV31/HPV39, but none reached significance (p = 0.07 and p = 0.08, respectively).
- By cytology, HR-HPV was detected in 65.5% of NILM, 83.0% of ASCUS, 100% of ASCH, and 100% of HSIL samples with both assays; in LSIL, 81.9% with Allplex versus 80.6% with Anyplex, with no significant differences.
Methods
- Between 2022 and 2023, 459 cervical samples from women undergoing cervical cancer screening at Limoges University Hospital, France, were selected based on Anyplex II HPV28 results to include at least 20 positive samples per HR-HPV type; liquid-based cytology results were available for 453/459 samples.
- DNA was extracted from 800 µL using the EMAG system; the same thawed extract was tested concurrently with both Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28. Primer set A detected 13 HR-HPV types (16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 68); HPV66 was excluded from analysis.
- Statistical analysis included Kruskal-Wallis for Ct versus signal intensity, prevalence estimates overall and by cytology, agreement measures (overall, positive, negative, Cohen’s kappa), McNemar tests for paired detection differences, and chi-squared tests for infection status and discordance; significance was p < 0.05.
Limitations
- Stated by the authors: selection of HR-HPV-positive samples introduced bias and overestimated HR-HPV prevalence (>70%); the study population had >50% ASCUS among abnormal cytology and only 1.7% HSIL, limiting subgroup power; no cervical cancer smears were included; 37.5% abnormal cytology may increase positive agreement; and no reproducibility studies were conducted for Allplex HPV28.
- Evident from the text: no clinical cut-offs were applied for either assay, and Allplex HPV28 used an absolute Ct ≤ 43 rather than genotype-specific cut-offs, which may affect detection of low viral loads. Primer/probe locations are proprietary, so the mechanism of discordance cannot be confirmed.
Model-written summary. Check it against the paper before relying on it.
Integrity signals
Registry
Cites
Statistics
Claims the paper makes
23 of 41 cited sources checked · 14 supported · 0 flagged · accuracy not yet measured
- Premisecitation
A study by Oštrbenk Valenčak A. et al. reported a high overall agreement between the Allplex HPV HR and Anyplex II HPV HR assays (96.3% concordance, K = 0.88).
“In another study conducted by Oštrbenk Valenčak A. et al., a high overall agreement was reported between the Allplex™ HPV HR and the Anyplex™ II HPV HR assays (96.3% concordance, K = 0.88).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [20] A Oštrbenk Valenčak, 2024, Allplex HPV HR Detection assay fulfils all clinical performance and reproducibility validation requirements for primary cervical cancer screening, Journal of Clinical Virology source
- Premisecitation
A previous study by Bell M. et al. demonstrated a high concordance between the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays in mocked self-samples (100% concordance, K = 1.00, analysis performed on the 14 HPV types included in set A).
“Our results are in line with a previous study conducted by Bell M. et al., demonstrating a high concordance between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays in mocked self-samples (100% concordance, K = 1.00, analysis performed on the 14 HPV types included in set A) [19].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [19] M Bell, 2023, Comparison between the Roche Cobas 4800 Human Papillomavirus (HPV), Abbott RealTime High-Risk HPV, Seegene Anyplex II HPV28, and Novel Seegene Allplex HPV28 Assays for High-Risk HPV Detection and Genotyping in Mocked Self-Samples, Microbiology Spectrum source
The Results section, ‘Concordance for detecting any hrHPV genotype’ (page unavailable), reports 100% agreement and κ = 1.00 between Anyplex and Allplex in mocked self-samples. However, the Methods section, ‘Data analysis’ (page unavailable), says the comparison grouped high-risk genotypes other than HPV16 and HPV18; the paper does not identify this as a ‘set A’ analysis of 14 individual types. The Results also note discrepancies for individual genotypes 51, 52, and 59. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Interpretationcitation
This relatively high frequency of cytological abnormalities, compared to unselected screening samples, may contribute to increase the positive agreement between assays.
“This relatively high frequency of cytological abnormalities, compared to unselected screening samples, may contribute to increase the positive agreement between assays.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [32] M Rebolj, 2014, Disagreement between human papillomavirus assays: an unexpected challenge for the choice of an assay in primary cervical screening, PLoS One source
- Premisecitation
Women with cytological abnormalities may exhibit, on average, higher viral loads than the minimum detectable threshold required for a positive result.
“As suggested by Rebolj M. et al., women with cytological abnormalities may exhibit, on average, higher viral loads than the minimum detectable threshold required for a positive result [32].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [32] M Rebolj, 2014, Disagreement between human papillomavirus assays: an unexpected challenge for the choice of an assay in primary cervical screening, PLoS One source
- Premisecitation
Samples with relatively low viral loads might be more susceptible to the established cut-off on any assay before these assays yield a positive result.
“In contrast, samples with relatively low viral loads might be more susceptible to the established cut-off on any assay before these assays yield a positive result [32].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [32] M Rebolj, 2014, Disagreement between human papillomavirus assays: an unexpected challenge for the choice of an assay in primary cervical screening, PLoS One source
- Findingown data
There was a statistically significant difference between the medians of the three Anyplex signal intensity groups (p < 0.0001, Kruskal-Wallis test).
“There was a statistically significant difference between the medians of each group (p < 0.0001, Kruskal-Wallis test).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Among Allplex+/Anyplex- cases, 97.4% (38/39) had Ct values > 35.
“Among Allplex+/Anyplex- cases, 97.4% (38/39) had Ct values > 35 (Fig 6A).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Ct values > 35 indicate weak HR-HPV signals.
- Findingown data
Differences in the detection of each HR-HPV type between Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 were not statistically significant (p > 0.05, McNemar's test).
“Differences in the detection of each HR-HPV type were not statistically significant (p > 0.05, McNemar’s test for paired data).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Negative percent agreement between Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 for HR-HPV detection was 90.5% (114/126).
“Positive and negative percent agreements were 96.7% (322/333) and 90.5% (114/126), respectively.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Chi-square analysis showed a significant association between Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays for HR-HPV infection status (χ2 (4) = 646, 68, p < 0.001).
“Chi-square analysis showed a significant association between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays for HR-HPV infection status (χ² (4) = 646, 68, p < 0.001).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Among Allplex-/Anyplex+ cases, 14.3% (6/42) were detected at the intermediate signal intensity (++).
“Among Allplex-/Anyplex+ cases, 85.7% (36/42) were detected at the lowest signal intensity (+), and 14.3% (6/42) at the intermediate signal intensity (++).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Signal intensity score (+) indicates weak HR-HPV signal.
- Findingown data
Positive percent agreement between Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 for HR-HPV detection was 96.7% (322/333).
“Positive and negative percent agreements were 96.7% (322/333) and 90.5% (114/126), respectively.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Overall agreement between Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 for HR-HPV detection was 95.0% (436/459).
“Overall agreement between assays was 95.0% (436/459).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Multiple HR-HPV infections were more frequently observed among discordant cases (69.2%, 27/39 in the Allplex+/Anyplex- group and 71.4%, 30/42 in the Allplex-/Anyplex+ group).
“Although multiple HR-HPV infections were more frequently observed among discordant cases (69.2%, 27/39 in the Allplex+/Anyplex- group and 71.4%, 30/42 in the Allplex-/Anyplex+ group) (Table 5, Fig 7)”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
There was no statistically significant difference in overall HR-HPV detection between Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 (p = 1.00, McNemar's test).
“No significant differences between assays were observed in overall and genotype-specific HR-HPV prevalence determined in all samples and according to cytological results.”
- Also stated in: § 3.3. Overall HR-HPV prevalence · plain
“There was no statistically significant difference in overall HR-HPV detection between assays (p = 1.00, McNemar’s test for paired data).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § 3.3. Overall HR-HPV prevalence · plain
- Findingown data
Among Allplex-/Anyplex+ cases, 85.7% (36/42) were detected at the lowest signal intensity (+).
“Among Allplex-/Anyplex+ cases, 85.7% (36/42) were detected at the lowest signal intensity (+), and 14.3% (6/42) at the intermediate signal intensity (++).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Signal intensity score (+) indicates weak HR-HPV signal.
- Findingown data
There was no significant difference between assays in the distribution of each HR-HPV type in NILM and abnormal cytological samples (ASCUS, ASCH, LSIL, and HSIL) (p > 0.05, McNemar's test).
“There was no significant difference between assays in the distribution of each HR-HPV type in NILM and abnormal cytological samples (ASCUS, ASCH, LSIL, and HSIL) (p > 0.05, McNemar’s test for paired data) (S2–S6 Tables).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
No Allplex-/Anyplex+ cases were detected at high signal intensity.
“No Allplex-/Anyplex + cases were detected at high signal intensity (Fig 6B).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Signal intensity score (+) indicates weak HR-HPV signal.
- Findingown data
Allplex HPV28 Ct values correlated well with Anyplex II HPV28 signal intensity scores.
“AllplexTM HPV28 Ct values correlated well with AnyplexTM II HPV28 signal intensity scores.”
- Also stated in: § 3.2. Correlation between AllplexTM HPV28 Ct values and AnyplexTM II HPV28 signal intensity scores for HR-HPV · boosted
“AllplexTM HPV28 Ct values correlated well with AnyplexTM II HPV28 signal intensity scores, with median Ct values [interquartile range] of 38.0 [36.8-39.6], 31.1 [28.6-33.7], and 23.8 [21.1-25.4] corresponding to + , ++, and +++ signal intensity scores, respectively (Fig 3).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Allplex HPV28 Ct values and Anyplex II HPV28 signal intensity scores provide comparable measures of HR-HPV viral load.
- Also stated in: § 3.2. Correlation between AllplexTM HPV28 Ct values and AnyplexTM II HPV28 signal intensity scores for HR-HPV · boosted
- Findingown data
None of the differences in detection of individual HR-HPV types reached statistical significance (McNemar's test).
“However, none of these differences reached statistical significance (McNemar’s test for paired data).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The mean IC Ct values were almost identical between Allplex+/Anyplex- samples and non-discordant samples (25.27 versus 25.20).
“The mean IC Ct values were almost identical between Allplex+/Anyplex- samples and non-discordant samples (25.27 versus 25.20, respectively).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Chi-squared analysis revealed no statistically significant association between discordant results and HR-HPV infection status (χ2 (1) = 0.047, p = 0.83).
“chi-squared analysis revealed no statistically significant association between discordant results and HR-HPV infection status (χ² (1) = 0.047, p = 0.83) (Table 5).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The association between Ct values obtained with the Allplex HPV28 kit and signal intensity scores obtained with the Anyplex II HPV28 kit showed a good correlation.
“The association between Ct values obtained with the AllplexTM HPV28 kit and signal intensity scores obtained with the AnyplexTM II HPV28 kit was first investigated and showed a good correlation.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
There were no significant differences in the detection of single and multiple HR-HPV infections (double, triple, quadruple, or quintuple infections) between Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 (p > 0.05, McNemar test).
“In addition, no significant differences were identified between assays in the detection of single and multiple HR-HPV infections.”
- Also stated in: § 3.4. Overall HR-HPV prevalence in single and multiple HPV infections · plain
“Further analysis using the McNemar test for paired data revealed no significant differences in the detection of single and multiple infections (double, triple, quadruple, or quintuples infections) between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays (p > 0.05) (Fig 4, S1 Table).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Also stated in: § 3.4. Overall HR-HPV prevalence in single and multiple HPV infections · plain
- Findingown data
For each HR-HPV type, overall agreement between Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 ranged from 96.7% to 99.6%.
“For each HR-HPV type, overall agreement between assays ranged from 96.7% to 99.6% (Table 4).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
In our study, multiple HPV types were detected in approximately one-third of HR-HPV-infected samples.
“In our study, multiple HPV types were detected in approximately one-third of HR-HPV-infected samples, consistent with previous studies reporting multiple HPV infections in 10% to 50% of HPV-positive women [27–29].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
A trend towards higher HR-HPV positivity rates was observed as cytological grade increased (from 66% in NILM samples to 81%-100% in ASCUS/ASCH/LSIL/HSIL samples).
“As expected, a trend towards higher HR-HPV positivity rates was observed as cytological grade increased (from 66% in NILM samples to 81%-100% in ASCUS/ASCH/LSIL/HSIL samples).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Several samples in our study exceeded these cut-offs (Ct > 35).
“Indeed, several samples in our study exceeded these cut-offs (Ct > 35).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Detection rates of HR-HPV (overall or per genotype) were not significantly different between the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays in NILM or abnormal cytological samples (ASCUS, ASCH, LSIL, HSIL).
“Detection rates of HR-HPV (overall or per genotype) was not significantly different between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays in NILM or abnormal cytological samples (ASCUS, ASCH, LSIL, HSIL).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
There was an almost perfect agreement between the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays for the overall detection of the 13 HR-HPV types (95.0% concordance, K = 0.87).
“We reported an almost perfect agreement between assays for the overall detection of the 13 HR-HPV types (95.0% concordance, K = 0.87).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
In the present study, HPV16, 52, 31 and 39 were among the most frequent genotypes in women with NILM.
“In the present study, HPV16, 52, 31 and 39 were among the most frequent genotypes in women with NILM (in a different order of frequency between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays, but with no significant difference).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
A lower prevalence of HPV51 was observed in our study in women with LSIL.
“As in women with NILM, a lower prevalence of HPV51 (compared with other carcinogenic HPV) was therefore observed in our study in women with LSIL.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
In women with HSIL, the most common carcinogenic types were HPV16 and 56 with both assays.
“In women with HSIL, the most common carcinogenic types were HPV16 and 56 with both assays.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
There was an almost perfect agreement between the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays for each of the 13 HR-HPV types (> 96.0% concordance, K = 0.82-0.95), except for HPV58 (97.8% concordance, K = 0.80, substantial agreement).
“We found an almost perfect agreement between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays for each of the 13 HR-HPV types ( > 96.0% concordance, K = 0.82-0.95), except for HPV58 (97.8% concordance, K = 0.80, substantial agreement).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Most of our discordant results corresponded to samples with weak HR-HPV signals.
“Most of our discordant results corresponded to samples with weak HR-HPV signals, suggesting differences in sensitivity between assays according to HR-HPV types.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Ct values > 35 indicate weak HR-HPV signals.
- Rests on an assumption: Signal intensity score (+) indicates weak HR-HPV signal.
- Findingown data
HPV16 was the predominant type in cervical samples with NILM, ASCUS, LSIL and HSIL.
“Considering genotype-specific HR-HPV prevalence, HPV16 was the predominant type in cervical samples with NILM, ASCUS, LSIL and HSIL, in line with previously published data [30].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingnone given
37.5% of the study population consisted of selected samples with abnormal cytology results.
“Thirdly, 37.5% of the study population consisted of selected samples with abnormal cytology results.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
The study population was composed of more than 50% ASCUS among samples with abnormal cytology.
“Secondly, the study population was composed of more than 50% ASCUS among samples with abnormal cytology.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Interpretationown data
Sample DNA quality was comparable between discordant and non-discordant samples.
“These findings support that sample DNA quality was comparable between discordant and non-discordant samples.”
- Also stated in: § 4. Discussion · plain
“The internal control signal intensity was comparable between discordant and non-discordant samples, supporting that the observed discordances were not attributable to poor DNA sample quality.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Internal control Ct values and signal intensities are valid measures of sample DNA quality.
- Also stated in: § 4. Discussion · plain
- Premisecitation
HPV66 was excluded from analysis because it is classified as possibly carcinogenic (Group 2B) with no attributable fraction for cervical cancer.
“Although HPV66 was also amplified with set A, it was excluded from the analysis as it is currently classified as possibly carcinogenic to humans (Group 2B) with no attributable fraction for cervical cancer [4].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [4] IARC, 2022, Cervical cancer screening, IARC Handb Cancer Prev
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
- Study design and conductown data
A sample size of 459 was determined to be sufficient to detect potential performance differences between the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays, with a 95% confidence level and an equivalence margin of 10%.
“Based on the HR-HPV positivity rates observed for the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays, a sample size of 459 was determined to be sufficient to detect potential performance differences between each assay, as confirmed using the prop.test() function in R, with a 95% confidence level and an equivalence margin of 10%.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
If genotype-specific cut-offs, as implemented for the Allplex HPV HR assay, had been applied in our study, the positivity rate for certain genotypes with low viral loads would have been reduced.
“If genotype-specific cut-offs, as implemented for the Allplex™ HPV HR assay, had been applied in our study, the positivity rate for certain genotypes with low viral loads would have been reduced.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationown data
The observed discordances were not attributable to poor DNA sample quality.
“The internal control signal intensity was comparable between discordant and non-discordant samples, supporting that the observed discordances were not attributable to poor DNA sample quality.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
The differences observed could be explained by geographical disparities in the distribution of HPV types in France.
“Overall, the differences observed could be explained by geographical disparities in the distribution of HPV types in France.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Study design and conductown data
The comparison between the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays for HR-HPV genotyping could not be assessed in women with cervical cancer (absence of cervical cancer smears).
“Additionally, the comparison between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays for HR-HPV genotyping could not be assessed in women with cervical cancer (absence of cervical cancer smears).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
The prevalence of HR-HPV infections (HR-HPV DNA detected in over 70% of cervical samples) is overestimated.
“The prevalence of HR-HPV infections (HR-HPV DNA detected in over 70% of cervical samples) is therefore overestimated.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationown data
Differences in sensitivity between assays according to HR-HPV types may explain the discordant results.
“Most of our discordant results corresponded to samples with weak HR-HPV signals, suggesting differences in sensitivity between assays according to HR-HPV types.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
The differences observed between assays are not related to DNA extraction or storage.
“The differences observed between assays are therefore not related to DNA extraction or storage.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Study design and conductown data
The main strength of our study is the number of HR-HPV-positive samples (Allplex HPV28 assay, n = 334; Anyplex II HPV28 assay, n = 333).
“The main strength of our study is the number of HR-HPV-positive samples (AllplexTM HPV28 assay, n = 334; AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay, n = 333).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Study design and conductown data
The study population included only 1.7% of HSIL among abnormal cervical samples, limiting the statistical power of the subgroup analysis.
“Furthermore, the study population included only 1.7% of HSIL among abnormal cervical samples, limiting the statistical power of the subgroup analysis.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Study design and conductreasoning
As no clinical cut-offs were applied for either assay in our study, the comparative analysis between the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays was not influenced by differences in cut-offs.
“As no clinical cut-offs were applied for either assay in our study, the comparative analysis between the Allplex™ HPV28 and Anyplex™ II HPV28 assays was not influenced by differences in cut-offs.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
- Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 23
- May combine two claims. 33
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationOther studies have not found a correlation between increased HR-HPV viral load and the severity and progression of cervical lesions.
“while others have not found such a correlation [15,16].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 2 sources checkedProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe prognostic significance of HR-HPV viral load in cervical cancer remains controversial.
“The prognostic significance of HR-HPV viral load in cervical cancer remains controversial.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim3 of 4 sources checked- cites [13] Y Liu, 2021, Significance of the viral load of high-risk HPV in the diagnosis and prediction of cervical lesions: a retrospective study, BMC Womens Health source
The Background and Discussion state that the significance of HR-HPV viral load for detecting and predicting cervical lesions remains controversial, and the Discussion describes conflicting findings concerning cervical cancer risk. They do not establish that its prognostic significance for patients who already have cervical cancer—for example, predicting their outcomes—is controversial. (LLM, conf=0.82)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [14] V Dalstein, 2003, Persistence and load of high-risk HPV are predictors for development of high-grade cervical lesions: A longitudinal French cohort study, International Journal of Cancer source
The Discussion reports conflicting findings on whether HR-HPV load predicts development of high-grade cervical lesions, supporting the claim that its prognostic value is debated. The paper studies progression to CIN2/3+, not prognosis in patients with cervical cancer, so the claim extends beyond its evidence. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [15] AT Lorincz, 2002, Viral load of human papillomavirus and risk of CIN3 or cervical cancer, Lancet source
- cites [16] S Andersson, 2005, Type distribution, viral load and integration status of high-risk human papillomaviruses in pre-stages of cervical cancer (CIN), Br J Cancer source
Classified as probably not a substantial claim.
PremisecitationPrevious studies have reported an association between increased HR-HPV viral load and the severity and progression of cervical lesions.
“Previous studies have reported an association between increased HR-HPV viral load and the severity and progression of cervical lesions [13,14]”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim2 of 2 sources checked- cites [13] Y Liu, 2021, Significance of the viral load of high-risk HPV in the diagnosis and prediction of cervical lesions: a retrospective study, BMC Womens Health source
The Discussion (page not available) reports that higher high-risk HPV viral load was associated with more advanced cervical lesions, and the Background describes previous studies reporting associations with lesion severity. The paper does not establish that higher viral load is associated with lesions progressing over time; its methods compare biopsy-defined lesion grades rather than tracking progression. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [14] V Dalstein, 2003, Persistence and load of high-risk HPV are predictors for development of high-grade cervical lesions: A longitudinal French cohort study, International Journal of Cancer source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationRecent data report a slightly higher detection rate of multiple HPV infections using the Anyplex II HPV28 assay compared with the Allplex HPV28 assay.
“This observation aligns with recent data reporting a slightly higher detection rate of multiple HPV infections using the AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay compared with the AllplexTM HPV28 assay [19].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [19] M Bell, 2023, Comparison between the Roche Cobas 4800 Human Papillomavirus (HPV), Abbott RealTime High-Risk HPV, Seegene Anyplex II HPV28, and Novel Seegene Allplex HPV28 Assays for High-Risk HPV Detection and Genotyping in Mocked Self-Samples, Microbiology Spectrum source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationOther studies have suggested a significantly increased risk of cervical carcinogenesis among women with multiple HPV infections compared with women with single infections.
“Other studies have suggested a significantly increased risk of cervical carcinogenesis among women with multiple HPV infections compared with women with single infections [7–9].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 3 sources checked- cites [7] KH Fife, 2001, Detection of multiple human papillomavirus types in the lower genital tract correlates with cervical dysplasia, J Med Virol source
- cites [8] Y van der Graaf, 2002, Human Papillomavirus and the Long-term Risk of Cervical Neoplasia, American Journal of Epidemiology source
- cites [9] H Trottier, 2006, Human Papillomavirus Infections with Multiple Types and Risk of Cervical Neoplasia, Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationIn some studies, multiple HPV infections were not associated with an increased risk of cervical cancer in women with cytological abnormalities.
“In some studies, multiple HPV infections were not associated with an increased risk of cervical cancer in women with cytological abnormalities [24–26].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 3 sources checked- cites [24] N Muñoz, 2003, Epidemiologic classification of human papillomavirus types associated with cervical cancer, N Engl J Med source
In “Risk Associated with HPV” (page unavailable), the paper reports that the cervical-cancer odds ratio for multiple HPV infection was not significantly different from that for single infection (0.7; 95% CI, 0.4–1.0). The study compared women with histologically confirmed squamous-cell cervical cancer with controls; it does not establish this finding specifically for women with cytological abnormalities. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [25] R Herrero, 2000, Population-Based Study of Human Papillomavirus Infection and Cervical Neoplasia in Rural Costa Rica, JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute source
- cites [26] F Gargiulo, 2007, Prevalence and distribution of single and multiple HPV infections in cytologically abnormal cervical samples from Italian women, Virus Res source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe role of multiple HPV infections in the progression of cervical disease is still controversial.
“The role of multiple HPV infections in the progression of cervical disease is still controversial.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim2 of 6 sources checked- cites [24] N Muñoz, 2003, Epidemiologic classification of human papillomavirus types associated with cervical cancer, N Engl J Med source
The “risk associated with HPV” section examines multiple infections and reports no significantly greater cervical-cancer risk than with a single type. It does not assess progression of cervical disease or say that the role of multiple infections remains controversial (page unavailable in our copy). (LLM, conf=0.78)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [25] R Herrero, 2000, Population-Based Study of Human Papillomavirus Infection and Cervical Neoplasia in Rural Costa Rica, JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute source
- cites [26] F Gargiulo, 2007, Prevalence and distribution of single and multiple HPV infections in cytologically abnormal cervical samples from Italian women, Virus Res source
- cites [7] KH Fife, 2001, Detection of multiple human papillomavirus types in the lower genital tract correlates with cervical dysplasia, J Med Virol source
- cites [8] Y van der Graaf, 2002, Human Papillomavirus and the Long-term Risk of Cervical Neoplasia, American Journal of Epidemiology source
- cites [9] H Trottier, 2006, Human Papillomavirus Infections with Multiple Types and Risk of Cervical Neoplasia, Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationStrict cut-offs may potentially miss low-level infections, even though such infections are not necessarily clinically significant.
“This highlights the importance of carefully evaluating the cut-offs used for cervical cancer screening and HPV infection monitoring, as strict cut-offs may potentially miss low-level infections, even though such infections are not necessarily clinically significant [14].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [14] V Dalstein, 2003, Persistence and load of high-risk HPV are predictors for development of high-grade cervical lesions: A longitudinal French cohort study, International Journal of Cancer source
The Methods passage (page unavailable) defines HPV positivity using an HCII ratio of at least 1, but the paper does not test whether stricter cut-offs miss low-level infections. The Discussion reports that low-load infections were more likely to clear, supporting the qualified point that they are not necessarily clinically significant; it also cautions that low load does not exclude progressive disease. (LLM, conf=0.83)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationDPO systems for multiplex detection may generate less competition.
“Nevertheless, the DPO systems for multiplex detection may generate less competition [23].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [23] F Coutlée, 2022, Human Papillomavirus genotype concordance between Anyplex II HPV28 and Linear array HPV genotyping test in anogenital samples, Journal of medical virology source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationCo-amplification of β-globin with HPV DNA or the presence of multiple HPV types can result in competition for assay reagents and hamper assay performance.
“As previously reported with consensus PCR assays, the co-amplification of β-globin with HPV DNA or the presence of multiple HPV types can result in competition for assay reagents and hamper assay performance [21,22].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim2 of 2 sources checked- cites [21] F Coutlée, 1999, Nonisotopic detection and typing of human papillomavirus DNA in genital samples by the line blot assay. The Canadian Women’s HIV study group, J Clin Microbiol source
The Results (page not available) report reduced HPV detection sensitivity with β-globin co-amplification and improved detection when it was avoided. The Discussion (page not available) says the line blot assay was less sensitive especially in samples with multiple HPV types. The paper does not establish competition for assay reagents as the mechanism for either effect. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites [22] SD Vernon, 2000, Comparison of Human Papillomavirus Detection and Typing by Cycle Sequencing, Line Blotting, and Hybrid Capture, Journal of Clinical Microbiology source
The Discussion says co-amplification of HPV and β-globin could explain reduced amplification efficiency and that samples with multiple HPV types may yield preferential amplification and inaccurate results. It does not identify competition for assay reagents as the mechanism, so that part of the claim is unsupported by our copy. (LLM, conf=0.84)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationOštrbenk Valenčak A. et al. reported a statistically significant difference in overall genotype detection (p < 0.0001) and for three specific genotypes: HPV31, HPV51, and HPV68 - in favor of the Anyplex II HPV HR assay, with p-values of 0.002, 0.02, and 0.008, respectively (using the clinically validated Ct cut-offs).
“In contrast, Oštrbenk Valenčak A. et al. reported a statistically significant difference in overall genotype detection (p < 0.0001) and for three specific genotypes: HPV31, HPV51, and HPV68 - in favor of the Anyplex™ II HPV HR assay, with p-values of 0.002, 0.02, and 0.008, respectively (using the clinically validated Ct cut-offs) [20].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [20] A Oštrbenk Valenčak, 2024, Allplex HPV HR Detection assay fulfils all clinical performance and reproducibility validation requirements for primary cervical cancer screening, Journal of Clinical Virology source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe study by Oštrbenk Valenčak A. et al. concluded that the Allplex HPV HR assay meets all validation criteria outlined in the international guidelines for HPV testing in primary cervical cancer screening for women aged 30 years and older.
“This finding aligns with the study performed by Oštrbenk Valenčak A. et al., which concluded that the Allplex™ HPV HR assay meets all validation criteria outlined in the international guidelines for HPV testing in primary cervical cancer screening for women aged 30 years and older [20].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [20] A Oštrbenk Valenčak, 2024, Allplex HPV HR Detection assay fulfils all clinical performance and reproducibility validation requirements for primary cervical cancer screening, Journal of Clinical Virology source
May combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationViral loads in unselected screening samples are likely to be more heterogeneous, encompassing a range from recent transient infections to high-level persistent infections, allowing samples with lower viral loads to have a more significant influence on the frequency of disagreement between the assays.
“Therefore, viral loads in unselected screening samples are likely to be more heterogeneous, encompassing a range from recent transient infections to high-level persistent infections, allowing samples with lower viral loads to have a more significant influence on the frequency of disagreement between the assays [32].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [32] M Rebolj, 2014, Disagreement between human papillomavirus assays: an unexpected challenge for the choice of an assay in primary cervical screening, PLoS One source
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataAllplex HPV28 exhibited a trend toward higher detection of HPV51 (4 cases detected only with Allplex vs 0 with Anyplex, p = 0.13) and HPV52 (5 vs 1, p = 0.22).
“Of note, the AllplexTM HPV28 assay exhibited a trend toward higher detection of HPV51 (4 cases detected only with the AllplexTM HPV28 versus 0 cases detected with the AnyplexTM II HPV28, p = 0.13), and HPV52 (5 cases detected only with the AllplexTM HPV28 versus 1 case detected only with the AnyplexTM II HPV28, p = 0.22).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIn samples with NILM, ASCUS, ASCH, and HSIL cytology, HR-HPV DNA was detected with both assays at rates of 65.5% (184/281), 83.0% (73/88), 100% (9/9), and 100% (3/3), respectively, with no significant difference between assays (p > 0.05).
“Considering all 13 HR-HPV types, HPV DNA was detected in 65.5% (184/281) of NILM samples, 83.0% (73/88) of ASCUS samples, 100% (9/9) of ASCH samples, and 100% (3/3) of HSIL samples with both assays (p > 0.05, McNemar’s test for paired data) (Table 3).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIC signal intensities were predominantly categorized as ++ or +++ in both Allplex-/Anyplex+ samples and non-discordant samples, with no significant differences between the groups.
“Similarly, the IC signal intensities were predominantly categorized as ++ or +++ in both Allplex-/Anyplex+ samples and non-discordant samples, with no significant differences between the groups.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataMedian Allplex HPV28 Ct values were 38.0 [36.8-39.6] for Anyplex signal intensity +, 31.1 [28.6-33.7] for ++, and 23.8 [21.1-25.4] for +++.
“AllplexTM HPV28 Ct values correlated well with AnyplexTM II HPV28 signal intensity scores, with median Ct values [interquartile range] of 38.0 [36.8-39.6], 31.1 [28.6-33.7], and 23.8 [21.1-25.4] corresponding to + , ++, and +++ signal intensity scores, respectively (Fig 3).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataOverall HR-HPV DNA prevalence was 72.8% (334/459) with Allplex HPV28 and 72.5% (333/459) with Anyplex II HPV28.
“Considering all 13 HR-HPV types, HPV DNA was detected in 72.8% (334/459) and 72.5% (333/459) of samples with the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays, respectively (Table 1).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataPositive and negative percent agreements for genotype-specific detection were at least 75.9% and 97.8%, respectively.
“Positive and negative percent agreements were at least 75.9% and 97.8%, respectively.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataFor the 13 HR-HPV types, discordant results were observed in 81 cases; 39 (48.1%) were positive only with Allplex HPV28 and 42 (51.9%) were positive only with Anyplex II HPV28.
“For the 13 HR-HPV types, discordant results were observed in 81 cases (some discordances involving different types were found in identical samples): 39 cases (48.1%) were positive only with AllplexTM HPV28 (Allplex+/Anyplex-), while 42 (51.9%) were positive only with AnyplexTM II HPV28 (Allplex-/Anyplex+).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIn LSIL samples, HR-HPV DNA was detected in 81.9% (59/72) with Allplex HPV28 and 80.6% (58/72) with Anyplex II HPV28, with no significant difference (p > 0.05).
“In the LSIL group, HPV DNA was detected in 81.9% (59/72) and 80.6% (58/72) of samples with the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays, respectively (p > 0.05, McNemar’s test for paired data) (Table 3).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataBased on Anyplex II HPV28, single and multiple HR-HPV infections were detected in 47.1% (216/459) and 25.5% (117/459) of samples, respectively.
“Based on the results of the AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay, single and multiple HR-HPV infections were detected in 47.1% (216/459) and 25.5% (117/459) of samples, respectively.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataBased on Allplex HPV28, single and multiple HR-HPV infections were detected in 48.1% (221/459) and 24.6% (113/459) of samples, respectively.
“Based on the results of the AllplexTM HPV28 assay, single and multiple HR-HPV infections were detected in 48.1% (221/459) and 24.6% (113/459) of samples, respectively (Table 2).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataCohen's kappa for overall HR-HPV detection agreement between assays was 0.87, indicating almost perfect agreement.
“The kappa value (K) was 0.87, indicating an almost perfect agreement between assays.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAnyplex II HPV28 exhibited a trend toward higher detection of HPV31 (5 cases detected only with Anyplex vs 0 with Allplex, p = 0.07) and HPV39 (7 vs 1, p = 0.08).
“Conversely, the AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay showed a trend toward higher detection of HPV31 (5 cases detected only with the AnyplexTM II HPV28 versus 0 cases detected with the AllplexTM HPV28, p = 0.07) and HPV39 (7 cases detected only with the AnyplexTM II HPV28 versus 1 case detected only with the AllplexTM HPV28, p = 0.08).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataGenotype-specific agreement was almost perfect for all HR-HPV types except HPV58, which showed substantial agreement.
“Genotype-specific agreement was almost perfect, except for HPV58 (substantial).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAnalysis of discordant results showed no significant difference in the detection of overall or individual HR-HPV type.
“Analysis of discordant results showed no significant difference in the detection of overall or individual HR-HPV type.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIn our study, there was a trend toward higher detection of HPV51 and HPV52 with the Allplex HPV28 assay compared to the Anyplex II HPV28 assay, although this difference did not reach statistical significance.
“In our study, we observed a trend toward higher detection of HPV51 and HPV52 with the AllplexTM HPV28 assay compared to the AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay (using the absolute cut-off of Ct ≤ 43 for all targeted HPV genotypes), although this difference did not reach statistical significance.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIn our study, there was a trend toward higher detection of HPV31 and HPV39 with the Anyplex II HPV28 assay compared to the Allplex HPV28 assay, although this difference did not reach statistical significance.
“Conversely, the AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay showed a trend toward higher detection of HPV31 and HPV39 compared to the AllplexTM HPV28 assay (using the same absolute cut-off), but this also did not reach statistical significance.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe proportion of multiple infections was not significantly different between the Allplex HPV28 and Anyplex II HPV28 assays, although a slightly higher number of multiple infections was detected with the Anyplex II HPV28 assay.
“The proportion of multiple infections was not significantly different between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays, although a slightly higher number of multiple infections was detected with the AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataHPV18 was the second (Allplex HPV28 assay) or third (Anyplex II HPV28 assay) most frequent carcinogenic HPV type according to our results, whereas it ranked fourth among the ten most frequent carcinogenic types according to French epidemiology.
“HPV18 was the second (AllplexTM HPV28 assay) or third (AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay) most frequent carcinogenic HPV type according to our results, whereas it ranked fourth among the ten most frequent carcinogenic types (after HPV16, 51 and 52) according to French epidemiology [31].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [31] L Bruni
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
Classified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductnone givenThe human β-globin gene was co-amplified as an endogenous internal control with the L1 gene of targeted HPV types.
“The human β-globin gene (endogenous internal control, IC) was co-amplified with the L1 gene of targeted HPV types within the clinical specimens.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductreasoningRigorous internal method validation was conducted in the laboratory prior to using the EMAG extraction system, which does not appear in the instructions for use.
“Given that this extraction system does not appear in the instructions for use (IFU), rigorous internal method validation was conducted in our laboratory prior to its use.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataThe Allplex HPV28 kit can be used for HPV genotyping, with results overall similar to those obtained with the Anyplex II HPV28 kit and the addition of Ct values for patient follow-up.
“Our results demonstrate that the AllplexTM HPV28 kit can be used for HPV genotyping, with results overall similar to those obtained with the AnyplexTM II HPV28 kit and the addition of Ct values for patient follow-up.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Allplex HPV28 Ct values and Anyplex II HPV28 signal intensity scores provide comparable measures of HR-HPV viral load.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenThere were no invalid results among the 459 samples analysed.
“There were no invalid results among the 459 samples analysed.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductreasoningThe samples selected based on Anyplex II HPV28 results were subsequently tested again at the same time using the same thawed extract with both kits to avoid storage-related discrepancies.
“The samples selected based on the results of the AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay were subsequently tested again at the same time (using the same thawed extract) with both the AnyplexTM II HPV28 and AllplexTM HPV28 kits to avoid any storage-related discrepancies.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
InterpretationcitationHPV quantification may be relevant to monitor as a potential prognostic marker of residual lesions after treatment.
“Although there is no clear evidence of the value of HPV quantification in cervical cancer screening, it may be relevant to monitor HPV quantification as a potential prognostic marker of residual lesions after treatment [17,18].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [17] JY Park, 2008, The association of pre-conization high-risk HPV load and the persistence of HPV infection and persistence/recurrence of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia after conization, Gynecol Oncol source
- cites [18] L Chen, 2020, HR-HPV viral load quality detection provide more accurate prediction for residual lesions after treatment: a prospective cohort study in patients with high-grade squamous lesions or worse, Med Oncol source
Classified as probably not a substantial claim.
InterpretationreasoningThe Allplex HPV28 assay may be useful because it provides signal strength information through Ct values.
“In this context, the AllplexTM HPV28 assay, which provides signal strength information through Ct values, may be useful.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Study design and conductreasoningOur study, performed on a smaller sample size (N = 459) compared to the dataset used in the summary report on HPV and related diseases in France, is therefore less representative of the broader French population.
“In addition, our study, performed on a smaller sample size (N = 459) compared to the dataset used in the summary report on HPV and related diseases in France [31], is therefore less representative of the broader French population.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [31] L Bruni
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
May combine two claims.
Study design and conductown dataThe high prevalence of HR-HPV infections and the presence of multiple HR-HPV infections in our population enabled us to increase the statistical power of our analysis for each HR-HPV type (at least 20 positive samples per HR-HPV type).
“Nevertheless, the high prevalence of HR-HPV infections and the presence of multiple HR-HPV infections in our population enabled us to increase the statistical power of our analysis for each HR-HPV type (at least 20 positive samples per HR-HPV type).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationAccording to a French summary report, HPV16, 51, 56, 31, 52, and 39 were the six most frequent genotypes in women with NILM.
“According to this report, HPV16, 51, 56, 31, 52, and 39 were the six most frequent genotypes in women with NILM [31].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [31] L Bruni
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationAccording to French data, HPV16, 31, 33, 52, 51 were the most frequent in the HSIL group, and HPV56 was not found among the ten most frequent HPV carcinogenic types.
“According to French data, HPV16, 31, 33, 52, 51 were the most frequent in the HSIL group, and HPV56 was not found among the ten most frequent HPV carcinogenic types [31].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [31] L Bruni
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningThis high proportion of ASCUS is consistent with the current French cervical cancer screening strategy but does not reflect the general population.
“This high proportion of ASCUS is consistent with the current French cervical cancer screening strategy but does not reflect the general population.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenSamples were tested simultaneously by both assays, using the same DNA extract stored at -20°C.
“Samples were tested simultaneously by both assays, using the same DNA extract stored at -20°C.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenThe selection of HR-HPV-positive samples may have introduced a bias and explains the relatively low number of HR-HPV-negative samples.
“Firstly, the selection of HR-HPV-positive samples may have introduced a bias and explains the relatively low number of HR-HPV-negative samples.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningOur results are broadly consistent with French data, except for HPV51 and HPV56.
“Our results are therefore broadly consistent with these French data, except for HPV51 and HPV56.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable).
InterpretationreasoningThe use of this new assay may be of great value for cervical cancer screening and HPV infections monitoring.
“Therefore, the use of this new assay may be of great value for cervical cancer screening and HPV infections monitoring.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenWe did not conduct reproducibility studies on the Allplex HPV28 assay, which constitutes a limitation in the evaluation of this new assay.
“Fourthly, we did not conduct reproducibility studies on the AllplexTM HPV28 assay, which constitutes a limitation in the evaluation of this new assay.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationHPV31 and HPV39 are the third (prevalence of 3.8%) and tenth (prevalence of 0.8%) most frequent carcinogenic genotypes among women with cervical cancer in France, respectively.
“HPV31 and HPV39 are the third (prevalence of 3.8%) and tenth (prevalence of 0.8%) most frequent carcinogenic genotypes among women with cervical cancer in France, respectively [31].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [31] L Bruni
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
May combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataThe Allplex HPV28 assay can be used for HR-HPV detection and genotyping, with results overall similar to those obtained with the Anyplex II HPV28 kit and the addition of Ct values for patient follow-up.
“In conclusion, our results demonstrate that the AllplexTM HPV28 assay can be used for HR-HPV detection and genotyping, with results overall similar to those obtained with the well-known AnyplexTM II HPV28 kit and the addition of Ct values for patient follow-up.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The Anyplex II HPV28 assay is a valid comparator for HR-HPV detection and genotyping.
The paper relies on this without support.
The Allplex HPV28 kit uses different chemistry and results analysis compared with the Anyplex II HPV28 kit.
“The AllplexTM HPV28 real-time PCR kit, using different chemistry and results analysis compared with its predecessor, the AnyplexTM II HPV28 kit, has recently been launched.”
The paper relies on this without support.
Allplex HPV28 Ct values and Anyplex II HPV28 signal intensity scores provide comparable measures of HR-HPV viral load.
“AllplexTM HPV28 Ct values correlated well with AnyplexTM II HPV28 signal intensity scores, with median Ct values [interquartile range] of 38.0 [36.8-39.6], 31.1 [28.6-33.7], and 23.8 [21.1-25.4] corresponding to + , ++, and +++ signal intensity scores, respectively (Fig 3).”
The paper relies on this without support.
Internal control Ct values and signal intensities are valid measures of sample DNA quality.
“The mean IC Ct values were almost identical between Allplex+/Anyplex- samples and non-discordant samples (25.27 versus 25.20, respectively).”
“These findings support that sample DNA quality was comparable between discordant and non-discordant samples.”
The paper relies on this without support.
Ct values > 35 indicate weak HR-HPV signals.
“Among Allplex+/Anyplex- cases, 97.4% (38/39) had Ct values > 35 (Fig 6A).”
“Most of our discordant results corresponded to samples with weak HR-HPV signals, suggesting differences in sensitivity between assays according to HR-HPV types.”
The paper relies on this without support.
Signal intensity score (+) indicates weak HR-HPV signal.
“Among Allplex-/Anyplex+ cases, 85.7% (36/42) were detected at the lowest signal intensity (+), and 14.3% (6/42) at the intermediate signal intensity (++).”
“Most of our discordant results corresponded to samples with weak HR-HPV signals, suggesting differences in sensitivity between assays according to HR-HPV types.”
The paper relies on this without support.
The Anyplex II HPV28 assay is a valid comparator for HR-HPV detection and genotyping.
“In the present study, a new multiplex real-time PCR kit, the AllplexTM HPV28 assay, was compared with the AnyplexTM II HPV28 assay for the detection and genotyping of the 13 HR-HPV types.”
“with results overall similar to those obtained with the well-known AnyplexTM II HPV28 kit”
Statistics recomputed
Every reported test result, recomputed from its test statistic and degrees of freedom. A result shows as not adding up only once an independent check has confirmed it.
- Consistentχ²(1) = 0.047reported p = .83 · recomputed p = .828
“χ2 (1) = 0.047, p = .83”
Self-check
Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.
Each contradiction between two passages listed here was confirmed by an independent check.
PPA and NPA are given conflicting definitions
MinorThe Table 4 note defines PPA and NPA as predictive values, while the methods say the study calculated positive and negative percent agreement. These are different measures, so the table labels are internally inconsistent.
“NPA, negative predictive values; PPA, positive predictive values;”
“Agreement between the AllplexTM HPV28 and AnyplexTM II HPV28 assays for overall HR-HPV types, as well as for each HR-HPV type, was assessed by overall percent agreement, positive percent agreement, negative percent agreement, and Cohen’s kappa coefficient calculation (Κ).”
Cites
Bray, F., Ferlay, J., Soerjomataram, I., Siegel, R. L., Torre, L. A., & Jemal, A. (2018) · CA: A Cancer Journal for Clinicians · doi:10.3322/caac.21492 · Cited by 84,109 · see citing works
Bray, F., Laversanne, M., Sung, H., Ferlay, J., Siegel, R. L., Soerjomataram, I., & Jemal, A. (2024) · CA: a cancer journal for clinicians · doi:10.3322/caac.21834 · Cited by 27,064 · see citing works
Epidemiologic classification of human papillomavirus types associated with cervical cancer
Muñoz, N., Bosch, F. X., de Sanjosé, S., Herrero, R., Castellsagué, X., Shah, K. V., Snijders, P. J. F., & Meijer, C. J. L. M. (2003) · New England Journal of Medicine · doi:10.1056/nejmoa021641 · Cited by 6,249 · cited 1× · see citing works
“In some studies, multiple HPV infections were not associated with an increased risk of cervical cancer in women with cytological abnormalities [24–26].”
Human papillomavirus and cervical cancer
Burd, E. M. (2003) · Clinical Microbiology Reviews · doi:10.1128/cmr.16.1.1-17.2003 · Cited by 2,420 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Persistent genital infection with carcinogenic human papillomavirus (HPV) genotypes is a necessary but not sufficient cause of invasive cervical cancer [2].”
Worldwide burden of cancer attributable to HPV by site, country and HPV type
de Martel, C., Plummer, M., Vignat, J., & Franceschi, S. (2017) · International Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1002/ijc.30716 · Cited by 2,330 · cited 1× · see citing works
“HPV16 and 18 are responsible for at least 70% of cervical cancers [5,6].”
Smith, J. S., Lindsay, L., Hoots, B., Keys, J., Franceschi, S., Winer, R. L., & Clifford, G. M. (2007) · International Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1002/ijc.22527 · Cited by 1,679 · cited 1× · see citing works
“HPV16 and 18 are responsible for at least 70% of cervical cancers [5,6].”
Clifford, G., Gallus, S., Herrero, R., Muñóz, N., Snijders, P. J. F., Vaccarella, S., PTH, A., Catterina Ferreccio, R., Hieu, N., Matos, E., et al. (2005) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(05)67069-9 · Cited by 1,091 · see citing works
Meijer, C. J. L. M., Berkhof, J., Castle, P. E., Hesselink, A. T., Franco, E. L., Ronco, G., Arbyn, M., Bosch, F. X., Cuzick, J., Dillner, J., et al. (2009) · International Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1002/ijc.24010 · Cited by 692 · cited 1× · see citing works
“To this end, guidelines for HPV DNA test requirements have been established by Meijer et al. [11], and an international collaboration, VALGENT (VALidation of HPV GENotyping Tests), was designed to support clinical validation and comparison of HPV assays [12].”
Population-Based Study of Human Papillomavirus Infection and Cervical Neoplasia in Rural Costa Rica
Herrero, R., Hildesheim, A., Bratti, C., Sherman, M. E., Hutchinson, M., Morales, J., Balmaceda, I., Greenberg, M. D., Alfaro, M., Burk, R. D., et al. (2000) · JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute · doi:10.1093/jnci/92.6.464 · Cited by 586 · see citing works
Dalstein, V., Riethmuller, D., Prétet, J., Le Bail Carval, K., Sautière, J., Carbillet, J., Kantelip, B., Schaal, J., & Mougin, C. (2003) · International Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1002/ijc.11222 · Cited by 435 · cited 2× · see citing works
“This highlights the importance of carefully evaluating the cut-offs used for cervical cancer screening and HPV infection monitoring, as strict cut-offs may potentially miss low-level infections, even though such infections are not necessarily clinically significant [14].”
Human Papillomavirus Infections with Multiple Types and Risk of Cervical Neoplasia
Trottier, H., Mahmud, S., Costa, M. C., Sobrinho, J. P., Duarte-Franco, E., Rohan, T. E., Ferenczy, A., Villa, L. L., & Franco, E. L. (2006) · Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention · doi:10.1158/1055-9965.epi-06-0129 · Cited by 352 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Moreover, some studies have suggested that co-infections with multiple HPV types may play a role in the development or progression of cervical neoplasia [7–9].”
Chaturvedi, A. K., Katki, H. A., Hildesheim, A., Rodríguez, A. C., Quint, W., Schiffman, M., Van Doorn, L.-J., Porras, C., Wacholder, S., Gonzalez, P., et al. (2011) · The Journal of Infectious Diseases · doi:10.1093/infdis/jiq139 · Cited by 329 · see citing works
Viral load of human papillomavirus and risk of CIN3 or cervical cancer
Lorincz, A. T., Castle, P. E., Sherman, M. E., Scott, D. R., Glass, A. G., Wacholder, S., Rush, B. B., Gravitt, P. E., Schussler, J. E., & Schiffman, M. (2002) · The Lancet · doi:10.1016/s0140-6736(02)09463-1 · Cited by 260 · see citing works
Méndez, F., Muñóz, N., Posso, H., et al. (2005) · The Journal of Infectious Diseases · doi:10.1086/444391 · Cited by 161 · cited 1× · see citing works
“In our study, multiple HPV types were detected in approximately one-third of HR-HPV-infected samples, consistent with previous studies reporting multiple HPV infections in 10% to 50% of HPV-positive women [27–29].”
VALGENT: a protocol for clinical validation of human papillomavirus assays
Arbyn, M., Depuydt, C., Benoy, I., Bogers, J., Cuschieri, K., Schmitt, M., Pawlita, M., Geraets, D., Heard, I., Gheit, T., et al. (2016) · Journal of Clinical Virology · doi:10.1016/j.jcv.2015.09.014 · Cited by 157 · see citing works
Vernon, S. D., Unger, E. R., & Williams, D. (2000) · Journal of Clinical Microbiology · doi:10.1128/jcm.38.2.651-655.2000 · Cited by 141 · cited 1× · see citing works
“As previously reported with consensus PCR assays, the co-amplification of β-globin with HPV DNA or the presence of multiple HPV types can result in competition for assay reagents and hamper assay performance [21,22].”
Commercially available molecular tests for human papillomaviruses: a global overview
Poljak, M., Oštrbenk, A., Domjanič, G. G., Xu, L., & Arbyn, M. (2020) · Clinical Microbiology and Infection · doi:10.1016/j.cmi.2020.03.033 · Cited by 136 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Currently, there are more than 250 commercially available HPV assays [10], with different performance characteristics.”
Andersson, S., Safari, H., Mints, M., Lewensohn- Fuchs, I., Gyllensten, U., & Johansson, B. (2005) · British Journal of Cancer · doi:10.1038/sj.bjc.6602648 · Cited by 134 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Previous studies have reported an association between increased HR-HPV viral load and the severity and progression of cervical lesions [13,14], while others have not found such a correlation [15,16].”
Fife, K. H., Cramer, H. M., Schroeder, J. M., & Brown, D. R. (2001) · Journal of Medical Virology · doi:10.1002/jmv.1085 · Cited by 117 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Moreover, some studies have suggested that co-infections with multiple HPV types may play a role in the development or progression of cervical neoplasia [7–9].”
Human Papillomavirus and the Long-term Risk of Cervical Neoplasia
van der Graaf, Y. (2002) · American Journal of Epidemiology · doi:10.1093/aje/kwf013 · Cited by 96 · see citing works
Gargiulo, F., De Francesco, M. A., Schreiber, C., Ciravolo, G., Salinaro, F., Valloncini, B., & Manca, N. (2007) · Virus Research · doi:10.1016/j.virusres.2006.12.017 · Cited by 81 · cited 2× · see citing works
“In some studies, multiple HPV infections were not associated with an increased risk of cervical cancer in women with cytological abnormalities [24–26].”
Rebolj, M., Preisler, S., Ejegod, D. M., Rygaard, C., Lynge, E., & Bonde, J. (2014) · PLoS ONE · doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0086835 · Cited by 74 · cited 3× · see citing works
“As suggested by Rebolj M. et al., women with cytological abnormalities may exhibit, on average, higher viral loads than the minimum detectable threshold required for a positive result [32].”
InfluentialPark, J.-Y., Lee, K. H., Dong, S. M., Kang, S., Park, S.-Y., & Seo, S.-S. (2008) · Gynecologic Oncology · doi:10.1016/j.ygyno.2007.11.009 · Cited by 71 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Although there is no clear evidence of the value of HPV quantification in cervical cancer screening, it may be relevant to monitor HPV quantification as a potential prognostic marker of residual lesions after treatment [17,18].”
Coutlée, F., Gravitt, P., Richardson, H., Hankins, C., Franco, E., Lapointe, N., Voyer, H., & The Canadian Women’s HIV Study Group (1999) · Journal of Clinical Microbiology · doi:10.1128/jcm.37.6.1852-1857.1999 · Cited by 55 · cited 1× · see citing works
“As previously reported with consensus PCR assays, the co-amplification of β-globin with HPV DNA or the presence of multiple HPV types can result in competition for assay reagents and hamper assay performance [21,22].”
Gavinski, K., & DiNardo, D. J. (2022) · Medical Clinics of North America · doi:10.1016/j.mcna.2022.10.006 · Cited by 49 · see citing works
Liu, Y., Xu, C., Pan, J., Sun, C., Zhou, H., & Meng, Y. (2021) · BMC Women's Health · doi:10.1186/s12905-021-01493-0 · Cited by 34 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Previous studies have reported an association between increased HR-HPV viral load and the severity and progression of cervical lesions [13,14], while others have not found such a correlation [15,16].”
Chen, L., Dong, B., Zhang, Q., Mao, X., Lin, W., Ruan, G., Kang, Y., & Sun, P. (2020) · Medical Oncology · doi:10.1007/s12032-020-01363-z · Cited by 22 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Although there is no clear evidence of the value of HPV quantification in cervical cancer screening, it may be relevant to monitor HPV quantification as a potential prognostic marker of residual lesions after treatment [17,18].”
Bell, M., Verberckmoes, B., Devolder, J., Vermandere, H., Degomme, O., Guimarães, Y. M., Godoy, L. R., Ambrosino, E., Cools, P., & Padalko, E. (2023) · Microbiology Spectrum · doi:10.1128/spectrum.00081-23 · Cited by 22 · cited 2× · see citing works
“This observation aligns with recent data reporting a slightly higher detection rate of multiple HPV infections using the Anyplex TM II HPV28 assay compared with the Allplex TM HPV28 assay [19].”
InfluentialOštrbenk Valenčak, A., Cuschieri, K., Connor, L., Zore, A., Smrkolj, Š., & Poljak, M. (2024) · Journal of Clinical Virology · doi:10.1016/j.jcv.2023.105638 · Cited by 20 · cited 3× · see citing works
“…reported a statistically significant difference in overall genotype detection ( p < 0.0001) and for three specific genotypes: HPV31, HPV51, and HPV68 - in favor of the Anyplex™ II HPV HR assay, with p-values of 0.002, 0.02, and 0.008, respectively (using the clinically validated Ct cut-offs) [20].”
InfluentialCoutlée, F., de Pokomandy, A., Burchell, A. N., El‐Zein, M., Mayrand, M., Rodrigues‐Coutlée, S., Money, D., Comète, É., McClymont, E., Rouleau, D., et al. (2022) · Journal of Medical Virology · doi:10.1002/jmv.27605 · Cited by 15 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Nevertheless, the DPO systems for multiplex detection may generate less competition [23].”
Vaucel, E., Coste‐Burel, M., LABOISSE, C. L., et al. (2010) · Archives of Gynecology and Obstetrics · doi:10.1007/s00404-010-1747-z · Cited by 11 · see citing works
Flagged first, then by citations
Research works printed but not linked: 2
- E Meites, Human papillomavirus. Chapter 11. In: Pink Book: Communicable Disease Control: A Guide for Public Health. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; 2024 [Internet]. [cited October 22, 2024]
- L Bruni, ICO/IARC Information Centre on HPV and Cancer (HPV Information Centre). Human Papillomavirus and Related Diseases in France. Summary Report 10 March 2023. Accessed September 23, 2023. [Internet]. [cited 2023 Sep 23]
Cited by
Sorted by citations
Varesano, S., Ciccarese, G., Parente, P., et al. (2025) · Current Issues in Molecular Biology · doi:10.3390/cimb47090679 · Cited by 6 · see citing works
“For instance, Mafi et al. reported near-perfect agreement between the newer Allplex™ HPV28 and Anyplex™ II HPV28 assays in cytological samples, with substantial kappa values and no significant differences in detecting high-risk HPV types— findings that mirror our own results [36].”
Nkwinika, V. V., Amissah, K. A., Rakgole, J. N., et al. (2025) · International Journal of Molecular Sciences · doi:10.3390/ijms26157450 · Cited by 2 · see citing works
“The Seegene Allplex™ II HPV28 assay (hereafter Seegene DNA) enables the detection of 28 HPV genotypes via multiplex real-time PCR, offering high-throughput processing, automation, and strong agreement with FDA-approved assays [8,17].”
Kondlo, S., Giyose, N., Businge, C. B., & Mbulawa, Z. Z. A. (2025) · Viruses · doi:10.3390/v18010065 · Cited by 1 · see citing works
“The current study did not compare the performance of the two assays; however, good agreement has been reported elsewhere [27,28].”
Sokolovska, L., Biserova, K., Spridzāne, A., Krišāne, D., Dudorova, A., Gebrila, S., Krasovska, I., Perminov, D., Orlova, B., Petrovska, M., et al. (2026) · Frontiers in Oncology · doi:10.3389/fonc.2025.1676334
Mbulawa, Z. Z. A., Gonah, L., Faye, L. M., et al. (2026) · Microbiology Research · doi:10.3390/microbiolres17030062
Heller, K. B., Mohamed, J. S., Cherne, S., Onono, M. A., Bukusi, E. A., Njoroge, B. W., Kimanthi, S., Hassan, R., Rechkina, E. A., McClelland, R. S., et al. (2026) · Journal of Virological Methods · doi:10.1016/j.jviromet.2026.115395
Mafi, S., Delpont, J., Bigot, A., & Hantz, S. (2026) · Journal of Medical Virology · doi:10.1002/jmv.70954
Self-citationde Stigter, Y., van der Veer, H. J., de Lignie, S., et al. (2026) · Angewandte Chemie International Edition · doi:10.1002/anie.6796450
“…reliable detection of HPV16 and -18 target DNA down to ∼ 150 and 75 copies per reaction, respectively, comparable to other reported point-of-care HPV assays [47] and approaching the sensitivity of the benchmark qPCR-based assay (50 copies per reaction) [48], but using cheap and simple equipment.”
de Stigter, Y., van der Veer, H. J., de Lignie, S., et al. (2026) · Angewandte Chemie · doi:10.1002/ange.6796450
- Authors
- Mafi, S., Theuillon, F., Meyer, S., Woillard, J.-B., Dupont, M., Rogez, S., Alain, S., & Hantz, S.
- Affiliations
- Inserm (FR)
- Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Limoges (FR)
- Corresponding author
- Mafi, Sarah
- Hantz, Sébastien
- Venue
- PLOS ONE
- Publisher
- Public Library of Science (PLoS)
- Published
- 2025-04-01
- Volume
- 20
- Issue
- 4
- Pages
- e0320978
- ISSN
- 1932-6203 (ISSN-L)
- PMC
- PMC11960881
- OpenAlex
- W4409049396
- Semantic Scholar
- 19ed779f8811f7d91efa29284cfd6034023b3106
- Cited by
- 9
- References
- 31
- Citations by year
- 2026: 6 · 2025: 3
- FWCI
- 5.46
- Type
- journal article
- Language
- en
- Open access
- gold
- doi.org
- Licence
- Locations
- PLoS ONE (publishedVersion, cc-by)
- PubMed (publishedVersion)
- Europe PMC (PubMed Central) (submittedVersion, cc-by)
- PubMed Central (submittedVersion, cc-by)
- DOAJ (DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals) (submittedVersion, cc-by-sa)
- Funders
- Seegene
- Topics
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Epidemiology › Cervical Cancer and HPV Research
- Life Sciences › Immunology and Microbiology › Microbiology › Reproductive tract infections research
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health › Women's cancer prevention and management
- Keywords
- high-risk HPV genotyping, HPV 31, HPV39, cervical cancer screening, liquid-based cytology, assay comparison, multiple HPV infection, HPV prevalence
- MeSH terms
- Adult, Uterine Cervical Neoplasms, Cervix Uteri, DNA, Viral, Female, Genotype, Humans, Middle Aged, Reagent Kits, Diagnostic, Papillomaviridae, Papillomavirus Infections, Alphapapillomavirus, Early Detection of Cancer, Genotyping Techniques, Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction
About these checks
Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.
Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-16.
Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-16.
Cited sources are checked by gpt-6-sol.
Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.
Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.
What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›
Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review