Cited by 57Cervical Cancer and HPV ResearchReproductive tract infections researchHepatitis B Virus Studies

Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

Open access
Estrade, C., Sahli, R.·2014·Journal of Clinical Microbiology

Abstract

The Anyplex II HPV28 (H28; Seegene) is a new semiquantitative real-time multiplex PCR assay for screening and genotyping 28 human papillomaviruses (HPV) in only 2 reaction wells. H28 was compared to the PGMY-CHUV assay (PG) with 309 archival DNA samples from cervical smears collected over 8 years in our laboratory. H28 and PG were fully concordant at the genotypic level on 228 (73.8%) out of 309 samples: 27 HPV negative and 201 HPV positive. The 201 fully concordant positive samples corresponded to single infections ( n = 145) and to multiple infections (2 genotypes, n = 38; 3 to 5 genotypes, n = 18). The remaining 81 samples (26.2%) were either partially concordant ( n = 64, 20.7%) or fully discordant ( n = 17, 5.5%). While genotype-specific agreement was nearly perfect (κ = 0.877), HPV51 was significantly less well detected by H28 and the converse was observed for HPV40, -42, -54, and -68. Sequencing of PG amplicons confirmed HPV51 discordants and suggested the involvement of a possibly local HPV51 subtype. Mismatches in the PGMY09 primers to HPV68a explained most of the HPV68 discordants, confirming the specificity of H28 toward HPV68. With PG as a reference, the sensitivity and specificity of H28 were 93.4% and 99.0%, respectively. Considering H28 as a reference, the sensitivity and specificity of PG were 83.8% and 99.6%, respectively. H28 is a very sensitive and specific HPV genotyping assay suitable for research and clinical use as an adjunct to a clinically validated test. H28 semiquantitative readout ought to be evaluated for primary cervical cancer screening.

AI snapshot

Written from the paper’s full text.

TL;DR

The Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 (H28) real-time multiplex PCR assay was compared with the in-house PGMY-CHUV (PG) reverse-hybridization assay for HPV genotyping in 309 cervical smear DNA samples. H28 was overall more sensitive and similarly specific, with genotype-specific agreement of 98.71% and a strong screening agreement of 94.8%.

Key findings

  • H28 correctly identified all 43 DNA samples in the 2011 WHO HPV proficiency panel, including 5–50 viral genome equivalents per reaction, for 100% sensitivity and specificity; PG missed HPV18 at 5 copies and HPV31 at 50 copies and was not proficient for HPV68a.
  • Among 309 samples restricted to 26 shared genotypes, screening agreement was 293/309 (94.8%; κ = 0.742, strong); genotype-specific agreement was 98.71% (κ = 0.877), with H28 detecting more genotype-sample combinations than PG (76 vs 28, P < 0.0001).
  • Using PG as reference, H28 sensitivity and specificity were 93.4% and 99.0%; using H28 as reference, PG sensitivity and specificity were 83.8% and 99.6%.
  • HPV51 was significantly less detected by H28 (P = 0.004), while HPV40, -42, -54, and -68 were significantly more detected by H28 (P < 0.05); HPV68 discordance was largely explained by PGMY primer mismatches to HPV68a, corrected by an HPV68a-specific primer/probe in PGv2.

Methods

  • Design: comparison of H28 (Seegene) with the in-house PGMY-CHUV assay (PG), using 309 archival cervical smear DNA samples selected from patients who submitted more than one smear from May 1999 to December 2012 and tested HPV positive at least once, plus 14 randomly selected HPV-negative ASC-US samples; 3 of 312 samples were lost.
  • Sample composition: 162 ASC-US, 80 LSIL, 53 normal, and 14 HSIL samples; also tested the 2011 WHO HPV proficiency panel consisting of 43 DNA samples.
  • Analysis: Cohen’s kappa, McNemar’s test, Fisher’s exact test, chi-square test for trend, and DNA sequencing/phylogenetic analysis of HPV51 and HPV68 discordant cases.

Limitations

  • Stated: selection of samples from patients known to have been HPV positive at least once by PG introduced a selection bias that may have lessened the sensitivity difference between H28 and PG.
  • Stated: H28 primer/probe locations are proprietary, so suitability for fixed and paraffin-embedded high-grade tumor material cannot be predicted; clinical evaluation with CIN2+ or CIN3+ endpoints is needed.
  • Stated/evident: HPV51 false-negative subtypes may be local rather than worldwide, and PGv2 was still under prospective validation; samples had been stored at −20°C for up to 8 years, and only one sample per patient was evaluated.

Model-written summary. Check it against the paper before relying on it.

Integrity signals

Registry

Crossref · 10.1128/jcm.02749-13

Cites

26 of 26 references verified0 citation errors · 0 not checkable

Statistics

Nothing to recompute.

Claims the paper makes

7 of 15 cited sources checked · 2 supported · 1 flagged · accuracy not yet measured

  • Premisecitation

    The PGMY primers used in PG are degenerate to identify potentially unknown genotypes.

    “The PGMY primers used in PG are degenerate to identify potentially unknown genotypes (13).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [13] source

      The Abstract says PGMY09/11 accommodates sequence variation through pools of distinct primers, explicitly avoiding degenerate bases. The Discussion likewise describes eliminating the need for degenerate primer synthesis. The paper describes the earlier MY09/11 primers, not PGMY, as degenerate. (LLM, conf=0.90)

      Checked by a reasoning model — may be wrong.

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • Findingcitation

    PG was not proficient only for HPV68a, which cannot be efficiently detected with the PGMY primers.

    “PG was not proficient only for HPV68a, which cannot be efficiently detected with the PGMY primers (23).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [23] source

      The Discussion reports that PGMY-based assays could not detect the HPV68a plasmid because HPV68a differs at the PGMY primer-binding site. It does not establish that the assay called “PG” was proficient for every type except HPV68a; its proficiency tables report results by assay category, not that specific claim. (LLM, conf=0.84)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • Premisecitation
    § Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

    The higher HPV68 detection by H28 is a known consequence of the inability of the PGMY primers to efficiently target the HPV68a subtype.

    “The latter is a known consequence of the inability of the PGMY primers to efficiently target the HPV68a subtype (23).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked
  • Interpretationcitation

    It is impossible to predict whether H28 would be suitable for epidemiological studies using fixed and paraffin-embedded high-grade tumor material, since sensitivity may be affected by the size and genomic location of the amplicons.

    “It therefore is impossible to predict whether this assay would be suitable for epidemiological studies using fixed and paraffin-embedded high-grade tumor material, since sensitivity may be affected by the size and genomic location of the amplicons (26).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [26] source

      The passage describing the study of 361 frozen cervical-carcinoma biopsies reports different detection sensitivities for primer sets targeting different HPV regions and possible L1 deletions in 23 of 56 samples. That supports concern about genomic location, but our copy does not establish an effect of amplicon size or assess whether the assay is suitable for fixed, paraffin-embedded high-grade tumors in epidemiological studies. The indexed passage has no section or page label. (LLM, conf=0.82)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • Interpretationreasoning

    These HPV51 subtypes were likely to be suboptimally detected by H28, whose sensitivity relies on type-specific primers and probes strictly adapted to published sequences.

    “They therefore were likely to be suboptimally detected by H28, whose sensitivity relies on type-specific primers and probes strictly adapted to published sequences (25).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [25] source

      The Discussion considers possible probe–target mismatches in influenza B assays, not detection of HPV51 subtypes by H28. The Analytical methods section describes respiratory-virus assays. Searches for HPV51, H28, and the claimed type-specific primers and probes found no passage addressing the claim. (LLM, conf=0.78)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 7
  • May combine two claims. 24
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Premisecitation
    § Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

    Many published HPV genotyping assays rely on endpoint multiplex PCR followed by reverse hybridization against a panel of type-specific probes immobilized on membranes or beads.

    “Many published HPV genotyping assays rely on endpoint multiplex PCR followed by reverse hybridization against a panel of type-specific probes immobilized on membranes or beads (12)(13)(14)(15)(16)(17)(18)(19).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 3 sources checked
    • cites [12] source
    • cites [13] source

      The Materials and Methods section describes PCR with pooled primers followed by hybridization of the products to an immobilized HPV probe array for genotyping. It does not identify the array as membrane- or bead-based, or establish that many published assays use this workflow. (LLM, conf=0.84)

      Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
    • cites [14] source
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Premisecitation
    § Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

    High-risk human papillomaviruses are the causative agents of cervical cancer.

    “H igh-risk human papillomaviruses (HPV) are the causative agents of cervical cancer (1,2).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 2 sources checked
    • cites [1] source
    • cites [2] source
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    After restricting the analysis to the 26 genotypes shared by H28 and PG, 293 of 309 samples were concordantly screened by both assays as HPV positive (n=266) or HPV negative (n=27), and 16 were discordant; agreement was 94.8% with kappa 0.742, considered strong.

    “After restricting the analysis to the 26 genotypes shared by H28 and PG, 293 samples out of 309 were concordantly screened by both assays as HPV positive (n ϭ 266) or as HPV negative (n ϭ 27), and 16 were discordant (agreement ϭ 94.8%; ϭ 0.742, considered strong) (Table 1).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Of the genotypes with lower agreement, HPV40, -42, -54, and -68 were significantly more frequently detected by H28 (P<0.05), while the converse was true for HPV51 (P=0.004).

    “Of those, HPV40, -42, -54, and -68 were significantly more frequently detected by H28 (P Ͻ 0.05), while the converse was true for HPV51 (P ϭ 0.004).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data
    § Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

    Supplementing PG with an additional set of an HPV68a-specific primer/probe corrected the HPV68 defect, confirming the specificity of H28 toward HPV68.

    “Supplementing PG with an additional set of an HPV68aspecific primer/probe corrected this defect, confirming the specificity of H28 toward HPV68.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    All 43 DNA samples in the 2011 WHO quality control panel were correctly identified by H28, with sensitivity and specificity of 100%.

    “All 43 DNA samples were correctly identified by H28 (not shown; sensitivity and specificity of 100%).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Two genotype-sample combinations were missed by PG: HPV18 at 5 copies per reaction in a single infection and HPV31 at 50 copies per reaction in multiple infections.

    “Two genotype-sample combinations were missed by PG in comparison (HPV18 at 5 copies per reaction, single infection; HPV31 at 50 copies per reaction, multiple infections).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Using PG as a reference, the sensitivity and specificity of H28 at the genotypic level were 93.4% and 99.0%, respectively.

    “Using PG as a reference, the sensitivity and specificity of H28 at the genotypic level were 93.4% and 99.0%, respectively.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Among the 17 fully discordant samples, 6 H28-negative samples were recorded as single infections by PG (HPV51 n=4; HPV53 and HPV70 n=1 each), 10 PG-negative samples were recorded as single infection (n=8; HPV18, -40, -45, -53, -54 twice, -56, -68) or double infections (n=2; HPV16 and -53, HPV42 and -68) by H28, and 1 was fully discordant among the 266 H28/PG-positive samples (HPV82 with PG and HPV

    “Among the 17 fully discordant samples, 6 H28-negative sam-ples were recorded as single infections by PG (HPV51, n ϭ 4 samples; HPV53 and HPV70, n ϭ 1 sample each), 10 PG-negative samples were recorded as single infection (n ϭ 8 samples; HPV18, -40, -45, -53, -54 twice, -56, -68) or double infections (n ϭ 2 samples; HPV16 and -53, HPV42 and -68) by H28, and 1 was fully discordant among the 266 H28”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Mismatches in the PGMY09 primers to HPV68a explained most of the HPV68 discordants, confirming the specificity of H28 toward HPV68.

    “Mismatches in the PGMY09 primers to HPV68a explained most of the HPV68 discordants, confirming the specificity of H28 toward HPV68.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingcitation

    The remaining 3 HPV51 subtypes from discordant single infections clustered phylogenetically and exhibited mismatches affecting the H28 primers/probe.

    “In contrast, the remaining 3 HPV51 subtypes from discordant single infections clustered phylogenetically and exhibited mismatches affecting the H28 primers/probe (Seegene, personal communication).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    For HPV68, 8 out of the 13 discordant cases were identified as HPV68a by PGv2, 3 remained HPV68 negative, and 2 were not assessed with PGv2 as they were positive for HPV68b as determined originally with PG.

    “For HPV68, 8 out of the 13 discordant cases were identified as HPV68a by PGv2 (see Materials and Methods), 3 remained HPV68 negative, and 2 were not assessed with PGv2, as they were positive for HPV68b as determined originally with PG.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Reevaluation of the HPV51 discordants confirmed the results except for one case, which could not be amplified on retesting at Seegene using different PCR assays.

    “The reevaluation of the HPV51 discordants confirmed our results except for one case, which could not be amplified on retesting at Seegene using different PCR assays.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Using H28 as a reference, the sensitivity and specificity of PG at the genotypic level were 83.8% and 99.6%, respectively.

    “Using H28 as a reference, the sensitivity and specificity of PG at the genotypic level were 83.8% and 99.6%, respectively (Table 2).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The remaining 81 samples (26.2%) were either partially concordant (n=64, 20.7%) or fully discordant (n=17, 5.5%).

    “The remaining 81 samples (26.2%) were either partially concordant (n ‫؍‬ 64, 20.7%) or fully discordant (n ‫؍‬ 17, 5.5%).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Findingown data

    No trend was noticed for HPV51 and -68.

    “No trend was noticed for HPV51 and -68.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Sequencing of PG amplicons confirmed HPV51 discordants and suggested the involvement of a possibly local HPV51 subtype.

    “Sequencing of PG amplicons confirmed HPV51 discordants and suggested the involvement of a possibly local HPV51 subtype.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable). May combine two claims.

    Premisecitation
    § Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

    Comprehensive HPV genotyping is essential in epidemiology and for vaccine surveillance.

    “In contrast to the clinical application of partial genotyping exemplified by the Abbott and Roche assays mentioned above, comprehensive HPV genotyping is essential in epidemiology and for vaccine surveillance (10).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [10]

      Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.

  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.

    Premisecitation
    § Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

    These assays, including the authors' assay, are time-consuming and necessitate some degree of expertise.

    “These assays, including ours, are time-consuming and necessitate some degree of expertise (20).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [20] source
  • May combine two claims.

    Interpretationown data
    § Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

    The present version of H28 overall is more sensitive than and as specific as PG.

    “We show here that the present version of H28 overall is more sensitive than and as specific as PG.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Premisecitation
    § Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 with the PGMY-CHUV Assay for Human Papillomavirus Genotyping

    Full HPV genotyping is useful clinically to identify patients with persisting, type-specific high-risk HPV infections, which confer a higher risk of cancer progression than incident infections by the same high-risk type.

    “Full HPV genotyping is also useful clinically to identify patients with persisting, type-specific high-risk HPV infections which are known to confer a higher risk of cancer progression than incident infections by the same high-risk type (11).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [11] source
  • May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductown data

    This selection bias was minimal, considering that more than 67% of the genotype-sample combinations were contributed by multiple infections (42%), which were more likely to be recorded as HPV positives independently of the assay.

    “This selection bias was minimal, however, considering that more than 67% of the genotypesample combinations (not shown) were contributed by multiple infections (42%, not shown), which were more likely to be recorded as HPV positives independently of the assay.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Interpretationown data

    This evaluation supports that H28 is more sensitive rather than less specific than PG for HPV40, -42, -54, and -68 and by extension for other genotypes with the exception of HPV51.

    “This evaluation therefore supports that H28 is more sensitive rather than less specific than PG for HPV40, -42, -54, and -68 and by extension for other genotypes with the exception of HPV51.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim. May combine two claims.

    Interpretationreasoning

    H28 requires less manpower and expertise than PG or other assays based on reverse hybridization and could be used for large-scale testing thanks to its automation capacity and objective reading.

    “It requires less manpower and expertise than PG or other assays based on reverse hybridization and could be used for large-scale testing thanks to its automation capacity and objective reading.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Interpretationown data

    H28 detected more positives, suggesting that it truly is more sensitive than PG.

    “However, H28 detected more positives, suggesting that it truly is more sensitive than PG.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Premisecitation

    Broad-range detection benefits from this approach at the cost of sensitivity, especially with low viral loads in multiple infections.

    “Broad-range detection benefits from this approach at the cost of sensitivity, especially with low viral loads in multiple infections (20).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [20] source
  • May combine two claims.

    Interpretationown data

    In conclusion, H28 is a very sensitive and specific HPV screening and genotyping assay which may simplify and standardize HPV genotyping.

    “In conclusion, H28 is a very sensitive and specific HPV screening and genotyping assay which may simplify and standardize HPV genotyping.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Interpretationown data

    H28 is a very sensitive and specific HPV genotyping assay suitable for research and clinical use as an adjunct to a clinically validated test.

    “H28 is a very sensitive and specific HPV genotyping assay suitable for research and clinical use as an adjunct to a clinically”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
28 of 28
  • The paper relies on this without support.

    The step at which the H28 melting curve becomes positive accurately reflects viral load, allowing semiquantification from low to high.

    “In addition, knowledge of the step at which the melting curve becomes positive allows us to semiquantify the viral load, from low (ϩ; positive after 40 PCR cycles), to intermediate (ϩϩ; positive within 31 to 39 cycles), to high (ϩϩϩ; positive before 31 cycles).”
1 of 1

Claims other papers make about this one

Each is checked against this paper’s own text: does it say what the citing paper says it does?

  • Clinical validation of Onclarity and Anyplex has been performed in previous studies according to international guidelines.

    “Although clinical validation of Onclarity and Anyplex has been performed in previous studies according to the international guidelines for human papillomavirus DNA testing [13–17]”

    From Comparison of Seegene Anyplex II HPV28 assay with BD Onclarity HPV assay for human papillomavirus genotyping (2022) · cites this paper as [15]

    The Discussion says Anyplex II HPV28 is suitable as an adjunct to a clinically validated test and that its readout ought to be evaluated for primary cervical cancer screening—not that it had already been clinically validated under international guidelines. The introduction discusses guideline-based validation of Abbott and Roche tests, not Anyplex or Onclarity; our copy does not address Onclarity. (LLM, conf=0.84)

    Checked by a reasoning model — may be wrong.

    Experimental — accuracy not yet measured

Self-check

Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.

Each contradiction between two passages listed here was confirmed by an independent check.

  • Sample collection period is reported as both 8 and 13 years

    Minor

    The methods date sample collection from May 1999 to December 2012, a span of more than 13 years, but the figure text says the smears were collected over 8 years.

  • Intermediate viral-load category disagrees at cycle 40

    Minor

    The assay description defines intermediate viral load as positive within cycles 31 to 39, whereas Table 4's footnote includes cycle 40 in that category.

2 of 2

Cites

Flagged first, then by citations

Research works printed but not linked: 1

  1. UngerERDillnerJZhouT (ed). 2009. Human papillomavirus laboratory manual, 1st ed. WHO, Geneva, Switzerland.

Cited by

Sorted by citations

Authors
Estrade, C., & Sahli, R.
Affiliations
Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois (CH)
Venue
Journal of Clinical Microbiology
Published
2014-02
Volume
52
Issue
2
Pages
607-612
ISSN
  • 0095-1137 (ISSN-L)
  • 1098-660X
OpenAlex
W2043534974
Cited by
57
References
26
Citations by year
2025: 2 · 2024: 7 · 2023: 4 · 2022: 5 · 2021: 5 · 2020: 1 · 2019: 7 · 2018: 6 · 2017: 4 · 2016: 12 · 2015: 3 · 2014: 1
FWCI
3.48
Type
journal article
Language
en
Open access
Locations
  • Journal of Clinical Microbiology (publishedVersion)
  • PubMed (publishedVersion)
  • IRIS (submittedVersion)
  • PubMed Central (submittedVersion)
  • SERVAL (Université de Lausanne) (submittedVersion, other-oa)
Topics
  • Health Sciences › Medicine › Epidemiology › Cervical Cancer and HPV Research
  • Life Sciences › Immunology and Microbiology › Microbiology › Reproductive tract infections research
  • Health Sciences › Medicine › Epidemiology › Hepatitis B Virus Studies
Keywords
HPV genotyping, multiplex real-time PCR, HPV51, HPV68, HPV54, HPV42, multiple HPV infection, assay concordance, sensitivity and specificity, cervical cancer screening, Pap smear
MeSH terms
DNA, Viral, Female, Humans, Molecular Sequence Data, Sensitivity and Specificity, Vaginal Smears, Virology, Sequence Analysis, DNA, Papillomaviridae, Papillomavirus Infections, Genotyping Techniques, Coinfection, Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction

About these checks

Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.

Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-16.

Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-16.

Cited sources are checked by gpt-6-sol.

Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.

Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.

What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›

Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review