A Review on Electric Vehicles: Technologies and Challenges
Open accessAbstract
Electric Vehicles (EVs) are gaining momentum due to several factors, including the price reduction as well as the climate and environmental awareness. This paper reviews the advances of EVs regarding battery technology trends, charging methods, as well as new research challenges and open opportunities. More specifically, an analysis of the worldwide market situation of EVs and their future prospects is carried out. Given that one of the fundamental aspects in EVs is the battery, the paper presents a thorough review of the battery technologies—from the Lead-acid batteries to the Lithium-ion. Moreover, we review the different standards that are available for EVs charging process, as well as the power control and battery energy management proposals. Finally, we conclude our work by presenting our vision about what is expected in the near future within this field, as well as the research aspects that are still open for both industry and academic communities.
AI snapshot
Written from the paper’s full text.
TL;DR
This review surveys EV technologies, market trends, battery chemistries, charging standards, and energy management, and outlines open research challenges. It concludes that batteries remain the critical factor for EV autonomy and adoption, while charging standardization, cost, and infrastructure are key barriers.
Key findings
- The transport sector is responsible for nearly 28% of total CO₂ emissions, with road transport over 70% of transport emissions; well-to-wheel efficiency ranges from 11–27% for gasoline, 25–37% for diesel, 13–31% for EVs fed by natural gas, and up to 70% for EVs fed by renewables.
- Typical EV driving range is 200–350 km per full charge, though the Nissan Leaf reaches 364 km and Tesla Model S more than 500 km; full charging takes 4–8 h, fast charging to 80% takes about 30 min, and Tesla superchargers can charge a Model S to 50% in 20 min or 80% in half an hour.
- Battery pack costs fell from around $500/kWh at the end of 2013 to $200/kWh at the time of writing, with an expected fall to around $100/kWh in 2025; Li-ion batteries offer 100–275 Wh/kg specific energy, 200–735 Wh/L energy density, 350–3000 W/kg specific power, and 400–3000 cycles, while Na-S batteries can support up to 4500 cycles.
- Charging standards differ by region: SAE-J1772 AC Level 1 is 120 V/16 A/1.9 kW and AC Level 2 is 240 V/80 A/19.2 kW, while IEC-62196 Mode 4 reaches up to 400 A, 1000 V, and 400 kW; GB/T-20234 DC charging reaches 250 kW. Tesla had 1604 Supercharger stations and 14,081 superchargers worldwide, with a maximum charging power of 145 kWh currently limited to 120 kWh.
Methods
- Design: narrative review/survey of EV technologies, market situation, battery types, charging standards, connectors, battery management systems, thermal management, power electronics, and open research opportunities.
- Data: synthesizes prior surveys, market and sales reports, standards documents, and research proposals; no primary experiments or original field data are reported.
- Analysis: qualitative comparison across EV taxonomy, battery characteristics, charging modes and connectors, and energy-management approaches, supported by tables and figures.
Limitations
- The paper does not explicitly state limitations.
- Evident from the text: it is a narrative review without a systematic search protocol or inclusion criteria, and its market, policy, and technology findings rely on secondary sources current to 2021, so details may date quickly.
Model-written summary. Check it against the paper before relying on it.
Integrity signals
Registry
Cites
Statistics
Claims the paper makes
0 of 92 cited sources checked · 0 supported · 0 flagged
- Findingown data
The energy cost per kilometer is significantly lower in EVs than in traditional vehicles.
“The energy cost per kilometer is significantly lower in EVs than in traditional vehicles, as shown in Figure 1.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Subsidies and policies are causing a noteworthy increase of the number of EV sales every year, especially in the last two years.
“All of these subsidies and policies (e.g., car purchasing tax exemption, VAT exemption, reduced license tax, tolls exemption, and free parking) are causing a noteworthy increase of the number of sales every year (especially in the last two years), as can be appreciated in Figure 4 and Table 1.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
China and USA are by far the countries that have the most EV sales.
“China and USA are, by far, the countries that have the most EV sales”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
Battery capacity of different EVs increased from 8 kWh in the 1983 Audi Duo to 200 kWh in the 2022 Tesla Roadster.
“Figure 5 shows the capacity of the batteries of different EVs from 1983, the date on which the Audi Duo was marketed with an 8 kWh battery until 2022, the date on which Tesla announced that will market a Tesla Roadster with a 200 kWh battery [54].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [54] Clean Technica (2021, February 21). Tesla Batteries 101—Production Capacity, Uses, Chemistry, & Future Plans. Available online: https://cleantechnica.com/2017/12/02/tesla-batteries-101-production-capacity-uses-chemistry-future-plans/.
Not checked in the free run.
- Findingnone given
For AC charging modes, SAE-J1772 offers a lower power load of 1.9 kWh compared to 2.5 kWh for GB/T-20234 and 3.8 kWh for IEC-62196.
“Concerning the charging modes that are based on AC power, the standard that offers a lower power load is the SAE-J1772 with 1.9 kWh when compared to the 2.5 kWh of the GB/T-20234 and the 3.8 kWh supported by the IEC-62196.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
- Findingown data
Regarding amperage, GB/T-20234 offers a lower current intensity of 10 A against the 16 A offered by the other two standards.
“Regarding the amperage, the standard that offers a lower current intensity is the GB/T-20234 with 10 A against the 16 A offered by the other two standards.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
In DC charging modes, IEC-62196 offers higher power with 400 kWh, against 250 kWh for GB/T-20234 and 100 kWh for SAE-J1772.
“Something similar occurs in the loading modes based on DC power, in which the IEC-62196 is the standard that offers higher power with 400 kWh, against the 250 kWh of the GB/T-20234 and the 100 kWh offered by the SAE-J1772.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The rest of the charging standards, even in their lowest charging modes, work at higher voltages than SAE-J1772.
“The rest of standards, even in their lowest charging modes, work at a higher voltages.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingnone given
For their most powerful modes, SAE-J1772 offers a lower voltage of 500 V compared to the 1000 V offered by both IEC-62196 and GB/T-20234.
“As for their most powerful modes, the SAE-J1772 is also the standard that offers a lower voltage (i.e., 500 V) when compared to the 1000 V offered by both the IEC-62196 and the GB/T-20234.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
The standard that offers higher AC power is IEC-62196 with 120 kWh, against 27.7 kWh for GB/T-20234 and 19.2 kWh for SAE-J1772.
“The standard that offers higher power is the IEC-62196 with 120 kWh, against the 27.7 kWh of the GB/T-20234 and the 19.2 kWh of the SAE-J1772.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingown data
Based on the survey performed, the SAE-J1772 standard is the only one that includes a 120 V charging mode.
“Based on the survey performed, the SAE-J1772 standard is the only one that includes a 120 V charging mode (see Table 4).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
The most expensive component in any EV is the battery pack.
“The most expensive component, in any EV, is the battery pack [52].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [52] Green Car Reports (2021, February 18). Lithium-Ion Battery Packs Now 209 per kwh, Will Fall to 100 by 2025: Bloomberg Analysis. Available online: https://www.greencarreports.com/news/1114245_lithium-ion-battery-packs-now-209-per-kwh-will-fall-to-100-by-2025-bloomberg-analysis.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
EV sales volume has experienced significant growth, especially in the last years.
“the EV sales volume has experienced a significant growth, especially in the last years [30].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [30] EVvolumes.com (2021, February 19). The Electric Vehicle World Sales Database. Available online: http://www.ev-volumes.com/.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Traveling in EVs is more comfortable due to the absence of vibrations or engine noise.
“traveling in EVs is more comfortable, due to the absence of vibrations or engine noise [2].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [2] Chan, 2007, The state of the art of electric, hybrid, and fuel cell vehicles, Proc. IEEE source
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
After the Paris Agreement, there has been an increase of public aids to electric vehicles.
“after the Paris Agreement [31], there has been an increase of the public aids to this kind of vehicles.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [31] Framework Convention on Climate Change (2015). Adoption of the Paris Agreement, United Nations. Available online: http://unfccc.int/resource/docs/2015/cop21/eng/l09r01.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationreasoning
Batteries are currently the main obstacle to wider EV adoption.
“Currently, the batteries are the main obstacle to EV wider adoption.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: One of the fundamental aspects in EVs is the battery.
- Premisecitation
The Gigafactory is designed to produce more lithium-ion batteries annually than were produced worldwide in 2013.
“The Gigafactory is designed to produce more lithium-ion batteries annually than the produced worldwide in 2013 [53].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [53] Tesla (2021, February 21). Gigafactory. Available online: https://www.tesla.com/esES/blog/gigafactory.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisenone given
Batteries formed by sodium (Na-NiCl and Na-S) have higher functioning temperatures.
“As we can also observe, batteries that are formed by sodium (Na-NiCl y Na-S) have higher functioning temperatures.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
Lithium-ion batteries of the Nissan LEAF initially represented a third of the cost of the whole vehicle.
“lithium-ion batteries of the Nissan LEAF initially represented a third of the cost of the whole vehicle.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [52] Green Car Reports (2021, February 18). Lithium-Ion Battery Packs Now 209 per kwh, Will Fall to 100 by 2025: Bloomberg Analysis. Available online: https://www.greencarreports.com/news/1114245_lithium-ion-battery-packs-now-209-per-kwh-will-fall-to-100-by-2025-bloomberg-analysis.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Lithium-ion batteries must operate within a safe and reliable operation area restricted by temperature and voltage windows.
“Lithium-ion batteries must operate within a safe and reliable operation area, which is restricted by the temperature and voltage windows.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
Shang et al. proposed a high-frequency sine-wave heater based on resonant LC converters to self-heat automotive batteries at low temperatures.
“With this aim, Shang et al. [90] proposed a high-frequency sine-wave (SW) heater that is based on resonant LC converters to self-heat the automotive batteries at low-temperatures.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [90] Shang, 2020, A Sine-Wave Heating Circuit for Automotive Battery Self-Heating at Subzero Temperatures, IEEE Trans. Ind. Inform. source
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisenone given
It can be necessary to increase batteries' temperature to improve their performance in cold weather conditions.
“In particular, it can be necessary to increase batteries' temperature to improve their performance in cold weather conditions.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
Shang et al.'s proposal is able to double the heating speed without the need of external heaters.
“Their proposal is able to double the heating speed without the need of external heaters.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [90] Shang, 2020, A Sine-Wave Heating Circuit for Automotive Battery Self-Heating at Subzero Temperatures, IEEE Trans. Ind. Inform. source
Not checked in the free run.
- Premiseown data
The GB/T 20234 standard defines its own connector to carry out DC charges.
“The standard defines their own connector in order to carry out the DC charges (see Figure 7g).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
The high amount of electricity required to charge EV batteries, especially when they will be widely deployed, is a key point.
“one key point is the high amount of electricity that is required to charge these vehicles' batteries, especially when they will be widely deployed [130].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [130] Hsu, T.R. (2013, January 25). On the Sustainability of Electrical Vehicles. Proceedings of the IEEE Green Energy and Systems Conference (IGESC), Long Beach, CA, USA.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Lithium-metal batteries can store double the power of a traditional lithium battery.
“This kind of battery is able to store double of the power than a traditional lithium battery [99].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [99] MIT Technology Review (2021, February 21). A Battery for Electronics That Lasts Twice as Long. Available online: https://www.technologyreview.com/s/534626/a-battery-for-electronics-that-lasts-twice-as-long/.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
For charges, renewable power (mainly solar and wind) could be stored to be used in high demand periods or for cheapening charging prices.
“Especially for charges, this kind of power (mainly the solar and wind power) could be stored to be used in high demand periods or for cheapening the charging prices [133][134][135][136][137].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [133][134][135][136][137]
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
There have been 3.6% less public transportation passengers than the same quarter last year, according to the National statistical institute of Norway.
“there have been 3.6% less public transportation passengers than the same quarter last year, according to the National statistical institute of Norway [142].”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [142] National Statistical Institute of Norway (2021, February 12). Public Transport Statistics. Available online: https://www.ssb.no/en/transport-og-reiseliv/statistikker/kolltrans.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Several studies have questioned the sustainability and environmental impact of EVs.
“several studies that have questioned the sustainability and environmental impact of EVs [128-131].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 4 sources checked- cites [128] Finkbeiner, M. (2011). Assessment of the Environmental Impacts of Electric Vehicle Concepts. Towards Life Cycle Sustainability Management, Springer. source
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [129] Romare, M., and Dahllöf, L. (2017). The Life Cycle Energy Consumption and Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Lithium-Ion Batteries: A Study with Focus on Current Technology and Batteries for Light-Duty Vehicles, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute. Available online: https://www.ivl.se/download/18.5922281715bdaebede9559/1496046218976/C243+The+life+cycle+energy+consumption+and+CO2+emissions+from+lithium+ion+batteries+.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [130] Hsu, T.R. (2013, January 25). On the Sustainability of Electrical Vehicles. Proceedings of the IEEE Green Energy and Systems Conference (IGESC), Long Beach, CA, USA.
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [131] Buchal, 2019, Hans-Werner Sinn. Kohlemotoren, Windmotoren und Dieselmotoren: Was zeigt die CO2-Bilanz?, Ifo Schnelld.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Mining and processing minerals required to manufacture EV batteries, as well as battery manufacturing with current technology, requires from 350 to 650 Megajoules per kWh.
“the mining and processing minerals required to manufacture EV batteries (e.g., lithium, copper, cobalt, manganese, and rare earths like neodymium), as well as battery manufacturing with current technology, requires from 350 to 650 Megajoules per kWh [129].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [129] Romare, M., and Dahllöf, L. (2017). The Life Cycle Energy Consumption and Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Lithium-Ion Batteries: A Study with Focus on Current Technology and Batteries for Light-Duty Vehicles, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute. Available online: https://www.ivl.se/download/18.5922281715bdaebede9559/1496046218976/C243+The+life+cycle+energy+consumption+and+CO2+emissions+from+lithium+ion+batteries+.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Nonneman et al. accounted for cost, complexity, and practical feasibility to better design inverters for EVs.
“Unlike other existing works, the authors accounted for other criteria, such as cost, complexity, and practical feasibility to better design inverters for EVs.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [92] Nonneman, J., T’Jollyn, I., Clarie, N., Weckx, S., Sergeant, P., and De Paepe, M. (June, January 29). Model-Based Comparison of Thermo-Hydraulic Performance of Various Cooling Methods for Power Electronics of Electric Vehicles. Proceedings of the 2018 17th IEEE Intersociety Conference on Thermal and Thermomechanical Phenomena in Electronic Systems (ITherm), San Diego, CA, USA. source
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
BASF created a Sodium-air battery with an energy density of 4.5 kWh/L.
“The company BASF created a Sodium-air battery with an energy density of 4.5 kWh/L [106].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [106] Adelhelm, 2015, From lithium to sodium: Cell chemistry of room temperature sodium–air and sodium–sulfur batteries, Beilstein J. Nanotechnol. source
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Each kWh of battery capacity involves from 150 to 200 kg of CO2 emissions.
“In addition, each kWh of battery capacity involves from 150 to 200 kg of CO 2 emissions.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [129] Romare, M., and Dahllöf, L. (2017). The Life Cycle Energy Consumption and Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Lithium-Ion Batteries: A Study with Focus on Current Technology and Batteries for Light-Duty Vehicles, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute. Available online: https://www.ivl.se/download/18.5922281715bdaebede9559/1496046218976/C243+The+life+cycle+energy+consumption+and+CO2+emissions+from+lithium+ion+batteries+.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationreasoning
Such power demand would indirectly harm the environment, depending on the electric power source generation.
“Moreover, such power demand would indirectly harm the environment, depending on the electric power source generation.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
Prototypes of graphene batteries exist with a specific power of 1 kWh/kg.
“there exist prototypes of graphene batteries with a specific power of 1 kWh/kg”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [111] Kim, 2014, All-graphene-battery: Bridging the gap between supercapacitors and lithium ion batteries, Sci. Rep. source
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
In electric vehicles, Sodium-air batteries can multiply the autonomy of current lithium batteries at least thirteen times.
“In electric vehicles, this type of battery can multiply the autonomy of the current lithium batteries at least thirteen times [107].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [107] Cleantechnica (2021, February 21). Sodium-Air Batteries May Best Lithium-Air Batteries. Available online: https://cleantechnica.com/2013/03/20/sodium-air-batteries-may-best-lithium-air-batteries/.
Not checked in the free run.
- Premisecitation
Graphenano created a graphene battery that, added to a GTA Spano vehicle (900 hp), traveled 800 km.
“Graphenano, a Spanish company, has created a graphene battery that, added to a GTA Spano vehicle (900 hp), has been able to travel 800 km [110].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [110] García, F. (2021, February 21). La Española Graphenano Presenta una Batería que Dura 800 Kilómetros. Available online: http://www.elmundo.es/motor/2016/02/11/56bc7d6aca4741e31e8b461f.html.
Not checked in the free run.
- Interpretationreasoning
The charging start could be adapted to significantly reduce charging cost by avoiding periods of high demand.
“the charging start could be adapted to significantly reduce the charging cost by avoiding the periods of high demand (where the economic cost is higher).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The price of electricity varies throughout the day in most countries.
- Premisereasoning
Producing a 22 kWh BMW i3 battery emits almost 3 tons of CO2.
“This means, for example, that producing a 22 kWh BMW i3 battery emits almost 3 tons of CO 2 .”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
Almost half of the electricity generated in Germany comes from coal and gas.
“almost half of the electricity generated in Germany comes from coal and gas [132].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [132] Burger, B. (2019). Net Public Electricity Generation in Germany in 2018, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems (ISE). Available online: https://www.ise.fraunhofer.de/content/dam/ise/en/documents/publications/studies/Stromerzeugung_2017_e.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
- Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 132
- May combine two claims. 95
- The quote only partly states this claim. 1
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Findingnone given95% of electric vehicles were sold in only 10 countries: China, USA, Japan, Canada, Norway, United Kingdom, France, Germany, The Netherlands, and Sweden.
“95% of the electric vehicles were sold in only 10 countries (i.e., China, USA, Japan, Canada, Norway, United Kingdom, France, Germany, The Netherlands, and Sweden).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingnone givenNorway has the highest EV market share in the world, with almost three out of four vehicles sold in 2020 being electric.
“Norway stands out as the country in the world, in which EVs have a higher market share as almost three out of four vehicles sold in 2020 are electric.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataRegarding specific energy and energy density, lead-acid and nickel batteries stand out negatively, while lithium-ion batteries are by far the more valuable.
“Regarding the specific energy and the energy density, lead-acid (Pb-PbO 2 ) and Nickel (Ni-Cd, Ni-MH) batteries stand out negatively, while the more valuable batteries are, by far, the lithiumion ones.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenThe capacity of EV batteries is continuously growing, and vehicles with more than 100 kWh batteries are expected very soon.
“As shown, the capacity of batteries is continuously growing and vehicles with more that 100 kWh batteries are expected very soon.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingown dataRegarding specific power, lead and zinc batteries offer worse results up to 100 W/kg, while Ni-MH batteries reach a maximum of 1000 W/kg and Li-ion batteries offer up to 3000 W/kg.
“Concerning the specific power, lead and zinc batteries offer worse results (up to 100 W/kg), while the kinds of batteries with the best scores are those of Ni-MH (with a maximum of 1000 W/kg), and Li-ion, which offer up to 3000 W/kg.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenAs far as cell voltage, nickel and zinc batteries have lower voltage, while sodium batteries (Na-S and Na-NiCl) and Li-ion use a higher voltage.
“As far as the cells voltage, batteries that are formed by nickel and zinc are the ones with lower voltage, while sodium batteries (Na-S y Na-NiCl) and Li-ion use a higher voltage.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
Findingnone givenIn their most powerful modes, SAE-J1772 supports a maximum intensity of 200 A, compared to 250 A for GB/T-20234 and 400 A for IEC-62196.
“However, in their most powerful modes, the SAE-J1772 only supports a 200 A maximum intensity, as compared to 250 A of the GB/T-20234 and 400 A of the IEC-62196.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationTesla superchargers can charge the Model S up to 50% in only 20 minutes, or 80% in half an hour.
“Tesla superchargers can charge the Model S up to 50% in only 20 min, or 80% in half an hour [7].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [7] Tesla (2021, February 21). Tesla Official Website. Available online: https://www.tesla.com/en_EU/supercharger.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe Nissan Leaf has a maximum driving range of 364 km.
“the Nissan Leaf has a maximum driving range of 364 km [6]”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [6] Nissan (2021, February 20). Nissan Leaf. Available online: https://www.nissan.co.uk/vehicles/new-vehicles/leaf/range-charging.html.
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationEV sales numbers are expected to keep increasing within the next years, since several countries have expressed their desire to ban internal combustion engine vehicles in the near future.
“According to [42][43][44][45][46][47][48], these numbers are expected to keep increasing within the next years, since several countries have expressed their desire to ban internal combustion engine vehicles in the near future.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 3 sources checked- cites [42] CNN (2021, February 18). These Countries Want to Ban Gas and Diesel Cars. Available online: http://money.cnn.com/2017/09/11/autos/countries-banning-diesel-gas-cars/index.html.
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [43] The Times of Israel (2021, February 20). Israel Aims to Eliminate Use of Coal, Gasoline and Diesel by 2030. Available online: https://www.timesofisrael.com/israel-aims-to-eliminate-use-of-coal-gasoline-and-diesel-by-2030/.
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [44] NLTimes (2021, February 20). New Dutch Government’s Plans for the Coming Years. Available online: https://nltimes.nl/2017/10/10/new-dutch-governments-plans-coming-years.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationWorldwide production of batteries for EVs has increased 66%.
“the worldwide production of batteries for EVs has increased 66% [50]”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [50] Inside-EVs (2021, February 21). EV Battery Makers 2016: Panasonic and BYD Combine to Hold Majority of Market. Available online: https://insideevs.com/ev-battery-makers-2016-panasonic-and-byd-combine-to-hold-majority-of-market/.
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationTotal well-to-wheel efficiency of gasoline vehicles ranges from 11% to 27%, whereas diesel vehicles range from 25% to 37%.
“total WTW efficiency of gasoline vehicles ranges from 11% to 27%, whereas diesel vehicles range from 25% to 37% [3].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [3] Albatayneh, 2020, Comparison of the Overall Energy Efficiency for Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles and Electric Vehicles, Environ. Clim. Technol. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Interpretationnone givenThe main drawback of EVs is their autonomy.
“The main drawback of the EVs is their autonomy.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe transport sector is responsible for nearly 28% of total carbon dioxide emissions, and road transport accounts for over 70% of the transport sector emissions.
“according to a report by the European Union, the transport sector is responsible for nearly 28% of the total carbon dioxide (CO 2 ) emissions, while the road transport is accountable for over 70% of the transport sector emissions [1].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [1] European Commission (2021, February 21). Transport in Figures’—Statistical Pocketbook. Available online: https://ec.europa.eu/transport/facts-fundings/statistics/pocketbook-2011_en/.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationA recent OECD study suggests that, at least in terms of particulate matter emissions, EVs will not improve the air quality situation.
“there was a recent OECD study that suggests that, at least in terms of Particulate Matter (PM) emissions, EVs will unfortunately not improve the air quality situation [4].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [4] OECD iLibrary (2020). Non-Exhaust Particulate Emissions from Road Transport: An Ignored Environmental Policy Challenge, OECD Publishing. Available online: https://doi.org/10.1787/4a4dc6ca-en. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe Tesla Model S can reach more than 500 km.
“the Tesla Model S can reach more than 500 km [7].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [7] Tesla (2021, February 21). Tesla Official Website. Available online: https://www.tesla.com/en_EU/supercharger.
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationLead-acid and lithium batteries are the best at withstanding low temperatures, as they can load temperatures up to -20 °C, although in lithium-ion batteries low temperatures seriously affect capacity and cause self-discharge.
“In that regard, lead-acid and lithium batteries are the best that put up with low temperatures, as they can load temperatures up to -20 • C, although, in the case of Li-Ion batteries, low temperatures seriously affect its capacity, causing self-discharge [72].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [72] Plitz, 2003, A comparative study of Li-ion battery, supercapacitor and nonaqueous asymmetric hybrid devices for automotive applications, J. Power Sources source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe IEC-62196 norm derives from IEC-61851 and provides a first classification of charging type according to nominal power and charging time.
“This norm derives from the IEC-61851 and it provides a first classification of the charging type according to its nominal power and, thus, of the charging time [74,75].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [74] International Electrotechnical Commission (2014). Plugs, Socket-Outlets, Vehicle Couplers and Vehicle Inlets—Conductive Charging of Electric Vehicles—Part 1: General Requirements, IEC. Standard.
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [75] Sbordone, 2015, EV fast charging stations and energy storage technologies: A real implementation in the smart micro grid paradigm, Electr. Power Syst. Res. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe in-line routing method suggested by Adler and Mirchandani would reduce waiting time by more than 35%.
“Such a method would reduce the waiting time more than 35%.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [61] Adler, 2014, Online routing and battery reservations for electric vehicles with swappable batteries, Transp. Res. Part B: Methodol. source
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe increase in EV models, different battery types, and lack of standardization make BESs not feasible because all vehicles served by BESs should use identical batteries.
“However, the increase of the number of EV models, as well as the different types of batteries and the lack of standardization, are not making the use of BESs a feasible process, since all of the vehicles served by BES should use identical batteries [65].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [65] Jing, W., Yan, Y., Kim, I., and Sarvi, M. (2016). Electric vehicles: A review of network modelling and future research needs. Adv. Mech. Eng., 8. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV provides a 12 kWh battery, which allows it to drive around 50 km just with the electric engine.
“The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV [25] provides a 12 kWh battery, which allows it to drive around 50 km just with the electric engine.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [25] Mitsubishi Motors (2021, February 17). Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV 2018. Available online: https://www.mitsubishicars.com/outlander-phev/2018/specifications.
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningLower battery cost would have a direct impact on EV price drop, making EVs more competitive with traditional vehicles.
“The lower battery cost would have an obviously direct impact on EV price drop, which makes them more competitive with regard to traditional vehicles.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationTesla Motors is building a Gigafactory in order to cut down on production costs and raise the manufacturing of batteries.
“Tesla Motors is building a “Gigafactory” in order to cut down on the production costs and raise the manufacturing of batteries.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [53] Tesla (2021, February 21). Gigafactory. Available online: https://www.tesla.com/esES/blog/gigafactory.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenLithium-ion batteries have an optimum functioning temperature of 40 °C.
“In fact, this type of battery has an optimum functioning temperature of 40 • C.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe IEC-62196 standard establishes the general characteristics of the charging process and the way energy is supplied.
“The IEC-62196 establishes the general characteristics of the charging process, as well as the way in which the energy is supplied.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Premisenone givenLithium-ion batteries are the most used today by the majority of EVs and PHEVs.
“This type of battery is the most used today by the majority of EVs and PHEVs.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Premisenone givenIn North America and the Pacific zone, the SAE-J1772 standard for loading electric vehicles is used.
“More specifically, in North America, and in the Pacific zone, the SAE-J1772 standard for loading electric vehicles is used.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationSodium sulfur batteries can reach functioning temperatures between 300 and 350 °C.
“However, they can reach functioning temperatures of between 300 and 350 • C [70].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [70] Sudworth, J., and Tiley, A. (1985). Sodium Sulphur Battery, Springer.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenNickel-metal-hydride batteries have a higher self-discharge level than nickel-cadmium batteries and are used by many hybrid vehicles.
“Although they present a higher level of self discharge than those of nickel-cadmium, these batteries are used by many hybrid vehicles, such as the Toyota Prius and the second version of the GM EV1.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationNickel-cadmium batteries were used in the 1990s, have greater energy density, but present high memory effect, low lifespan, and cadmium is expensive and polluting.
“This technology was used in the 90s, as these batteries have a greater energy density [66], but they present high memory effect, low lifespan, and cadmium is a very expensive and polluting element.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [66] Haschka, F., and Schlieck, D. (1986, January 9–12). High power nickel-cadmium cells with fiber electrodes (FNC). Proceedings of the 32nd International Power Sources Symposium, Cherry Hill, NJ, USA.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe IEC-62196 standard is an international standard created by the International Electrotechnical Commission in 2001 for charging electrical vehicles in Europe and China.
“The IEC-62196 standard [74] is an international standard created by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 2001 for charging electrical vehicles in Europe and China.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [74] International Electrotechnical Commission (2014). Plugs, Socket-Outlets, Vehicle Couplers and Vehicle Inlets—Conductive Charging of Electric Vehicles—Part 1: General Requirements, IEC. Standard.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenCharging standards for electric vehicles are determined mainly by the region in which they are used or applied.
“When charging electric vehicles, we can find different standards, which are determined, mainly, by the region in which they are being used or applied.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationStandard power outlets provide around 3 kW power, which implies an average 10 h load to charge a maximum of 30 kWh in an EV battery.
“The standard power outlets provide around 3 kW power, which would imply a 10 h load on average for charging a maximum of 30 kWh energy in a battery [55].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [55] Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (2007). Hybrid Electric and Battery Electric Vehicles, AEA Energy & Environment.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenMost of the used hydrogen is extracted from natural gas, although there is green hydrogen.
“although there is green hydrogen, most of the used hydrogen is extracted from natural gas.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationYang et al. presented a dynamic operation model of BSSs in the electric market that acquires extra incomes when actively responding to electricity price fluctuation.
“Yang et al. [63] presented a dynamic operation model of BSSs in the electric market, acquiring extra incomes when actively responding to the price fluctuation in the electricity market.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [63] Yang, 2014, Dynamic operation model of the battery swapping station for EV (electric vehicle) in electricity market, Energy source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationStorandt and Funke approached the EV routing problem to find destinations accessible from a location according to the vehicle's current battery level and the availability of charging or exchange battery stations.
“Storandt and Funke [64] approached the EVs routing problem with the aim of finding out what destinations are accessible from a particular location according to the current battery level of the vehicle and the availability of charging or exchange battery stations.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [64] Storandt, S., and Funke, S. (2012, January 22–26). Cruising with a Battery-Powered Vehicle and Not Getting Stranded. Proceedings of the Twenty-Sixth AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence and the Twenty-Fourth Innovative Applications of Artificial Intelligence Conference, Toronto, ON, Canada. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenLithium-ion batteries employ a lithium salt as electrolyte that provides ions for the reversible electrochemical reaction between cathode and anode.
“These batteries employ, as electrolyte, a lithium salt that provides the necessary ions for the reversible electrochemical reaction that takes place between the cathode and anode.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenZinc-bromine batteries use a zinc-bromine solution stored in two tanks, in which bromide turns into bromine in the positive electrode.
“These kinds of batteries use a zinc-bromine solution stored in two tanks, and in which bromide turns into bromine in the positive electrode.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationSodium chloride and nickel batteries can offer up to 30% more energy at low temperatures, although their optimum operating range is between 260 °C and 300 °C.
“Their advantage is that they can offer up to 30% more energy in low temperatures, although its optimum operating range is between 260 • C and 300 • C.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe BMW i3 has a 42.2 kWh battery that results in a 260 km autonomy in electric mode, and users can benefit an additional 130 km from the extended-range mode.
“An example of this type of vehicles is the BMW i3 [29], which has a 42.2 kWh battery that results in a 260 km autonomy in electric mode, and users can benefit an additional 130 km from the extended-range mode.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [29] insideEVs (2021, February 21). 2019 BMW i3, i3 REx, i3s & i3s REx: Full Specs. Available online: https://insideevs.com/2019-bmw-i3-rex-i3s-rex-full-spec/.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe Hyundai Nexo FCEV is able to travel 650 km without refueling.
“The Hyundai Nexo FCEV [28] is an example of this type of vehicles, being able to travel 650 km without refueling.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [28] Hyundai (2021, February 21). All-New Hyundai NEXO—Technical Specifications. Available online: https://www.hyundai.news/eu/press-kits/all-new-hyundai-nexo-technical-specifications/.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe SAE-J1772 standard is common in the USA and Japan and establishes AC Level 1, AC Level 2, DC Level 1, and DC Level 2 charging modes.
“This standard is common in USA and Japan, and it establishes the following charging modes (see Table 4):”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationSodium sulfur batteries contain liquid sodium and sulfur.
“Sodium sulfur batteries (Na-S), which contain sodium liquid (Na) and sulfur (S).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe SAE-J1772 mode is a North American standard of electric connectors for electric vehicles created in 1996 and supported by SAE International.
“The SAE-J1772 [73] mode is a North American standard of electric connectors for electric vehicles created in 1996, and supported by SAE International.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [73] SAE International (2009). Vehicle Architecture for Data Communications Standards—Class B Data Communications Network Interface, SAE International. Standard.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationAdler and Mirchandani suggested an in-line routing method for electric vehicles that allows changing batteries in BESs using Markov random decision processes.
“Adler and Mirchandani [61] suggested an in-line routing method for electric vehicles that allows for changing the batteries in BEs using Markov's random decision processes.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [61] Adler, 2014, Online routing and battery reservations for electric vehicles with swappable batteries, Transp. Res. Part B: Methodol. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenIn Europe, the IEC-62196 standard was introduced.
“However, in China, the GB/T 20234 standard is used, whereas, in Europe, the IEC-62196 standard was introduced.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenSodium sulfur battery materials have a very low cost.
“In addition, their advantage is that these materials have a very low cost.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationIEC-62196 provides users with four modes to charge vehicles.
“Users are provided with four modes in order to charge the vehicles (see Table 5).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenA typical BEV reaches from 160 to 250 km, although some can travel as far as 500 km with just one charge.
“A typical BEV will reach from 160 to 250 km, although some of them can travel as far as 500 km with just one charge.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationNickel-metal-hydride batteries use an alloy that stores hydrogen for negative electrodes instead of cadmium.
“In this type of batteries, an alloy that stores hydrogen is used for negative electrodes instead of cadmium (Cd) [67].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [67] Maggetto, G., and Mierlo, J.V. (2000, January 11). Electric and electric hybrid vehicle technology: A survey. Proceedings of the IEE Seminar Electric, Hybrid and Fuel Cell Vehicles (Ref. No. 2000/050), Durham, UK. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenThe main difference between the SAE-J1772, GB/T 20234, and IEC-62196 standards is that the first two classify charging modes according to power type (DC or AC), while IEC-62196 classifies modes by charging power.
“The main difference between these three standards is that while the two former ones classify the charging modes according to the power type (DC or AC power), the latter one classifies such modes by the charging power involved.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenSAE-J1772 DC Level 1 uses an external charger with a maximum voltage of 500 V DC and a maximum intensity of 80 A, providing a maximum power of 40 kW.
“External charger that by inserting a maximum voltage of 500 V DC with a maximum intensity of 80 A, it provides a maximum power of 40 kW.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationMak et al. proposed robust optimization models to help battery exchange planning.
“Mak et al. [62] proposed robust optimization models that help the process of the battery exchange planning.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [62] Mak, 2013, Infrastructure planning for electric vehicles with battery swapping, Manag. Sci. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationIEC-62196 Mode 1 is a domestic slow charging mode with a maximum intensity of 16 A using a standard single-phase or three-phase power outlet.
“It is defined as a domestic charging mode, with a maximum intensity of 16 A, and it uses a standard single-phase or three-phase power outlet with phase(s), neutral, and protective earth conductors.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationExceeding the temperature and voltage windows of lithium-ion batteries causes quick mitigation of battery performance and can result in a security hazard such as fire or explosion, as from 150 °C electrolytes start to destroy themselves.
“Exceeding the restrictions of these windows will cause a quick mitigation of the battery performance and even result in a security hazard (e.g., catch fire or even explode), as from 150 • C electrolytes start to destroy themselves [71].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [71] Lu, 2013, A review on the key issues for lithium-ion battery management in electric vehicles, J. Power Sources source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenSodium chloride and nickel batteries, also called Zebra, are very similar to sodium sulfur batteries.
“Also being referred to as Zebra, they are very similar to sodium sulfur batteries.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationPHEV fuel consumption is higher than indicated by car manufacturers.
“PHEVs fuel consumption is higher than indicated by car manufacturers [26].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [26] Plötz, P., Moll, C., Bieker, G., Mock, P., and Li, Y. (2020). Real-World Usage of Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles: Fuel Consumption, Electric Driving, and CO2 Emissions, International Council on Clean Transportation Europe (ICCT). Available online: https://theicct.org/sites/default/files/publications/PHEV-white%20paper-sept2020-0.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationSodium sulfur batteries have high energy density, high loading and unloading efficiency of 89-92%, and a long life cycle.
“This type of battery has a high energy density, high loading and unloading efficiency (89-92%), and a long life cycle.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenIn China, the GB/T 20234 standard is used.
“However, in China, the GB/T 20234 standard is used, whereas, in Europe, the IEC-62196 standard was introduced.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningWhen considering all analyzed parameters, current electric vehicles rely on lithium-ion technology for their batteries because this technology presents the best performance in almost all analyzed characteristics.
“When considering all of the above parameters, current electric vehicles rely on lithium ion technology for their batteries, as this technology presents the best performance in almost all of the analyzed characteristics.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe Nissan Leaf is 100% electric and currently provides a 62 kWh battery that allows an autonomy of 360 km.
“the Nissan Leaf [24], which is 100% electric and it currently provides a 62 kWh battery that allows users to have an autonomy of 360 km.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [24] insideEVs (2021, February 17). Nissan Reveals LEAF e-Plus: 62 kWh Battery, 226-Mile Range. Available online: https://insideevs.com/nissan-reveals-leaf-e-plus-ces/.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationThe Toyota Prius, in its hybrid model (4th generation), provided a 1.3 kWh battery that theoretically allowed an autonomy as far as 25 km in its all-electric mode.
“The Toyota Prius, in its hybrid model (4th generation), provided a 1.3 kWh battery that theoretically allowed it an autonomy as far as 25 km in its all-electric mode [27].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [27] The Car Guide (2021, February 21). 2014 Toyota Prius PHV: To Plug in or Not to Plug in?. Available online: https://www.guideautoweb.com/en/articles/21152/2014-toyota-prius-phv-to-plug-in-or-not-to-plug-in/.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisereasoningSAE-J1772 AC Level 2 uses a standard electrical outlet with 240 V AC and a maximum intensity of 80 A, giving a maximum power of 19.2 kW.
“Standard electrical outlet with 240 V AC and a maximum intensity of 80 A, so it offers a maximum power of 19.2 kW.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationSAE-J1772 DC Level 2 uses an external charger with a maximum voltage of 500 V DC and a maximum intensity of 200 A, providing a maximum power of 100 kW.
“External charger that, by inserting a maximum voltage of 500 V DC with a maximum intensity of 200 A, provides a maximum power of 100 kW.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationTesla created a battery exchange system for its Model S in which batteries can be exchanged in only 90 s.
“Thinking about this strategy, Tesla created a system in their Model S, in which batteries can be exchanged in only 90 s [59].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [59] CNN (2021, February 21). Tesla Unveils 90-Second Battery-Pack Swap. Available online: http://money.cnn.com/2013/06/21/autos/tesla-battery-swap/.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenSAE-J1772 AC Level 1 uses a standard electrical outlet providing 120 V AC with a maximum intensity of 16 A, giving a maximum power of 1.9 kW.
“Standard electrical outlet that provides voltage in AC of 120 V offering a maximum intensity of 16 A, which serves a maximum power of 1.9 kW.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisereasoningIEC-62196 Mode 2 is a semi-fast charging mode usable at home or in public areas with a defined maximum intensity of 32 A using standardized power outlets.
“This mode can be used at home or in public areas, its defined maximum intensity is of 32 A, and, similar to the previous mode, it uses standardized power outlets with phase(s), neutral, and protective earth conductors.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationMak et al. analyzed battery standardization and technological development in the optimal strategy for deploying battery exchange infrastructures.
“The authors also analyzed the possibility of battery standardization and technological development in the optimal strategy for deploying the infrastructures.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [62] Mak, 2013, Infrastructure planning for electric vehicles with battery swapping, Manag. Sci. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenThe GB/T-20234 standard was created by Guobiao Standards for charging infrastructures of electric vehicles in China.
“Guobiao Standards (GB) created the GB/T-20234 standard for charging infrastructures of electric vehicles in China.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationShang et al. also proposed a compact heater based upon resonant switched capacitors powered by the on-board battery pack, leading to easy implementation and able to increase temperature up to 2.67 °C/min with high efficiency of 96.4%.
“In [91], they also proposed a compact heater, based upon resonant switched capacitors (RSCs) that are powered by the on-board battery pack, leading to an easy implementation, which is able to increase up to 2.67 °C/min.with a high efficiency (96.4%).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [91] Shang, 2020, A Compact Resonant Switched-Capacitor Heater for Lithium-Ion Battery Self-Heating at Low Temperatures, IEEE Trans. Power Electron. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenFor the United States, Tesla designed its own connector.
“For the United States, Tesla designed their own connector.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenType 2 Mennekes has 7 pins: four for power in three-phase mode, one ground connection, and two pins to communicate with the vehicle.
“This connector has 7 pins, i.e., four for the power (in three-phase mode), one ground connection, and two pins to communicate with the vehicle (blockage and communications).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenCHAdeMO is added to numerous vehicles, such as the Nissan Leaf, Nissan e-NV200, Mitsubishi i-MiEV, and KIA Soul EV.
“In fact, it is added to numerous vehicles, such as in the Nissan Leaf, the Nissan e-NV200, the Mitsubishi i-MiEV, and the KIA Soul EV.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenIEC-62196 Mode 4 is an ultra-fast charging mode published in IEC-62196-3 that defines a direct connection of the EV to the DC supply network with up to 400 A and a maximum voltage of 1000 V, providing a maximum charging power up to 400 kW.
“Published in the IEC-62196-3, it defines a direct connection of the EV to the DC supply network with a power intensity of up to 400 A and a maximum voltage of 1000 V, which provides a maximum charging power up to 400 kW.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationNowadays CHAdeMO chargers have been designed with 150 kW power and aim to reach 350 kW.
“Nowadays, CHAdeMO chargers have already been designed with 150 kW power, and they aim to reach 350 kW [84].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [84] CHAdeMO Association (2016). CHAdeMO Announces High Power (150 KW) Version of the Protocol, CHAdeMO Association. Technical Report.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisereasoningWhen faster charges are required, Electric Vehicle Charging Stations must be used because they can directly supply DC power to the batteries.
“However, when requiring faster charges, Electric Vehicle Charging Stations must be used, since they can directly supply DC power to the batteries.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisereasoningThe GB/T 20234 standard considers two kinds of connectors.
“The GB/T 20234 considers two kinds of connectors.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationXing et al. present a review of BMS for Battery Electric and Hybrid Vehicles considering state of charge, state of health, and state of life as key features.
“Other authors, such as Xing et al. [88], present a review of BMS for Battery Electric (BEVs) and Hybrid Vehicles (HVs) when considering the state of charge, the state of health, and the state of life, as the key features to be considered by BMSs.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [88] Xing, 2011, Battery management systems in electric and hybrid vehicles, Energies source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisereasoningThe BMS equalizes the charge on all cells in the chain to extend the overall life of the battery pack.
“In particular, it equalizes the charge on all cells in the chain to extend the overall life of the battery pack.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationCurrently there are 1604 Tesla stations and a total of 14,081 superchargers around the world.
“Currently, there are 1604 stations and a total of 14,081 superchargers around the world [7].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [7] Tesla (2021, February 21). Tesla Official Website. Available online: https://www.tesla.com/en_EU/supercharger.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenThe BMS is responsible for managing the energy provided by the batteries to guarantee their safety and reliability.
“More specifically, BMS is responsible for managing the energy that is provided by the batteries with the aim of guaranteeing their safety and reliability.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenElectric vehicles have an AC/DC converter that allows charging their batteries at home through traditional outlets.
“Electric vehicles have an AC/DC converter that allows charging their batteries at home through the use of traditional outlets (e.g., the Schuko in Europe).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationType 1 (SAE-J1772-2009) Yazaki AC charging is included in the SAE-J1772 standard and IEC-62196-2, is commonly found in charging equipment for EVs in North America and Japan, and is used by many vehicles including the Nissan Leaf, Chevrolet Volt, Toyota Prius Prime, Mitsubishi i-MiEV, Ford Focus Electric, Tesla Roadster, and Tesla Model S.
“With the aim of finding a standardized connector, the Type 1 AC charging, apart from being included in the SAE-J1772 standard, was also included in the IEC-62196-2.In fact, this connector is commonly found in charging equipments for EVs in North America and Japan [80], and it is used by a great amount of vehicles, such as the Nissan Leaf, the Chevrolet Volt, the Toyota Prius Prime, the Mitsubishi”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [80] Phoenix Contact (2015). Solutions for E-Mobility, Phoenix Contact. Available online: http://www.mouser.com/pdfdocs/PhoenixContactsolutionsbrochurefore-mobility.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenTesla has its own fast charging points called Supercharger Stations.
“It is also worth noting the case of Tesla Company, which, although it is not an international standard itself, it has its own fast charging points, called Supercharger Stations.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe GB/T 20234 AC connector is physically the same as the IEC Type 2 or Mennekes connector, although they are incompatible with European vehicles that use the same connector because they use different protocols.
“The connector used for charges based on AC is physically the same used in the IEC Type 2 or the Mennekes (see Figure 7c), although they are incompatible with the European vehicles that use the same connector, as they use different protocols.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenCHAdeMO has ten pins: two for DC power supply, one for ground connection, and seven pins for communicating with the network.
“This connector has ten pins, two for DC power supply, one for ground connection, and seven pins for communicating with the network.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisereasoningThe BMS maintains cell balancing by compensating the load of the weaker cell.
“According to this, the BMS maintains cell balancing by compensating the load of the weaker cell.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenAnother important task of BMSs is measuring the state of charge and computing the driving range.
“Another important task of BMSs is measuring the state of charge and computing the driving range.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims. The quote only partly states this claim.
Premisenone givenCharging Stations can supply electricity through different connectors depending on the standard supported, and they are sealed, carry a blockage, enable communication with the vehicle, do not supply electricity until the blockage system is activated, prevent the vehicle from moving while plugged, and some can charge in three-phase mode.
“Charging Stations can supply electricity through different connectors, depending on the standard supported, and they present the following advantages:”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisereasoningThe BMS prevents individual cells from becoming overstressed.
“In this way, BMS prevents individual cells from becoming overstressed.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationIn Zhang et al.'s simulations, EV velocity and motor torque distribution are optimized by a nonlinear predictive controller model to reduce energy consumption.
“In their simulations, EV velocity and motor torque distribution are optimized by a nonlinear predictive controller model to reduce energy consumption.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [89] Zhang, 2017, Predictive Energy Management Strategy for Fully Electric Vehicles Based on Preceding Vehicle Movement, IEEE Trans. Intell. Transp. Syst. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisereasoningThe GB/T-20234 standard classifies charging modes between AC and DC.
“This standard classifies the charging modes between AC and DC, as shown in Table 6.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenIn Europe, Tesla adopted the Mennekes connector, slightly modified to perform both domestic AC charge and ultra-fast DC charges in their Superchargers.
“In Europe, Tesla adopted the Mennekes connector, although slightly modified in order to perform both domestic charge (AC) and ultra-fast charges (DC) in their Superchargers.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenThe Renault Zoe can be charged with the Mennekes connector up to 43 kWh.
“An example of a vehicle that uses this connector is the Renault Zoe, which can be charged with the Mennekes connector up to 43 kWh.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenThe IEC-62196 adopted the specifications of the connectors of the IEC 60309 standard in its second version IEC-62196-2, published by the IEC in October 2011.
“The IEC-62196 adopted the specifications of the connectors of the IEC 60309 standard, including them in its second version (IEC-62196-2), which was published by the IEC in October of 2011.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenTesla's superchargers work in DC and use their own system, whose patents have been mostly released.
“Tesla's superchargers work in DC and use their own system, whose patents have been mostly released.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisereasoningCell balancing is critical for EVs' high-powered battery packs because a long series of individual cells is only as reliable as the weakest cell.
“Cell balancing is also critical for EVs' high-powered battery packs, because a long series of individual cells is only as reliable as the weakest cell.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenType 2 Mennekes in single-phase is limited up to 230 V, but in three-phase it is able to hold high voltages and intensities.
“In singlephase it is limited up to 230 V, but, in three-phase, is able to hold high voltages and intensities.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationHauser and Kuhn present the requirements that a BMS should cover: data acquisition, data processing and storage, electrical management, thermal management, safety management, and communication.
“For instance, Hauser and Kuhn [87] present the requirements that a BMS should cover: (i) data acquisition, (ii) data processing and storage, (iii) electrical management, (iv) thermal management, (v) safety management, and (vi) communication.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [87] Hauser, A., and Kuhn, R. (2015). High-voltage battery management systems (BMS) for electric vehicles. Advances in Battery Technologies for Electric Vehicles, Elsevier. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenThermal management is one of the most important blocks in BMSs.
“One of the most important blocks in BMSs is thermal management, as can be observed in Figure 8.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenTesla employs two different connectors for fast charging depending on whether the vehicles are sold in Europe or the United States.
“Finally, Tesla employs two different connectors for the fast charging of their vehicles, when considering whether the vehicles are sold in Europe (see Figure 7c) or in the United States (see Figure 7h).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenType 2 (VDE-AR-E 2623-2-2) Mennekes was originally designed for the industrial sector and not specifically for EVs.
“It was originally designed to be used in the industrial sector, so it was not specifically designed for EVs (see Figure 7c).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenChina initially adopted the European standard IEC-62196, but the use of its own standard GB/T-20234 is being promoted.
“Although China initially adopted the European standard IEC-62196, the use of their own standard, such as the GB/T-20234, is being promoted.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisereasoningThe battery management system is a key system designed to manage and control the battery unit in EVs and PHEVs.
“Hence, the battery management system (BMS) is a key system that is designed to manage and control the battery unit in this kind of vehicle.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenAuxiliary devices such as headlamps, the dashboard, and the cooling/heating unit draw power from the battery pack.
“Auxiliary devices, such as headlamps, the dashboard, and the cooling/heating unit, also draw power from the battery pack.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Premisenone givenCurrent BMSs comprise multiple blocks, such as power delivery unity, sensors, and communication channels, integrated together.
“Current BMSs comprise of multiple blocks, such as power delivery unity, sensors, and communication channels, integrated together.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningAlthough Tesla affirms that its superchargers are ultra-fast charging points, under the IEC-62196 criterion these charging points are equal to Mode 3 (fast charging).
“Although Tesla affirms that its superchargers are ultra-fast charging points, if we consider the IEC-62196 criterion (see Table 5), these charging points would be equal to a Mode 3 (fast charging).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
InterpretationreasoningSmarter managing of auxiliary energy demands would result in better power delivery without reducing power train efficiency.
“A smarter managing of these energy demands would result in a better power delivery without reducing the power train efficiency.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenCHAdeMO is designed to supply fast charges in DC.
“CHAdeMO is designed to supply fast charges in DC.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationType 3 (EV Plug Alliance connector) Scame is a single-phase and three-phase connector designed by the EV Plug Alliance in 2010.
“Single-phase and three-phase connector, designed by the EV Plug Alliance in 2010.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenThere currently exists a wide range of connectors for charging electric vehicles, defined by SAE in the US and part of the Pacific, IEC mainly in Europe, and GB in China.
“There currently exists a wide range of connectors for charging electric vehicles.These connectors are defined by the different standards: the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) is in charge of its normalization in the US and in part of the Pacific countries; the IEC is responsible for its standardization in a great part of the countries in the world, mainly in Europe; and, the Guobiao Standards”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationType 3 Scame supplies 230 V/400 V and from 16 to 63 A.
“It supplies 230 V/400 V and from 16 to 63 A [83].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [83] Scamme (2021, February 21). Libera—Scame Parre s.p.a. Technical Report. Available online: http://www.scame.com/doc/ZP00833-IB-1.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationTesla's Supercharger Stations are installed in main routes every 200 km.
“Tesla's Supercharger Stations are being installed in main routes every 200 km.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premiseown dataThe AC version of the J1772-2009 connector was designed for single-phase electric systems with 120 V or 240 V and consists of five pins: two AC pins, ground connection, proximity detection, and pilot control.
“The AC version (see Figure 7a) was designed for single-phase electric systems with 120 V or 240 V, and they consist of five pins:”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenThe BMS is the central controller preventing sudden abruption in current and thus avoiding high discharge rates.
“BMS is the central controller preventing sudden abruption in current, and thus avoiding high discharge rates.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenA second version of the connector is designed for fast charge, allowing charging time to be drastically reduced and charging vehicle batteries up to 80% in 20 min.
“There exists a second version of the connector that is designed to perform a fast charge.This allows the charging time to be drastically reduced, charging the batteries of a vehicle up to the 80% in 20 min.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenJ1772-2009 connectors include different protection levels and can be used in rainy conditions.
“J1772-2009 connectors include different protection levels, and they can even be used in rainy conditions.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenFrance and Italy suggested the use of Type 3 connectors for their vehicles, but due to poor acceptance the production of Type 3 connectors has been abandoned.
“France and Italy suggested the use of this connector for their vehicles (see Figure 7e), but, due to the poor acceptance, the production of Type 3 connectors has been finally abandoned.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenAuxiliary devices are not smart and do not communicate with the BMS.
“However, these devices are not smart, nor do they communicate with BMS.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationOn 8 February 2018, there existed 7133 CHAdeMO charging points in Japan, 6022 in Europe, and 2290 in the USA.
“On the 8th of February of 2018, there existed 7133 CHAdeMO charging points in Japan, 6022 in Europe, and 2290 in the USA [85].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [85] CHAdeMO Association (2021, February 21). CHAdeMO’s Fast Charging Station in the World. Available online: http://www.chademo.com/.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationTesla superchargers have a maximum charging power of 145 kWh, currently limited to 120 kWh, which allows charging half of a Model S battery in 20 min or 80% in half an hour.
“Although they have a maximum charging power of 145 kWh, such power is currently limited to 120 kWh, which allows for charging half of the battery of a Model S in only 20 min., or 80% in half an hour [7].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [7] Tesla (2021, February 21). Tesla Official Website. Available online: https://www.tesla.com/en_EU/supercharger.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisenone givenIEC-62196 suggests four types of plugs: Type 1, Type 2, Type 3, and Type 4.
“More specifically, it suggests four types of plugs:”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationIn its first versions, CHAdeMO held up to 400 V and started the charge with up to 200 A.
“In its first versions, it held up to 400 V, starting the charge with up to 200 A.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenType 4 (EVS G105-1993) CHAdeMO is promoted by TEPCO, commonly found in EV charging equipment in Japan, and also used in Europe and USA.
“Promoted by TEPCO (Tokyo Electric Power Company), it is commonly found in the EVs charging equipment in Japan, although it is also used in Europe and USA (see Figure 7f).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationType 2 also includes a Combined Charging System connector, essentially an adapted Mennekes able to supply up to 400 A at 1000 V, implying a charging power up to 400 kWh.
“Although, at first, it was not designed for fast charging, Type 2 also includes another connector, called Combined Charging System (CCS) (see Figure 7d), being essentially an adapted Mennekes adapted to supply up to 400 A to 1000 V, which would imply a charging power up to 400 kWh [81,82].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [81] Mennekes (2010). Industrial Plugs and Receptacles, Mennekes. Available online: http://www.mennekes.com/pdf/intl/MENNEKES%202010%20Short%20Form%20Export%20Catalog.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [82] Electroenchufe (2010). Mennekes.de—Electro Enchufe Sac, Electroenchufe. Technical Report.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premiseown dataIEC-62196 Mode 3 is a fast charging mode providing an intensity between 32 and 250 A and requires an EV Supply Equipment that communicates with the vehicle, monitors charging, incorporates protection systems, and stops energy flow when the connection is not detected.
“It provides an intensity between 32 and 250 A. This charging mode requires the use of an EV Supply Equipment (EVSE), a specific power supply for charging electric vehicles.This device (i.e., the EVSE) provides communication with the vehicles, monitors the charging process, incorporates protection systems, and stops the energy flow when the connection to the vehicle is not detected.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenTesla vehicle users have 400 kWh of free charging, enough for driving about 1600 km, a strategy that seeks to encourage users to purchase Tesla vehicles.
“Additionally, the users of these vehicles have 400 kWh of free charging, which is enough for driving about 1600 km, a strategy that seeks to encourage users to purchase Tesla vehicles.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisereasoningThe prime task of BMSs is to manage power delivery trying to reduce battery stress due to charges and discharges.
“The prime task of BMSs is to manage the power delivery trying to reduce the battery stress due to charges and discharges.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationZhang et al. simulate how to extend driving ranges by predicting terrain changes and preceding vehicle movement.
“Particularly, the authors simulate how to extend driving ranges, by predicting both terrain changes and preceding vehicle's movement.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [89] Zhang, 2017, Predictive Energy Management Strategy for Fully Electric Vehicles Based on Preceding Vehicle Movement, IEEE Trans. Intell. Transp. Syst. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based).
Premisenone givenHigh temperature is the most common problem for EV batteries and power electronics present in EVs.
“However, high temperature is the most common problem for EV batteries and power electronics present in EVs.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationA distinguishing feature of the GB/T 20234 standard used in China is that, while SAE-J1772 and IEC-62196 use the same communication protocol between vehicle and charger, the Chinese standard operates with a different one, causing incompatibility of these charging systems.
“Concerning the GB/T 20234 standard that is used in China, a distinguishing feature against the SAE-J1772 and IEC-62196, is that, while the latter ones use the same communication protocol between the vehicle and the charger, the Chinese standard operates with a different one, which causes the incompatibility of these charging systems [86].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [86] International Energy Agency (2021, February 02). Technical Guidelines on Charging Facilities for Electric Vehicles, Available online: https://www.emsd.gov.hk/filemanager/en/content444/ChargingFacilitiesElectricVehicles.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenThe Combined Charging System enables AC slow charge or DC fast charge and is similar to the AC version but with two additional pins to charge in DC.
“This connector, the so-called Combined Charging System (CCS), enables AC slow charge or fast charge to DC, and its appearance is very similar to the AC version, but with two additional pins to charge in DC (see Figure 7b).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim. May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningThe EV could benefit from graphene technology, reaching higher ranges, which could help its adoption by drivers and users.
“The EV could also benefit from this type of technology, reaching higher ranges, something that could help its adoption by drivers and users.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenThere currently exist three types of standard connectors for fast charges: CCS included in J1772, CHAdeMO added in IEC-62196, and GB/T.
“there currently exist three types of standard connectors to conduct fast charges: (i) the CCS included in the J1772, (ii) the CHAdeMO added in the IEC-62196, and (iii) the GB/T.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningCurrent high associated costs and the lack of a unique and universal standard make wireless charges an unfeasible alternative to traditional wired charging in the short term.
“current high associated costs, and the lack of a unique and universal standard make wireless charges an unfeasible alternative to traditional wired charging process in the short term.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisereasoningThe continuous power density increase of electric motors requires higher power to be delivered by electronics, which results in higher heat dissipation.
“The continuous power density increase of electric motors requires higher power to be delivered by electronics, which results in a higher heat dissipation.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationRecycling provides a good opportunity to reduce life cycle costs, enabling recovery of high-value materials.
“Recycling provides a good opportunity to reduce the life cycle costs, enabling the recovery of high-value materials [140].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [140] Pistoia, 2001, Recycling of electric vehicle batteries, Used Battery Collection and Recycling source
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationLithium iron phosphate batteries are starting to be tested in EVs but are still in an early stage of research and development.
“However, although this type of battery is starting to be tested in EVs [94], it still can be found in an early stage of research and development.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [94] Millner, A. (2010, January 27–29). Modeling lithium ion battery degradation in electric vehicles. Proceedings of the IEEE Conference on Innovative Technologies for an Efficient and Reliable Electricity Supply (CITRES), Waltham, MA, USA. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationNonneman et al. presented a comparison between different cooling strategies under similar conditions.
“To address this issue, Nonneman et al. [92] presented a comparison between different cooling strategies under similar conditions.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [92] Nonneman, J., T’Jollyn, I., Clarie, N., Weckx, S., Sergeant, P., and De Paepe, M. (June, January 29). Model-Based Comparison of Thermo-Hydraulic Performance of Various Cooling Methods for Power Electronics of Electric Vehicles. Proceedings of the 2018 17th IEEE Intersociety Conference on Thermal and Thermomechanical Phenomena in Electronic Systems (ITherm), San Diego, CA, USA. source
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationMIT researchers have reduced the weight of lithium iron phosphate batteries and developed a prototype cell that can be completely charged in 10-20 s, compared with 6 min for standard battery cells.
“MIT researchers have managed to reduce its weight and they have developed a prototype-cell that can be completely charged in just 10-20 s, a reduced time if we compare it with the necessary 6 min.for standard battery cells [95].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [95] Alternative Energy (2021, February 21). New Battery Technology Charges in Seconds. Available online: http://www.alternative-energy-news.info/new-battery-technology-charges-in-seconds/.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationMouawad et al. proposed cost effective and high integration, as well as performance power electronic systems.
“In the same line, other authors, such as Mouawad et al. [93], proposed cost effective and high integration, as well as performance power electronic systems.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [93] Mouawad, B., Espina, J., Li, J., Empringham, L., and Johnson, C.M. (2018, January 7–19). Novel Silicon Carbide Integrated Power Module for EV application. Proceedings of the 2018 1st Workshop on Wide Bandgap Power Devices and Applications in Asia (WiPDA Asia), Xi’an, China. source
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
Premisenone givenLithium iron phosphate batteries present an energy density of approximately 220 Wh/L, durability of 2000 to 10,000 cycles, and tolerate high temperatures.
“This kind of battery presents an energy density of approximately 220 Wh/L, a great durability (they are able to withstand between 2000 and 10,000 cycles) and tolerate high temperatures.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Interpretationnone givenBatteries are a critical factor for EVs, as they determine the vehicle's autonomy.
“batteries are a critical factor, as these will determine the vehicle's autonomy.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationSome government incentives can have adverse effects, e.g., exemption of toll charges has significantly reduced toll revenue.
“some of these incentives can have adverse effects (e.g., the exemption of toll charges has significantly reduced toll revenue [141]).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [141] Aasness, 2015, The increase of electric vehicle usage in Norway—Incentives and adverse effects, Eur. Transp. Res. Rev. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Interpretationnone givenThe development in autonomy, power, technology, and comfort is helping buyers consider EVs as an actual possibility when purchasing a new vehicle.
“the development that is undergoing during the last years, in terms of autonomy, power, technology, and comfort, is helping buyers to consider EVs as an actual possibility when purchasing a new vehicle.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationGraphene is a material formed by pure carbon, with high thermal conductivity and extremely light (a one square meter blade weighs 0.77 mg).
“Graphene is a material that is formed by pure carbon, which has a high thermal conductivity and it is extremely light (a one square meter blade weighs 0.77 mg) [109].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [109] Vargas-Ceballos, O.A. (2013). Estudio de Materiales Basados en Grafeno para su uso Como Ánodos en Baterías de Li-Ión. [Ph.D. Thesis, Universidad de Córdoba].
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Interpretationnone givenGraphene is expected to be a solution that enables storage of higher amounts of power and charge in shorter periods of time.
“such as the graphene, which is expected to be a solution that enables the storage of higher amounts of power, and charge in shorter periods of time.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationOnce batteries' lifetime has ended, they can be an environmental hazard, and correct recycling is essential for the successful implementation of this transportation technology.
“once the batteries' lifetime has ended, they can be an environmental hazard, and correct recycling is essential for the successful implementation of this transportation technology.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Once batteries' lifetime has ended, they can be an environmental hazard.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Interpretationnone givenThe development of batteries with higher capacities will favor the use of the fastest and most powerful charging modes, as well as better wireless charging technologies.
“The development of batteries with higher capacities will also favor the use of the fastest and most powerful charging modes, as well as better wireless charging technologies.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningAlthough EVs do not emit climate-damaging greenhouse gases and NO2, the required electricity could be produced by fossil-fuel power plants, limiting the supposed climate benefits.
“Although EVs do not emit climate-damaging greenhouse gases and NO 2 , the required electricity could be produced by fossil-fuel power plants, and thus limit the supposed climate benefits.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningDifferent connector standards can cause difficulties for users when charging, require adapters, increase the cost of electric vehicles, and sometimes introduce safety risks.
“Although these markets are quite different and separate, this fact is not desirable and it can cause difficulties for users when charging their vehicles; purchasing adapters can be required, thereby increasing the cost of Electric Vehicles, and sometimes introducing safety risks.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The American and Japanese markets use connectors proposed by the J1772 standard, while European vehicles use connectors suggested by IEC-62196.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
Interpretationnone givenThe EV will play a highly important role in future Smart Cities, and having different charging strategies that adapt to users' needs will be of special relevance.
“The EV will play a highly important role in the future Smart Cities, and having different charging strategies that can adapt to the users' needs will be of special relevance.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationMagnesium-ion batteries are expected to have a 6.2 kWh/L energy density, which would imply 8.5 times more than the best lithium batteries, currently able to apply up to 0.735 kWh/L.
“It is expected that this type of battery can have a 6.2 kWh/L energy density [96], which would imply 8.5 times more than the best lithium batteries, which are currently able to apply up to 0.735 kWh/L.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [96] Fichtner, 2017, Magnesium–sulfur battery: Its beginning and recent progress, MRS Commun. source
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationOrganizations such as the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, Toyota, and NASA are investigating magnesium-ion batteries.
“Organizations, such as the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy (ARPA-E), Toyota, or NASA, are investigating this type of battery [97,98].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [97] Seeker (2021, February 21). Supercharged! Battery Power for the Future. Available online: https://www.seeker.com/supercharged-battery-power-for-the-future-1766230400.html.
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [98] NASA (2021, February 21). A Multiscale Approach to Magnesium Intercalation Batteries: Safer, Lighter, and Longer-Lasting, Available online: https://www.nasa.gov/directorates/spacetech/strg/nstrf_2017/Magnesium_Intercalation_Batteries.
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationLithium-metal batteries have a high Coulombic efficiency above 99.1%, withstand more than 6000 charging cycles, and after 1000 cycles maintain an average Coulombic efficiency of 98.4%.
“Lithium-metal batteries have a high Coulombic efficiency (above 99.1%), withstanding more than 6000 charging cycles, and, after 1000 cycles they maintain an average Coulombic efficiency of 98.4% [101].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [101] Qian, 2015, High rate and stable cycling of lithium metal anode, Nat. Commun. source
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationAluminum-air batteries reach very large energy densities, attaining 6.2 kWh/L, which allows high autonomies up to 1600 km.
“Their main advantage is that this type of battery reaches very large energy densities, attaining 6.2 kWh/L [103], which allows obtaining a high autonomies (up to 1600 km) [104].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [103] Gelman, 2014, Aluminum–air battery based on an ionic liquid electrolyte, J. Mater. Chem. A source
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [104] Extremetech (2021, February 21). Aluminium-Air Battery Can Power Electric Vehicles for 1000 Miles, Will Come to Production Cars in 2017. Available online: https://www.extremetech.com/extreme/151801-aluminium-air-battery-can-power-electric-vehicles-for-1000-miles-will-come-to-production-cars-in-2017.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationMouawad et al. present a Silicon Carbide Integrated Power Module that integrates multiple functional elements and is able to increase power density, improve electrical performance, and reduce costs without compromising thermal performance or reliability.
“In particular, they present a Silicon Carbide Integrated Power Module that integrates multiple functional elements (i.e., semiconductor devices, DC-link capacitors, output filters, current sensing, and gate driver), which is able to increase power density, improve electrical performance, and reduce the costs without compromising thermal performance or reliability.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [93] Mouawad, B., Espina, J., Li, J., Empringham, L., and Johnson, C.M. (2018, January 7–19). Novel Silicon Carbide Integrated Power Module for EV application. Proceedings of the 2018 1st Workshop on Wide Bandgap Power Devices and Applications in Asia (WiPDA Asia), Xi’an, China. source
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationMagnesium-ion batteries change the use of lithium over magnesium, succeeding in storing more than double the charge and increasing stability.
“These batteries change the use of lithium over magnesium, succeeding in storing more than double the charge and increasing its stability.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationEV production can require more than twice as much energy to produce an electric car as compared to a conventional one, especially due to batteries production.
“some studies consider that it can require more than twice as much energy to produce an electric car as compared to a conventional one [128,129], especially due to the batteries production.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites [128] Finkbeiner, M. (2011). Assessment of the Environmental Impacts of Electric Vehicle Concepts. Towards Life Cycle Sustainability Management, Springer. source
Not checked in the free run.
- cites [129] Romare, M., and Dahllöf, L. (2017). The Life Cycle Energy Consumption and Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Lithium-Ion Batteries: A Study with Focus on Current Technology and Batteries for Light-Duty Vehicles, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute. Available online: https://www.ivl.se/download/18.5922281715bdaebede9559/1496046218976/C243+The+life+cycle+energy+consumption+and+CO2+emissions+from+lithium+ion+batteries+.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable), S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Interpretationnone givenThe use of vehicular communications and Artificial Intelligence can catalyze the actual implementation of new more ecological and sustainable transport.
“we believe that the use of vehicular communications and Artificial Intelligence (AI) can catalyze the actual implementation of the new more ecological and sustainable transport.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
InterpretationreasoningThe use of renewable energies for manufacturing and charging electric vehicles is a key aspect.
“Hence, the use of renewable energies for manufacturing and charging electric vehicles is a key aspect.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningThe data on reduced public transport passengers can be directly related to the impressive growth of EV sales in Norway, since EV economic advantages and higher comfort can result in a reduction of public transport usage.
“we consider that these data can be directly related to impressive growth of EV sales in this country, since EV economic advantages and higher comfort can result in a reduction of public transport usage.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: High sales of EVs, mainly in Norway, is the result of governments' economic incentives.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable), S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Interpretationnone givenThe creation of a unique connector that can be globally used could benefit the deployment of electric vehicles.
“The creation of a unique connector that can be globally used is another aspect that could benefit the deployment of electric vehicles.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable).
InterpretationreasoningFuture BMS should consider the new scenarios introduced by new batteries and Smart Cities requirements.
“Therefore, future BMS should consider the new scenarios that were introduced by new batteries and Smart Cities requirements.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationSodium is the sixth most abundant element on the planet.
“A great advantage of this type of batteries is that sodium is the sixth more abundant element in our planet [108].”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [108] Phys.org (2021, February 21). Sodium-Air Battery Offers Rechargeable Advantages Compared to Li-Air Batteries. Available online: https://phys.org/news/2013-01-sodium-air-battery-rechargeable-advantages-li-air.html.
Not checked in the free run.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe price of aluminum-air batteries is decreasing, currently positioning at 300 e/kWh, and they are recyclable.
“The price of this kind of battery is decreasing, currently positioning in 300 e/kWh [105], and their advantage is that they are recyclable.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites [105] Energy Storage Inter-Platform Group (2021, February 21). State of the Art of Energy Storage Regulations and Technology. Available online: http://www.futured.es/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/GIA-Maqueta_eng.pdf.
Not checked in the free run.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable), S3 (load-bearing).
Interpretationnone givenThe successful and effective deployment of wireless EV charging requires the development of cost effective, high performance, and high integration power electronic systems.
“The successful and effective deployment of wireless electric vehicles charging requires the development of cost effective, high performance, and high integration power electronic systems.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Interpretationnone givenAlthough the price of EVs is slightly higher, purchasing aids and reduced tax schemes are helping to reduce the existing gap.
“Although the price is slightly higher (in some models, the difference with respect to the combustion engine version engine is notable), the purchasing aids and the reduced tax schemes are also helping to reduce the existing gap.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim
The authors state this as an assumption.
EV batteries have an approximate weight of 200 kg.
“It is assumed that the batteries of this type of vehicles have an approximate weight of 200 kg [8]”
The paper relies on this without support.
One of the fundamental aspects in EVs is the battery.
“Given that one of the fundamental aspects in EVs is the battery, the paper presents a thorough review of the battery technologies”
The paper relies on this without support.
EVs emit no tailpipe pollutants, CO2, or nitrogen dioxide.
“Zero emissions: this type of vehicles neither emit tailpipe pollutants, CO 2 , nor nitrogen dioxide (NO 2 ).”
The paper relies on this without support.
Even when fast charging systems are used, charging an electric vehicle may require between 1 and 3 hours.
“Even in the case of using fast charging systems, charging a vehicle may require between 1 and 3 h.”
The paper relies on this without support.
Batteries are one of the most costly components of the overall cost of an electric vehicle.
“Batteries are one the most important components of EVs, since they are one of the most costly components of the overall cost of the vehicle, and batteries directly affect the EV performance, as we have previously discussed in the Section 4.”
The paper relies on this without support.
Improvement of batteries can accelerate EV success and the worldwide deployment of these vehicles.
“In our view, there is still work to do in this field, fundamentally due to its impact, as the improvement of batteries can accelerate EVs success and the worldwide deployment of these vehicles in a remarkable way.”
The paper relies on this without support.
In the majority of countries, the number of EV charging points available is scarce, which stops buyers.
“Up to now, in the majority of countries, the number of charging points available is rather scarce, which certainly stops buyers.”
The paper relies on this without support.
The price of electricity varies throughout the day in most countries.
“the price of electricity varies throughout the day in most countries”
The paper relies on this without support.
Once batteries' lifetime has ended, they can be an environmental hazard.
“once the batteries' lifetime has ended, they can be an environmental hazard”
The paper relies on this without support.
High sales of EVs, mainly in Norway, is the result of governments' economic incentives.
“The high sales of EVs, mainly in countries, such as Norway, is the result of governments' economic incentives.”
The paper relies on this without support.
The American and Japanese markets use connectors proposed by the J1772 standard, while European vehicles use connectors suggested by IEC-62196.
“The American and Japanese markets bet on the connectors that were proposed by the J1772 standard, while the European vehicles use the ones that were suggested by the IEC-62196.”
Claims other papers make about this one
Each is checked against this paper’s own text: does it say what the citing paper says it does?
On-board chargers result in better battery life compared to off-board chargers.
“OBCs result in better battery life compared to off-board chargers [12].”
From On-Board Chargers for Electric Vehicles: A Comprehensive Performance and Efficiency Review (2024) · cites this paper as [12]
Section 5.2 (Connectors; page unavailable) distinguishes the vehicle’s AC/DC converter from external charging stations, while Section 4.1 (Characteristics of the Batteries; page unavailable) discusses heat loss during quick versus slow charging. Neither passage compares battery life with on-board and off-board chargers; searches for both charger terms found no such comparison. (LLM, conf=0.76)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Self-check
Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.
Each contradiction between two passages listed here was confirmed by an independent check.
DC Superchargers are classified as an AC charging mode
MinorThe paper says Tesla Superchargers use DC but classifies them as Mode 3. Table 5 identifies Mode 3 as AC and Mode 4 as DC.
“Tesla's superchargers work in DC and use their own system, whose patents have been mostly released.Although they have a maximum charging power of 145 kWh, such power is currently limited to 120 kWh, which allows for charging half of the battery of a Model S in only 20 min., or 80% in half an hour [7].Although Tesla affirms that its superchargers are ultra-fast charging points, if we consider the IEC-62196 criterion (see Table 5), these charging points would be equal to a Mode 3 (fast charging).”
“| Mode 3 | AC Single AC Three | 32-250 A | 230-240 V 480 V | 60 kW 120 kW | Yes | | Mode 4 | DC | 250-400 A | 600-1000 V | 400 kW | Yes |”
Charging power is reported in energy units
MinorThe comparison calls 1.9 kWh a power load, whereas Table 4 gives the corresponding maximum power as 1.9 kW. The text similarly uses kWh for other charging-power ratings.
“the standard that offers a lower power load is the SAE-J1772 with 1.9 kWh”
“| AC Level 1 | 120 V AC | 16 A | 1.9 kW |”
Norway's stated 2020 EV share conflicts with Table 1
MinorThe text describes Norway's 2020 EV share as almost three out of four new vehicles, but Table 1 reports 55.90%.
“almost three out of four vehicles sold in 2020 are electric.”
“| Norway | 6.10% 13.84% 22.39% 27.40% 29.00% 39.20% 49.10% 55.90% |”
Cites
A review on the key issues for lithium-ion battery management in electric vehicles
Lu, L., Han, X., Li, J., Hua, J., & Ouyang, M. (2013) · Journal of Power Sources · doi:10.1016/j.jpowsour.2012.10.060 · Cited by 4,837 · see citing works
High rate and stable cycling of lithium metal anode
Qian, J., Henderson, W. A., Xu, W., Bhattacharya, P., Engelhard, M., Borodin, O., & Zhang, J.-G. (2015) · Nature Communications · doi:10.1038/ncomms7362 · Cited by 2,561 · see citing works
The state of the art of electric, hybrid, and fuel cell vehicles
Chan, C. C. (2007) · Proceedings of the IEEE · doi:10.1109/jproc.2007.892489 · Cited by 1,987 · see citing works
Data-driven health estimation and lifetime prediction of lithium-ion batteries: A review
Li, Y., Liu, K., Foley, A. M., Zülke, A., Berecibar, M., Nanini-Maury, E., Van Mierlo, J., & Hoster, H. E. (2019) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2019.109254 · Cited by 1,193 · cited 1× · see citing works
“[21] review recent advancements in Big Data analytics to allow for data-driven battery health estimation.”
Das, H. S., Rahman, M. M., Li, S., & Tan, C. W. (2020) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2019.109618 · Cited by 1,140 · see citing works
A review on the state-of-the-art technologies of electric vehicle, its impacts and prospects
Yong, J. Y., Ramachandaramurthy, V. K., Tan, K. M., & Mithulananthan, N. (2015) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2015.04.130 · Cited by 1,104 · see citing works
Richardson, D. B. (2013) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2012.11.042 · Cited by 999 · see citing works
Tan, K. M., Ramachandaramurthy, V. K., & Yong, J. Y. (2015) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2015.09.012 · Cited by 882 · see citing works
Plug-in Vehicles and Renewable Energy Sources for Cost and Emission Reductions
Saber, A. Y., & Venayagamoorthy, G. K. (2010) · IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics · doi:10.1109/tie.2010.2047828 · Cited by 863 · see citing works
Dai, J., & Ludois, D. C. (2015) · IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics · doi:10.1109/tpel.2015.2415253 · Cited by 641 · see citing works
Environmental impacts of hybrid and electric vehicles—a review
Hawkins, T. R., Gausen, O. M., & Strømman, A. H. (2012) · The International Journal of Life Cycle Assessment · doi:10.1007/s11367-012-0440-9 · Cited by 601 · see citing works
Du Pasquier, A., Plitz, I., Menocal, S., & Amatucci, G. (2003) · Journal of Power Sources · doi:10.1016/s0378-7753(02)00718-8 · Cited by 588 · see citing works
Hu, X., Zhang, K., Liu, K., Lin, X., Dey, S., & Onori, S. (2020) · IEEE Industrial Electronics Magazine · doi:10.1109/mie.2020.2964814 · Cited by 584 · see citing works
Infrastructure planning for electric vehicles with battery swapping
Mak, H.-Y., Rong, Y., & Shen, Z.-J. M. (2013) · Management Science · doi:10.1287/mnsc.1120.1672 · Cited by 570 · see citing works
Habib, S., Kamran, M., & Rashid, U. (2015) · Journal of Power Sources · doi:10.1016/j.jpowsour.2014.12.020 · Cited by 556 · see citing works
Battery management systems in electric and hybrid vehicles
Xing, Y., Ma, E. W. M., Tsui, K. L., & Pecht, M. (2011) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en4111840 · Cited by 540 · cited 1× · see citing works
“[88], present a review of BMS for Battery Electric (BEVs) and Hybrid Vehicles (HVs) when considering the state of charge, the state of health, and the state of life, as the key features to be considered by BMSs.”
From lithium to sodium: Cell chemistry of room temperature sodium–air and sodium–sulfur batteries
Adelhelm, P., Hartmann, P., Bender, C. L., Busche, M., Eufinger, C., & Janek, J. (2015) · Beilstein Journal of Nanotechnology · doi:10.3762/bjnano.6.105 · Cited by 478 · see citing works
Hu, J., Morais, H. G. V., Sousa, T. M., & Lind, M. (2015) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2015.12.014 · Cited by 459 · see citing works
Cutting the Cord: Static and Dynamic Inductive Wireless Charging of Electric Vehicles
Lukic, S. M., & Pantic, Z. (2013) · IEEE Electrification Magazine · doi:10.1109/mele.2013.2273228 · Cited by 422 · see citing works
Karimi, G., & Li, X. (2013) · International Journal of Energy Research · doi:10.1002/er.1956 · Cited by 411 · see citing works
Rahman, I., Vasant, P., Singh, B. S. M., et al. (2016) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2015.12.353 · Cited by 401 · see citing works
Modeling Lithium Ion battery degradation in electric vehicles
Millner, A. (2010) · 2010 IEEE Conference on Innovative Technologies for an Efficient and Reliable Electricity Supply · doi:10.1109/citres.2010.5619782 · Cited by 397 · see citing works
Liu, K., Li, Y., Hu, X., Lucu, M., & Widanage, W. D. (2019) · IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics · doi:10.1109/tii.2019.2941747 · Cited by 383 · see citing works
A review on electric vehicles interacting with renewable energy in smart grid
Liu, L., Kong, F., Liu, X., Peng, Y., & Wang, Q. (2015) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2015.06.036 · Cited by 315 · see citing works
Comparison of Several Methods for Determining the Internal Resistance of Lithium Ion Cells
Schweiger, H., Obeidi, O., Komesker, O., Raschke, A., Schiemann, M., Zehner, C., Gehnen, M., Keller, M., & Birke, P. (2010) · Sensors · doi:10.3390/s100605604 · Cited by 297 · see citing works
Sbordone, D., Bertini, I., Di Pietra, B., Falvo, M. C., Genovese, A., & Martirano, L. (2015) · Electric Power Systems Research · doi:10.1016/j.epsr.2014.07.033 · Cited by 278 · see citing works
Electric vehicles charging using photovoltaic: Status and technological review
Bhatti, A. R., Salam, Z., Aziz, M. J. A., Yee, K. P., & Ashique, R. H. (2015) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2015.09.091 · Cited by 273 · see citing works
All-graphene-battery: Bridging the gap between supercapacitors and lithium ion batteries
Kim, H., Park, K.-Y., Hong, J., & Kang, K. (2014) · Scientific Reports · doi:10.1038/srep05278 · Cited by 263 · see citing works
Albatayneh, A., Assaf, M. N., Alterman, D., & Jaradat, M. (2020) · Environmental and Climate Technologies · doi:10.2478/rtuect-2020-0041 · Cited by 245 · see citing works
An Agent-Based Approach to Virtual Power Plants of Wind Power Generators and Electric Vehicles
Vasirani, M., Kota, R., Cavalcante, R. L. G., et al. (2013) · IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid · doi:10.1109/tsg.2013.2259270 · Cited by 233 · see citing works
Towards Life Cycle Sustainability Management
(2011) · doi:10.1007/978-94-007-1899-9 · Cited by 231 · see citing works
Verzijlbergh, R. A., De Vries, L. J., & Lukszo, Z. (2014) · IEEE Transactions on Power Systems · doi:10.1109/tpwrs.2014.2300941 · Cited by 210 · see citing works
Wireless Charging of Electric Vehicles in Electricity and Transportation Networks
Manshadi, S. D., Khodayar, M. E., Abdelghany, K. F., & Üster, H. (2017) · IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid · doi:10.1109/tsg.2017.2661826 · Cited by 197 · see citing works
Integration of electric vehicles and management in the internet of energy
Mahmud, K., Town, G. E., Morsalin, S., & Hossain, M. J. (2017) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2017.11.004 · Cited by 183 · see citing works
The increase of electric vehicle usage in Norway—Incentives and adverse effects
Aasness, M. A., & Odeck, J. (2015) · European Transport Research Review · doi:10.1007/s12544-015-0182-4 · Cited by 165 · see citing works
Aluminum–air battery based on an ionic liquid electrolyte
Gelman, D., Shvartsev, B., & Ein-Eli, Y. (2014) · J. Mater. Chem. A · doi:10.1039/c4ta04721d · Cited by 164 · see citing works
Electric and electric hybrid vehicle technology: a survey
Maggetto, G. (2000) · IEE Seminar on Electric, Hybrid and Fuel Cell Vehicles · doi:10.1049/ic:20000261 · Cited by 154 · see citing works
Real-Time Smart Charging of Electric Vehicles for Demand Charge Reduction at Non-Residential Sites
Zhang, G., Tan, S. T., & Wang, G. G. (2017) · IEEE Transactions on Smart Grid · doi:10.1109/tsg.2016.2647620 · Cited by 144 · see citing works
Optimal Operation of Plug-In Electric Vehicles in Power Systems With High Wind Power Penetrations
Hu, W., Su, C., Chen, Z., et al. (2013) · IEEE Transactions on Sustainable Energy · doi:10.1109/tste.2012.2229304 · Cited by 135 · see citing works
Yang, S., Yao, J., Kang, T., & Zhu, X. (2014) · Energy · doi:10.1016/j.energy.2013.11.010 · Cited by 126 · see citing works
Charging Electric Vehicles in the Smart City: A Survey of Economy-Driven Approaches
Shuai, W., Maillé, P., & Pelov, A. P. (2016) · IEEE Transactions on Intelligent Transportation Systems · doi:10.1109/tits.2016.2519499 · Cited by 123 · see citing works
Pilkington, A., Dyerson, R., & Tissier, O. (2002) · World Patent Information · doi:10.1016/s0172-2190(01)00065-5 · Cited by 111 · see citing works
Zhang, S., Luo, Y., Wang, J., Wang, X., & Li, K. (2017) · IEEE Transactions on Intelligent Transportation Systems · doi:10.1109/tits.2017.2672542 · Cited by 106 · see citing works
Shang, Y., Liu, K., Cui, N., Wang, N., Li, K., & Zhang, C. (2020) · IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics · doi:10.1109/tpel.2019.2954703 · Cited by 104 · see citing works
Online routing and battery reservations for electric vehicles with swappable batteries
Adler, J. D., & Mirchandani, P. B. (2014) · Transportation Research Part B Methodological · doi:10.1016/j.trb.2014.09.005 · Cited by 103 · see citing works
A Sine-Wave Heating Circuit for Automotive Battery Self-Heating at Subzero Temperatures
Shang, Y., Liu, K., Cui, N., Zhang, Q., & Zhang, C. (2020) · IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics · doi:10.1109/tii.2019.2923446 · Cited by 101 · see citing works
Calise, F., Cappiello, F. L., Cartenì, A., d’Accadia, M. D., & Vicidomini, M. (2019) · Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews · doi:10.1016/j.rser.2019.05.022 · Cited by 98 · see citing works
Magnesium–sulfur battery: Its beginning and recent progress
Zhirong, Z.-K., & Maximilian, F. (2017) · MRS Communications · doi:10.1557/mrc.2017.101 · Cited by 90 · see citing works
Metaheuristics for solving a real-world electric vehicle charging scheduling problem
García-Álvarez, J., González, M. Á., & Vela, C. R. (2018) · Applied Soft Computing · doi:10.1016/j.asoc.2018.01.010 · Cited by 83 · see citing works
Electric vehicles: A review of network modelling and future research needs
Jing, W., Yan, Y., Kim, I., & Sarvi, M. (2016) · Advances in Mechanical Engineering · doi:10.1177/1687814015627981 · Cited by 79 · see citing works
Li, L., Wang, Z., Gao, F., et al. (2019) · Applied Energy · doi:10.1016/j.apenergy.2019.114156 · Cited by 68 · see citing works
Niche accumulation and standardization – the case of electric vehicle recharging plugs
Bakker, S., Leguijt, P., & van Lente, H. (2015) · Journal of Cleaner Production · doi:10.1016/j.jclepro.2015.01.069 · Cited by 61 · see citing works
Nature-inspired meta-heuristics approaches for charging plug-in hybrid electric vehicle
Vasant, P., Marmolejo-Saucedo, J. A., Litvinchev, I. S., et al. (2019) · Wireless Networks · doi:10.1007/s11276-019-01993-w · Cited by 60 · see citing works
Supervised-Learning-Based Optimal Thermal Management in an Electric Vehicle
Park, J., & Kim, Y. (2019) · IEEE Access · doi:10.1109/access.2019.2961791 · Cited by 60 · see citing works
High-voltage battery management systems (BMS) for electric vehicles
Hauser, A., & Kuhn, R. (2015) · Advances in Battery Technologies for Electric Vehicles · doi:10.1016/b978-1-78242-377-5.00011-x · Cited by 50 · see citing works
Optimization of Charging Stops for Fleet of Electric Vehicles: A Genetic Approach
Alesiani, F., & Maslekar, N. (2014) · IEEE Intelligent Transportation Systems Magazine · doi:10.1109/mits.2014.2314191 · Cited by 48 · see citing works
Forecasting plug-in electric vehicles load profile using artificial neural networks
Panahi, D., Deilami, S., Masoum, M. A. S., et al. (2015) · Australasian Universities Power Engineering Conference · doi:10.1109/aupec.2015.7324879 · Cited by 46 · see citing works
Enhancing the Charging Process of Electric Vehicles at Residential Homes
Torres‐Sanz, V., Sanguesa, J. A., Martínez, F. J., et al. (2018) · IEEE Access · doi:10.1109/access.2018.2829158 · Cited by 42 · see citing works
Self-citationSodium nickel chloride battery steady-state regime model for stationary electrical energy storage
Sessa, S. D., Crugnola, G., Todeschini, M., et al. (2016) · Journal of Energy Storage · doi:10.1016/j.est.2016.03.005 · Cited by 41 · see citing works
Assessment of the Environmental Impacts of Electric Vehicle Concepts
Held, M., & Baumann, M. (2011) · Springer eBooks · doi:10.1007/978-94-007-1899-9_52 · Cited by 36 · see citing works
Cruising with a Battery-Powered Vehicle and Not Getting Stranded
Storandt, S., & Funke, S. (2021) · Proceedings of the AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence · doi:10.1609/aaai.v26i1.8326 · Cited by 35 · see citing works
Deep Learning Techniques and Optimization Strategies in Big Data Analytics
(2019) · Advances in systems analysis, software engineering, and high performance computing book series · doi:10.4018/978-1-7998-1192-3 · Cited by 34 · see citing works
Machine‐learning methodology for energy efficient routing
Masikos, M., Demestichas, K. P., Adamopoulou, E. F., & Theologou, M. (2013) · IET Intelligent Transport Systems · doi:10.1049/iet-its.2013.0006 · Cited by 32 · see citing works
Recycling of electric vehicle batteries
(2001) · Industrial chemistry library · doi:10.1016/s0926-9614(01)80012-5 · Cited by 23 · see citing works
Novel Silicon Carbide Integrated Power Module for EV application
Mouawad, B., Espina, J., Li, J., Empringham, L., & Johnson, C. M. (2018) · 2018 1st Workshop on Wide Bandgap Power Devices and Applications in Asia (WiPDA Asia) · doi:10.1109/wipdaasia.2018.8734672 · Cited by 23 · see citing works
Demonstration of a zinc bromine battery in an electric vehicle
Swan, D. H., Dickinson, B. E., Arikara, M., et al. (1994) · IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Magazine · doi:10.1109/62.282513 · Cited by 22 · see citing works
A genetic-algorithm based scheduling method of charging electric vehicles
Sugii, Y., Tsujino, K., & Nagano, T. (2003) · Conference proceedings/Conference proceedings - IEEE International Conference on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics · doi:10.1109/icsmc.1999.812443 · Cited by 14 · see citing works
Assessing the Impact of EV Mobility Patterns on Renewable Energy Oriented Charging Strategies
Schuller, A., & Hoeffer, J. (2014) · Energy Procedia · doi:10.1016/j.egypro.2014.01.155 · Cited by 14 · see citing works
Nonneman, J., TrJollyn, I., Clarie, N., Weckx, S., Sergeant, P., & De Paepe, M. (2018) · 2018 17th IEEE Intersociety Conference on Thermal and Thermomechanical Phenomena in Electronic Systems (ITherm) · doi:10.1109/itherm.2018.8419541 · Cited by 13 · see citing works
Wang, Y., Yuan, R., Jiang, Z., et al. (2019) · IEEE International Conference on Electronics Technology (ICET) · doi:10.1109/eltech.2019.8839356 · Cited by 12 · see citing works
Nohara, J., Omori, H., Yamamoto, A., et al. (2018) · IEEE International Power Electronics and Application Conference and Exposition (PEAC) · doi:10.1109/peac.2018.8590597 · Cited by 11 · see citing works
Non-Paste Based Composite Cathode Electrode for Lithium Air Battery
Kosivi, J., Gomez, J. R., Nelson, R., et al. (2014) · ECS Meeting Abstracts · doi:10.1149/ma2014-01/2/206 · Cited by 5 · see citing works
Demonstration of a zinc bromine battery in an electric vehicle
Swan, D. H., Dickinson, B. E., Arikara, M., et al. (2002) · doi:10.1109/bcaa.1994.283609 · Cited by 5 · see citing works
On the Sustainability of Electrical VehiclesPreprint
Hsu, T. (2013) · arXiv (Cornell University) · doi:10.48550/arxiv.1311.6015 · Cited by 2 · see citing works
Flagged first, then by citations
Research works printed but not linked: 7
- 2010, Eficiencia energética en la automoción, el vehículo eléctrico, un reto del presente, Econ. Ind., 377, 76
- Berjoza, 2017, Effects of change in the weight of electric vehicles on their performance characteristics, Agron. Res., 15, 952
- Hyundai (2021, February 21). All-New Hyundai NEXO—Technical Specifications. Available online: https://www.hyundai.news/eu/press-kits/all-new-hyundai-nexo-technical-specifications/.
- Haschka, F., and Schlieck, D. (1986, January 9–12). High power nickel-cadmium cells with fiber electrodes (FNC). Proceedings of the 32nd International Power Sources Symposium, Cherry Hill, NJ, USA.
- Sudworth, J., and Tiley, A. (1985). Sodium Sulphur Battery, Springer.
- Vargas-Ceballos, O.A. (2013). Estudio de Materiales Basados en Grafeno para su uso Como Ánodos en Baterías de Li-Ión. [Ph.D. Thesis, Universidad de Córdoba].
- Buchal, 2019, Hans-Werner Sinn. Kohlemotoren, Windmotoren und Dieselmotoren: Was zeigt die CO2-Bilanz?, Ifo Schnelld., 72, 40
Cited by
Sorted by citations
Mastoi, M. S., Zhuang, S., Munir, H. M., Haris, M., Hassan, M., Usman, M., Bukhari, S. S. H., & Ro, J.-S. (2022) · Energy Reports · doi:10.1016/j.egyr.2022.09.011 · Cited by 523 · see citing works
Rajendran, G., Vaithilingam, C. A., Misron, N., Naidu, K., & Ahmed, M. R. (2021) · Journal of Energy Storage · doi:10.1016/j.est.2021.103099 · Cited by 247 · see citing works
Kumar, M., Panda, K. P., Naayagi, R. T., Thakur, R., & Panda, G. (2023) · Applied Sciences · doi:10.3390/app13158919 · Cited by 221 · see citing works
Analysis of multidimensional impacts of electric vehicles penetration in distribution networks
Ibrahim, R. A., Gaber, I. M., & Zakzouk, N. E. (2024) · Scientific Reports · doi:10.1038/s41598-024-77662-6 · Cited by 79 · see citing works
Green hydrogen production by water electrolysis: A renewable energy perspective
Panigrahy, B., Narayan, K., & Ramachandra Rao, B. (2022) · Materials Today Proceedings · doi:10.1016/j.matpr.2022.09.254 · Cited by 72 · see citing works
A Critical Review on Charging Technologies of Electric Vehicles
Shahjalal, M., Shams, T., Tasnim, M. N., Ahmed, M. R., Ahsan, M., & Haider, J. (2022) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en15218239 · Cited by 66 · see citing works
On-Board Chargers for Electric Vehicles: A Comprehensive Performance and Efficiency Review
Dar, A. R., Haque, A., Khan, M. A., Kurukuru, V. S. B., & Mehfuz, S. (2024) · Energies · doi:10.3390/en17184534 · Cited by 45 · see citing works
“Furthermore, the use of renewable energy sources for electricity generation can further minimize the environmental impact of EVs [7,12].”
A Comprehensive Review of Electric Vehicles Fast Charging Developments and Technology
Zentani, A. T., Almaktoof, A. M. A., & Kahn, M. (2024) · doi:10.20944/preprints202404.1355.v1 · Cited by 113 · see citing works
- Authors
- Sanguesa, J. A., Torres-Sanz, V., Garrido, P., Martinez, F. J., & Marquez-Barja, J. M.
- Affiliations
- Universidad de Zaragoza (ES)
- Computer Science and System Engineering Department (DIIS), University of Zaragoza, Atarazana, 2, 44003 Teruel, Spain
- IDLab—Faculty of Applied Engineering, University of Antwerp—imec, Groenenborgerlaan 171, 2020 Antwerp, Belgium
- Corresponding author
- Sanguesa, Julio A.
- Venue
- Smart Cities
- Publisher
- MDPI AG
- Published
- 2021-03-15
- Volume
- 4
- Issue
- 1
- Pages
- 372-404
- ISSN
- 2624-6511 (ISSN-L)
- OpenAlex
- W3136124754
- Semantic Scholar
- d3a13da6c99358a7d111216385a03d40817f2100
- Cited by
- 1,367
- References
- 75
- Citations by year
- 2026: 147 · 2025: 288 · 2024: 403 · 2023: 289 · 2022: 200 · 2021: 40
- FWCI
- 68.41
- Type
- journal article
- Language
- en
- Open access
- gold
- doi.org
- Licence
- Locations
- Smart Cities (publishedVersion, cc-by)
- Zaguan (Universidad de Zaragoza) (publishedVersion, other-oa)
- DOAJ (DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals) (submittedVersion, cc-by-sa)
- Funders
- European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation 853 programme (No 857237)
- Government of Aragón and the European Social Fund (T40_20D)
- Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades, Programa Estatal de Investigación, 856 Desarrollo e Innovación Orientada a los Retos de la Sociedad, Proyectos I+D+I 2018. Spain (RTI2018-096384-B-I00)
- Topics
- Physical Sciences › Engineering › Electrical and Electronic Engineering › Electric Vehicles and Infrastructure
- Physical Sciences › Engineering › Automotive Engineering › Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Technologies
- Physical Sciences › Engineering › Automotive Engineering › Advanced Battery Technologies Research
- Keywords
- electric vehicles, battery technology, lithium-ion batteries, lead-acid batteries, charging methods, battery management, power control, future prospects
About these checks
Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.
Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-08.
Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-08.
Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.
Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.
What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›
Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review