Cited by 202Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances researchToxic Organic Pollutants ImpactFluorine in Organic Chemistry

Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances and fluorine mass balance in cosmetic products from the Swedish market: implications for environmental emissions and human exposure

Open access
Schultes, Lara, Vestergren, Robin, Volkova, Kristina, Westberg, Emelie, Jacobson, Therese, Benskin, Jonathan P.·2018·Environmental Science: Processes & Impacts

Abstract

Occurrence of PFASs, total fluorine and extractable organic fluorine in cosmetic products and their importance to human and environmental exposure.

AI snapshot

Written from the paper’s full text.

TL;DR

Thirty-one Swedish cosmetic products were analyzed for 39 PFASs by LC-MS/MS and for extractable organic fluorine (EOF) and total fluorine (TF) by combustion ion chromatography. Foundations and powders contained multiple PFASs, especially polyfluoroalkyl phosphate esters (PAPs), but known PFASs explained only a small fraction of EOF and TF, indicating unidentified fluorinated substances.

Key findings

  • 16 of 31 products contained measurable concentrations of at least one targeted PFAS; foundations and powders contained up to 25 of 39 monitored PFASs above detection limits, while creams, pencil and shaving foams did not contain detectable concentrations of the 39 targeted PFASs.
  • PAPs dominated in three foundations: Σ14 PAP concentrations ranged from <LOD to 471 mg g⁻¹, with 6:2/6:2 diPAP at 256, 63.7 and 405 mg g⁻¹ and 6:2 monoPAP at 55.5, 50.4 and 62.0 mg g⁻¹; Σ39 PFAS concentrations in those samples were 319, 229 and 479 mg g⁻¹.
  • Σ10 PFCA concentrations ranged from <LOD to 9220 ng g⁻¹ in foundations and from <LOD to 679 ng g⁻¹ in powders and eye shadows; the most frequently detected PFASs were short-chain PFCAs (PFHpA 39%, PFBA 35%, PFHxA 32%, PFPeA 29%).
  • EOF accounted for 0–55% of TF, averaging 9%; in FOUN01–FOUN03, ΣC_F_PFAS accounted for 11, 10 and 28% of C_F_EOF, while C_F_EOF accounted for 55, 48 and 41% of C_F_TF. Estimated daily PFOA exposure from the analyzed cosmetics was <0.006–3.1 ng per kg per day, with higher-end values exceeding Swedish dietary PFOA intake of 0.04–0.7 ng per kg per day.

Methods

  • Thirty-one cosmetic products from five categories (cream, foundation, pencil, powder, shaving foam) were purchased from the Swedish market in 2016–2017; 24 listed 9 different PFASs as ingredients and 7 did not list PFASs and served as controls.
  • Samples were analyzed for 39 PFASs by LC-MS/MS and for EOF and TF by combustion ion chromatography (CIC); fluorine mass balance calculations converted measured PFAS concentrations to fluorine equivalents and compared them with EOF and TF.
  • QA/QC included spike/recovery experiments, certified reference material for TF, triplicate measurements for TF/EOF, procedural blanks, and an inter-laboratory comparison of 18 samples for 11 PFASs.

Limitations

  • Stated: some listed fluorinated ingredients (e.g., fluorinated silanes and polymeric substances) were not quantified due to lack of MS-based methods and/or authentic standards, so the mass balance gap may partly reflect the active ingredient.
  • Stated: PAP concentrations in FOUN01–FOUN03 were not corrected for procedural losses, and when internal standards were added to extracts rather than samples, losses during extraction were not tracked.
  • Evident from the text: the study covers a small set of Swedish products, many extractable organic fluorine components remained unidentified, and dermal absorption coefficients for a wider range of PFASs and application conditions are lacking.

Model-written summary. Check it against the paper before relying on it.

Integrity signals

Registry

Crossref · 10.1039/c8em00368h

Cites

47 of 47 references verified0 citation errors · 0 not checkable

Statistics

Nothing to recompute.

Claims the paper makes

0 of 27 cited sources checked · 0 supported · 0 flagged

  • Findingown data

    Σ14 PAP concentrations up to 470 mg g−1 were measured in products listing mixtures of PAPs as an ingredient.

    “S 14 PAP concentrations up to 470 mg g À1 were measured in products listing mixtures of PAPs as an ingredient.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Findingown data

    CIC revealed high to moderate TF content in creams, pencil and shaving foams.

    “CIC revealed high to moderate TF content.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Findingown data

    For all samples, Σ39 PFAS concentrations explained only a small fraction of the EOF and TF.

    “For all samples, S 39 PFAS concentrations only explained a small fraction of the EOF and TF”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
    • Rests on an assumption: The 39 targeted PFASs account for all known PFASs present in the samples, so that any remaining EOF/TF is due to unknown fluorinated substances.
  • Findingown data

    The highest detection frequency was observed for short-chain PFCAs: PFHpA 39%, PFBA 35%, PFHxA 32%, PFPeA 29%.

    “The highest detection frequency was observed for short-chain PFCAs (PFHpA 39%, PFBA 35%, PFHxA 32%, PFPeA 29%).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Findingown data

    No perfluoroether carboxylic acids, PFSAs or related precursors were detected above LODs in any sample.

    “No peruoroether carboxylic acids, PFSAs or related precursors were detected above LODs in any sample.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims. 22
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 19
  • The quote only partly states this claim. 1
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The highest TF concentrations were found in powders (547-19200 mg/kg), closely followed by creams (<LOD-11100 mg/kg) and foundations (326-3120 mg/kg).

    “The highest TF concentrations were found in powders (547-19 200 mg g À1 ), closely followed by creams (<LOD -11 100 mg g À1 ) and foundations (326-3120 mg g À1 ).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The major PFASs in FOUN01, FOUN02 and FOUN03 were 6:2/6:2 diPAP (256, 63.7 and 405 mg g−1, respectively) and 6:2 monoPAP (55.5, 50.4 and 62.0 mg g−1, respectively), accounting for 98% (FOUN01 and FOUN03) and 50% (FOUN02) of Σ39 PFAS.

    “The major PFASs in these samples were 6:2/6:2 diPAP (256, 63.7 and 405 mg g À1 , respectively) and 6:2 monoPAP (55.5, 50.4 and 62.0 mg g À1 , respectively), accounting for 98% (FOUN01 and FOUN03) and 50% (FOUN02) of S 39 PFAS.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    For the remaining samples, the fraction of C_F_EOF accounted for by ΣC_F_PFAS was negligible (≤1.3%), with remaining C_F_extr.unknown of up to 552 mg/kg.

    “For the remaining samples, the fraction of C F_EOF accounted for by SC F_PFAS was negligible (#1.3%), with remaining C F_extr.unknown of up to 552 mg g À1 .”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Findingnone given

    The Japanese products displayed a slightly different homologue pattern.

    “However, the Japanese products displayed a slightly different homologue pattern”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    FOUN01, FOUN02 and FOUN03, which displayed the highest Σ39 PFAS concentrations, also showed high TF (3120, 2900 and 2570 mg/kg respectively) and EOF concentrations (1720, 1380 and 1050 mg/kg respectively).

    “FOUN01, FOUN02 and FOUN03, which displayed the highest S 39 PFAS concentrations, also showed high TF (3120, 2900 and 2570 mg g À1 respectively) and EOF concentrations (1720, 1380 and 1050 mg g À1 respectively).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Six long-chain PFCA homologues were detected above the LOD, in order of decreasing detection frequency: PFUnDA > PFOA = PFDA = PFDoDA > PFNA > PFTrDA.

    “Six long-chain PFCA homologues were detected above the LOD (in order of decreasing detection frequency: PFUnDA > PFOA ¼ PFDA ¼ PFDoDA > PFNA > PFTrDA).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Some mono- and diPAPs were detected in far higher concentrations than PFCAs, up to 405 mg g−1.

    “Although PFCAs were the most frequently detected compounds, some mono-and diPAPs were detected in far higher concentrations (up to 405 mg g À1 ).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    6:2 and 8:2 FTSA were detected in three (FOUN01, FOUN02 and FOUN03; 21.9 to 132 ng g−1) and one (FOUN03, 156 ng g−1) foundation products, respectively.

    “Additionally, 6:2 and 8:2 FTSA were detected in three (FOUN01, FOUN02 and FOUN03; 21.9 to 132 ng g À1 ) and one (FOUN03, 156 ng g À1 ) foundation products, respectively.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Σ14 PAP concentrations ranged from <LOD to 471 mg g−1 for foundations and from <LOD to 282 ng g−1 for powders and eye shadows.

    “S 14 PAP concentrations ranged from <LOD to 471 mg g À1 for foundations and from <LOD to 282 ng g À1 for powders and eye shadows.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Comparatively low EOF concentrations were observed in powders (<LOD-296 mg/kg), creams (<LOD-31.9 mg/kg) and shaving foams (<LOD-3.53 mg/kg).

    “Comparatively low EOF concentrations were observed in powders (<LOD -296 mg g À1 ), creams (<LOD -31.9 mg g À1 ) and shaving foams (<LOD -3.53 mg g À1 ).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    The dominant chain lengths for PAPs were 6:2 and 8:2, although homologues from 4:2 up to 12:2 were also detected.

    “The dominant chain lengths for PAPs were 6:2 and 8:2, albeit homologues from 4:2 up to 12:2 were also detected.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Σ10 PFCA concentrations ranged from <LOD to 9220 ng g−1 for foundations and from <LOD to 679 ng g−1 for powders and eye shadows.

    “S 10 PFCA concentrations ranged from <LOD to 9220 ng g À1 for foundations and from <LOD to 679 ng g À1 for powders and eye shadows.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    In FOUN01, FOUN02 and FOUN03, ΣC_F_PFAS accounted for 11, 10 and 28% of C_F_EOF respectively, which in turn accounted for 55, 48 and 41% of C_F_TF.

    “In these samples, SC F_PFAS accounted for 11, 10 and 28% of C F_EOF respectively, which in turn accounted for 55, 48 and 41% of C F_TF (Fig. 3).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • May combine two claims. The quote only partly states this claim.

    Findingown data

    All samples listing PTFE as ingredient had high TF concentrations (n = 9, 837-19200 mg/kg), whereas EOF could only be detected in 5 of the PTFE-containing samples in low concentrations (<LOD-12.3 mg/kg).

    “All samples listing PTFE as ingredient had high TF concentrations (n ¼ 9, 837-19 200 mg g À1 ), whereas EOF could only be detected in 5 of the PTFE-containing samples in low concentrations (<LOD -12.3 mg g À1 ), suggesting that PTFE is not extracted with methanol.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Findingown data

    No EOF was detected in the pencil sample.

    “No EOF was detected in the pencil sample.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Findingown data

    Foundations and powders contained 25 different PFASs, with the most frequently detected being perfluorinated carboxylic acids (perfluoroheptanoic acid and perfluorohexanoic acid) and polyfluoroalkyl phosphate esters (PAPs).

    “Foundations and powders contained 25 different PFASs with the most frequently detected being perfluorinated carboxylic acids (perfluoroheptanoic acid and perfluorohexanoic acid) and polyfluoroalkyl phosphate esters (PAPs).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Findingcitation

    Our findings of PFCAs in cosmetics were in good agreement with Fujii et al. (2013), who reported Σ9 PFCA concentrations of up to 5900 ng g−1 in foundations collected from the Japanese market in 2009 and 2011.

    “Our ndings of PFCAs in cosmetics were in good agreement with a previous study by Fujii et al. (2013) who reported S 9 PFCA concentrations of up to 5900 ng g À1 in foundations collected from the Japanese market in 2009 and 2011.22”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [22] source

      Not checked in the free run.

  • May combine two claims.

    Premisecitation

    A recent survey of ingredients confirmed the presence of 59 different PFAS-containing cosmetic products on the Swedish market, but their concentrations remain unknown.

    “While a recent survey of ingredients conrmed the presence of 59 different PFAS-containing CPs on the Swedish market, their concentrations remain unknown.21”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [21] source

      Not checked in the free run.

  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Premisecitation

    In Fujii et al. (2013), more than 87% of products sampled from Japan, Korea, France and the United States contained PFCAs.

    “in which >87% of products sampled from Japan, Korea, France and the United States contained PFCAs. 22”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [22] source

      Not checked in the free run.

  • May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductown data

    Intra-sample variability, assessed via triplicate measurements of 20% of samples, averaged 10% for TF and 3% for EOF measurements.

    “Finally, intra-sample variability (assessed via triplicate measurements of 20% of samples) averaged 10% for TF and 3% for EOF measurements.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Study design and conductown data

    As a final validation, 18 unfortified samples were re-analyzed for 11 PFASs by IVL Swedish Environmental Institute and compared to results generated by SU.

    “As a nal validation of the method, 18 unfortied samples were re-analyzed for 11 PFASs by IVL Swedish Environmental Institute (IVL) and compared to results generated by SU.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Study design and conductreasoning

    Because native and/or isotopically labelled standards were unavailable for some PFASs, the study defined three levels of data quality.

    “Since native and/or isotopically labelled standards were unavailable for some PFASs, we dened three levels of data quality.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductnone given

    Three extraction blanks were processed along with every batch, and QC standard and blank injections were performed intermittently to assess instrument drift and carryover.

    “In addition to the aforementioned method validation, three extraction blanks were processed along with every batch, and QC standard and blank injections were performed intermittently to assess instrument dri and carryover, respectively (both LC-MS/MS and CIC).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Study design and conductown data

    Intra-sample variability of TF and EOF was assessed by analyzing 20% of samples in triplicate by CIC.

    “Intra-sample variability of TF and EOF was assessed by analyzing 20% of samples in triplicate (CIC).”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Interpretationcitation

    PFASs used in cosmetic products may fly under the radar of both EU and North American cosmetics regulation and REACH, either because there are no data on their risks to human health or because they are used in relatively small quantities.

    “Thus, PFASs used in CPs may y under the radar of both EU and North American Cosmetics regulation and REACH, either because there are no data on their risk(s) to human health or because they are used in relatively small quantities.17”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [17]

      Not checked in the free run.

  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Study design and conductown data

    QA/QC experiments served to evaluate whether inorganic fluorine (NaF) was removed during the extraction procedure.

    “In addition to assessing accuracy and precision of the method for EOF, these experiments served to evaluate whether inorganic uorine (NaF) was removed during the extraction procedure.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).

    Premisenone given

    To the authors' knowledge, this is the first fluorine mass balance study on cosmetic products.

    “To our knowledge this is the rst uorine mass balance study on CPs.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductreasoning

    The addition of internal standards to the extracts accounts for matrix effects in quantification, but losses during the extraction procedure are not tracked by this approach.

    “The addition of internal standards to the extracts (versus to the sample) accounts for matrix effects in the quantication; however, losses during the extraction procedure are not tracked by this approach.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Interpretationreasoning

    The larger intra-sample variability for TF compared to EOF measurements may be attributed in part to the uncertainty of weighing small amounts of neat product material and potential heterogeneity of the small aliquots.

    “The larger intra-sample variability for TF compared to EOF measurements may be attributed in part to the uncertainty of weighing small amounts of neat product material and potential heterogeneity of the small aliquots.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Study design and conductnone given

    All EOF concentrations were blank corrected.

    “All EOF concentrations were blank corrected.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductreasoning

    The not-corrected PAP concentrations for FOUN01, FOUN02 and FOUN03 are directly comparable to EOF concentrations and can be used directly for mass balance calculations.

    “Thus, these not-corrected concentrations are directly comparable to EOF concentrations, which also return concentrations in the sample extract rather than in the neat sample, and can be used directly for mass balance calculations.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).

    Premisecitation

    Several other studies have demonstrated the presence of PFCAs as impurities in products treated with fluorotelomer-based substances.

    “Several other studies have demonstrated the presence of PFCAs as impurities in products treated with uorotelomer-based substances.[41][42][43][44][45]”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 3 sources checked
    • cites [41] source

      Not checked in the free run.

    • cites [42] source

      Not checked in the free run.

    • cites [43] source

      Not checked in the free run.

  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Study design and conductown data

    Accuracy and precision of TF measurements were assessed through triplicate combustions of a certified reference material (BCR®-461, fluorine in clay).

    “The accuracy and precision of TF measurements were assessed through triplicate combustions of a certied reference material (CRM) (BCR®-461, uorine in clay).”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Premisecitation

    Dermal exposure to PFCAs has, thus far, been considered negligible relative to contributions from dietary intake, drinking water and ingestion of house dust according to current human exposure assessments.

    “Dermal exposure to PFCAs has, thus far, been considered negligible relative to contributions from dietary intake, drinking water and ingestion of house dust according to current human exposure assessments.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked
    • cites [47] source

      Not checked in the free run.

    • cites [48] source

      Not checked in the free run.

  • Classified as probably not a substantial claim.

    Premisereasoning

    Because CIC and PIGE are fluorine-specific, a standard of any fluorinated substance may be used for quantification.

    “As these approaches are uorine-specic, a standard of any uorinated substance may be used for quantication.”
    Quote in the paperSubstantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.

    Study design and conductown data

    TF method blanks were below 1% of sample concentrations, and therefore TF measurements were not blank-corrected.

    “TF method blanks were below 1% of sample concentrations, and therefore TF measurements were not blank-corrected.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable).

    Interpretationcitation

    The results from this study on PFASs in cosmetic products, in combination with more recent dermal permeability studies of PFOA, underscore the need to revisit the potential contribution of dermal exposure.

    “Thus, the results from this study on PFASs in CPs in combination with more recent dermal permeability studies of PFOA underscore the need to revisit the potential contribution of dermal exposure.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [50] source

      Not checked in the free run.

  • Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.

    Premisecitation

    Japanese cosmetic products displayed a slightly different homologue pattern with consistently higher concentrations of PFOA compared to PFHxA.

    “However, the Japanese products displayed a slightly different homologue pattern with consistently higher concentrations of PFOA compared to PFHxA.”
    Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked
    • cites [22] source

      Not checked in the free run.

38 of 38
  • The paper relies on this without support.

    The 39 targeted PFASs account for all known PFASs present in the samples, so that any remaining EOF/TF is due to unknown fluorinated substances.

    “The total concentration of unidentied, extractable organic uorine (C F_extr.unknown ; ng F per g) can then be determined by subtracting SC F_PFAS from the total extractable organic uorine concentration (C F_EOF ; ng F per g) as measured directly by CIC, according to eqn (2).”
1 of 1

Claims other papers make about this one

Each is checked against this paper’s own text: does it say what the citing paper says it does?

Self-check

Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.

Each contradiction between two passages listed here was confirmed by an independent check.

  • Individual FTSA detections conflict with reported sample totals

    Minor

    The text says 8:2 FTSA was detected only in FOUN03 at 156 ng g À1, but later gives the sum of all three FTSAs in FOUN03 as just 60.6 ng g À1. It also gives FOUN02 an FTSA sum of 288 ng g À1, exceeding the stated maximum of 132 ng g À1 for 6:2 FTSA, the only FTSA reported there.

1 of 1

Cites

Flagged first, then by citations

Research works printed but not linked: 4

  1. E. Kissa , Fluorinated Surfactants and Repellents (2nd Edition Revised and Expanded) , Marcel Dekker , 2001
  2. OECD , Toward a New Comprehensive Global Database Pf Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFASs): Summary Report on Updating the OECD 2007 List of per-and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFASs) , 2018
  3. KEMI Swedish Chemical Agency , Occurrence and Use of Highly Fluorinated Substances and Alternatives , 2015
  4. Yeung, 2013, Environ. Sci. Technol., 47, 3865, 10.1021/es303716k · DOI

Cited by

Sorted by citations

Authors
Schultes, L., Vestergren, R., Volkova, K., Westberg, E., Jacobson, T., & Benskin, J. P.
Affiliations
  • Stockholm University (SE)
  • IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute (CN)
  • Swedish Society for Nature Conservation (SE)
Corresponding author
  • Schultes, Lara
  • Vestergren, Robin
  • Benskin, Jonathan P.
Venue
Environmental Science: Processes & Impacts
Published
2018
Volume
20
Issue
12
Pages
1680-1690
ISSN
  • 2050-7887 (ISSN-L)
  • 2050-7895
OpenAlex
W2898732378
Cited by
193
References
47
Citations by year
2026: 18 · 2025: 21 · 2024: 35 · 2023: 41 · 2022: 29 · 2021: 21 · 2020: 17 · 2019: 11
FWCI
6.40
Type
journal article
Language
en
Open access
Locations
  • Environmental Science Processes & Impacts (publishedVersion, cc-by-nc)
  • PubMed (publishedVersion)
Funders
Svenska Forskningsrådet Formas (2013-00794)
Topics
  • Physical Sciences › Environmental Science › Environmental Chemistry › Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances research
  • Physical Sciences › Environmental Science › Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis › Toxic Organic Pollutants Impact
  • Life Sciences › Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics › Pharmaceutical Science › Fluorine in Organic Chemistry
Keywords
per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances, PFASs, cosmetics, fluorine mass balance, extractable organic fluorine, total fluorine, perfluorinated carboxylic acids, perfluorohexanoic acid, human exposure, environmental emissions, hair care products, sunscreen
MeSH terms
Caproates, Chromatography, Liquid, Cosmetics, Environmental Exposure, Environmental Pollutants, Fluorine, Fluorocarbons, Heptanoic Acids, Humans, Sweden

About these checks

Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.

Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-07.

Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-07.

Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.

Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.

What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›

Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review