Designing a Sustainable Off-Grid EV Charging Station: Analysis Across Urban and Remote Canadian Regions
Open accessAbstract
Electric vehicles are becoming more commonplace as we shift towards cleaner transportation. However, current charging infrastructure is immature, especially in remote and off-grid regions, making electric vehicle adoption challenging. This study presents an architecture for a standalone renewable energy-based electric vehicle charging station. The proposed renewable energy system comprises wind turbines, solar photovoltaic panels, fuel cells, and a hydrogen tank. As an energy storage system, second-life electric vehicle batteries are considered. This study investigates the feasibility and performance of the charging station with respect to two vastly different Canadian regions, Windsor, Ontario (urban), and Eagle Plains, Yukon (remote). In modeling these two regions using HOMER Pro software, this study concludes that due to its higher renewable energy availability, Windsor shows a net-present cost of $2.80 million and cost of energy of $0.201/kWh as compared to the severe climate of Eagle Plains, with a net-present cost of $3.61 million and cost of energy of $0.259/kWh. In both cases, we see zero emissions in off-grid configurations. A sensitivity analysis shows that system performance can be improved by increasing wind turbine hub heights and solar photovoltaic panel lifespans. With Canada’s goal of transitioning towards 100% zero-emission vehicle sales by 2035, this study provides practical insights regarding site-specific resource optimization for electric vehicle infrastructure that does not rely on grid energy. Furthermore, this study highlights a means to progress the sustainable development goals, namely goals 7, 9, and 13, through the development of more accessible electric vehicle charging stations.
Verified 2026-10-28 · 9 references not checked yet
AI snapshot
Written from the paper’s full text.
TL;DR
This study designs and simulates an off-grid renewable EV charging station using solar PV, wind, fuel cells, hydrogen storage, and second-life EV batteries for Windsor, Ontario and Eagle Plains, Yukon. HOMER Pro optimization finds Windsor cheaper than Eagle Plains, with zero off-grid emissions and strong sensitivity to wind hub height, PV lifetime, and second-life battery degradation.
Key findings
- Windsor achieved NPC of $2.80 million, COE of $0.201/kWh, CAPEX of $1.92 million, OPEX of $56,067/year, and annual generation of 1,315,038 kWh; Eagle Plains had NPC of $3.61 million, COE of $0.259/kWh, CAPEX of $2.39 million, OPEX of $77,714/year, and annual generation of 1,329,709 kWh under a uniform annual load of 1,310,761 kWh/year.
- Optimized component sizes were larger at Eagle Plains: solar PV 430 kW vs. 350 kW, wind turbine 200 kW vs. 100 kW, fuel cell 250 kW vs. 100 kW, electrolyzer 350 kW vs. 100 kW, hydrogen tank 350 kg vs. 100 kg, and energy storage 1000 kWh vs. 400 kWh.
- Second-life battery reuse yielded lifecycle emission savings of 78 tons CO2-eq in Windsor and 208 tons CO2-eq in Eagle Plains, with recoverable materials of 46.4 kg Co, 160 kg Ni, and 29.2 kg Li in Windsor, and 116 kg Co, 400 kg Ni, and 73 kg Li in Eagle Plains.
- Sensitivity analysis found extending SLB life gave the largest reduction, with NPC of $2.29 million and COE of $0.164/kWh, while shorter SLB life raised NPC to $3.07 million; increasing wind hub height from 31.8 m to 50 m lowered NPC from $2.86 million to $2.83 million, and extending PV lifetime from 20 to 25 years lowered NPC from $2.85 million to $2.80 million.
Methods
- The study models an off-grid hybrid renewable energy system comprising solar PV, wind turbine, converter, second-life battery energy storage, electrolyzer, hydrogen tank, PEM fuel cell, energy management system, and EV charging stations, optimized in HOMER Pro v3.18.3 with hourly simulations to minimize net present cost.
- Two Canadian sites are compared: Windsor, Ontario (urban base case) and Eagle Plains, Yukon (remote off-grid), using NREL meteorological data: annual average GHI of 3.82 vs. 2.58 kWh/m²/day, wind speed of 7 vs. 5.31 m/s, and temperature of 9.1 °C vs. -8.02 °C.
- EV charging demand is estimated from Windsor traffic data using Poisson arrivals with peak λ = 5.990 EV/hour, exponential service times of 20–30 min per vehicle (~2.5 vehicles/hour), and an M/M/C:FCFS/∞/∞ queue; four chargers satisfy the target with average waiting time of approximately 4.27 min, serving about 72 EVs/day at 50 kWh per EV.
Limitations
- The paper states that HOMER Pro simulations rely on simplified assumptions for component performance and load behavior; meteorological and traffic data are site-specific and may not capture full inter-annual variability or extreme conditions; cost, efficiency, and degradation uncertainties for fuel cells, electrolyzers, and second-life batteries were not fully quantified; and direct validation against operational Canadian microgrids was limited.
- The paper states that traffic data were limited to only five days from Windsor and no data were available for Eagle Plains, so the charging station load and arrival-rate analysis is considered conceptual rather than complete.
- The paper acknowledges that the linear SLB degradation model is an approximation and calls for future work on detailed temperature- and cycle-dependent aging, extreme-temperature performance modeling, probabilistic sensitivity analyses, and field validation of hybrid hydrogen-battery systems in northern climates.
Model-written summary. Check it against the paper before relying on it.
Integrity signals
Registry
Cites
Statistics
Claims the paper makes
7 of 32 cited sources checked · 0 supported · 0 flagged · accuracy not yet measured
- Premisecitation
Second-life batteries lower capital costs by 20-80% compared to new lithium-ion batteries.
“Second-life batteries (SLBs) provide an additional advantage by lowering capital costs by 20-80% compared to new lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) [4]”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [4] Dong, 2023, Cost, energy, and carbon footprint benefits of second-life electric vehicle battery use, Iscience source
The Introduction (Retired EVBs; page unavailable) says second-life battery costs are 20%–80% of new-battery costs, equivalent to being 20%–80% lower. But that is a comparison of battery costs, not total capital costs. The Economic analysis (page unavailable) reports total capital costs for one second-life battery storage system at 64%–79% of a new system’s costs. (LLM, conf=0.85)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Findingnone given
The annual electricity demand of the EV charging station is 1,310,761 kWh/year.
“The annual electricity demand of the EV charging station is 1,310,761 kWh/year.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingreasoning
Repurposing second-life EV batteries instead of manufacturing new ones yields emission savings of 78 tons CO2-eq in Windsor.
“Repurposing second-life EV batteries instead of manufacturing new ones yields emission savings ranging from 78 tons CO2-eq (Windsor) to 208 tons CO2-eq (Eagle Plains).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Windsor recorded an OPEX of $56,067/year.
“Windsor recorded the lowest costs, with an NPC of $2.80 million, COE of $0.201/kWh, OPEX of $56,067/year, CAPEX of $1.92 million, and annual generation of 1,315,038 kWh.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingown data
The Windsor energy storage system requires 400 kWh.
“This study uses 64 kWh second-life batteries [58] to form the energy storage systems, requiring 400 kWh at Windsor and 1000 kWh at Eagle Plains, yielding significant emission savings.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [58] (2025, October 12). Electric Vehicle Database. All Electric Vehicle. Available online: https://ev-database.org/?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
- Findingown data
Eagle Plains recorded a CAPEX of $2.39 million.
“In contrast, Eagle Plains showed higher costs NPC of $3.61 million, COE of $0.259/kWh, OPEX of $77,714/year, and CAPEX of $2.39 million despite comparable energy output (1,329,709 kWh).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingown data
The Eagle Plains energy storage system requires 1000 kWh.
“This study uses 64 kWh second-life batteries [58] to form the energy storage systems, requiring 400 kWh at Windsor and 1000 kWh at Eagle Plains, yielding significant emission savings.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [58] (2025, October 12). Electric Vehicle Database. All Electric Vehicle. Available online: https://ev-database.org/?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
- Findingreasoning
Repurposing second-life EV batteries instead of manufacturing new ones yields emission savings of 208 tons CO2-eq in Eagle Plains.
“Repurposing second-life EV batteries instead of manufacturing new ones yields emission savings ranging from 78 tons CO2-eq (Windsor) to 208 tons CO2-eq (Eagle Plains).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Second-life battery systems enable recovery of 116 kg Co, 400 kg Ni, and 73 kg Li in Eagle Plains.
“In addition to emission reductions, these batteries facilitate the recovery of critical materials: 46.4 kg Co, 160 kg Ni, and 29.2 kg Li in Windsor, and 116 kg Co, 400 kg Ni, and 73 kg Li in Eagle Plains, thereby advancing circular economy principles.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Windsor annual generation is 1,315,038 kWh.
“Windsor recorded the lowest costs, with an NPC of $2.80 million, COE of $0.201/kWh, OPEX of $56,067/year, CAPEX of $1.92 million, and annual generation of 1,315,038 kWh.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingnone given
Sensitivity results show reduced NPC and COE with higher turbine hub heights and longer PV lifetimes.
“Sensitivity results showing reduced NPC and COE with higher turbine hub heights and longer PV lifetimes underscore the value of technology standards and incentive structures that enhance system durability.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingnone given
Sensitivity analyses highlight the effects of PV lifetime, wind turbine height, battery SOC limits, hydrogen costs, discount rate, and EV load on system outcomes.
“Sensitivity analyses highlight the effects of PV lifetime, wind turbine height, battery SOC limits, hydrogen costs, discount rate, and EV load on system outcomes.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
In both Windsor and Eagle Plains off-grid configurations, emissions are zero.
“In both cases, we see zero emissions in off-grid configurations.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Eagle Plains recorded an OPEX of $77,714/year.
“In contrast, Eagle Plains showed higher costs NPC of $3.61 million, COE of $0.259/kWh, OPEX of $77,714/year, and CAPEX of $2.39 million despite comparable energy output (1,329,709 kWh).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingown data
Windsor recorded an NPC of $2.80 million.
“Windsor recorded the lowest costs, with an NPC of $2.80 million, COE of $0.201/kWh, OPEX of $56,067/year, CAPEX of $1.92 million, and annual generation of 1,315,038 kWh.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingown data
Eagle Plains recorded an NPC of $3.61 million.
“In contrast, Eagle Plains showed higher costs NPC of $3.61 million, COE of $0.259/kWh, OPEX of $77,714/year, and CAPEX of $2.39 million despite comparable energy output (1,329,709 kWh).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingown data
Increasing wind turbine hub heights improves system performance.
“A sensitivity analysis shows that system performance can be improved by increasing wind turbine hub heights and solar photovoltaic panel lifespans.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingnone given
Second-life battery systems enable recovery of 46.4 kg Co, 160 kg Ni, and 29.2 kg Li in Windsor.
“In addition to emission reductions, these batteries facilitate the recovery of critical materials: 46.4 kg Co, 160 kg Ni, and 29.2 kg Li in Windsor, and 116 kg Co, 400 kg Ni, and 73 kg Li in Eagle Plains, thereby advancing circular economy principles.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
Windsor recorded a CAPEX of $1.92 million.
“Windsor recorded the lowest costs, with an NPC of $2.80 million, COE of $0.201/kWh, OPEX of $56,067/year, CAPEX of $1.92 million, and annual generation of 1,315,038 kWh.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingreasoning
Windsor achieves higher renewable contribution due to abundant solar resources.
“Windsor: achieves higher renewable contribution due to abundant solar resources.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Eagle Plains annual generation is 1,329,709 kWh.
“In contrast, Eagle Plains showed higher costs NPC of $3.61 million, COE of $0.259/kWh, OPEX of $77,714/year, and CAPEX of $2.39 million despite comparable energy output (1,329,709 kWh).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingown data
Increasing solar photovoltaic panel lifespans improves system performance.
“A sensitivity analysis shows that system performance can be improved by increasing wind turbine hub heights and solar photovoltaic panel lifespans.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Eagle Plains recorded a COE of $0.259/kWh.
“In contrast, Eagle Plains showed higher costs NPC of $3.61 million, COE of $0.259/kWh, OPEX of $77,714/year, and CAPEX of $2.39 million despite comparable energy output (1,329,709 kWh).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingown data
Windsor recorded a COE of $0.201/kWh.
“Windsor recorded the lowest costs, with an NPC of $2.80 million, COE of $0.201/kWh, OPEX of $56,067/year, CAPEX of $1.92 million, and annual generation of 1,315,038 kWh.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
- Findingown data
Raising electrolyzer efficiency from 80% to 90% (Case 20) reduces NPC to $2.55 million and COE to $0.183/kWh.
“Electrolyzer efficiency: raising electrolyzer efficiency from 80% to 90% (Case 20) reduces NPC of $2.55 million and COE of 0.183/kWh; showing electrolyzer performance is an important lever for reducing hydrogen pathway costs.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Interpretationown data
Regional resources and climate strongly influence hybrid EV charging system sizing and performance.
“Regional resources and climate strongly influence hybrid EV charging system sizing and performance.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Study design and conductreasoning
Direct validation against operational Canadian microgrids was limited.
“Moreover, although results were compared with standard design guidelines, direct validation against operational Canadian microgrids was limited.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationown data
The cost differences between Windsor and Eagle Plains are driven by variations in renewable resource potential and climatic conditions.
“These differences are driven by variations in renewable resource potential and climatic conditions across the regions.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
The proposed charging station is expected to serve approximately 72 EVs per day.
“Considering a 3.4% EV penetration rate in Canada [57] and applying a 4% market capture rate, the proposed charging station is expected to serve approximately 72 EVs per day.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [57] Transport Canada (2025, September 13). ZEV Council Dashboard. Available online: https://tc.canada.ca/en/road-transportation/innovative-technologies/zero-emission-vehicles/zev-council-dashboard.
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
- Study design and conductown data
No traffic flow data were available for Eagle Plains.
“No data were available for the Eagle Plains location.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
The annual average wind speed at 50 m for Windsor is 7 m/s.
“As illustrated in the graph presented in Figure 9, the annual average wind speed for Windsor is 7 m/s, and Eagle Plains is 5.31 m/s [49].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [49] NREL (2025, September 26). National Solar Radiation Database, Available online: https://www.nrel.gov/hpc/nsrdb-dataset?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationown data
In Eagle Plains, lower solar irradiance, lower wind speeds, and colder temperatures necessitate larger capacities of hydrogen storage, battery energy storage, and auxiliary generation to maintain supply reliability.
“Conversely, Eagle Plains' lower solar irradiance (2.58 kWh/m 2 /day), lower wind speeds (5.31 m/s), and colder temperatures (-8.0 °C average) necessitate larger capacities of hydrogen storage, battery energy storage, and auxiliary generation to maintain supply reliability.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationown data
Eagle Plains has harsher climatic constraints than Windsor.
“Eagle Plains exhibits harsher climatic constraints: GHI of 2.58 kWh/m 2 /day, lower wind speeds (5.31 m/s), and extreme cold conditions with an average -8.02 °C.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
The annual average solar GHI for Eagle Plains is 2.58 kWh/m2/day.
“The annual average solar GHI for Windsor is 3.82 kWh/m 2 /day, and Eagle Plains is 2.58 kWh/m 2 /day [49].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [49] NREL (2025, September 26). National Solar Radiation Database, Available online: https://www.nrel.gov/hpc/nsrdb-dataset?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
The annual average air temperature for Eagle Plains is -8.02 °C.
“By using the dataset from the NREL, accessed through HOMER Pro, the annual average air temperature is reported as follows: Windsor, 9.1 °C; and Eagle Plains is -8.02 °C [49], as shown in Figure 9.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [49] NREL (2025, September 26). National Solar Radiation Database, Available online: https://www.nrel.gov/hpc/nsrdb-dataset?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationreasoning
In Eagle Plains, extreme cold increases battery degradation stress.
“higher battery degradation stress.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
The annual average wind speed at 50 m for Eagle Plains is 5.31 m/s.
“As illustrated in the graph presented in Figure 9, the annual average wind speed for Windsor is 7 m/s, and Eagle Plains is 5.31 m/s [49].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [49] NREL (2025, September 26). National Solar Radiation Database, Available online: https://www.nrel.gov/hpc/nsrdb-dataset?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
The annual average air temperature for Windsor is 9.1 °C.
“By using the dataset from the NREL, accessed through HOMER Pro, the annual average air temperature is reported as follows: Windsor, 9.1 °C; and Eagle Plains is -8.02 °C [49], as shown in Figure 9.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [49] NREL (2025, September 26). National Solar Radiation Database, Available online: https://www.nrel.gov/hpc/nsrdb-dataset?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationown data
Windsor's lower costs compared with Eagle Plains are due to Windsor's higher renewable energy availability.
“due to its higher renewable energy availability, Windsor shows a net-present cost of $2.80 million and cost of energy of $0.201/kWh as compared to the severe climate of Eagle Plains”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
The annual average solar GHI for Windsor is 3.82 kWh/m2/day.
“The annual average solar GHI for Windsor is 3.82 kWh/m 2 /day, and Eagle Plains is 2.58 kWh/m 2 /day [49].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [49] NREL (2025, September 26). National Solar Radiation Database, Available online: https://www.nrel.gov/hpc/nsrdb-dataset?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationown data
The integration of second-life EV batteries demonstrated strong effectiveness as an energy storage solution.
“The integration of second-life EV batteries demonstrated strong effectiveness as an energy storage solution, reducing lifecycle emissions by 78 tons CO2-eq in Windsor and 208 tons CO2-eq in Eagle Plains.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Study design and conductown data
Traffic flow data obtained from Windsor were limited to five days, covering 24 hours per day.
“The datapoints obtained from the city of Windsor are limited to only five days, covering twenty-four hours per day.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Study design and conductnone given
Cost, efficiency, and degradation uncertainties for emerging technologies such as fuel cells, electrolyzers, and second-life batteries were not fully quantified.
“Cost, efficiency, and degradation uncertainties for emerging technologies such as fuel cells, electrolyzers, and second-life batteries were not fully quantified.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
The EV penetration rate in Canada is 3.4%.
“Considering a 3.4% EV penetration rate in Canada [57] and applying a 4% market capture rate, the proposed charging station is expected to serve approximately 72 EVs per day.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [57] Transport Canada (2025, September 13). ZEV Council Dashboard. Available online: https://tc.canada.ca/en/road-transportation/innovative-technologies/zero-emission-vehicles/zev-council-dashboard.
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
- Premisecitation
Lithium-ion EV batteries have a cradle-to-gate global warming potential of ~13 t CO2-eq per unit.
“Lithium-ion EV batteries have a high manufacturing footprint, with a cradle-to-gate global warming potential, GWP, of ~13 t CO2-eq per unit [61].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [61] Akram, 2021, Electric vehicle battery state changes and reverse logistics considerations, Int. J. Sustain. Eng. source
- Interpretationreasoning
In Eagle Plains, low winter irradiance reduces PV efficiency.
“reduced PV efficiency due to low winter irradiance.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
A hybrid system leveraging both hydrogen and SLB technologies ensures efficient, reliable, and sustainable energy for off-grid EV charging stations in remote northern regions.
“A hybrid system leveraging both technologies ensures efficient, reliable, and sustainable energy for off-grid EV charging stations in remote northern regions.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationown data
Extreme climates meaningfully affect component performance and operating costs of the proposed system.
“Ambient temperature: temperature shifts (-10 °C or +30 °C in Cases 17 and 18) change NPC of $2.55 million and COE of $0.183/kWh relative to baseline, indicating that extreme climates meaningfully affect component performance and operating costs by $56,115/year.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationown data
Electrolyzer performance is an important lever for reducing hydrogen pathway costs in the proposed system.
“Electrolyzer efficiency: raising electrolyzer efficiency from 80% to 90% (Case 20) reduces NPC of $2.55 million and COE of 0.183/kWh; showing electrolyzer performance is an important lever for reducing hydrogen pathway costs.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
- May combine two claims. 56
- Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 18
- The quote only partly states this claim. 2
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationSLB has lower initial costs but may require replacement every 10-15 years, and operational costs depend on charge/discharge cycles and efficiency.
“SLB: lower initial costs but may require replacement every 10-15 years; operational costs depend on charge/discharge cycles and efficiency [36]”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [36] Casals, 2019, Second life batteries lifespan: Rest of useful life and environmental analysis, J. Environ. Manag. source
The Results and discussion report that three studied applications last more than 10 years before replacement, including a transmission-deferral battery lasting almost 11 years; the paper does not give 10–15 years as a general replacement interval. The same passage estimates a lower selling price for second-life batteries than for new lithium-ion packs. Material and methods links battery ageing to use and accounts for charge/discharge efficiency losses, but does not establish how operational costs depend on cycles and efficiency. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationLow temperatures reduce battery efficiency, usable capacity, and lifespan due to higher internal resistance and slower electrochemical reactions.
“Low temperatures reduce battery efficiency, usable capacity, and lifespan due to higher internal resistance and slower electrochemical reactions [40].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [40] Abdelrahman, A., Hu, Y., and Liu, J. (2025). Evaluating Low Temperature’s Impact on Lithium-Ion Batteries: Examination of Performance Metrics with Respect to Size and Chemistry. Machines, 13. source
The Introduction (page unavailable) links cold-induced capacity loss to higher internal resistance and slower charge-transfer kinetics, and describes permanent capacity loss from lithium plating during cold charging. Section 3.2 (page unavailable) reports reduced coulombic efficiency in 26650 cells at −30 °C, but little change in the smaller cells. The paper does not directly establish a reduction in battery lifespan, and the efficiency finding depends on cell size. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationProper battery management and hybrid backup (e.g., fuel cells) ensure system reliability, extend battery lifecycle, reduce e-waste, and support circular economy principles, aligning with sustainable development goals.
“Proper battery management and hybrid backup (e.g., fuel cells) ensure system reliability, extend battery lifecycle, reduce e-waste, and support circular economy principles, aligning with sustainable development goals [6].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [6] Akram, M.N., and Abdul-Kader, W. (2023). Sustainable Development Goals and End-of-Life Electric Vehicle Battery: Literature Review. Batteries, 9. source
Section 6 (Circular Economy; page not provided) says recycling closes the material loop, and Section 8 (Discussion; page not provided) links battery recycling to environmental benefits and a Sustainable Development Goal. The review also discusses reuse of end-of-life EV batteries, but the passages do not establish that battery management extends battery life or that fuel-cell hybrid backup ensures system reliability. Those specific mechanisms and outcomes are unsupported. (LLM, conf=0.87)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationRetired EV batteries typically retain 70-80% of their capacity, making them suitable for off-grid EV charging, microgrids, and stationary applications.
“Retired EV batteries typically retain 70-80% of their capacity, making them suitable for off-grid EV charging, microgrids, and stationary applications [5].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [5] Akram, M.N., and Abdul-Kader, W. (2024). Repurposing Second-Life EV Batteries to Advance Sustainable Development: A Comprehensive Review. Batteries, 10. source
The Introduction says EV batteries are removed for second-life use when capacity reaches 80% of the original, and discusses stationary applications and fast EV charging. The Bai et al. 2024 [137] summary discusses second-life batteries in isolated microgrids. The copy does not establish that retired batteries typically retain 70–80% of their capacity or specifically support off-grid EV charging; the 70–80% figure in the Conclusions table refers to efficiency, not retained capacity. No page numbers were supplied for these passages. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationSLB is effective for short to medium-term storage, but performance declines with frequent deep discharges, limiting reliability during prolonged low-generation periods.
“SLB: effective for short to medium-term storage, but performance declines with frequent deep discharges, limiting reliability during prolonged low-generation periods.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [36] Casals, 2019, Second life batteries lifespan: Rest of useful life and environmental analysis, J. Environ. Manag. source
The Methods section (page not provided) models greater ageing at greater depth of discharge, and the Results and discussion section reports that aged batteries may fail to meet demand during deep discharges. The paper studies second-life batteries in stationary storage applications, but it does not establish a short-to-medium-term storage limit or examine reliability during prolonged low-generation periods. (LLM, conf=0.85)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Classified as probably not a substantial claim. May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe prior South Korean study [23] concentrated on Korean scenarios only and is missing discussion on multi-region diversity, hydrogen systems, grid-connected systems, and second-life battery impacts.
“Concentrated on Korean scenarios only; missing discussion on multi-re-gion diversity, hydro-gen systems, grid-con-nected systems, and sec-ond-life battery impacts.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites [23] Ihm, J., Amghar, B., Chun, S., and Park, H. (2023). Optimum Design of an Electric Vehicle Charging Station Using a Renewable Power Generation System in South Korea. Sustainability, 15. source
The Abstract and Section 3 describe a case study at one Korean charging station, supporting the limited geographic scope. But Section 2.1.4 explicitly discusses connection to the utility grid, and the Conclusions identify PV/ESS/Grid as the optimal configuration, so the claim that grid-connected systems are missing is incorrect. The Introduction also mentions hydrogen systems in its review of other studies, though the paper does not analyze them as part of its own case study. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenThe proposed system fully eliminates operational emissions, avoiding 45.99 to 91.99 tons of CO2 per year compared to grid-based charging.
“The proposed system fully eliminates operational emissions, avoiding 45.99 to 91.99 tons of CO2 per year, compared to grid-based charging supporting national climate action policies and sustainable land-use planning for remote and Indigenous communities.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataWindsor, Ontario has a net-present cost of $2.80 million and cost of energy of $0.201/kWh.
“Windsor shows a net-present cost of $2.80 million and cost of energy of $0.201/kWh”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingreasoningHOMER Pro shifts the Eagle Plains system toward greater fuel cell utilization and more frequent electrolyzer operation during excess generation.
“As a result, HOMER Pro shifts the system toward greater fuel cell utilization and more frequent operation of the electrolyzer during periods of excess generation.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingreasoningIn 15 years of use, a default end-of-life SLB degrades to 53% capacity, 1550 cycles, and 67.1% round-trip efficiency.
“our findings show that in 15 years of use, the battery will degrade to 53% capacity, 1550 cycles, and 67.1% round-trip efficiency”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimThe quote only partly states this claim.
FindingreasoningThe hydrogen subsystem contributes a larger share to total system costs in Eagle Plains than in Windsor.
“This difference significantly affects COE and NPC, with the hydrogen subsystem contributing a larger share to total system costs in Eagle Plains.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataEagle Plains, Yukon has a net-present cost of $3.61 million and cost of energy of $0.259/kWh.
“Eagle Plains, with a net-present cost of $3.61 million and cost of energy of $0.259/kWh”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataFor the optimized off-grid hybrid system at Eagle Plains, the net present cost is $3.61 million, the cost of energy is $0.259/kWh, the capital cost is $2.39 million, the operating cost is $77,714/year, and annual energy production is 1,329,709 kWh/year.
“| Eagle Plains | 3.61 | 0.259 | 2.39 | 77,714 | 1,329,709 |”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingnone givenIn Eagle Plains, the fuel cell becomes a major energy supplier during prolonged low renewable periods, and hydrogen demand increases due to reduced PV and wind availability.
“Eagle Plains: The fuel cell becomes a major energy supplier during prolonged low renewable periods.Hydrogen demand increases due to reduced PV and wind availability.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataFor the optimized off-grid hybrid system at Windsor, the net present cost is $2.80 million, the cost of energy is $0.201/kWh, the capital cost is $1.92 million, the operating cost is $56,067/year, and annual energy production is 1,315,038 kWh/year.
“| Windsor | 2.80 | 0.201 | 1.92 | 56,067 | 1,315,038 |”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAnnual energy production by source is: at Windsor 771,436 kWh/year from solar PV, 412,240 kWh/year from wind turbine and 131,362 kWh/year from fuel cell (total 1,315,038 kWh/year); at Eagle Plains 318,515 kWh/year from solar PV, 769,913 kWh/year from wind turbine and 241,281 kWh/year from fuel cell (total 1,329,709 kWh/year).
“| Solar PV | (kWh/yr) | 771,436 | 318,515 |”
- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
“| Wind Turbine | (kWh/yr) | 412,240 | 769,913 |”
- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
“| Total | (kWh/yr) | 1,315,038 | 1,329,709 |”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataSensitivity analyses confirmed that system economics and performance are most affected by wind turbine hub height, PV lifetime, hydrogen fuel cost, temperature, SLB degradation, electrolyzer efficiency, and EV load demand, while battery SOC limits and discount rates also have notable impacts.
“Sensitivity analyses confirmed that system economics and performance are most affected by wind turbine hub height, PV lifetime, hydrogen fuel cost, temperature, SLB degradation, electrolyzer efficiency, and EV load demand, while battery SOC limits and discount rates also have notable impacts.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Findingown dataThe peak EV arrival rate at the proposed charging station is 5.990 EVs per hour.
“The arrival rate to the charging station is assumed Poisson distributed and roughly estimated from the datapoints obtained from the city of Windsor; this rate is equal to 5.990 EV per hour, or the highest value shown in Table 6 below.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- The authors state this as an assumption: The highest observed arrival rate from five days of Windsor data is representative of peak EV arrival at the proposed charging station.
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe optimized component sizes are: at Windsor 350 kW solar PV, 100 kW wind turbine, 100 kW fuel cell, 100 kW electrolyzer, 319 kW converter, 100 kg hydrogen tank and 400 kWh energy storage; at Eagle Plains 430 kW solar PV, 200 kW wind turbine, 250 kW fuel cell, 350 kW electrolyzer, 363 kW converter, 350 kg hydrogen tank and 1000 kWh energy storage.
“| Solar PV | kW | 350 | 430 |”
- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
“| Wind Turbine | kW | 100 | 200 |”
- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
“| Energy Storage System | kWh | 400 | 1000 |”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenIn Windsor, hydrogen functions primarily as a seasonal buffer and supplementary storage, and fuel cell operation is used for peak shaving rather than continuous supply.
“Windsor: Hydrogen functions primarily as a seasonal buffer and supplementary storage.Fuel cell operation is used for peak shaving rather than continuous supply.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingreasoningWith 4 chargers, the M/M/C queue system satisfies stability and yields an average waiting time of approximately 4.27 min, below the 10-min target.
“system stability condition (ρ = λ/(Cμ) < 1) is satisfied with C = 4 chargers, resulting in an average waiting time of approximately 4.27 min, well below the target threshold of 10 min.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- The authors state this as an assumption: EV arrivals at the charging station follow a Poisson distribution.
- The authors state this as an assumption: EV charging/service times are exponentially distributed.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenEagle Plains shows lower renewable penetration because both solar and wind resources are weaker, and winters impose long periods of low irradiance.
“Eagle Plains: shows lower renewable penetration because both solar and wind resources are weaker, and winters impose long periods of low irradiance.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIn the economic assessment of system component sizing for Eagle Plains, the net present cost is $0.81 million, the cost of energy is $0.058/kWh, the capital cost is $0.47 million, the operating cost is $21,647, and annual energy production is 1,329,709 kWh/year.
“| Eagle Plains | 0.81 | 0.058 | 0.47 | 21,647 | 1,329,709 |”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataIncreasing wind turbine hub height from 31.8 m (Case 1) to 50 m (Case 3) improves wind capture, lowering NPC from $2.86 million to $2.83 million, COE from $0.205 to $0.203/kWh, and OPEX from $59,392/year to $57,674/year.
“Wind Turbine Hub Height: increasing hub height from 31.8 m (Case 1) to 50 m (Case 3) improves wind capture, lowering NPC from $2.86 million to $2.83 million, COE from $0.205 to $0.203/kWh, and OPEX from $59,392/year to $57,674/year.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataEstimated annual CO2 emissions and carbon tax are 45.99 tons and $4369 for Windsor (Ontario, grid emission factor 35 g CO2/kWh) and 91.99 tons and $8739 for Eagle Plains (Yukon Territories, grid emission factor 70 g CO2/kWh), for an annual energy demand of 1,310,761 kWh.
“| Windsor | Ontario | 35 | 1,310,761 | 45.99 | 4369 |”
- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
“| Eagle Plains | Yukon Territo-ries | 70 | 1,310,761 | 91.99 | 8739 |”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataRecoverable materials from second-life batteries are 46.4 kg cobalt, 160 kg nickel and 29.2 kg lithium at Windsor, and 116 kg cobalt, 400 kg nickel and 73 kg lithium at Eagle Plains.
“| Windsor | 400 | 46.4 | 160 | 29.2 |”
- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
“| Eagle Plains | 1000 | 116 | 400 | 73 |”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataLowering the discount rate from 6% (Case 8) to 5% (Case 9) increases NPC to $2.91 million, while raising it to 7% (Case 10) reduces NPC to $2.71 million but increases COE to $0.215/kWh.
“Discount Rate: lowering the rate from 6% (Case 8) to 5% (Case 9) increases NPC to $2.91 million; raising it to 7% (Case 10) reduces NPC to $2.71 million but increases COE to $0.215/kWh.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataReducing the upper battery SOC limit from 100% (Case 5) to 80% (Case 7) has negligible effect on economics (NPC $2.81 million, COE $0.202/kWh), primarily improving battery longevity.
“Battery SOC Limits: reducing upper SOC from 100% (Case 5) to 80% (Case 7) has negligible effect on economics (NPC $2.81 million, COE $0.202/kWh), primarily improving battery longevity.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataAmbient temperature shifts (-10 °C or +30 °C in Cases 17 and 18) change NPC to $2.55 million and COE to $0.183/kWh relative to baseline, with operating costs of $56,115/year.
“Ambient temperature: temperature shifts (-10 °C or +30 °C in Cases 17 and 18) change NPC of $2.55 million and COE of $0.183/kWh relative to baseline, indicating that extreme climates meaningfully affect component performance and operating costs by $56,115/year.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataReducing annual EV load demand from 3800 kWh (Case 14) to 3400 kWh (Case 13) lowers NPC from $3.26 million to $3.10 million and OPEX from $84,319/year to $75,082/year, while COE increases from $0.216 to $0.242/kWh.
“EV Load Demand: reducing annual demand from 3800 kWh (Case 14) to 3400 kWh (Case 13) lowers NPC from $3.26 million to $3.10 M, OPEX from $84,319/year to $75,082/year, while COE increases from $0.216 to $0.242/kWh.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataSecond-life battery integration yields greenhouse gas emission savings of 78 tons at Windsor (400 kWh ESS, 6 SLBs) and 208 tons at Eagle Plains (1000 kWh ESS, 16 SLBs).
“| Windsor | 400 | 6 | 78 |”
- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
“| Eagle Plains | 1000 | 16 | 208 |”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § 8. Conclusions · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataExtending solar PV lifetime from 20 years (Case 2) to 25 years (Case 6) reduces NPC from $2.85 million to $2.80 million, COE from $0.204 to $0.201/kWh, and OPEX from $58,938/year to $56,067/year.
“Solar PV Lifetime: extending PV lifetime from 20 years (Case 2) to 25 years (Case 6) reduces NPC from $2.85 million to $2.80 million, COE from $0.204 to $0.201/kWh, and OPEX from $58,938/year to $56,067/year.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe proposed Canadian hybrid system (PV/WT/Battery/FC/Elz/HT) achieves a COE of $0.201-0.259/kWh and an NPC of $2.80-3.61 million.
“The system achieves a COE of $0.201-0.259/kWhand NPC of $2.80-3.61million, reflecting economic viability under Canadian conditions.”
- Also stated in: § Additional information · plain
“| This Study | | Canada | PV/WT/Battery/FC/Elz/HT | 0.201-0.259 | 2.80-3.61 |”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Also stated in: § Additional information · plain
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataIntroducing hydrogen fuel costs raises NPC and COE: at $0.10/kg (Case 11) NPC = $2.88 million and COE = $0.207/kWh; at $0.50/kg (Case 12) NPC = $3.18 million, COE = $0.228/kWh and OPEX = $79,571/year.
“Hydrogen Fuel Cost: introducing hydrogen costs raises NPC and COE.At $0.10/kg (Case 11), NPC = $2.88 million, COE = $0.207/kWh;at $0.50/kg (Case 12), NPC = $3.18 million, COE = $0.228/kWh,OPEX = $79,571/year.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationIntegrating multiple renewable energy sources with an energy storage system improves performance and ensures a reliable energy supply.
“Integrating multiple RES with an energy storage system (ESS) improves performance and ensures a reliable energy supply [3].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [3] Akram, M.N., and Abdul-Kader, W. (2025). Supporting Sustainable Development Goals with Second-Life Electric Vehicle Battery: A Case Study. Sustainability, 17. source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationRemote and northern regions of Canada pose unique challenges for off-grid EV charging due to lack of grid access, harsh sub-zero climates, limited winter solar resources, and high logistical costs.
“Remote and northern regions of Canada pose unique challenges for off-grid EV charging due to lack of grid access, harsh sub-zero climates, limited winter solar resources, and high logistical costs [12].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [12] (2025, September 19). Environment Yukon. The Dempster Highway Travelogue. Available online: https://yukon.ca/sites/default/files/env/env-dempster-highway-travelogue.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenThe imported climatic datasets were checked within HOMER's resource interface to ensure completeness and internal consistency.
“The imported datasets were then checked within HOMER's resource interface to ensure completeness and internal consistency, ensuring an accurate representation of local climatic conditions.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenAll equations used in this study are taken directly from established literature and manufacturer specifications, not from HOMER's internal algorithms, ensuring transparency and reproducibility.
“All equations used in this study are taken directly from the established literature and manufacturer specifications, not from HOMER's internal algorithms, ensuring transparency and reproducibility.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenExisting studies on RE-based EV charging systems primarily focus on techno-economic optimization, often overlooking lifecycle emissions, SLB integration, material recovery, carbon policy impacts, and realistic load modeling based on actual traffic and charging data.
“Existing studies on RE-based EV charging systems primarily focus on techno-economic optimization, often overlooking lifecycle emissions, SLB integration, material recovery, carbon policy impacts, and realistic load modeling based on actual traffic and charging data.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataIn Windsor, higher solar irradiance and wind speed enable solar PV and wind turbines to dominate energy production, reducing reliance on backup systems.
“In Windsor, higher solar irradiance (3.82 kWh/m 2 /day) and wind speed (7.0 m/s) enable solar PV and wind turbines to dominate energy production, reducing reliance on backup systems such as fuel cells, electrolyzers, and energy storage.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningBattery-only systems are suitable for short-term storage with lower initial cost but limited lifespan and reduced reliability under deep cycling.
“Battery-only systems are suitable for short-term storage with lower initial cost but limited lifespan and reduced reliability under deep cycling.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningHydrogen-only systems provide long-term, scalable, and reliable off-grid energy but have higher costs and lower efficiency.
“Hydrogen-only systems provide long-term, scalable, and reliable off-grid energy but have higher costs and lower efficiency.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningWindsor's favorable conditions enable smaller, efficient configurations, while Eagle Plains requires larger capacities for reliability.
“Windsor's favorable conditions enable smaller, efficient configurations, while Eagle Plains requires larger capacities for reliability.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationHydrogen storage and electrolyzer performance decline in cold conditions, requiring insulation or heating to maintain operability.
“Hydrogen storage and electrolyzer performance decline in cold conditions, requiring insulation or heating to maintain operability [39].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [39] Kaviani, 2009, Optimal design of a reliable hydrogen-based stand-alone wind/PV generating system, considering component outages, Renew. Energy source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe quantity of material that can be recovered from LIBs is 116 g/kWh Cobalt, 400 g/kWh Nickel, and 73 g/kWh Lithium.
“The quantity of material that can be recovered is 116 g/kWh Cobalt, 400 g /kWh Nickel, and 73 g /kWh Lithium [61].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [61] Akram, 2021, Electric vehicle battery state changes and reverse logistics considerations, Int. J. Sustain. Eng. source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based).
Study design and conductreasoningHOMER Pro dynamic modeling provides a realistic representation compared to monthly or annual average-based methods.
“This dynamic modeling provides a realistic representation compared to monthly or annual average-based methods.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationA DC fast charger can recharge an EV battery from 10% to 80% in approximately 20-30 min.
“To charge an EV, a DC fast charger is highly effective, capable of recharging the battery from 10% to 80% in approximately 20-30 min [55].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [55] Muttaqi, 2023, Fast and random charging of electric vehicles and its impacts: State-of-the-art technologies and case studies, Electr. Power Syst. Res. source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based).
Premisenone givenExisting studies rarely consider regional climatic variations affecting system performance in urban and remote areas.
“They also rarely consider regional climatic variations affecting system performance in urban and remote areas.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenAll values in the cost assessment are justified based on current literature and market data, and critical assumptions such as component lifetimes, maintenance requirements, and usage patterns are explicitly considered.
“All values are justified based on the current literature and market data, and critical assumptions such as component lifetimes, maintenance requirements, and usage patterns are explicitly considered.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationHydrogen has higher upfront costs but longer lifespan (20-25 years) and low degradation, with lower long-term operational costs for continuous energy availability despite lower round-trip efficiency (40-60%).
“Hydrogen: higher upfront costs but longer lifespan (20-25 years) and low degradation; lower long-term operational costs for continuous energy availability despite lower round-trip efficiency (40-60%) [39].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [39] Kaviani, 2009, Optimal design of a reliable hydrogen-based stand-alone wind/PV generating system, considering component outages, Renew. Energy source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationHydrogen is suitable for long-duration storage, capable of covering energy needs for days or weeks, particularly useful when renewable generation is seasonal.
“Hydrogen: suitable for long-duration storage, capable of covering energy needs for days or weeks, particularly useful when renewable generation is seasonal.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [39] Kaviani, 2009, Optimal design of a reliable hydrogen-based stand-alone wind/PV generating system, considering component outages, Renew. Energy source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Study design and conductnone givenAll economic equations are drawn from widely recognized energy systems literature, and cost parameters were sourced from peer-reviewed studies and manufacturer data to ensure realistic estimates.
“All economic equations are drawn from the widely recognized energy systems literature, and cost parameters were sourced from peer-reviewed studies and manufacturer data to ensure realistic estimates.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductnone givenThe analysis relies on HOMER Pro simulations that use simplified assumptions for component performance and load behavior.
“The analysis relies on HOMER Pro simulations that use simplified assumptions for component performance and load behavior.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationIn Canada, two pricing models are commonly used: time-based pricing ($0.27-$0.60 per minute) and energy-based pricing ($0.60-$0.70 per kWh).
“In Canada, two pricing models are commonly used: time-based pricing ($0.27-$0.60 per minute) and energy-based pricing ($0.60-$0.70 per kWh) [59].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [59] John, D. (2025, October 16). Electrify Canada Switches to kWh Billing. Available online: https://driveteslacanada.ca/news/electrify-canada-switches-to-kwh-billing/.
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningBattery behavior is strongly influenced by climate and SOC limits (20-75%), making the hydrogen subsystem essential for energy shifting.
“Battery behavior is strongly influenced by climate and SOC limits (20-75%), making the hydrogen subsystem essential for energy shifting.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
Interpretationnone givenAdopting a 100% renewable energy-based charging system can completely eliminate operational CO2 emissions and related carbon tax costs.
“Adopting a 100% renewable energy-based charging system can completely eliminate these emissions and related costs, demonstrating strong contributions toward SDG 13 (Climate Action).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationPV modules benefit from lower temperatures, but reduced sunlight, snow cover, and ice accumulation limit energy generation.
“PV modules benefit from lower temperatures, but reduced sunlight, snow cover, and ice accumulation limit energy generation”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [41] Yassine, A.A.H., Khoshbakhtnejad, E., and Sojoudi, H. (2024). Economics of Snow Accumulation on Photovoltaic Modules. Energies, 17. source
- cites [42] Kang, 2014, Development of a simple analytical model to quantify the PV module cost premium associated with module efficiency and cell technology, Renew. Sustain. Energy Rev. source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationRegional grid emission factors are 35 g CO2/kWh for Ontario and 70 g CO2/kWh for Yukon Territories.
“Regional grid emission factors of 35 g CO2/kWh (Ontario), and 70 g CO2/kWh (Yukon Territories) were adopted based on data from the Canada Energy Regulator (2024) [62].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [62] Canada Energy Regulator (2025, February 20). Provincial and Territorial Energy Profiles Qubec. Available online: https://www.cer-rec.gc.ca/en/data-analysis/energy-markets/provincial-territorial-energy-profiles/provincial-territorial-energy-profiles-quebec.html.
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
The quote only partly states this claim.
InterpretationreasoningIn Eagle Plains, icing increases wind turbine losses.
“increased wind turbine losses due to icing.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable). May combine two claims.
Interpretationnone givenThe proposed systems contribute directly to SDG 7, SDG 9, and SDG 13.
“The proposed systems contribute directly to SDG 7 (Affordable and Clean Energy), SDG 9 (Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure), and SDG 13 (Climate Action), providing a viable model for renewable, off-grid EV charging infrastructure in both urban and remote Canadian regions.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenMeteorological and traffic data were site specific and may not capture full inter-annual variability or extreme conditions.
“Meteorological and traffic data were site specific and may not capture full inter-annual variability or extreme conditions.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
PremisecitationThe battery capacity of mid-size EV models such as Hyundai Kona, Kia Niro, and Kia Soul is 64 kWh.
“Battery capacity: 64 kWh, consistent with mid-size EV models such as Hyundai Kona, Kia Niro, and Kia Soul [58].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [58] (2025, October 12). Electric Vehicle Database. All Electric Vehicle. Available online: https://ev-database.org/?utm.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable).
InterpretationreasoningThe feasibility and scalability of the proposed systems, especially in remote northern regions, should be viewed as indicative rather than definitive.
“As a result, the feasibility and scalability of the proposed systems, especially in remote northern regions, should be viewed as indicative rather than definitive.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe prior Malaysian study [28] explored economics but did not evaluate detailed feasibility analysis and lacked SDG-focused evaluation.
“Explored economics but did not evaluate de-tailed feasibility analy-sis and lacked SDG-fo-cused evaluation.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [28] Roslan, 2024, Techno-economic impact analysis for renewable energy-based hydrogen storage integrated grid electric vehicle charging stations in different potential locations of Malaysia, Energy Strat. Rev. source
May combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataThe proposed system's cost of energy of $0.201-0.259/kWh and net present cost of $2.80-3.61 million reflect economic viability under Canadian conditions.
“The system achieves a COE of $0.201-0.259/kWhand NPC of $2.80-3.61million, reflecting economic viability under Canadian conditions.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe prior Australian study [27] compared Australian sites but omitted EV-specific load profiles and policy guidance for remote areas.
“Compared Australian sites but omitted EV-specific load profiles and policy guidance for remote areas.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [27] Abdin, 2024, Feasibility of hydrogen hybrid energy systems for sustainable on- and off-grid integration: An Australian REZs case study, Int. J. Hydrogen Energy source
May combine two claims.
Interpretationown dataThe proposed system balances cost, reliability and sustainability, with multi-source renewable energy and hydrogen/battery storage enabling autonomous operation in both cold-climate and remote off-grid EV charging contexts, supporting Canada's clean transportation and emissions reduction goals.
“The proposed system balances cost, reliability, and sustainability, with multi-source RE and hydrogen/battery storage enabling autonomous operation in both cold climate and remote off-grid EV charging contexts, supporting Canada's clean transportation and emissions reduction goals.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
The paper relies on this without support.
Current charging infrastructure is immature, especially in remote and off-grid regions, making electric vehicle adoption challenging.
“current charging infrastructure is immature, especially in remote and off-grid regions, making electric vehicle adoption challenging.”
The paper relies on this without support.
The Dempster Highway exemplifies the need for autonomous, renewable powered charging stations.
“The Dempster Highway, stretching 734 km from near Dawson City, Yukon, to Inuvik, Northwest Territories, exemplifies the need for autonomous, renewable powered charging stations.”
The authors state this as an assumption.
EV arrivals at the charging station follow a Poisson distribution.
“The arrival rate to the charging station is assumed Poisson distributed and roughly estimated from the datapoints obtained from the city of Windsor; this rate is equal to 5.990 EV per hour, or the highest value shown in Table 6 below.”
The authors state this as an assumption.
EV charging/service times are exponentially distributed.
“The charging time or service time is assumed to be exponentially distributed with rate = 20-30 min per vehicle, which translates to approximately 2.5 vehicles [55].”
The authors state this as an assumption.
The rate of EV capture will increase as more electric vehicles are driven in the future.
“Also, we assume that the rate of EV capture will increase as more electric vehicles will be driven in the future.”
The authors state this as an assumption.
The highest observed arrival rate from five days of Windsor data is representative of peak EV arrival at the proposed charging station.
“This assumption/estimation of highest (peak) arrival rate can be explained in comparison to current gasoline stations, which have unused gas pumps during low traffic volume or at night and in early morning hours.”
The paper relies on this without support.
Second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually.
“In both sites, second-life batteries degrade at 1.8% annually; however:”
The paper relies on this without support.
Eagle Plains is off-grid and relies on diesel generators for electricity.
“This remote location is off-grid and relies on diesel generators for electricity.”
The paper relies on this without support.
The two selected sites, Windsor (Ontario) and Eagle Plains (Yukon Territories), are representative of urban and remote Canadian regions respectively, so that results obtained for them extend to Canadian urban and remote off-grid EV charging contexts.
“The proposed system balances cost, reliability, and sustainability, with multi-source RE and hydrogen/battery storage enabling autonomous operation in both cold climate and remote off-grid EV charging contexts, supporting Canada's clean transportation and emissions reduction goals.”
Self-check
Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.
Each contradiction between two passages listed here was confirmed by an independent check.
Table 6 hourly load does not match its arrival rate
MinorAt hour 6, the stated arrival rate of 3.240 EVs multiplied by the table's stated 50 kWh per EV gives 162 kWh, not 156.621 kWh.
Reported 156.621 · recomputed 162
“| 6.0 | 2830 | 3.240 | 156.621 |”
Case 14 EV load differs between sensitivity narrative and table
MinorThe sensitivity narrative identifies Case 14 as a 3800-kWh load, whereas its table row lists 800.20 kWh. This changes the stated direction and interpretation of the load-demand comparison with Case 13.
“reducing annual demand from 3800 kWh (Case 14) to 3400 kWh (Case 13) lowers NPC from $3.26 million to $3.10 M”
“| Case 14 50 | 25 | 20-80 | 6 | 0 | 800.20 | 15 | 9.1 | 85 | 3.26 | 0.216 | 84,319 | |”
Cycle-loss equation conflicts with the stated 15-year cycle count
MinorEquation (15) subtracts just 0.02 cycles per year. Starting from the stated 2000 cycles, it cannot produce the reported 1550 remaining cycles after 15 years.
“N(t) = N ( ) -(0.02 × t) (15”
“If we consider a default end-of-life battery to have 80% capacity, 2000 cycles, and 80% round-trip efficiency, our findings show that in 15 years of use, the battery will degrade to 53% capacity, 1550 cycles, and 67.1% round-trip efficiency, as shown in Figure 5.”
Cites
Long-Duration Electricity Storage Applications, Economics, and Technologies
Albertus, P., Manser, J. S., & Litzelman, S. (2020) · Joule · doi:10.1016/j.joule.2019.11.009 · Cited by 438 · see citing works
Second life batteries lifespan: Rest of useful life and environmental analysis
Casals, L. C., Amante García, B., & Canal, C. (2019) · Journal of Environmental Management · doi:10.1016/j.jenvman.2018.11.046 · Cited by 400 · see citing works
Kashefi Kaviani, A., Riahy, G. H., & Kouhsari, S. M. (2009) · Renewable Energy · doi:10.1016/j.renene.2009.03.020 · Cited by 380 · see citing works
A comprehensive review on hybrid electric vehicles: architectures and components
Singh, K. V., Bansal, H. O., & Singh, D. (2019) · 西南交通大学学报:英文版 · doi:10.1007/s40534-019-0184-3 · Cited by 358 · see citing works
Hydrogen as a Long-Term Large-Scale Energy Storage Solution to Support Renewables
Kharel, S., & Shabani, B. (2018) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en11102825 · Cited by 232 · see citing works
Calabrese, M., Portarapillo, M., Nardo, A. D., Venezia, V., Turco, M., Luciani, G., & Benedetto, A. D. (2024) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en17061350 · Cited by 230 · see citing works
Wahedi, A. A., & Biçer, Y. (2021) · Energy · doi:10.1016/j.energy.2021.123008 · Cited by 160 · see citing works
Ullah, Z., Wang, S., Wu, G., Hasanien, H. M., Rehman, A. U., Turky, R. A., & Elkadeem, M. R. (2022) · Energy · doi:10.1016/j.energy.2022.126560 · Cited by 157 · see citing works
Pourvaziri, H., Sarhadi, H., Azad, N., Afshari, H., & Taghavi, M. (2024) · Transportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review · doi:10.1016/j.tre.2024.103568 · Cited by 125 · see citing works
Li, J., Liu, P., & Li, Z. (2021) · Process Safety and Environmental Protection · doi:10.1016/j.cherd.2021.11.014 · Cited by 118 · see citing works
Cost, energy, and carbon footprint benefits of second-life electric vehicle battery use
Dong, Q., Liang, S., Li, J., Kim, H. C., Shen, W., & Wallington, T. J. (2023) · iScience · doi:10.1016/j.isci.2023.107195 · Cited by 110 · see citing works
Ampah, J. D., Afrane, S., Agyekum, E. B., et al. (2022) · Journal of Cleaner Production · doi:10.1016/j.jclepro.2022.134238 · Cited by 100 · see citing works
Roslan, M. F., Ramachandaramurthy, V. K., Mansor, M., Mokhzani, A. S., Jern, K. P., Begum, R. A., & Hannan, M. A. (2024) · Energy Strategy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.esr.2024.101478 · Cited by 93 · see citing works
Ramkumar, G., Kannan, S., Mohanavel, V., et al. (2025) · Results in Engineering · doi:10.1016/j.rineng.2025.105647 · Cited by 91 · see citing works
Praveenkumar, S., Agyekum, E. B., Ampah, J. D., Afrane, S., Velkin, V. I., Mehmood, U., & Awosusi, A. A. (2022) · International Journal of Hydrogen Energy · doi:10.1016/j.ijhydene.2022.09.015 · Cited by 90 · see citing works
El-Sattar, H. A., Kamel, S. M., Sultan, H. M., et al. (2022) · Energy Reports · doi:10.1016/j.egyr.2022.07.060 · Cited by 89 · see citing works
Sustainable hybrid systems for electric vehicle charging infrastructures in regional applications
Güven, A. F., Ateş, N., Alotaibi, S., Alzahrani, T. M., Amsal, A. M., & Elsayed, S. K. (2025) · Scientific Reports · doi:10.1038/s41598-025-87985-7 · Cited by 70 · see citing works
Muttaqi, K. M., Isac, E., Mandal, A., Sutanto, D., & Akter, S. (2024) · Electric Power Systems Research · doi:10.1016/j.epsr.2023.109899 · Cited by 57 · see citing works
Abdin, Z., Al Khafaf, N., & McGrath, B. (2024) · International Journal of Hydrogen Energy · doi:10.1016/j.ijhydene.2024.01.122 · Cited by 55 · see citing works
Sithambaram, M., Rajesh, P., Shajin, F. H., et al. (2024) · Journal of Energy Storage · doi:10.1016/j.est.2024.114828 · Cited by 53 · see citing works
Repurposing Second-Life EV Batteries to Advance Sustainable Development: A Comprehensive Review
Akram, M. N., & Abdul-Kader, W. (2024) · Batteries · doi:10.3390/batteries10120452 · Cited by 50 · see citing works
Self-citationSoomro, M. A., Memon, Z. A., Kumar, M., et al. (2021) · Energy Reports · doi:10.1016/j.egyr.2021.09.022 · Cited by 47 · see citing works
Rehman, A. U., Lu, J., Du, B., Bai, F., & Sanjari, M. J. (2025) · Applied Energy · doi:10.1016/j.apenergy.2025.126147 · Cited by 42 · see citing works
Oladigbolu, J. O., Mujeeb, A., Al‐Turki, Y. A., et al. (2023) · IEEE Access · doi:10.1109/access.2023.3266436 · Cited by 40 · see citing works
Meng, F., Pei, W., Zhang, Q., et al. (2024) · Journal of Energy Storage · doi:10.1016/j.est.2024.112673 · Cited by 34 · see citing works
Das, T. K. (2024) · Alexandria Engineering Journal · doi:10.1016/j.aej.2024.05.103 · Cited by 32 · see citing works
Jaman, A., Mahmud, R. A., Das, B. K., et al. (2024) · International Journal of Hydrogen Energy · doi:10.1016/j.ijhydene.2024.11.454 · Cited by 32 · see citing works
Sustainable Development Goals and End-of-Life Electric Vehicle Battery: Literature Review
Akram, M. N., & Abdul-Kader, W. (2023) · Batteries · doi:10.3390/batteries9070353 · Cited by 32 · see citing works
Self-citationGüven, A. F., & Yucel, E. K. (2023) · International Journal of Energy Studies · doi:10.58559/ijes.1324236 · Cited by 31 · see citing works
Kumar, M., Shaikh, M. A., Soomro, A. M., et al. (2024) · International Journal of Hydrogen Energy · doi:10.1016/j.ijhydene.2024.11.074 · Cited by 30 · see citing works
Gurmani, S. H., Khan, M. J., Ding, W., & Zulqarnain, R. M. (2025) · Engineering Applications of Artificial Intelligence · doi:10.1016/j.engappai.2025.110989 · Cited by 26 · see citing works
Ihm, J., Amghar, B., Chun, S., & Park, H. (2023) · Sustainability · doi:10.3390/su15139931 · Cited by 25 · see citing works
Economics of Snow Accumulation on Photovoltaic Modules
Abou Yassine, A. H., Khoshbakhtnejad, E., & Sojoudi, H. (2024) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en17122962 · Cited by 24 · see citing works
Çeçen, M. (2025) · Electric Power Systems Research · doi:10.1016/j.epsr.2025.111832 · Cited by 23 · see citing works
Electric vehicle battery state changes and reverse logistics considerations
Akram, M. N., & Abdul-Kader, W. (2021) · International Journal of Sustainable Engineering · doi:10.1080/19397038.2020.1856968 · Cited by 23 · see citing works
Self-citationAlsharif, M. H., Alsaif, F. K., Singla, M. K., et al. (2025) · Energy Reports · doi:10.1016/j.egyr.2025.05.040 · Cited by 22 · see citing works
Integrating Battery Energy Storage Systems for Sustainable EV Charging Infrastructure
Monteiro, A., Filho, A. V. D. M. L., Dantas, N. K. L., et al. (2025) · World Electric Vehicle Journal · doi:10.3390/wevj16030147 · Cited by 18 · see citing works
Comprehensive study of the aging knee and second-life potential of the Nissan Leaf e+ batteries
Gao, W., Cao, Z., Fu, Y., Turchiano, C., Kurdkandi, N. V., Gu, J., & Mi, C. (2024) · Journal of Power Sources · doi:10.1016/j.jpowsour.2024.234884 · Cited by 18 · see citing works
Alhazmi, Y. A. (2025) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en18020315 · Cited by 17 · see citing works
Duan, L., Taylor, G. A., & Lai, C. S. (2024) · World Electric Vehicle Journal · doi:10.3390/wevj15080337 · Cited by 17 · see citing works
Abri, A. A., Kaaf, A. A., Allouyahi, M., et al. (2022) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en16010288 · Cited by 14 · see citing works
Karapidakis, E. S., Nikologiannis, M., Markaki, M., Kouzoukas, G., & Yfanti, S. (2025) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en18030754 · Cited by 13 · see citing works
Round-Trip Energy Efficiency and Energy-Efficiency Fade Estimation for Battery Passport
Beckers, C., Hoedemaekers, E., Dagkilic, A., et al. (2023) · IEEE Vehicle Power and Propulsion Conference (VPPC) · doi:10.1109/vppc60535.2023.10403325 · Cited by 12 · see citing works
Rehman, S., Mohammed, A. B., Alhems, L. M., et al. (2023) · Environmental Science and Pollution Research · doi:10.1007/s11356-023-27859-5 · Cited by 11 · see citing works
Modeling EV Charging Station Loads Considering On-Road Wireless Charging Capabilities
Alfraidi, W., Shalaby, M., & Alaql, F. (2023) · World Electric Vehicle Journal · doi:10.3390/wevj14110313 · Cited by 10 · see citing works
Krishna, R. R., Yesuratnam, G., & Veeraboina, P. (2025) · Franklin Open · doi:10.1016/j.fraope.2025.100235 · Cited by 10 · see citing works
Kang, M. H., Rohatgi, A., & Ristow, A. (2014) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2014.05.027 · Cited by 9 · see citing works
Eswar, K. N. D. V. S., Doss, M. A. N., Shorfuzzaman, M., et al. (2025) · Frontiers in Energy Research · doi:10.3389/fenrg.2024.1492243 · Cited by 6 · see citing works
Dynamics of an EV Charging Station considering Queuing Theory
Masrur, H., & Al-Awami, A. T. (2025) · Transportation research procedia · doi:10.1016/j.trpro.2025.03.093 · Cited by 6 · see citing works
Supporting Sustainable Development Goals with Second-Life Electric Vehicle Battery: A Case Study
Akram, M. N., & Abdul-Kader, W. (2025) · Sustainability · doi:10.3390/su17146307 · Cited by 4 · see citing works
Self-citationAbdelrahman, A., Hu, Y., & Liu, J. (2025) · Machines · doi:10.3390/machines13121114 · Cited by 4 · see citing works
Standalone PV Fed Electric Vehicle Battery Charging System
Harshitha, G. V. N., & Sujatha, K. N. (2025) · International Transactions on Electrical Engineering and Computer Science · doi:10.62760/iteecs.4.1.2025.128 · Cited by 4 · see citing works
Configuration of Electric Vehicle Charging Facilities Based on Queuing Theory
Liu, J. (2025) · Theoretical and Natural Science · doi:10.54254/2753-8818/2025.22038
Electric Vehicles Integrated with Renewable Energy Sources for Sustainable Mobility
Longo, M., Foiadelli, F., & Yaïci, W. (2019) · New Trends in Electrical Vehicle Powertrains · doi:10.5772/intechopen.76788
Ukaew, A., and Romeral Martinez, L. (2019). Electric Vehicles Integrated with Renewable Energy Sources for Sustainable Mobility. New Trend in Electrical Vehicle Powertrains, Intech Open.
(n.d.)
Unresolved(2025, September 19). Environment Yukon. The Dempster Highway Travelogue. Available online: https://yukon.ca/sites/default/files/env/env-dempster-highway-travelogue.pdf.
(n.d.)
UnresolvedArgue, C. (2025, September 26). How Long Do Electric Car Batteries Last? What Analyzing 10,000 EVs Tells Us. Available online: https://www.geotab.com/blog/ev-battery-health/.
(n.d.)
UnresolvedBank of Canada (2025, June 04). Policy Interest Rate. Available online: https://www.bankofcanada.ca/core-functions/monetary-policy/key-interest-rate/.
(n.d.)
Unresolved(2025, June 10). Mortgage Capital Investment. Commercial Mortgage Rates. Available online: https://mortgagecapitalinvestment.com/service/commercial-mortgage-rates.
(n.d.)
UnresolvedNatural Resource Canada (2025, September 21). Wind Energy in Cold Climates. Available online: https://natural-resources.canada.ca/energy-sources/renewable-energy/wind-energy-cold-climates.
(n.d.)
UnresolvedNREL (2025, September 26). National Solar Radiation Database, Available online: https://www.nrel.gov/hpc/nsrdb-dataset?utm.
(n.d.)
Unresolved(2025, September 15). City of Windsor. Office of The City Engineer. Available online: https://www.citywindsor.ca/city-hall/city-departments/public-works.
(n.d.)
UnresolvedTransport Canada (2025, September 13). ZEV Council Dashboard. Available online: https://tc.canada.ca/en/road-transportation/innovative-technologies/zero-emission-vehicles/zev-council-dashboard.
(n.d.)
Unresolved(2025, October 12). Electric Vehicle Database. All Electric Vehicle. Available online: https://ev-database.org/?utm.
(n.d.)
UnresolvedJohn, D. (2025, October 16). Electrify Canada Switches to kWh Billing. Available online: https://driveteslacanada.ca/news/electrify-canada-switches-to-kwh-billing/.
(n.d.)
Unresolved(2025, July 22). How Much Would It Cost to Charge an Electric Car in Canada? 2025. Available online: https://flipcars.ca/how-much-would-it-cost-to-charge-an-electric-car-in-canada/.
(n.d.)
UnresolvedCanada Energy Regulator (2025, February 20). Provincial and Territorial Energy Profiles Qubec. Available online: https://www.cer-rec.gc.ca/en/data-analysis/energy-markets/provincial-territorial-energy-profiles/provincial-territorial-energy-profiles-quebec.html.
(n.d.)
UnresolvedGovernment of Canada (2025, February 20). Update to the Pan-Canadian Approach to Carbon Pollution Pricing 2023–2030. Available online: https://www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/climate-change/pricing-pollution-how-it-will-work/carbon-pollution-pricing-federal-benchmark-information
(n.d.)
UnresolvedLalji, A.F., and Smith, T.W. (2025, September 24). Canada’s Plan for Implementing UNDRIP Brings Potential and Uncertainty for Indigenous Peoples in Land and Resource Development and Regulation. Available online: https://www.mltaikins.com/insights/canadas-plan-for-implementing-undrip-brings-potential
(n.d.)
Unresolved
Flagged first, then by citations
15 of the 68 references couldn’t be matched to a known paper.
Cited by
Sorted by citations
Understanding Energy Resilience in EV Ecosystems through Explainable AI and Causal DiscoveryPreprint
Watfa, M. K., & Watfa, W. (2026) · SSRN Electronic Journal · doi:10.2139/ssrn.6956833
Understanding Energy Resilience in EV Ecosystems through Explainable AI and Causal DiscoveryPreprint
Watfa, M. K., & Watfa, W. (2026) · SSRN Electronic Journal · doi:10.2139/ssrn.7069657
Astolfi, D., Iacono, S. D., Flammini, A., et al. (2026) · IEEE International Workshop on Metrology for Automotive (MetroAutomotive) · doi:10.1109/metroautomotive69354.2026.11644658
Albaba, M., & Yeşilata, B. (2026) · Electric Power Systems Research · doi:10.1016/j.epsr.2026.114151
Yaakub, S., Ali, S., & Sukı, N. M. (2026) · Research Square · doi:10.21203/rs.3.rs-10820438/v1
- Authors
- Akram, M. N., & Abdul-Kader, W.
- Affiliations
- University of Windsor (CA)
- Department of Mechanical, Automotive and Materials Engineering, University of Windsor, Windsor, ON N9B 3P4, Canada
- Venue
- Batteries
- Publisher
- MDPI AG
- Published
- 2026-01-01
- Volume
- 12
- Issue
- 1
- Pages
- 17
- ISSN
- 2313-0105 (ISSN-L)
- OpenAlex
- W7117986410
- Cited by
- 5
- References
- 68
- Citations by year
- 2026: 5
- FWCI
- 8.22
- Type
- journal article
- Language
- en
- Open access
- gold
- doi.org
- Licence
- Locations
- Batteries (publishedVersion, cc-by)
- DOAJ (DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals) (submittedVersion, cc-by-sa)
- Funders
- Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (RGPIN-2020-05499)
- Topics
- Physical Sciences › Energy › Energy Engineering and Power Technology › Hybrid Renewable Energy Systems
- Physical Sciences › Engineering › Electrical and Electronic Engineering › Electric Vehicles and Infrastructure
- Physical Sciences › Engineering › Electrical and Electronic Engineering › Integrated Energy Systems Optimization
- Keywords
- electric vehicle charging stations, off-grid renewable energy systems, wind turbines, photovoltaic modules, fuel cells, hydrogen storage, second-life electric vehicle batteries, energy storage, net present cost, energy costs, HOMER Pro, Windsor, Ontario, remote areas, wind turbine hub height, zero-emission vehicles, Sustainable Development Goals
About these checks
Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.
Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-28.
Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-28.
Cited sources are checked by gpt-6-sol.
Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.
Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.
What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›
Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review