Fermentation Conditions that Affect Clavulanic Acid Production in Streptomyces clavuligerus: A Systematic Review
Open accessAbstract
The β-lactamase inhibitor, clavulanic acid is frequently used in combination with β-lactam antibiotics to treat a wide spectrum of infectious diseases. Clavulanic acid prevents drug resistance by pathogens against these β-lactam antibiotics by preventing the degradation of the β-lactam ring, thus ensuring eradication of these harmful microorganisms from the host. This systematic review provides an overview on the fermentation conditions that affect the production of clavulanic acid in the firstly described producer, Streptomyces clavuligerus. A thorough search was conducted using predefined terms in several electronic databases (PubMed, Medline, ScienceDirect, EBSCO), from database inception to June 30th 2015. Studies must involve wild-type Streptomyces clavuligerus, and full texts needed to be available. A total of 29 eligible articles were identified. Based on the literature, several factors were identified that could affect the production of clavulanic acid in S. clavuligerus. The addition of glycerol or other vegetable oils (e.g., olive oil, corn oil) could potentially affect clavulanic acid production. Furthermore, some amino acids such as arginine and ornithine, could serve as potential precursors to increase clavulanic acid yield. The comparison of different fermentation systems revealed that fed-batch fermentation yields higher amounts of clavulanic acid as compared to batch fermentation, probably due to the maintenance of substrates and constant monitoring of certain entities (such as pH, oxygen availability, etc.). Overall, these findings provide vital knowledge and insight that could assist media optimization and fermentation design for clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus.
AI snapshot
Written from the paper’s full text.
TL;DR
This systematic review of 29 eligible articles reports that fermentation conditions—carbon and nitrogen supplements, pH, temperature, aeration/agitation, and batch versus fed-batch mode—affect clavulanic acid production by wild-type *Streptomyces clavuligerus*. Fed-batch fermentation generally yields more clavulanic acid than batch, while glycerol, vegetable oils, arginine/ornithine, and lower fermentation temperature are highlighted as influential factors.
Key findings
- Glycerol and vegetable oils can strongly affect clavulanic acid yield. In batch fermentation, olive oil gave 1120 mg/L versus 564 mg/L with glycerol (Salem-Berkhit et al., 2010); Kim et al. (2009) reported triolein at 989 mg/L, olive oil at 820 mg/L, palm oil at 700 mg/L, and corn oil at 380 mg/L. Bellão et al. (2013) found glycerol at 348.5 mg/L versus starch at 125.2 mg/L in batch, and 982.1 mg/L versus 469.0 mg/L in fed-batch.
- Amino acid effects were inconsistent. Romero et al. (1986) reported 16 μg/mg dry weight with arginine and 9 μg/mg dry weight with ornithine; Chen et al. (2003) found ornithine at 200 mg/L versus arginine at 100 mg/L in batch; Saudagar and Singhal (2007b) reported L-threonine at 1863 mg/L and arginine at 1310 mg/L in fed-batch.
- Fed-batch fermentation generally produced more clavulanic acid than batch. Examples include 982.1 mg/L versus 348.5 mg/L (Bellão et al., 2013), 1390 mg/L versus 509 mg/L (Teodoro et al., 2010), and 404 mg/L versus 194 mg/L (Neto et al., 2005).
- Other factors matter: phosphate repressed production (2 mM phosphate gave 90 mg/L versus 3 mg/L at 75 mM; Lebrihi et al., 1987), pH around 7 was optimal, and lower temperature increased yield (20°C gave 1266.2 mg/L versus 631.6 mg/L at 25°C and 168.7 mg/L at 30°C; Costa and Badino, 2012). Redox-cycling agents mostly increased production, with phenazine methosulfate giving 63.73–103.56 mg/L, while methyl viologen gave 9.96–25.89 mg/L (Kwon and Kim, 1998).
Methods
- PRISMA-guided systematic review; searches in PubMed, Medline, ScienceDirect, and EBSCO from database inception to June 30, 2015, using MeSH terms “Streptomyces,” “clavuligerus” combined with “clavulanic acid” or “clavulanate.”
- Inclusion required wild-type *S. clavuligerus*, batch and/or fed-batch fermentation conditions, and reporting of specific clavulanic acid amounts; exclusions included mutants, organisms other than *S. clavuligerus*, solid phase extraction, immobilization, reviews, conference abstracts, meta-analyses, comments, and letters. Two reviewers independently screened and extracted data.
- From 627 records plus 11 additional articles, 474 remained after duplicate removal, 42 full texts were reviewed, and 29 studies were eligible. Extracted data included fermentation type/volume, oxygen/airflow control, media composition and pH, supplements, and maximum clavulanic acid produced; synthesis was qualitative.
Limitations
- The paper states that measurement inconsistencies and missing standard deviations in some replicated studies prevented quantitative synthesis and meta-analysis.
- The paper notes that most selected studies used one-factor-at-a-time batch fermentation, limiting multifactorial conclusions, and that results for sugars/glycerol and amino acids were inconsistent.
- Evident from the text: the search ended June 30, 2015; only wild-type *S. clavuligerus* and specific-production studies were included, excluding mutants and other production systems, so findings may not generalize to industrial strains or newer fermentation strategies.
Model-written summary. Check it against the paper before relying on it.
Integrity signals
Registry
Cites
Statistics
Claims the paper makes
20 of 120 cited sources checked · 7 supported · 2 flagged · accuracy not yet measured
- Findingcitation
The highest clavulanic acid production in Kim et al. (2009) was observed in media containing triolein at 989 mg/L.
“The highest clavulanic acid production reported in the same study was observed in media containing triolein (which is a major constituent of palm oil) at 989 mg/L.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Kim et al. (2009) source
The Discussion reports a clavulanic acid titer of 989 mg/L with triolein, supporting that measurement. But the section “Fermentation profile of an oleic acid resistant mutant” reports a higher maximum of 1,950 mg/L for mutant OL13 grown in triolein-supplemented medium, so 989 mg/L was not the highest production reported in the study. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Checked by a reasoning model — may be wrong.
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Findingcitation
Basal media containing glycerol exhibited higher maximum amounts of clavulanic acid compared to starch.
“On the contrary, two studies reported a totally different observation—basal media containing glycerol exhibited higher maximum amounts of clavulanic acid as compared to starch (Saudagar and Singhal, 2007a; Bellão et al., 2013).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 2 sources checked - Findingcitation
The maximum clavulanic acid observed in glycerol-containing media was 348.5 mg/L, nearly two times higher than in starch-containing media (Bellão et al., 2013).
“Indeed the maximum amount of clavulanic acid observed in media containing glycerol was found to be 348.5 mg/L, nearly two times higher compared to media with starch as a sole carbon source (Bellão et al., 2013).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Bellão et al., 2013 source
The Batch Cultures section reports 348.5 mg/L of clavulanic acid with glycerol and 125.2 mg/L with starch. That is about 2.8 times, not nearly twice, the starch result. Table 2 also shows that 348.5 mg/L was the glycerol batch result, not the maximum across all glycerol-containing cultures; a glycerol-fed culture reached 1002.6 mg/L. (LLM, conf=0.94)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Findingcitation
Bellão et al. (2013) observed a higher maximum clavulanic acid concentration in fed-batch at 982.1 mg/L compared to 348.5 mg/L.
“A study by Bellão et al. (2013) observed a higher maximum clavulanic acid concentration in the latter method at 982.1 mg/L, as compared to 348.5 mg/L.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Bellão et al. (2013) source
Table 2 reports a maximum clavulanic acid concentration of 982.1 mg/L for fed-batch run FB2, compared with 348.5 mg/L for batch control B1. However, 982.1 mg/L was not the highest fed-batch value in the study: the Results report 1002.6 mg/L for FB6. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Findingcitation
Comparing batch and fed-batch fermentation, fed-batch fermentation systems seemed to generate a higher yield of clavulanic acid.
“Comparing batch and fed-batch fermentation, fed-batch fermentation systems seemed to generate a higher yield of clavulanic acid (Chen et al., 2002; Neto et al., 2005; Bellão et al., 2013).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim2 of 3 sources checked- cites Chen et al., 2002 source
- cites Neto et al., 2005 source
- cites Bellão et al., 2013 source
Table 2 reports higher maximum clavulanic-acid concentrations in every fed-batch run than in the batch run using the same carbon source. But its product-yield coefficients (Y P/S) are mixed: several fed-batch runs have lower yields than their batch controls. The claim is supported if “yield” means the amount produced, but not as a general claim about product yield per unit substrate. The indexed copy does not give a specific page for Table 2. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Findingcitation
Kim et al. (2009) reported maximum clavulanic acid production of 700 mg/mL in media supplemented with palm oil.
“A more recent study in 2009 by Kim et al. (2009) reported maximum clavulanic acid production of 700 mg/mL in media supplemented with palm oil, an intermediate value as compared to other oil sources.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Kim et al. (2009) source
The ‘Effects of oils on the production of CA’ section (page unavailable) reports that palm oil stimulated production relative to some tested oils, but it does not report 700 mg/mL for palm oil. It identifies 989 mg/L with triolein as the highest production among the oils tested; the claimed value and units are unsupported. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Findingcitation
Teodoro et al. (2010) did not find any significant changes in maximum clavulanic acid production due to ornithine, regardless of batch or fed-batch fermentation systems.
“The study did not find any significant changes in maximum clavulanic acid production due to ornithine, regardless of batch or fed-batch fermentation systems.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Teodoro et al. (2010) source
- Interpretationcitation
Breakage and/or damage of bacterial cells upon exposure to such stress encourages neighboring cells to produce secondary metabolites in an attempt to survive and protect against the challenge.
“The breakage and/or damage of bacterial cells upon exposure to such stress in turn, encourage the neighboring cells to produce secondary metabolites in an attempt to survive and protect against the challenge (Toma et al., 1991; Joshi et al., 1996; Rosa et al., 2005).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 3 sources checked- cites Toma et al., 1991 source
The Introduction (page not available in our copy) says shear forces may damage cell membranes and secondary-metabolite production may be enhanced under turbulence stress. It does not say damaged cells induce neighboring cells to produce those metabolites for protection. The Experimental Results (page not available) describe stress without killing the microorganisms, so the claimed cell breakage is not established. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites Joshi et al., 1996 source
- cites Rosa et al., 2005 source
- Findingcitation
Teodoro et al. (2010) revealed an insignificant difference in maximum clavulanic acid concentration when the feeding media was replaced with distilled water containing only glycerol and ornithine at the same concentrations as the production media.
“Interestingly, the same study also revealed an insignificant difference in maximum clavulanic acid concentration when the feeding media (which possesses the same composition as the production media) was replaced with distilled water containing only glycerol and ornithine (at same concentrations as the production media).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Teodoro et al. (2010) source
Split into 2 atoms — 1 confirmed, 1 partially supported, 0 disputed, 0 misattributed, 0 unverifiable. Expand the claim to see per-atom verdicts.
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Findingcitation
Only three studies reported the effect of amino acid in fed-batch fermentation.
“Only three studies reported the effect of amino acid in fed-batch fermentation (Chen et al., 2003; Saudagar and Singhal, 2007b; Teodoro et al., 2010);”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 3 sources checked - Premisecitation
Costa and Badino (2012) and Bellão et al. (2013) reported that utilization of glycerol in fed-batch fermentation systems resulted in a 1.2-2.8-fold increase in maximum clavulanic acid amount, depending on other factors such as temperature.
“Costa and Badino (2012) and Bellão et al. (2013) reported the utilization of glycerol in fed-batch fermentation systems resulted in a surge in the production of clavulanic acid (observed as a 1.2–2.8-fold increase in maximum clavulanic acid amount, depending on other factors such as temperature).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim1 of 2 sources checked- cites Costa and Badino (2012) source
- cites Bellão et al. (2013) source
Table 2 reports maximum clavulanic acid concentrations of 348.5 mg/L in the glycerol batch culture and up to 982.1 mg/L in glycerol-fed cultures—approximately a 2.8-fold increase. The paper does not report a 1.2-fold increase, and its Culture Media and Experimental Conditions section says all cultivations were conducted at 28 °C, so it does not support temperature as a factor behind the range. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
- Findingcitation
Different media compositions result in different levels of clavulanic acid production.
“Thakur et al. (1999) and Maranesi et al. (2005) described that different media compositions resulted in different levels of clavulanic acid production.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites Thakur et al. (1999)
- cites Maranesi et al. (2005) source
- Findingnone given
The addition of glycerol or other vegetable oils (e.g., olive oil, corn oil) could potentially affect clavulanic acid production.
“The addition of glycerol or other vegetable oils (e.g., olive oil, corn oil) could potentially affect clavulanic acid production.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The effects of glycerol or vegetable oils on clavulanic acid production observed across the included studies are attributable to the supplements themselves rather than to other differences among studies.
- Findingreasoning
Fed-batch fermentation yields higher amounts of clavulanic acid as compared to batch fermentation.
“yields higher amounts of clavulanic acid as compared to batch fermentation, probably due to the maintenance of substrates and constant monitoring of certain entities (such as pH, oxygen availability, etc.).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The higher clavulanic acid yields reported for fed-batch compared with batch fermentation are attributable to the fermentation mode rather than to differences in media, strain, scale, or other study conditions.
- Findingreasoning
Based on the literature, several factors were identified that could affect the production of clavulanic acid in S. clavuligerus.
“Based on the literature, several factors were identified that could affect the production of clavulanic acid in S. clavuligerus.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The literature search and inclusion criteria captured all relevant studies on fermentation conditions affecting clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus.
- Findingcitation
In Ives and Bushell (1997), no clavulanic acid production was observed in glycerol-containing C-limited media.
“Similar findings were also reported by Ives and Bushell (1997) where no production of clavulanic acid was observed in glycerol-containing C-limited media.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Ives and Bushell (1997) source
- Findingcitation
Thakur et al. (1999) demonstrated that addition of dextrin or glycerol as a sole carbon source neither improved nor decreased clavulanic acid production.
“Meanwhile, another study by Thakur et al. (1999) demonstrated that the addition of dextrin or glycerol as a sole carbon source neither improved nor decreased the production of clavulanic acid.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Thakur et al. (1999)
- Findingnone given
Some amino acids such as arginine and ornithine could serve as potential precursors to increase clavulanic acid yield.
“Furthermore, some amino acids such as arginine and ornithine, could serve as potential precursors to increase clavulanic acid yield.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingcitation
Saudagar and Singhal (2007b) demonstrated that addition of phosphate in the production medium showed a biphasic response.
“Without changing the pH of the media, Saudagar and Singhal (2007b) demonstrated that the addition of phosphate in the production medium showed a biphasic response.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar and Singhal (2007b) source
- Findingcitation
Lin et al. (2005) found that a flask with higher baffle height had a slight increase in clavulanic acid production (180 mg/L) compared to a normal Erlenmeyer flask (90 mg/L).
“The results showed that the flask with a higher baffle height had a slight increase in the production of clavulanic acid (180 mg/L), as compared to a normal Erlenmeyer flask (90 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Lin et al., 2005 source
- Findingcitation
Chen et al. (2003) reported lower clavulanic acid yield in fed-batch fermentation with the addition of ornithine compared to batch fermentation.
“Nevertheless, another study reported lower clavulanic acid yield in fed-batch fermentation with the addition of ornithine as compared to batch fermentation (Chen et al., 2003).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Chen et al., 2003 source
- Findingcitation
Increased clavulanic acid production was reported in media containing soybean flour (698 mg/L) rather than soy protein isolate (338 mg/L).
“Increased production of clavulanic acid was reported in media containing soybean flour (698 mg/L) rather than soy protein isolate (338 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
Different amounts of nitrogen with varied amounts of soybean oil produced different clavulanic acid concentrations (660-906 mg/L).
“Further investigation with soybean flour revealed that different amounts of nitrogen with varied amounts of soybean oil, produced different concentrations of clavulanic acid (660 mg/L – 906 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
The potential repressive effect of phosphate on clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus was demonstrated by selected studies.
“The potential repressive effect of phosphate on clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus was demonstrated by two selected studies (Lebrihi et al., 1987; Bushell et al., 2006; Saudagar and Singhal, 2007b).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 3 sources checked - Findingcitation
Maranesi et al. (2005) described that when the same concentration of oil was used, clavulanic acid production differed slightly between soybean oil, corn oil, and sunflower oil.
“Given that different vegetable oils may have a slight difference in fatty acids and lipid composition, Maranesi et al. (2005) described that when the same concentration of oil was used, the production of clavulanic acid differed slightly between soybean oil, corn oil, and sunflower oil.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Maranesi et al. (2005) source
- Findingcitation
Recent studies supported Romero et al. (1986), finding higher clavulanic acid amounts in media supplemented with different concentrations of arginine compared to ornithine.
“Nevertheless, recent studies supported the results of Romero et al. (1986); where higher amounts of clavulanic acid were seen in media supplemented with different concentrations of arginine compared to ornithine (Saudagar and Singhal, 2007a,b).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar and Singhal, 2007a,b source
- Findingcitation
At the highest tested KH2PO4 concentration (200 mM), maximum clavulanic acid dropped drastically to 524 mg/L.
“At the highest tested concentration of KH2PO4 (200 mM), the maximum concentration of clavulanic acid dropped drastically to 524 mg/L.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingcitation
The greatest clavulanic acid concentrations using soybean oil, corn oil, and sunflower oil were recorded between 660 and 753 mg/L.
“The greatest concentrations of clavulanic acid using soybean oil, corn oil, and sunflower oil was recorded to be between the ranges of 660–753 mg/L.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
Glycerol shows a biphasic dose response, with clavulanic acid production inhibited at concentrations that are either too high or too low.
“Additionally, two other studies by Chen et al. (2002) and Saudagar and Singhal (2007a) revealed a biphasic dose response of glycerol; whereby clavulanic acid production was inhibited at concentrations which were either too high or too low.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Findingcitation
All redox-cycling agents tested promoted clavulanic acid production except methyl viologen (9.96-25.89 mg/L).
“All of the redox-cycling agents promoted the production of clavulanic acid, except methyl viologen (9.96–25.89 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
Chen et al. (2003) found that media supplemented with ornithine contained higher clavulanic acid concentrations at 200 mg/L compared with arginine at 100 mg/L.
“Differing results were recorded by Chen et al. (2003) as media supplemented with ornithine contained higher concentrations of clavulanic acid at 200 mg/L, compared with arginine at 100 mg/L.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Chen et al. (2003) source
- Findingcitation
Lebrihi et al. (1987) found that lower phosphate (2 mM) in fermentation media contained significantly higher clavulanic acid levels, with maximum 90 mg/L versus 3 mg/L at 75 mM phosphate.
“Based on HPLC measurements, the lower concentration of phosphate (2 mM) in fermentation media was found to contain significantly higher levels of clavulanic acid; with maximum concentration observed at 90 mg/L, as compared to 3 mg/L observed in fermentation media containing high concentrations of phosphate (75 mM).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Lebrihi et al. (1987) source
- Findingcitation
The choice of soybean flour or soy protein isolate in fermentation media affects clavulanic acid production by S. clavuligerus.
“The choice of soybean flour or soy protein isolate in fermentation media affects the production of clavulanic acid by S. clavuligerus (Gouveia et al., 1999; Wang et al., 2005; Ortiz et al., 2007).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 3 sources checked - Findingnone given
Regardless of the methods, the study showed higher levels of maximum clavulanic acid concentration than control in fed-batch fermentation.
“Regardless of the methods, the study showed higher levels of maximum clavulanic acid concentration than control in the fed-batch fermentation.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingcitation
The difference in the type of protein as a nitrogen source affects clavulanic acid production (Gouveia et al., 2001).
“The difference in the type of protein as a source of nitrogen was found to affect the production of clavulanic acid as studied by Gouveia et al. (2001).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Gouveia et al. (2001) source
- Findingcitation
Saudagar and Singhal (2007a) observed similar concentrations of clavulanic acid in media containing palm oil and soybean oil.
“These results were consistent with a study by Saudagar and Singhal (2007a), as similar concentrations of clavulanic acid was observed in media containing palm oil and soybean oil.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar and Singhal (2007a) source
- Findingcitation
Aeration or agitation speed throughout cultivation and production affects clavulanic acid yield.
“Aeration or agitation speed throughout cultivation and production was described to affect clavulanic acid yield as well.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingnone given
Lower fermentation temperatures resulted in a higher yield of clavulanic acid, observed in both batch and fed-batch fermentation.
“Apart from the addition of glycerol, lower fermentation temperatures also resulted in a higher yield of clavulanic acid, which was also observed in both batch and fed-batch fermentation.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingcitation
Addition of degraded clavulanic acid showed improved clavulanic acid production (maximum 42 mg/L) compared to fermentation broths with L-lysine alone (20 g/L, clavulanic acid concentration 27 mg/L).
“Moreover, the addition of degraded clavulanic acid showed improved clavulanic acid production (maximum clavulanic acid concentration at 42 mg/L) as compared to fermentation broths with L-lysine alone (20 g/L, clavulanic acid concentration at 27 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
The pH of fermentation media has a profound effect on clavulanic acid yield.
“Furthermore, the pH of fermentation media was described as having a profound effect on clavulanic acid yield (Saudagar and Singhal, 2007a; Salem-Berkhit et al., 2010).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Findingnone given
Similar patterns of clavulanic acid production were seen in tested fermentation media regardless of the sole carbon source used (glycerol or olive oil).
“Similar patterns of clavulanic acid production were seen in the tested fermentation media regardless of the sole carbon sources used (i.e., glycerol or olive oil).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
Teodoro et al. (2006) observed different clavulanic acid concentrations (135-380 mg/L) in media containing varied concentrations of soy protein isolate.
“Similar findings were reported by Teodoro et al. (2006) as different clavulanic acid concentrations were observed (135–380 mg/L) in media containing varied concentrations of soy protein isolate.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Teodoro et al. (2006) source
- Findingcitation
Rosa et al. (2005) showed that agitation speed has a positive correlation with clavulanic acid production.
“Another study showed that agitation speed has a positive correlation with clavulanic acid production (Rosa et al., 2005).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Rosa et al., 2005 source
- Findingnone given
Media with castor oil yielded the lowest amount of clavulanic acid (300 mg/L).
“Media with castor oil was found to yield the lowest amount of clavulanic acid (300 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
Lee and Ho (1996) revealed relatively low clavulanic acid production in media containing different fractions of palm oil or its purified major constituents.
“An earlier study revealed a relatively low production of clavulanic acid in media containing different fractions of palm oil or its purified, major constituents (e.g., palmitic acid, stearic acid, lauric acid, oleic acid) (Lee and Ho, 1996).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Lee and Ho, 1996 source
- Findingcitation
Efthimiou et al. (2008) described increased clavulanic acid production when olive oil was used in place of glycerol as a sole carbon source, with a maximum of 47 mg/L versus 25 mg/L in glycerol media.
“In batch fermentation, Efthimiou et al. (2008) described increased clavulanic acid production when olive oil was used in place of glycerol as a sole carbon source; with a maximum concentration of 47 mg/L being recorded, which is nearly double that observed in media containing glycerol (25 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Efthimiou et al. (2008) source
- Findingcitation
Kwon and Kim (1998) found that the presence of redox-cycling agents in production media may influence clavulanic acid production.
“Besides that, the presence of redox-cycling agents in the production media may influence the production of clavulanic acid (Kwon and Kim, 1998).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Kwon and Kim, 1998 source
- Findingreasoning
Two studies incorporated more complicated analyses to facilitate multifactorial comparisons.
“However, two studies incorporated more complicated analyses in their studies to facilitate multifactorial comparisons.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingnone given
Most of the selected papers used a one-factor-at-a-time method in batch fermentation to study the effect of carbon or nitrogen sources on clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus.
“In this review, most of the selected papers used a one-factor-at-a-time method in batch fermentation to study the effect of carbon or nitrogen sources on clavulanic production in S. clavuligerus.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
Kwon and Kim (1998) demonstrated that addition of redox-cycling agents increased clavulanic acid production.
“Additionally, Kwon and Kim (1998) demonstrated that the addition of redox-cycling agents increased clavulanic acid production.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Kwon and Kim (1998) source
- Findingnone given
Out of the selected studies, three studies highlighted the importance of oxygen control and agitation speed.
“Out of the selected studies, there were three studies which highlighted the importance of oxygen control and agitation speed.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
From the included studies, one study showed that L-threonine improved clavulanic acid production.
“From the included studies, one study showed that L-threonine improved the production of clavulanic acid (Saudagar and Singhal, 2007b).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar and Singhal, 2007b source
- Findingnone given
Most of the selected studies reported that fermentation temperature ranged between 20 and 30°C.
“while most of the selected studies reported that fermentation temperature ranged between 20 and 30°C.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Findingcitation
Many studies have shown the potential of arginine and ornithine as specific precursors for clavulanic acid.
“On the other hand, many studies have shown the potential of arginine and ornithine as specific precursors for clavulanic acid.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingnone given
The majority of the articles highlighted the importance of media composition and supplements in the production of clavulanic acid, particularly glycerol, vegetable oils, and the amino acids arginine and ornithine.
“The majority of the articles highlighted the importance of media composition and supplements in the production of clavulanic acid, particularly glycerol, vegetable oils, and the amino acids, arginine and ornithine.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingreasoning
Among the vegetable oils, media supplemented with olive oil showed the highest level of clavulanic acid production.
“Among the vegetable oils, media supplemented with olive oil showed the highest level of clavulanic acid production, which indicates that olive oil contains potentially important nutrients that could improve the production of the antibiotics.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingown data
There were inconsistencies in the measurement of clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus because some studies did not report the standard deviation even though experiments were carried out in replicate.
“It is worth mentioning that there were some inconsistencies in the measurement of clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus as some studies did not report the standard deviation even though the experiments were carried out in replicate.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Findingcitation
Compared to glycerol, the addition of amino acid as a source of nitrogen in fed-batch fermentation showed less of an effect on the production of clavulanic acid.
“Compared to glycerol, the addition of amino acid (as a source of nitrogen) in fed-batch fermentation showed less of an effect on the production of clavulanic acid.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim - Premisecitation
S. clavuligerus is unable to assimilate glucose.
“As S. clavuligerus is unable to assimilate glucose, various compounds have been studied as C3 precursor candidates to ensure proper formulation of fermentation media and improve the yield of clavulanic acid (Aharonowitz and Demain, 1978; Garcia-Dominguez et al., 1989; Pérez-Redondo et al., 2010).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 3 sources checked - Interpretationreasoning
The higher clavulanic acid yield in fed-batch fermentation is probably due to the maintenance of substrates and constant monitoring of certain entities (such as pH, oxygen availability, etc.).
“yields higher amounts of clavulanic acid as compared to batch fermentation, probably due to the maintenance of substrates and constant monitoring of certain entities (such as pH, oxygen availability, etc.).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The higher clavulanic acid yields reported for fed-batch compared with batch fermentation are attributable to the fermentation mode rather than to differences in media, strain, scale, or other study conditions.
- Premisecitation
Various compounds have been studied as C3 precursor candidates to ensure proper formulation of fermentation media and improve clavulanic acid yield.
“As S. clavuligerus is unable to assimilate glucose, various compounds have been studied as C3 precursor candidates to ensure proper formulation of fermentation media and improve the yield of clavulanic acid (Aharonowitz and Demain, 1978; Garcia-Dominguez et al., 1989; Pérez-Redondo et al., 2010).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 3 sources checked - Premisecitation
Oils could act as an antifoam, preventing formation of foam in the media that may impede gas exchange and negatively affect bacteria growth.
“Other than preventing carbon catabolite regulation, these oils could act as an antifoam, preventing the formation of foam in the media that may impede gas exchange and negatively affect bacteria growth (Friberg et al., 1989; Görke and Stülke, 2008).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Interpretationreasoning
The determination of the optimum temperature and pH for the fermentation process is critical because slight changes in these factors could tip the balance between growth of the organism (biomass) and production of secondary metabolite(s).
“Hence, the determination of the optimum temperature and pH for the fermentation process is critical as slight changes in these factors could tip off the balance between the growth of the organism (biomass) and the production of secondary metabolite(s).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisenone given
Arginine and ornithine are believed to be interconvertible by the urea cycle via the enzymatic action of arginase.
“These two amino acids are believed to be interconvertible by the urea cycle via the enzymatic action of arginase (Figure 3).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
Sporulation of Streptomyces clavuligerus is not observed from pH 7.0 to 8.5.
“however sporulation is not observed from pH 7.0 to 8.5 (Higgens and Kastner, 1971).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Higgens and Kastner, 1971 source
- Premisecitation
Saudagar and Singhal (2007a) designed a fermentation media using the L25 orthogonal array method to optimize clavulanic acid production.
“Meanwhile, Saudagar and Singhal (2007a) designed a slightly different fermentation media by undertaking another statistical approach to optimize fermentation media for clavulanic acid production.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar and Singhal (2007a) source
- Premisecitation
The decomposition rate of clavulanic acid is higher at acidic or alkaline pH.
“clavulanic acid was shown to be more stable at a neutral pH, as the decomposition rate was described to be higher at acidic or alkaline pH (Jerzsele and Nagy, 2009).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Jerzsele and Nagy, 2009 source
- Interpretationcitation
Production of clavulanic acid could be improved by refining the composition of the fermentation media.
“Given that both arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate play an important role in primary metabolism, the production of clavulanic acid could be improved by refining the composition of the fermentation media (Kirk et al., 2000).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Kirk et al., 2000 source
- Rests on an assumption: Arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate are the two precursors involved in clavulanic acid biosynthesis and undergo a series of enzymatic processes to form the β-lactam inhibitor.
- Premisecitation
Clavulanic acid is more stable at a neutral pH.
“clavulanic acid was shown to be more stable at a neutral pH, as the decomposition rate was described to be higher at acidic or alkaline pH (Jerzsele and Nagy, 2009).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Jerzsele and Nagy, 2009 source
- Interpretationcitation
Overall, utilization of vegetable oils might be a better choice for clavulanic acid production in fermentation processes compared to glycerol, as natural oils may enrich the media with polyunsaturated fatty acids.
“Overall, the utilization of vegetable oils might be a better choice for clavulanic acid production in fermentation processes compared to glycerol, as these natural oils may further enrich the media with the presence of various polyunsaturated fatty acids (e.g., oleic acid, linoleic acid) (Park et al., 1994).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Park et al., 1994 source
- Interpretationcitation
These reports suggest an important role of the urea cycle pathway in clavulanic acid biosynthesis.
“These reports then further suggest an important role of this pathway in clavulanic acid biosynthesis.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Premisecitation
Several recent studies have reported arginase activity in S. clavuligerus.
“Even though presence of the urea cycle in prokaryotes was once considered unusual, several recent studies have reported arginase activity in S. clavuligerus (Mendz and Hazell, 1996; Bushell et al., 2006).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked - Interpretationreasoning
The inconsistencies in measurement did not allow for results to be synthesized quantitatively and perform a meta-analysis.
“This then did not allow for results to be synthesized quantitatively and perform a meta-analysis.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationreasoning
Olive oil contains potentially important nutrients that could improve the production of clavulanic acid.
“Among the vegetable oils, media supplemented with olive oil showed the highest level of clavulanic acid production, which indicates that olive oil contains potentially important nutrients that could improve the production of the antibiotics.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim - Interpretationcitation
Fed-batch fermentation appears to be a better fermentation strategy for clavulanic acid production as demonstrated in the selected studies.
“Nevertheless, fed-batch fermentation appears to be a better fermentation strategy for clavulanic acid production as demonstrated in the selected studies.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The selected studies are representative of the effects of fermentation conditions on clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus.
- Classified as probably not a substantial claim. 33
- May combine two claims. 47
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationResearchers would expect a higher yield of end-products from fed-batch fermentation because it entails a scale-up process.
“Given that the fed-batch fermentation system entails a scale-up process, researchers would expect a higher yield of end-products (Modak et al., 1986; Thiry and Cingolani, 2002; Hewitt and Nienow, 2007).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 3 sources checked- cites Modak et al., 1986 source
- cites Thiry and Cingolani, 2002 source
- cites Hewitt and Nienow, 2007 source
The Introduction says that biomass yield and growth-associated products often decrease when aerobic fermentation is scaled up. Although ‘Operational Constraints at the large-scale’ describes fed-batch cultivation as a way to increase volumetric productivity, it does not attribute that increase to scale-up; the claimed reason for expecting a higher yield is contrary to the paper's account. (LLM, conf=0.91)
Checked by a reasoning model — may be wrong.
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationClavulanic acid was first purified as a β-lactamase inhibitor from S. clavuligerus ATCC 27064, isolated from South American soil in 1971.
“Clavulanic acid was first purified as a novel β-lactamase inhibitor from S. clavuligerus ATCC 27064, which was isolated from South American soil in 1971 (Higgens and Kastner, 1971; Brown et al., 1976).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 2 sources checked- cites Higgens and Kastner, 1971 source
- cites Brown et al., 1976 source
The main text (page unavailable) identifies clavulanic acid as a β-lactamase inhibitor produced by Streptomyces clavuligerus ATCC 27064 and says it was isolated as a sodium salt. It does not say that the strain came from South American soil or was isolated in 1971; those details cannot be verified from this paper. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductcitationThis systematic review was carried out in accordance with PRISMA guidelines.
“This systematic review was carried out in accordance with the preferred reporting items for systematic reviews and meta-analyses (PRISMA) guidelines (Moher et al., 2009).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Moher et al., 2009 source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationTwo important precursors for clavulanic acid are arginine (C5 precursor) and glutaraldehyde-3-phosphate (C3 precursor).
“These efforts then resulted in the identification of two important precursors for clavulanic acid—arginine (C5 precursor) and glutaraldehyde-3-phosphate (C3 precursor) (Romero et al., 1986; Kanehisa and Goto, 2000; Kanehisa et al., 2016).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 3 sources checked- cites Romero et al., 1986 source
- cites Kanehisa and Goto, 2000
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
- cites Kanehisa et al., 2016 source
The Overview of KEGG describes databases of chemical compounds and reactions, and the antimicrobial-resistance section mentions antibiotic-biosynthesis pathway maps, but neither identifies clavulanic acid precursors. Searches for clavulanic acid, arginine, and the claimed C3 and C5 precursors found no passage addressing the claim. (LLM, conf=0.76)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
May combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationHigh speed stirring prevents cell clumping and causes cell shearing.
“It is believed that the high speed stirring prevents cell clumping and also causes cell shearing (Toma et al., 1991; Rosa et al., 2005).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 2 sources checked- cites Toma et al., 1991 source
The Conclusions (page unavailable) attribute the effects of excessive stirring to turbulence-induced shear stress, possibly damaging cell membranes; Experimental Results say the microorganisms were stressed, probably by shear effects, without being killed. Neither section addresses whether stirring prevents cell clumping, so the source supports only the shear-related part of the claim. (LLM, conf=0.86)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured - cites Rosa et al., 2005 source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationClavulanic acid as a β-lactamase inhibitor was initially isolated from S. clavuligerus ATCC 27064 using the traditional fermentation system.
“Clavulanic acid as a β-lactamase inhibitor was initially isolated from S. clavuligerus ATCC 27064 using the traditional fermentation system (Higgens and Kastner, 1971; Brown et al., 1976).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 2 sources checkedProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationSometimes a large-scale fed-batch fermentation may not generate similar results as observed in small-scale batch fermentation, because the fed-batch fermentation system involves a more dynamic environment.
“However, it has been suggested that sometimes a large-scale fed-batch fermentation may not generate similar results as observed in small-scale batch fermentation, as the fed-batch fermentation system involves a more dynamic environment (Hewitt and Nienow, 2007).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Hewitt and Nienow, 2007 source
The Conclusions and Future Perspective section says large-scale fed-batch bioreactors have dynamic spatial and temporal heterogeneities that can reduce biomass and product yields relative to well-mixed laboratory reactors. However, the Experimental Results section compares large-scale fed-batch fermentation with small-scale fed-batch fermentation, not the small-scale batch fermentation specified in the claim. Page numbers are not available in our copy. (LLM, conf=0.88)
Experimental — accuracy not yet measured
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationResearchers have identified numerous genes involved in clavulanic acid biosynthesis in S. clavuligerus, including the clavaminate synthases genes.
“With the advancement of next generation sequencing technologies, researchers have identified numerous genes involved in clavulanic acid biosynthesis in S. clavuligerus including the clavaminate synthases genes (Medema et al., 2011).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim1 of 1 sources checked- cites Medema et al., 2011 source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
Findingown dataThe literature search yielded 627 articles, with 11 additional articles from other sources; after duplicate removal 474 articles were accessed, 432 were excluded, 42 full texts were reviewed, and 29 studies were eligible for qualitative analysis.
“The search yielded a total of 627 articles, while an additional 11 articles were obtained from other sources (Figure 2). After the removal of duplicate records, a total of 474 articles were accessed, out of which 432 articles were excluded based on their titles and abstracts. 42 full text articles were reviewed, out of which 29 studies were eligible for the qualitative analysis according to the in”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingcitationIn Lee and Ho (1996), no clavulanic acid production was observed in glycerol-containing media, but higher production occurred in sucrose media (3.63 mg/L).
“When comparing between glycerol and sucrose as a sole carbon source, Lee and Ho (1996) observed no production of clavulanic acid in media added with glycerol, but higher production of the compound in media with sucrose (3.63 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Lee and Ho (1996) source
Classified as probably not a substantial claim.
Findingown dataA total of 29 eligible articles were identified.
“A total of 29 eligible articles were identified.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingcitationUsing fermentation media with different pH produced different levels of clavulanic acid, with maximum concentrations reported at pH 7.
“By using fermentation media with different pH, different levels of clavulanic acid were seen; with maximum concentrations reported at pH 7.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingreasoningThe optimum KH2PO4 concentration for clavulanic acid production was determined to be 10 mM, with maximum clavulanic acid concentration recorded at 878 mg/L.
“Thus the optimum concentration of KH2PO4 for clavulanic acid production was determined to be 10 mM (with a maximum clavulanic acid concentration recorded at 878 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingcitationRomero et al. (1986) reported maximum clavulanic acid concentrations of 16 μg/dry weight biomass with arginine and 9 μg/dry weight biomass with ornithine.
“Romero et al. (1986) reported maximum concentrations of clavulanic acid in a slightly different manner, where 16 μg/dry weight of biomass was observed with arginine; while 9 μg/dry weight of biomass was observed with ornithine.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Romero et al. (1986) source
May combine two claims.
Findingown dataAmong the selected studies, there were seven fed-batch fermentation experiments, with the majority looking at the effect of adding glycerol into the fermenter over time.
“Among the selected studies, there were a total of seven fed-batch fermentation experiments, with the majority looking at the effect of adding glycerol into the fermenter over a period of time.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingcitationThe highest maximum clavulanic acid concentration was described with phenazine methosulfate (63.73-103.56 mg/L), followed by plumbagin (55.76-79.66 mg/L), and H2O2 (51.78-69.71 mg/L).
“The highest maximum clavulanic acid concentration was described with phenazine methosulfate (63.73–103.56 mg/L), followed by plumbagin (55.76–79.66 mg/L), and H2O2 (51.78–69.71 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingcitationLow fermentation temperature (20°C) resulted in maximum clavulanic acid concentration of 1266.2 mg/L, compared to 631.6 mg/L at 25°C and 168.7 mg/L at 30°C.
“Low fermentation temperature (20°C) resulted in maximum clavulanic acid concentration as high as 1266.2 mg/L as compared to 631.6 mg/L at 25°C and 168.7 mg/L at 30°C.”
- Also stated in: § Discussion · boosted
“Costa and Badino (2012) demonstrated a maximum clavulanic acid concentration of 1266.2 mg/L when fermentation was performed at 20°C.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Costa and Badino (2012) source
- Also stated in: § Discussion · boosted
May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenRelatively high clavulanic acid production was observed in media supplemented with corn oil (911 mg/L), followed by cotton seed oil (740 mg/L), and linseed oil (700 mg/L).
“Relatively high production was also observed in media supplemented with corn oil (911 mg/L), followed by cotton seed oil (740 mg/L), and linseed oil (700 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
FindingcitationCerri and Badino (2012) supported the view that an increase in agitation speed leads to higher clavulanic acid production, but not oxygen flow.
“A study by Cerri and Badino (2012) also supported the view that an increase in agitation speed leads to higher production of clavulanic acid, but not oxygen flow.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Cerri and Badino (2012) source
May combine two claims.
FindingcitationSaudagar and Singhal (2007b) showed that using fed-batch fermentation technologies, production of clavulanic acid could be further increased following batch fermentation that revealed increased production by arginine and threonine.
“Following batch fermentation that revealed increased clavulanic acid production by arginine and threonine, Saudagar and Singhal (2007b) showed that by using fed-batch fermentation technologies; the production of the compound could be further increased.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar and Singhal (2007b) source
May combine two claims.
FindingcitationChen et al. (2003) reported that fed-batch fermentation using glycerol, ornithine, and arginine yielded different amounts of clavulanic acid, with the highest amount with glycerol (300 mg/L), followed by arginine (210 mg/L), and the lowest with ornithine (110 mg/L).
“Chen et al. (2003) reported that fed-batch fermentation using glycerol, ornithine, and arginine; yielded different amounts of clavulanic acid, whereby the highest amount was demonstrated with glycerol (300 mg/L), followed by arginine (210 mg/L), and the lowest with ornithine (110 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Chen et al. (2003) source
May combine two claims.
FindingcitationSalem-Berkhit et al. (2010) found that addition of olive oil improved clavulanic acid production compared to glycerol, with maximum concentrations of 1120 and 564 mg/L respectively.
“These results were consistent with another recent study, whereby the addition of olive oil improved clavulanic acid production as compared to glycerol; with a maximum concentration at 1120 and 564 mg/L, respectively (Salem-Berkhit et al., 2010).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Salem-Berkhit et al., 2010 source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
FindingcitationCosta and Badino (2012) reported that fermentation temperature may lead to variation in clavulanic acid production.
“In addition, Costa and Badino (2012) reported that the temperature at which fermentation was carried out may lead to variation in clavulanic acid production.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Costa and Badino (2012) source
May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenWhen oxygen flow was increased to 4.1 vvm, maximum clavulanic acid concentration was 269 mg/L, approximately half of the maximum observed with 3 vvm (454 mg/L).
“When the oxygen flow was increased to 4.1 vvm, the maximum concentration of clavulanic acid was observed to be 269 mg/L, which is approximately half of the maximum concentration observed with an oxygen flow of 3 vvm (454 mg/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingcitationAmong amino acids tested by Saudagar and Singhal (2007b), the highest clavulanic acid concentration was observed with L-threonine, which was not reported in other literature included in the review.
“Among these amino acids, the highest concentration of clavulanic acid was observed in media supplemented with L-threonine; which was not reported in other literature included in this systematic review.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar and Singhal (2007b) source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
FindingcitationLynch and Yang (2004) suggested that L-lysine is one of the most important amino acids for clavulanic acid production, given that fermentation broths with low L-lysine (1 g/L) failed to yield any clavulanic acid.
“The study suggested that L-lysine is one of the most important amino acids for the production of clavulanic acid, given that fermentation broths with low concentrations of L-lysine (1 g/L) failed to yield any clavulanic acid.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Lynch and Yang (2004) source
May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenAt 800 rpm, two flasks with different oxygen flow rates showed similar maximum clavulanic acid concentrations, with 475 mg/L and 482 mg/L.
“At 800 rpm, two flasks with different oxygen flow rates showed similar levels of maximum clavulanic acid concentration, with 475 mg/L obtained from the flask with the lowoxygen flow rate and 482 mg/L from the flask with the low oxygen flow rate.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingcitationAddition of glycerol together with either amino acid resulted in intermediate values, with glycerol plus arginine producing 130 mg/L and glycerol plus ornithine producing 200 mg/L.
“The addition of glycerol together with either of the amino acids resulted in intermediate values, where the combination of glycerol and arginine produced 130 mg/L; while glycerol and ornithine resulted in 200 mg/L.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
FindingreasoningBased on literature obtained in the study, glycerol was the most popular choice of carbon source in clavulanic acid production, in order to ensure an efficient supply of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate.
“Based on literature obtained in this study, glycerol was found to be the most popular choice of carbon source in clavulanic acid production; in order to ensure an efficient supply of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: Arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate are the two precursors involved in clavulanic acid biosynthesis and undergo a series of enzymatic processes to form the β-lactam inhibitor.
May combine two claims.
FindingcitationEven though a low temperature of 20°C was not favorable for the growth of S. clavuligerus, high production yield of clavulanic acid was observed.
“Even though a low temperature of 20°C was not favorable for the growth of S. clavuligerus, high production yield of clavulanic acid was observed.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Costa and Badino (2012) source
May combine two claims.
FindingcitationRosa et al. (2005) showed that high speed stirring promoted clavulanic acid production, which was associated with a lower amount of biomass production.
“Rosa et al. (2005) showed that the high speed stirring promoted the production of clavulanic acid, which was associated with a lower amount of biomass production.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Rosa et al. (2005) source
Classified as probably not a substantial claim. May combine two claims.
Findingnone givenCurrent studies have reported inconsistent results on the utilization of various sugars (e.g., dextrin and sucrose) and glycerol as sole carbon sources in clavulanic acid production, and the role of these compounds in the biosynthesis pathways is yet to be clearly defined.
“as current studies have reported inconsistent results and the role of these compounds in the biosynthesis pathways is yet to be clearly defined.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Findingown dataA total of 29 studies was selected after a thorough literature search in this systematic review.
“In this systematic review, a total of 29 studies was selected after a thorough literature search.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationClavulanic acid prevents degradation of the β-lactam ring, thereby preventing resistance of pathogens to β-lactam antibiotics.
“Clavulanic acid prevents drug resistance by pathogens against these β-lactam antibiotics by preventing the degradation of the β-lactam ring, thus ensuring eradication of these harmful microorganisms from the host.”
- Also stated in: § Introduction · plain
“Thus, to overcome this resistance, β-lactamase inhibitors are often used in conjunction with β-lactam antibiotics as these compounds prevent the degradation of these antibiotics and increase the efficacy of these drugs (Saudagar et al., 2008).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar et al., 2008 source
- Also stated in: § Introduction · plain
Classified as probably not a substantial claim.
PremisecitationBacteria can resist β-lactam antibiotics by producing β-lactamase, which cleaves the β-lactam ring.
“One of the strategies deployed by this group of bacteria to survive against β-lactam antibiotics is by the production of a β-lactam-hydrolyzing enzyme – β-lactamase; which functions to neutralize these antibiotics by cleaving the β-lactam ring (Wilke et al., 2005; Toussaint and Gallagher, 2015).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checkedProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenThe bibliographies of relevant studies were checked for additional publications.
“The bibliographies of relevant studies were checked for additional publications.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationClavulanic acid is commercially used with amoxicillin (Augmentin) and is listed as an important antibacterial in the WHO list of essential medicines (2015).
“Clavulanic acid or clavulanate, is commercially used along with amoxicillin (Augmentin) and this combination has been listed as an important antibacterial agents in the WHO list of essential medicines (2015) (Toussaint and Gallagher, 2015).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Toussaint and Gallagher, 2015 source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Premisecitationβ-lactam antibiotics act by inhibiting bacterial cell wall synthesis.
“The β-lactam antibiotics are one of the most popular classes of antibacterial agents, whose mechanism of action is via inhibition of bacterial cell wall synthesis (Page, 2012).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Page, 2012 source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationClavulanic acid is used in combination with β-lactam antibiotics to treat a wide spectrum of infectious diseases.
“The β-lactamase inhibitor, clavulanic acid is frequently used in combination with β-lactam antibiotics to treat a wide spectrum of infectious diseases.”
- Also stated in: § Introduction · plain
“Clavulanic acid or clavulanate, is commercially used along with amoxicillin (Augmentin) and this combination has been listed as an important antibacterial agents in the WHO list of essential medicines (2015) (Toussaint and Gallagher, 2015).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Toussaint and Gallagher, 2015 source
- Also stated in: § Introduction · plain
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenAny disagreements between the two reviewers were resolved by consensus.
“Any disagreements between the two reviewers were resolved by consensus.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductown dataThe search included studies from database inception to June 30th, 2015.
“We included studies from database inception to June 30th, 2015.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimClassified as probably not a substantial claim.
Study design and conductnone givenSystematic searches were performed in PubMed, Medline, ScienceDirect, and EBSCO.
“Systematic searches were performed in the following databases: PubMed, Medline, ScienceDirect, and EBSCO.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductown dataTwo reviewers independently screened and evaluated all titles and abstracts based on inclusion and exclusion criteria.
“Two reviewers (H-LS and JW-FL) independently screened and evaluated all titles and abstracts retrieved from the comprehensive search, based on the inclusion and exclusion criteria.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
Study design and conductnone givenAny discrepancies were discussed between both authors.
“Any discrepancies were discussed between both authors.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based).
Premisenone givenOnce glycerol is metabolized into glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate, it can either enter the clavulanic acid biosynthesis pathway or be involved in glycolytic or gluconeogenesis reactions.
“Once glycerol is metabolized into glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate, it can either enter the clavulanic acid biosynthesis pathway, or be involved in glycolytic or gluconeogenesis reactions (Figure 3).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe pH of the medium could affect the growth of S. clavuligerus, as it is described to grow between pH 5.0 and 8.5, but sporulation is not observed from pH 7.0 to 8.5.
“Similarly, pH of the medium could affect the growth of S. clavuligerus, as it is described to grow between pH 5.0 and 8.5, however sporulation is not observed from pH 7.0 to 8.5 (Higgens and Kastner, 1971).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Higgens and Kastner, 1971 source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationFed-batch fermentation systems represent a high throughput platform as compared to traditional batch fermentation methods.
“Following media optimization, several studies have also incorporated another strategy to maximize the production of clavulanic acid—by utilizing fed-batch fermentation systems which represent a high throughput platform as compared to traditional batch fermentation methods.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites Longobardi, 1994 source
- cites Li et al., 2014
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S2 (checkable). May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningIn designing a fermentation media for clavulanic acid production, it is important to ensure that the media can support the proper growth of S. clavuligerus and provide factors that could stimulate the production of valuable secondary metabolites.
“Thus in designing a fermentation media for clavulanic acid production, it is important to ensure that the media can support the proper growth of S. clavuligerus; as well as provide factors that could stimulate the production of valuable secondary metabolites.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationSupplementation of L-threonine prevents anaplerotic flux on pyruvate to synthesize amino acids such as isoleucine, which increases availability of C3 precursors and eventually enhances clavulanic acid production.
“Indeed the supplementation of L-threonine was found to prevent the anaplerotic flux on pyruvate to synthesize amino acids such as isoleucine, which in turn increased the availability of C3 precursors and eventually enhanced clavulanic acid production (Ives and Bushell, 1997; Bushell et al., 2006; Saudagar and Singhal, 2007b).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 3 sources checkedMay combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationAddition of arginine or ornithine in fermentation media would increase the flow of C5 precursors into the biosynthesis pathway, which would subsequently increase clavulanic acid production.
“Thus, the addition of arginine or ornithine in fermentation media would increase the flow of C5 precursors into the biosynthesis pathway, which then subsequently increase the production of clavulanic acid (Romero et al., 1986; Lynch and Yang, 2004).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- The authors state this as an assumption: S. clavuligerus produces a higher amount of clavulanic acid when there is an adequate supply of the precursors arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe availability of oxygen determines the growth and survival of the bacteria as well as production of secondary metabolites, including antibiotics in S. clavuligerus.
“The availability of oxygen determines the growth and survival of the bacteria as well as production of secondary metabolites, which includes antibiotics in S. clavuligerus (Yegneswaran et al., 1991).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Yegneswaran et al., 1991 source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningAs a scale-up production process, the fed-batch fermentation system often allows an increase in productivity with a concomitant decrease in production cost.
“As a scale-up production process, the fed-batch fermentation system often allows an increase in productivity with a concomitant decrease in production cost.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationcitationThe pH of the media and fermentation temperature may play important roles in clavulanic acid production because these factors could lead to degradation of clavulanic acid.
“Taken altogether, the pH of the media and fermentation temperature may play important roles in clavulanic acid production as these factors could eventually lead to degradation of this valuable compound.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationWang et al. (2005) proposed using statistical methods to optimize the fermentation media for clavulanic acid production by S. clavuligerus.
“For instance, Wang et al. (2005) proposed using statistical methods to optimize the fermentation media for clavulanic acid production by S. clavuligerus.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Wang et al. (2005) source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe presence of reactive oxygen species in fermentation media leads to an imbalance in redox status, which could trigger stress and damage microbials, or even lead to cell death.
“The presence of reactive oxygen species in the fermentation media leads to an imbalance in redox status, which could trigger stress and damage microbials, or even lead to cell death (Cabiscol et al., 2010).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Cabiscol et al., 2010
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationSaudagar and Singhal (2007a) suggested optimum concentrations of soybean flour (8.8%), soybean oil (1.2%), dextrin (1.0%), yeast extract (1.5%), and KH2PO4 (0.2%), with an optimal pH of 7.0 ± 0.2.
“By using the L25 orthogonal array method, the study suggested optimum concentrations of soybean flour (8.8%), soybean oil (1.2%), dextrin (1.0%), yeast extract (1.5%), and KH2PO4 (0.2%); with an optimal pH of 7.0 ± 0.2.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Saudagar and Singhal (2007a) source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing). May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe main difference between batch and fed-batch fermentation systems is that the latter is frequently monitored with sophisticated technologies and allows precise control of the entire fermentation process.
“The main difference between batch and fed-batch fermentation systems is that the latter is frequently monitored with the assistance of sophisticated technologies and allows precise control of the entire fermentation process (Longobardi, 1994; Li et al., 2014).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checked- cites Longobardi, 1994 source
- cites Li et al., 2014
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing), S4 (based). May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningVegetable oils such as olive oil and corn oil may serve as cost-effective options because they are readily available at a lower cost compared to carbohydrate substrates.
“Vegetable oils such as olive oil and corn oil may serve as cost-effective options as they are readily available at a lower cost compared to carbohydrate substrates.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningTemperature and pH control are crucial for the production of clavulanic acid and stability of the compound.
“In addition, temperature and pH control are also crucial for the production of clavulanic acid and stability of the compound.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claimProbably not a substantial claim: may not pass S3 (load-bearing).
PremisecitationWang et al. (2005) suggested optimal concentrations of soy meal powder (38.102 g/L), FeSO4.7H2O (0.395 g/L), and ornithine (1.177 g/L) for clavulanic acid production.
“By combining factional factorial design and response surface methodology, the study suggested optimal concentration of three of the most important components identified via factional factorial design—soy meal powder (38.102 g/L), FeSO4.7H2O (0.395 g/L), and ornithine (1.177 g/L).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Wang et al. (2005) source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationCompared to glycerol, vegetable oils seem to be a more attractive source of energy, as a typical oil contains about 2.4 times more energy than glycerol.
“As compared to glycerol, vegetable oils seem to be a more attractive source of energy; as a typical oil contains about 2.4 times more energy than glycerol (Stowell, 1987).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Stowell, 1987
Couldn’t be matched to a paper in Crossref, so it can’t be checked.
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationS. clavuligerus ATCC 27064 was reported to have optimal growth from 26 to 30°C with no growth above 37°C.
“S. clavuligerus ATCC 27064 was reported to have optimal growth from 26 to 30°C with no growth above 37°C (Higgens and Kastner, 1971), while most of the selected studies reported that fermentation temperature ranged between 20 and 30°C.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Higgens and Kastner, 1971 source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationThe wild type strain of S. clavuligerus is unable to metabolize glucose and lacks expression of the glucose permease gene.
“The wild type strain of S. clavuligerus is unable to metabolize glucose, and further molecular studies revealed that the strain lacks the expression of the glucose permease gene (Garcia-Dominguez et al., 1989; Pérez-Redondo et al., 2010).”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 2 sources checkedMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationInclusion of glycerol enhances clavulanic acid production compared to carbohydrates, as glycerol provides a higher energy content on a weight-by-weight basis.
“The inclusion of glycerol enhances the production of clavulanic acid as compared to carbohydrates, as glycerol provides a higher energy content on a weight-by weight basis (Efthimiou et al., 2008).”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Efthimiou et al., 2008 source
May combine two claims.
PremisecitationChen et al. (2003) discovered that arginine increased the production of clavulanic acid in fed-batch but not batch fermentation.
“Chen et al. (2003) discovered that ornithine increased the production of clavulanic acid in batch but not fed-batch fermentation, while arginine increased the production in fed-batch but not batch fermentation.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Chen et al. (2003) source
Probably not a substantial claim: may not pass S4 (based). May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningThe development of scale-up production tools such as fed-batch fermentation systems could offer a budget-friendly method for clavulanic acid production, which is important for the pharmaceutical industry where production cost is a major concern.
“For the most part, the development of scale-up production tools such as fed-batch fermentation systems could offer a “budget-friendly” method for clavulanic acid production, as this is particularly important for the pharmaceutical industry where production cost is one of the major concerns.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claimMay combine two claims.
PremisecitationChen et al. (2003) discovered that ornithine increased the production of clavulanic acid in batch but not fed-batch fermentation.
“Chen et al. (2003) discovered that ornithine increased the production of clavulanic acid in batch but not fed-batch fermentation, while arginine increased the production in fed-batch but not batch fermentation.”
Quote in the paperNot a substantial claim0 of 1 sources checked- cites Chen et al. (2003) source
May combine two claims.
InterpretationreasoningThe utilization of different oil sources as a sole carbon source and amino acids as a source of nitrogen in the fermentation media seems to have a strong influence on clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus, followed by other factors such as pH and temperature.
“Nevertheless, the utilization of different oil sources as a sole carbon source and amino acids as a source of nitrogen in the fermentation media seems to have a strong influence on clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus; followed by other factors such as pH and temperature.”
Quote in the paperSubstantial claim- Rests on an assumption: The selected studies are representative of the effects of fermentation conditions on clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus.
The paper relies on this without support.
The higher clavulanic acid yields reported for fed-batch compared with batch fermentation are attributable to the fermentation mode rather than to differences in media, strain, scale, or other study conditions.
“yields higher amounts of clavulanic acid as compared to batch fermentation, probably due to the maintenance of substrates and constant monitoring of certain entities (such as pH, oxygen availability, etc.).”
The paper relies on this without support.
The effects of glycerol or vegetable oils on clavulanic acid production observed across the included studies are attributable to the supplements themselves rather than to other differences among studies.
“The addition of glycerol or other vegetable oils (e.g., olive oil, corn oil) could potentially affect clavulanic acid production.”
The paper relies on this without support.
The literature search and inclusion criteria captured all relevant studies on fermentation conditions affecting clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus.
“A thorough search was conducted using predefined terms in several electronic databases (PubMed, Medline, ScienceDirect, EBSCO), from database inception to June 30th 2015.”
The authors state this as an assumption.
S. clavuligerus produces a higher amount of clavulanic acid when there is an adequate supply of the precursors arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate.
“It is also presumed that S. clavuligerus produces higher amount of clavulanic acid when there is adequate supply of these precursors.”
The paper relies on this without support.
Arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate are the two precursors involved in clavulanic acid biosynthesis and undergo a series of enzymatic processes to form the β-lactam inhibitor.
“The two precursors involved in clavulanic acid biosynthesis, arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate; undergo a series of enzymatic processes to form the β-lactam inhibitor.”
The paper relies on this without support.
The selected studies are representative of the effects of fermentation conditions on clavulanic acid production in S. clavuligerus.
“Nevertheless, fed-batch fermentation appears to be a better fermentation strategy for clavulanic acid production as demonstrated in the selected studies.”
Claims other papers make about this one
Each is checked against this paper’s own text: does it say what the citing paper says it does?
A pH of 6.8 is favorable for obtaining high titers of CA in submerged cultures.
“Previous studies have shown that CA stability increases at slightly acidic pH values [10,11]; several authors found a pH of 6.8 as favorable for obtaining high titers of CA in submerged cultures [5,7,9,12,13,14,15,16].”
From Degradation Kinetics of Clavulanic Acid in Fermentation Broths at Low Temperatures (2019) · cites this paper as [5]
Self-check
Percentages, sums and reported differences re-computed from the paper’s own numbers.
Each contradiction between two passages listed here was confirmed by an independent check.
Palm-oil concentration is reported in mg/mL instead of mg/L
MajorThe narrative reports 700 mg/mL for Kim et al. (2009), while Table 1 reports 700 mg/L for the same palm-oil result. The narrative unit makes the concentration 1,000 times the tabulated value.
Reported 700 · recomputed 700000
“Kim et al. (2009) reported maximum clavulanic acid production of 700 mg/mL in media supplemented with palm oil”
Precursor has two conflicting chemical names
MinorThe introduction names the C3 precursor glutaraldehyde-3-phosphate, whereas the discussion names it glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate. These are not the same name for the stated precursor.
“arginine (C5 precursor) and glutaraldehyde-3-phosphate (C3 precursor)”
“The two precursors involved in clavulanic acid biosynthesis, arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate; undergo a series of enzymatic processes to form the β-lactam inhibitor.”
Soybean-flour comparison is attributed to the wrong study
MinorThe text attributes the 698 versus 338 mg/L comparison to Gouveia et al. (2001), but Table 1 assigns those two results to Ortiz et al. (2007).
“The difference in the type of protein as a source of nitrogen was found to affect the production of clavulanic acid as studied by Gouveia et al. (2001). Increased production of clavulanic acid was reported in media containing soybean flour (698 mg/L) rather than soy protein isolate (338 mg/L).”
“| 20 | Ortiz et al., 2007 | ATCC 27064 | Glycerol, soybean oil (SO), K2HPO4, MnCl2.4H2O, FeSO4.7H2O, ZnSO4.7H2O | Batch | 500 | 50 | No | 6.8 | 28 | – | 250 | Soybean flour | 698 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Soy protein isolate | 338 |”
Cites
Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses: the PRISMA statement
Moher, D., Liberati, A., Tetzlaff, J., Altman, D. G., & for the PRISMA Group (2009) · BMJ · doi:10.1136/bmj.b2535 · Cited by 83,823 · see citing works
Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses: The PRISMA Statement
Moher, D., Liberati, A., Tetzlaff, J., Altman, D. G., & The PRISMA Group (2009) · PLoS Medicine · doi:10.1371/journal.pmed.1000097 · Cited by 64,042 · see citing works
Preferred reporting items for systematic reviews and meta-analyses: the PRISMA Statement.
(2009) · PubMed Central · Cited by 44,859 · see citing works
KEGG: Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes
Kanehisa, M. (2000) · Nucleic Acids Research · doi:10.1093/nar/28.1.27 · Cited by 37,077 · cited 1× · see citing works
“These efforts then resulted in the identification of two important precursors for clavulanic acid—arginine (C5 precursor) and glutaraldehyde-3-phosphate (C3 precursor) (Romero et al., 1986; Kanehisa and Goto, 2000; Kanehisa et al., 2016).”
BackgroundKEGG: Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes
Ogata, H., Goto, S., Sato, K., Fujibuchi, W., Bono, H., & Kanehisa, M. (1999) · Nucleic Acids Research · doi:10.1093/nar/27.1.29 · Cited by 31,232 · see citing works
Wang, G., Ma, R., Qiao, G., Wada, K., Aizawa, Y., & Satoh, T. (2015) · Integrative Medicine International · doi:10.1159/000368408 · Cited by 18,759 · see citing works
KEGG as a reference resource for gene and protein annotation
Kanehisa, M., Sato, Y., Kawashima, M., Furumichi, M., & Tanabe, M. (2016) · Nucleic Acids Research · doi:10.1093/nar/gkv1070 · Cited by 7,387 · cited 1× · see citing works
“These efforts then resulted in the identification of two important precursors for clavulanic acid—arginine (C5 precursor) and glutaraldehyde-3-phosphate (C3 precursor) (Romero et al., 1986; Kanehisa and Goto, 2000; Kanehisa et al., 2016).”
BackgroundBioactive Microbial Metabolites: A Personal View
Bérdy, J. (2005) · The Journal of Antibiotics · doi:10.1038/ja.2005.1 · Cited by 3,170 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Microorganisms serve as attractive resources, owing to their ability to synthesize structurally-diverse substances with various bioactivities (Demain, 1999; Newman et al., 2000; Bérdy, 2005; Demain and Sanchez, 2009).”
BackgroundCarbon catabolite repression in bacteria: many ways to make the most out of nutrients
Görke, B., & Stülke, J. (2008) · Nature Reviews Microbiology · doi:10.1038/nrmicro1932 · Cited by 1,701 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Other than preventing carbon catabolite regulation, these oils could act as an antifoam, preventing the formation of foam in the media that may impede gas exchange and negatively affect bacteria growth (Friberg et al., 1989; Görke and Stülke, 2008).”
BackgroundOxidative stress in bacteria and protein damage by reactive oxygen species.
Cabiscol, E., Tamarit, J., & Ros, J. (2000) · PubMed · Cited by 1,417 · see citing works
The influence of natural products upon drug discovery (Antiquity to late 1999)
Newman, D. J., Cragg, G. M., & Snader, K. M. (2000) · Natural Product Reports · doi:10.1039/a902202c · Cited by 1,293 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Microorganisms serve as attractive resources, owing to their ability to synthesize structurally-diverse substances with various bioactivities (Demain, 1999; Newman et al., 2000; Bérdy, 2005; Demain and Sanchez, 2009).”
BackgroundMicrobial drug discovery: 80 years of progress
Demain, A. L., & Sánchez, S. (2009) · The Journal of Antibiotics · doi:10.1038/ja.2008.16 · Cited by 1,004 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Microorganisms serve as attractive resources, owing to their ability to synthesize structurally-diverse substances with various bioactivities (Demain, 1999; Newman et al., 2000; Bérdy, 2005; Demain and Sanchez, 2009).”
BackgroundClavulanic Acid: a Beta-Lactamase-Inhibiting Beta-Lactam from Streptomyces clavuligerus
Reading, C., & Cole, M. (1977) · Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy · doi:10.1128/aac.11.5.852 · Cited by 740 · see citing works
Beales, N. (2004) · Comprehensive Reviews in Food Science and Food Safety · doi:10.1111/j.1541-4337.2004.tb00057.x · Cited by 739 · cited 1× · see citing works
“…the production of secondary metabolites (including clavulanic acid); (b) the low temperature may have lowered degradation rate of clavulanic acid, thus ensuring the stability of the compound (Beales, 2004; Bersanetti et al., 2005; Jerzsele and Nagy, 2009; Santos et al., 2009; Feng et al., 2011).”
BackgroundAntibiotics produced by Streptomyces
Procópio, R. E. D. L., da Silva, I. R., Martins, M. K., de Azevedo, J. L., & de Araújo, J. M. (2012) · The Brazilian Journal of Infectious Diseases · doi:10.1016/j.bjid.2012.08.014 · Cited by 737 · cited 1× · see citing works
“These filamentous bacteria produce around 8700 antibiotics, with the majority of them derived from members of the Streptomyces genus (Bérdy, 2005; Demain and Sanchez, 2009; de Lima Procópio et al., 2012).”
BackgroundConnecting Soil Organic Carbon and Root Biomass with Land-Use and Vegetation in Temperate Grassland
McGranahan, D. A., Daigh, A. L. M., Veenstra, J. J., Engle, D. M., Miller, J. R., & Debinski, D. M. (2014) · The Scientific World JOURNAL · doi:10.1155/2014/487563 · Cited by 495 · see citing works
Pharmaceutically active secondary metabolites of microorganisms
Demain, A. L. (1999) · Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s002530051546 · Cited by 483 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Microorganisms serve as attractive resources, owing to their ability to synthesize structurally-diverse substances with various bioactivities (Demain, 1999; Newman et al., 2000; Bérdy, 2005; Demain and Sanchez, 2009).”
BackgroundPharmaceutically active secondary metabolites of marine actinobacteria
Manivasagan, P., Venkatesan, J., Kannan, S., & Kim, S. (2013) · Microbiological Research · doi:10.1016/j.micres.2013.07.014 · Cited by 416 · cited 1× · see citing works
“…showed unprecedented ability to produce potentially novel, clinically useful, secondary metabolites such as anticancer, antioxidants, antivirals and antibacterials (Ara et al., 2014; Lee et al., 2014a,b; Manivasagan et al., 2014; Azman et al., 2015; Ser et al., 2015a,b; Tan et al., 2015).”
BackgroundNaturally-occurring beta-lactamase inhibitors with antibacterial activity
BROWN, A. G., BUTTERWORTH, D., COLE, M., HANSCOMB, G., HOOD, J. D., READING, C., & ROLINSON, G. N. (1976) · The Journal of Antibiotics · doi:10.7164/antibiotics.29.668 · Cited by 399 · cited 4× · see citing works
“Clavulanic acid was first purified as a novel β-lactamase inhibitor from S. clavuligerus ATCC 27064, which was isolated from South American soil in 1971 (Higgens and Kastner, 1971; Brown et al., 1976).”
BackgroundMethodInfluentialβ-Lactam antibiotic resistance: a current structural perspective
Wilke, M. S., Lovering, A. L., & Strynadka, N. C. (2005) · Current Opinion in Microbiology · doi:10.1016/j.mib.2005.08.016 · Cited by 383 · see citing works
Optimization and scale up of industrial fermentation processes
Schmidt, F. R. (2005) · Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s00253-005-0003-0 · Cited by 362 · cited 1× · see citing works
“In order to facilitate the higher production of valuable compound as such, advanced fermentation technologies were subsequently developed, which included fed-batch fermentation systems (Thiry and Cingolani, 2002; Schmidt, 2005).”
BackgroundSer, H., Palanisamy, U. D., Yin, W., Malek, S. N. A., Chan, K., Goh, B. H., & Lee, L. (2015) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2015.00854 · Cited by 190 · cited 1× · see citing works
“…showed unprecedented ability to produce potentially novel, clinically useful, secondary metabolites such as anticancer, antioxidants, antivirals and antibacterials (Ara et al., 2014; Lee et al., 2014a,b; Manivasagan et al., 2014; Azman et al., 2015; Ser et al., 2015a,b; Tan et al., 2015).”
BackgroundSelf-citationGeneral characteristics of optimal feed rate profiles for various fed−batch fermentation processes
Modak, J. M., Lim, H. C., & Tayeb, Y. J. (1986) · Biotechnology and Bioengineering · doi:10.1002/bit.260280914 · Cited by 188 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Given that the fed-batch fermentation system entails a scale-up process, researchers would expect a higher yield of end-products (Modak et al., 1986; Thiry and Cingolani, 2002; Hewitt and Nienow, 2007).”
BackgroundMangrove rare actinobacteria: taxonomy, natural compound, and discovery of bioactivity
Azman, A. S., Othman, I., Velu, S. S., Chan, K., & Lee, L. (2015) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2015.00856 · Cited by 181 · cited 2× · see citing works
“…showed unprecedented ability to produce potentially novel, clinically useful, secondary metabolites such as anticancer, antioxidants, antivirals and antibacterials (Ara et al., 2014; Lee et al., 2014a,b; Manivasagan et al., 2014; Azman et al., 2015; Ser et al., 2015a,b; Tan et al., 2015).”
BackgroundSelf-citationOpen and continuous fermentation: Products, conditions and bioprocess economy
Li, T., Chen, X., Chen, J., Wu, Q., & Chen, G. (2014) · Biotechnology Journal · doi:10.1002/biot.201400084 · Cited by 167 · cited 1× · see citing works
“The main difference between batch and fed-batch fermentation systems is that the latter is frequently monitored with the assistance of sophisticated technologies and allows precise control of the entire fermentation process (Longobardi, 1994; Li et al., 2014).”
BackgroundThe scale−up of microbial batch and fed−batch fermentation processes
Hewitt, C. J., & Nienow, A. W. (2007) · Advances in Applied Microbiology · doi:10.1016/s0065-2164(07)62005-x · Cited by 162 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Given that the fed-batch fermentation system entails a scale-up process, researchers would expect a higher yield of end-products (Modak et al., 1986; Thiry and Cingolani, 2002; Hewitt and Nienow, 2007).”
BackgroundResultLee, L., Zainal, N., Azman, A. S., et al. (2014) · The Scientific World JOURNAL · doi:10.1155/2014/698178 · Cited by 143 · see citing works
Self-citationCarbon Catabolite Regulation of Cephalosporin Production in <i>Streptomyces clavuligerus</i>
Aharonowitz, Y., & Demain, A. L. (1978) · Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy · doi:10.1128/aac.14.2.159 · Cited by 141 · cited 2× · see citing works
“clavuligerus is unable to assimilate glucose, various compounds have been studied as C3 precursor candidates to ensure proper formulation of fermentationmedia and improve the yield of clavulanic acid (Aharonowitz and Demain, 1978; Garcia-Dominguez et al., 1989; Pérez-Redondo et al., 2010).”
Backgroundβ-Lactam/β-Lactamase Inhibitor Combinations: From Then to Now
Toussaint, K. A., & Gallagher, J. C. (2015) · Annals of Pharmacotherapy · doi:10.1177/1060028014556652 · Cited by 136 · see citing works
Role of hydrodynamic shear in the cultivation of animal, plant and microbial cells
Joshi, J. B., Elias, C. B., & Patole, M. S. (1996) · The Chemical Engineering Journal and the Biochemical Engineering Journal · doi:10.1016/0923-0467(95)03062-x · Cited by 131 · cited 1× · see citing works
“The breakage and/or damage of bacterial cells upon exposure to such stress in turn, encourage the neighboring cells to produce secondary metabolites in an attempt to survive and protect against the challenge (Toma et al., 1991; Joshi et al., 1996; Rosa et al., 2005).”
BackgroundSaudagar, P. S., Survase, S. A., & Singhal, R. S. (2008) · Biotechnology Advances · doi:10.1016/j.biotechadv.2008.03.002 · Cited by 128 · see citing works
Tan, L. T., Ser, H., Yin, W., Chan, K., Lee, L., & Goh, B. H. (2015) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2015.01316 · Cited by 126 · cited 1× · see citing works
“…showed unprecedented ability to produce potentially novel, clinically useful, secondary metabolites such as anticancer, antioxidants, antivirals and antibacterials (Ara et al., 2014; Lee et al., 2014a,b; Manivasagan et al., 2014; Azman et al., 2015; Ser et al., 2015a,b; Tan et al., 2015).”
BackgroundSelf-citationStreptomyces clavuligerus sp. nov., a -Lactam Antibiotic Producer
HIGGENS, C. E., & KASTNER, R. E. (1971) · International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology · doi:10.1099/00207713-21-4-326 · Cited by 112 · cited 4× · see citing works
“Clavulanic acid was first purified as a novel β-lactamase inhibitor from S. clavuligerus ATCC 27064, which was isolated from South American soil in 1971 (Higgens and Kastner, 1971; Brown et al., 1976).”
BackgroundMethodResultInfluentialOptimizing scale-up fermentation processes
Thiry, M., & Cingolani, D. (2002) · Trends in Biotechnology · doi:10.1016/s0167-7799(02)01913-3 · Cited by 102 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Given that the fed-batch fermentation system entails a scale-up process, researchers would expect a higher yield of end-products (Modak et al., 1986; Thiry and Cingolani, 2002; Hewitt and Nienow, 2007).”
BackgroundSer, H., Mutalib, N. A., Yin, W., Chan, K., Goh, B. H., & Lee, L. (2015) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2015.01398 · Cited by 100 · see citing works
Self-citationInhibition of microbial growth and metabolism by excess turbulence
Toma, M. K., Ruklisha, M. P., Vanags, J. J., Zeltina, M. O., Lelte, M. P., Galinine, N. I., Viesturs, U. E., & Tengerdy, R. P. (1991) · Biotechnology and Bioengineering · doi:10.1002/bit.260380514 · Cited by 96 · see citing works
Lee, L., Zainal, N., Azman, A. S., et al. (2014) · INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF SYSTEMATIC AND EVOLUTIONARY MICROBIOLOGY · doi:10.1099/ijs.0.065045-0 · Cited by 94 · see citing works
Self-citationPage, M. G. P. (2012) · Antibiotic Discovery and Development · doi:10.1007/978-1-4614-1400-1_3 · Cited by 84 · see citing works
The urea cycle of Helicobacter pylori
Mendz, G. L., & Hazell, S. L. (1996) · Microbiology · doi:10.1099/13500872-142-10-2959 · Cited by 83 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Even though presence of the urea cycle in prokaryotes was once considered unusual, several recent studies have reported arginase activity in S. clavuligerus (Mendz and Hazell, 1996; Bushell et al., 2006).”
BackgroundBelmar‐Beiny, M. T., & Thomas, C. R. (1991) · Biotechnology and Bioengineering · doi:10.1002/bit.260370507 · Cited by 76 · cited 1× · see citing works
“However, these results were contradictory with a previous study by Belmar-Beiny and Thomas (1991) which showed that there is no significant difference in clavulanic acid production as a result of different stirring speeds, even with same oxygen flow rate.”
ResultUtilization of ornithine and arginine as specific precursors of clavulanic acid
Romero, J., Liras, P., & Martín, J. F. (1986) · Applied and Environmental Microbiology · doi:10.1128/aem.52.4.892-897.1986 · Cited by 74 · cited 7× · see citing works
“Thus, the addition of arginine or ornithine in fermentation media would increase the flow of C5 precursors into the biosynthesis pathway, which then subsequently increase the production of clavulanic acid (Romero et al., 1986; Lynch and Yang, 2004).”
BackgroundMethodResultInfluentialWaksman, S. A., Bugie, E., & Schatz, A. (1944) · Mayo Clinic Proceedings · doi:10.1016/s0025-6196(25)17200-5 · Cited by 73 · cited 1× · see citing works
“…classes of antibiotics including aminoglycosides (e.g., streptomycin by S. griseus), macrolides (e.g., tylosin from S. fradiae), and β-lactams (e.g., cephamycin and clavulanic acid by S. clavuligerus) (Waksman et al., 1944; Brown et al., 1976; Reading and Cole, 1977; Okamoto et al., 1982).”
BackgroundSaudagar, P. S., & Singhal, R. S. (2007) · Bioresource Technology · doi:10.1016/j.biortech.2006.08.003 · Cited by 68 · see citing works
Rosa, J. C., Neto, A. B., Hokka, C. O., & Badino, A. C. (2005) · Bioprocess and Biosystems Engineering · doi:10.1007/s00449-004-0386-9 · Cited by 68 · cited 4× · see citing works
“Rosa et al. (2005) showed that the high speed stirring promoted the production of clavulanic acid, which was associated with a lower amount of biomass production.”
BackgroundInfluentialPhosphate repression of cephamycin and clavulanic acid production by Streptomyces clavuligerus
Lebrihi, A., Germain, P., & Lefebvre, G. (1987) · Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/bf00253896 · Cited by 64 · cited 3× · see citing works
“The study by Lebrihi et al. (1987) tested two levels of phosphate, 2 and 75mM. Based on HPLC measurements, the lower concentration of phosphate (2mM) in fermentation media was found to contain significantly higher levels of clavulanic acid; with maximum concentration observed at 90mg/L, as compared…”
BackgroundMethodKinetic studies on clavulanic acid degradation
Bersanetti, P. A., Almeida, R. M. R. G., Barboza, M., Araújo, M. L. G. C., & Hokka, C. O. (2005) · Biochemical Engineering Journal · doi:10.1016/j.bej.2004.10.007 · Cited by 62 · cited 11× · see citing works
“…the production of secondary metabolites (including clavulanic acid); (b) the low temperature may have lowered degradation rate of clavulanic acid, thus ensuring the stability of the compound (Beales, 2004; Bersanetti et al., 2005; Jerzsele and Nagy, 2009; Santos et al., 2009; Feng et al., 2011).”
BackgroundResultInfluentialMedema, M. H., Alam, M. T., Heijne, W. H. M., van den Berg, M. A., Müller, U., Trefzer, A., Bovenberg, R. A. L., Breitling, R., & Takano, E. (2011) · Microbial Biotechnology · doi:10.1111/j.1751-7915.2010.00226.x · Cited by 57 · cited 1× · see citing works
“With the advancement of next generation sequencing technologies, researchers have identified numerous genes involved in clavulanic acid biosynthesis in S. clavuligerus including the clavaminate synthases genes (Medema et al., 2011).”
BackgroundYegneswaran, P. K., Gray, M. R., & Thompson, B. G. (1991) · Biotechnology Progress · doi:10.1021/bp00009a008 · Cited by 56 · cited 1× · see citing works
“The availability of oxygen determines the growth and survival of the bacteria as well as production of secondary metabolites, which includes antibiotics in S. clavuligerus (Yegneswaran et al., 1991).”
BackgroundEnhancement of cephamycin C production using soybean oil as the sole carbon source
Park, Y. S., Momose, I., Tsunoda, K., & Okabe, M. (1994) · Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/bf00173973 · Cited by 54 · see citing works
Kirk, S., Avignone-Rossa, C. A., & Bushell, M. E. (2000) · Biotechnology Letters · doi:10.1023/a:1005670603596 · Cited by 50 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Given that both arginine and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate play an important role in primary metabolism, the production of clavulanic acid could be improved by refining the composition of the fermentation media (Kirk et al., 2000).”
BackgroundUtilization of soybean derivatives on clavulanic acid production by Streptomyces clavuligerus
Ortiz, S. C. A., Hokka, C. O., & Badino, A. C. (2007) · Enzyme and Microbial Technology · doi:10.1016/j.enzmictec.2006.08.009 · Cited by 50 · cited 1× · see citing works
“The choice of soybean flour or soy protein isolate in fermentation media affects the production of clavulanic acid by S. clavuligerus (Gouveia et al., 1999; Wang et al., 2005; Ortiz et al., 2007).”
BackgroundManipulation of the physiology of clavulanic acid production in Streptomyces clavuligerus
Ives, P. R., & Bushell, M. E. (1997) · Microbiology · doi:10.1099/00221287-143-11-3573 · Cited by 50 · cited 2× · see citing works
“…L-threonine was found to prevent the anaplerotic flux on pyruvate to synthesize amino acids such as isoleucine, which in turn increased the availability of C3 precursors and eventually enhanced clavulanic acid production (Ives and Bushell, 1997; Bushell et al., 2006; Saudagar and Singhal, 2007b).”
BackgroundResultSantos, V. C., Pereira, J. F. B., Haga, R. B., Rangel-Yagui, C. O., Teixeira, J. A. C., Converti, A., & Pessoa, A. (2009) · Biochemical Engineering Journal · doi:10.1016/j.bej.2009.02.013 · Cited by 48 · see citing works
Wang, Y.-H., Yang, B., Ren, J., Dong, M.-L., Liang, D., & Xu, A.-L. (2005) · Process Biochemistry · doi:10.1016/j.procbio.2004.04.010 · Cited by 45 · cited 2× · see citing works
“The choice of soybean flour or soy protein isolate in fermentation media affects the production of clavulanic acid by S. clavuligerus (Gouveia et al., 1999; Wang et al., 2005; Ortiz et al., 2007).”
BackgroundMethodAra, I. (2012) · AFRICAN JOURNAL OF BIOTECHNOLOGY · doi:10.5897/ajb11.3388 · Cited by 45 · cited 2× · see citing works
“…showed unprecedented ability to produce potentially novel, clinically useful, secondary metabolites such as anticancer, antioxidants, antivirals and antibacterials (Ara et al., 2014; Lee et al., 2014a,b; Manivasagan et al., 2014; Azman et al., 2015; Ser et al., 2015a,b; Tan et al., 2015).”
BackgroundEnhancement of clavulanic acid production in Streptomyces clavuligerus with ornithine feeding
Chen, K.-C., Lin, Y.-H., Wu, J.-Y., & Hwang, S.-C. J. (2003) · Enzyme and Microbial Technology · doi:10.1016/s0141-0229(02)00280-6 · Cited by 44 · cited 5× · see citing works
“Only three studies reported the effect of amino acid in fed-batch fermentation (Chen et al., 2003; Saudagar and Singhal, 2007b; Teodoro et al., 2010); where one of the studies discovered that the addition of arginine and ornithine did not affect the production of clavulanic acid in both batch and…”
BackgroundResultInfluentialTeodoro, J. C., Baptista-Neto, A., Cruz-Hernández, I. L., Hokka, C. O., & Badino, A. C. (2006) · Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s00253-005-0273-6 · Cited by 42 · see citing works
Bushell, M. E., Kirk, S., Zhao, H.-J., & Avignone-Rossa, C. A. (2006) · Enzyme and Microbial Technology · doi:10.1016/j.enzmictec.2006.01.017 · Cited by 39 · cited 3× · see citing works
“Even though presence of the urea cycle in prokaryotes was once considered unusual, several recent studies have reported arginase activity in S. clavuligerus (Mendz and Hazell, 1996; Bushell et al., 2006).”
BackgroundChen, K.-C., Lin, Y.-H., Tsai, C.-M., Hsieh, C.-H., & Houng, J.-Y. (2002) · Biotechnology Letters · doi:10.1023/a:1014553109425 · Cited by 38 · cited 3× · see citing works
“Additionally, two other studies by Chen et al. (2002) and Saudagar and Singhal (2007a) revealed a biphasic dose response of glycerol; whereby clavulanic acid production was inhibited at concentrations which were either too high or too low.”
BackgroundCarbon substrates in biotechnology
Lisansky, S. G. (1988) · Biomass · doi:10.1016/0144-4565(88)90087-x · Cited by 38 · see citing works
Maranesi, G. L., Baptista-Neto, A., Hokka, C. O., & Badino, A. C. (2005) · World Journal of Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s11274-004-2393-z · Cited by 37 · cited 3× · see citing works
“Given that different vegetable oils may have a slight difference in fatty acids and lipid composition, Maranesi et al. (2005) described that when the same concentration of oil was used, the production of clavulanic acid differed slightly between soybean oil, corn oil, and sunflower oil.”
BackgroundMethodThe stability of amoxicillin trihydrate and potassium clavulanate combination in aqueous solutions
Jerzsele, Á., & Nagy, G. (2009) · Acta Veterinaria Hungarica · doi:10.1556/avet.57.2009.4.3 · Cited by 37 · see citing works
Lynch, H. C., & Yang, Y. (2004) · Enzyme and Microbial Technology · doi:10.1016/j.enzmictec.2003.08.003 · Cited by 35 · cited 1× · see citing works
“The main difference between batch and fed-batch fermentation systems is that the latter is frequently monitored with the assistance of sophisticated technologies and allows precise control of the entire fermentation process (Longobardi, 1994; Li et al., 2014).”
BackgroundGarcia-Dominguez, M., Martin, J. F., & Liras, P. (1989) · Journal of Bacteriology · doi:10.1128/jb.171.12.6808-6814.1989 · Cited by 33 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Other than preventing carbon catabolite regulation, these oils could act as an antifoam, preventing the formation of foam in the media that may impede gas exchange and negatively affect bacteria growth (Friberg et al., 1989; Görke and Stülke, 2008).”
BackgroundOptimisation of medium composition for clavulanic acid production by Streptomyces clavuligerus
Gouveia, E. R., Baptista-Neto, A., Badino Jr, A. C., & Hokka, C. O. (2001) · Biotechnology Letters · doi:10.1023/a:1010356231673 · Cited by 31 · cited 1× · see citing works
“The difference in the type of protein as a source of nitrogen was found to affect the production of clavulanic acid as studied by Gouveia et al. (2001).”
BackgroundCerri, M. O., & Badino, A. C. (2012) · Bioprocess and Biosystems Engineering · doi:10.1007/s00449-012-0682-8 · Cited by 28 · cited 1× · see citing works
“A study by Cerri and Badino (2012) also supported the view that an increase in agitation speed leads to higher production of clavulanic acid, but not oxygen flow.”
BackgroundTeodoro, J. C., Baptista-Neto, A., Araujo, M. L. G. C., Hokka, C. O., & Badino, A. C. (2010) · Brazilian Journal of Chemical Engineering · doi:10.1590/s0104-66322010000400001 · Cited by 28 · see citing works
Pérez-Redondo, R., Santamarta, I., Bovenberg, R., Martín, J. F., & Liras, P. (2010) · Microbiology · doi:10.1099/mic.0.035840-0 · Cited by 27 · see citing works
Gouveia, E. R., Baptista-Neto, A., Azevedo, A. G., Badino, A. C., & Hokka, C. O. (1999) · World Journal of Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1023/a:1008942405378 · Cited by 26 · cited 1× · see citing works
“The choice of soybean flour or soy protein isolate in fermentation media affects the production of clavulanic acid by S. clavuligerus (Gouveia et al., 1999; Wang et al., 2005; Ortiz et al., 2007).”
BackgroundSaudagar, P. S., & Singhal, R. S. (2007) · Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s12010-007-9030-x · Cited by 26 · see citing works
Foam stability in a glycerol system
Friberg, S. E., Blute, I., & Stenius, P. (1989) · Journal of Colloid and Interface Science · doi:10.1016/0021-9797(89)90062-3 · Cited by 26 · cited 1× · see citing works
“Other than preventing carbon catabolite regulation, these oils could act as an antifoam, preventing the formation of foam in the media that may impede gas exchange and negatively affect bacteria growth (Friberg et al., 1989; Görke and Stülke, 2008).”
BackgroundFed-batch versus batch fermentation
Longobardi, G. P. (1994) · Bioprocess Engineering · doi:10.1007/bf00369529 · Cited by 25 · cited 1× · see citing works
“The main difference between batch and fed-batch fermentation systems is that the latter is frequently monitored with the assistance of sophisticated technologies and allows precise control of the entire fermentation process (Longobardi, 1994; Li et al., 2014).”
BackgroundProduction of clavulanic acid and cephamycin C by Streptomyces clavuligerus in palm-oil medium
Lee, P. C., & Ho, C. C. (1996) · World Journal of Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/bf00327805 · Cited by 25 · see citing works
New macrolide antibiotics produced by mutants from Streptomyces fradiae NRRL 2702.
Okamoto, R., KIYOSHIMA, K., Yamamoto, M., et al. (1982) · The Journal of Antibiotics · doi:10.7164/antibiotics.35.921 · Cited by 25 · see citing works
Feng, W., Mao, X., Liu, Z.-H., et al. (2011) · Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s00253-011-3619-2 · Cited by 24 · cited 1× · see citing works
“…the production of secondary metabolites (including clavulanic acid); (b) the low temperature may have lowered degradation rate of clavulanic acid, thus ensuring the stability of the compound (Beales, 2004; Bersanetti et al., 2005; Jerzsele and Nagy, 2009; Santos et al., 2009; Feng et al., 2011).”
BackgroundBellão, C., Antonio, T., Araujo, M. L. G. C., & Badino, A. C. (2013) · Brazilian Journal of Chemical Engineering · doi:10.1590/s0104-66322013000200004 · Cited by 24 · cited 5× · see citing works
“On the contrary, two studies reported a totally different observation— basal media containing glycerol exhibited higher maximum amounts of clavulanic acid as compared to starch (Saudagar and Singhal, 2007a; Bellão et al., 2013).”
BackgroundResultInfluentialNeto, A. B., Hirata, D. B., Cassiano Filho, L. C. M., Bellão, C., Badino Júnior, A. C., & Hokka, C. O. (2005) · Brazilian Journal of Chemical Engineering · doi:10.1590/s0104-66322005000400008 · Cited by 23 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Comparing batch and fed-batch fermentation, fedbatch fermentation systems seemed to generate a higher yield of clavulanic acid (Chen et al., 2002; Neto et al., 2005; Bellão et al., 2013).”
BackgroundEfthimiou, G., Thumser, A. E., & Avignone-Rossa, C. A. (2008) · Journal of Applied Microbiology · doi:10.1111/j.1365-2672.2008.03975.x · Cited by 16 · cited 2× · see citing works
“In batch fermentation, Efthimiou et al. (2008) described increased clavulanic acid production when olive oil was used in place of glycerol as a sole carbon source; with a maximum concentration of 47mg/L being recorded, which is nearly double that observed in media containing glycerol (25mg/L).”
BackgroundSalem-Bekhit, M. M., Alanazi, F. K., & Alsarra, I. A. (2010) · AFRICAN JOURNAL OF BIOTECHNOLOGY · Cited by 16 · see citing works
KIM, S.-J., KIM, J.-O., SHIN, C.-H., PARK, H. W., & KIM, C.-W. (2009) · Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry · doi:10.1271/bbb.80569 · Cited by 15 · cited 1× · see citing works
“A more recent study in 2009 by Kim et al. (2009) reported maximum clavulanic acid production of 700mg/mL in media supplemented with palm oil, an intermediate value as compared to other oil sources.”
BackgroundCosta, C. L. L., & Badino, A. C. (2012) · Biochemical Engineering Journal · doi:10.1016/j.bej.2012.08.005 · Cited by 15 · cited 4× · see citing works
“In addition, Costa and Badino (2012) reported that the temperature at which fermentation was carried out may lead to variation in clavulanic acid production.”
BackgroundInfluentialKwon, H.-J., & Kim, S.-U. (1998) · Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s002530051140 · Cited by 13 · cited 2× · see citing works
“Besides that, the presence of redox-cycling agents in the production media may influence the production of clavulanic acid (Kwon and Kim, 1998).”
BackgroundLin, Y.-H., Hwang, S.-C. J., Gong, J. T., Wu, J.-Y., & Chen, K.-C. (2005) · Biotechnology Letters · doi:10.1007/s10529-005-3727-0 · Cited by 7 · cited 1× · see citing works
“In fact, the effect of aeration on the production of clavulanic acid can be tested with a direct experiment involving the use of the Erlenmeyer flask with different baffle heights (Lin et al., 2005).”
Method(1999) · PubMed · Cited by 5 · see citing works
Moher (2009) · doi:10.1371/journal.pmed1000097
Flagged first, then by citations
4 of the 89 references couldn’t be matched to a known paper.
Research works printed but not linked: 2
- Stowell, 1987, The application of oils and fats in antibiotic processes, 139
- WHO, 2015, WHO Model List of Essential Medicines: 19th list (updated) April 2015
Cited by
Sorted by citations
Microbial lipases and their industrial applications: a comprehensive review
Chandra, P., Enespa, Singh, R. P., & Arora, P. K. (2020) · Microbial Cell Factories · doi:10.1186/s12934-020-01428-8 · Cited by 922 · see citing works
Law, J. W., Ser, H., Khan, T. M., Chuah, L., Pusparajah, P., Chan, K., Goh, B. H., & Lee, L. (2017) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2017.00003 · Cited by 337 · see citing works
“…such as antibacterial (Schumacher et al., 2003; Ramesh and Mathivanan, 2009; de Lima Procópio et al., 2012; Kumar et al., 2014; Lee et al., 2014a,b; Ser et al., 2016a), antifungal (Lam, 2006), antiviral (Ara et al., 2014), immunosuppressive (Kino et al., 1987), anticancer, and antioxidant…”
BackgroundSelf-citationMultifunctional role of Actinobacteria in agricultural production sustainability: A review
Boubekri, K., Soumaré, A., Mardad, I., Lyamlouli, K., Ouhdouch, Y., Hafidi, M., & Kouisni, L. (2022) · Microbiological Research · doi:10.1016/j.micres.2022.127059 · Cited by 165 · see citing works
Streptomyces as a Prominent Resource of Future Anti-MRSA Drugs
Kemung, H. M., Tan, L. T., Khan, T. M., Chan, K., Pusparajah, P., Goh, B. H., & Lee, L. (2018) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2018.02221 · Cited by 142 · see citing works
Self-citationAzman, A. S., Othman, I., Fang, C.-M., Chan, K., Goh, B. H., & Lee, L. (2016) · Indian Journal of Microbiology · doi:10.1007/s12088-016-0627-z · Cited by 114 · see citing works
Self-citationThe Extremophilic Actinobacteria: From Microbes to Medicine
Hui, M. L.-Y., Tan, L. T., Letchumanan, V., et al. (2021) · Antibiotics · doi:10.3390/antibiotics10060682 · Cited by 109 · see citing works
Self-citationAnticancer Drug Discovery from Microbial Sources: The Unique Mangrove Streptomycetes
Law, J. W., Law, L. N.-S., Letchumanan, V., Tan, L. T., Wong, S. H., Chan, K., Mutalib, N. A., & Lee, L. (2020) · Molecules · doi:10.3390/molecules25225365 · Cited by 101 · see citing works
“The well known representative genus of class Actinobacteria is the Streptomyces, which accounts for over 70% of commercially useful antibiotics [48,52,53].”
BackgroundSelf-citationLaw, J. W., Ser, H., Duangjai, A., et al. (2017) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2017.00877 · Cited by 96 · see citing works
“In previous drug screening programs, it is unfortunate that the screening of novel Actinobacteria from terrestrial source have resulted in inefficient rediscovery of known bioactive compounds (Ser et al., 2016c).”
BackgroundMethodInfluentialSelf-citationAl-shaibani, M. M., Mohamed, R. M. S. R., Sidik, N. M., et al. (2021) · Molecules · doi:10.3390/molecules26154504 · Cited by 95 · see citing works
Rani, R., Arora, S., Kaur, J., & Manhas, R. K. (2018) · BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine · doi:10.1186/s12906-018-2154-4 · Cited by 93 · see citing works
“The type and quantity of secondary metabolites are greatly influenced by the availability of substrates given during the growth [52].”
BackgroundSer, H., Tan, L. T., Palanisamy, U. D., et al. (2016) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2016.00899 · Cited by 91 · see citing works
Self-citationTan, L. T., Chan, K., Pusparajah, P., Yin, W., Khan, T. M., Lee, L., & Goh, B. H. (2019) · BMC Microbiology · doi:10.1186/s12866-019-1409-7 · Cited by 90 · see citing works
Self-citationTan, L. T., Chan, K., Khan, T. M., Bukhari, S. I., Saokaew, S., Duangjai, A., Pusparajah, P., Lee, L., & Goh, B. H. (2017) · Frontiers in Pharmacology · doi:10.3389/fphar.2017.00276 · Cited by 88 · see citing works
Self-citationFocused Review: Cytotoxic and Antioxidant Potentials of Mangrove-Derived Streptomyces
Ser, H., Tan, L. T., Law, J. W., Chan, K., Duangjai, A., Saokaew, S., Pusparajah, P., Mutalib, N. A., Khan, T. M., Goh, B. H., et al. (2017) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2017.02065 · Cited by 84 · see citing works
Self-citationKaur, T., Rani, R., & Manhas, R. K. (2019) · AMB Express · doi:10.1186/s13568-019-0849-7 · Cited by 78 · see citing works
Law, J. W., Pusparajah, P., Mutalib, N. A., et al. (2019) · Progress In Microbes & Molecular Biology · doi:10.36877/pmmb.a0000024 · Cited by 77 · see citing works
Self-citationLaw, J. W., Ser, H., Mutalib, N. A., Saokaew, S., Duangjai, A., Khan, T. M., Chan, K., Goh, B. H., & Lee, L. (2019) · Scientific Reports · doi:10.1038/s41598-019-39592-6 · Cited by 77 · see citing works
Self-citationLaw, J. W., Chan, K., He, Y., et al. (2019) · Scientific Reports · doi:10.1038/s41598-019-51622-x · Cited by 68 · see citing works
Self-citationIndustrial Application of 2-Oxoglutarate-Dependent Oxygenases
Peters, C., & Buller, R. (2019) · Catalysts · doi:10.3390/catal9030221 · Cited by 61 · see citing works
Fidan, Ö., & Zhan, J. (2019) · Journal of Biological Engineering · doi:10.1186/s13036-019-0196-x · Cited by 57 · see citing works
“A common strategy to improve the yield is the optimization of culture conditions [73].”
Taxonomic and Characterization Methods of Streptomyces: A Review
Law, J. W., Tan, K. K. T., Wong, S. H., et al. (2018) · Progress In Microbes & Molecular Biology · doi:10.36877/pmmb.a0000009 · Cited by 49 · see citing works
Self-citationThe Rising of “Modern Actinobacteria” Era
Law, J. W., Letchumanan, V., Tan, L. T., et al. (2020) · Progress In Microbes & Molecular Biology · doi:10.36877/pmmb.a0000064 · Cited by 49 · see citing works
Self-citationDastogeer, K. M. G., Yasuda, M., & Okazaki, S. (2022) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2022.949152 · Cited by 45 · see citing works
Antioxidative Potential of a Streptomyces sp. MUM292 Isolated from Mangrove Soil
Tan, L. T., Chan, K., Chan, C. K., Khan, T. M., Lee, L., & Goh, B. H. (2018) · BioMed Research International · doi:10.1155/2018/4823126 · Cited by 45 · see citing works
“is greatly influenced by the availability of carbon and nitrogen sources; thereby the types and quantity of the metabolites produced are dependent on the composition of substrates given/available for the bacteria during growth [76].”
BackgroundSelf-citationAlmuhayawi, M. S., Mohamed, M. S. M., Abdel‐Mawgoud, M., et al. (2021) · Biology · doi:10.3390/biology10030235 · Cited by 43 · see citing works
“Moreover, the availability of carbon and nitrogen sources, utilized by the tested isolates, might have a great influence on types and amounts of bioactive secondary metabolites synthesized by Streptomyces in response to composition of substrates (Tables 1 and 4, Figure 2) [37].”
BackgroundKemung, H. M., Tan, L. T., Chan, K., et al. (2020) · Molecules · doi:10.3390/molecules25153545 · Cited by 42 · see citing works
“Hence, yielding a product that is either different or not desired [62].”
BackgroundSelf-citationCritical review of fermentation and extraction of anti-Vibrio compounds from Streptomyces
Tan, L. T., Lee, L., & Goh, B. H. (2020) · Progress In Microbes & Molecular Biology · doi:10.36877/pmmb.a0000051 · Cited by 40 · see citing works
Self-citationLópez-Agudelo, V. A., Gómez-Ríos, D., & Ramírez-Malule, H. (2021) · Antibiotics · doi:10.3390/antibiotics10010084 · Cited by 38 · see citing works
“Phosphate has a potential repressive effect on CA production; thus, culture media are commonly designed as phosphate-limited [6,42,55].”
BackgroundMethodBiotechnological and industrial applications of Streptomyces metabolites
Khushboo, Kumar, P., Dubey, K. K., Usmani, Z., Sharma, M., & Gupta, V. K. (2021) · Biofuels Bioproducts and Biorefining · doi:10.1002/bbb.2294 · Cited by 38 · see citing works
Almuhayawi, M. S., Abdel‐Mawgoud, M., Jaouni, S. K. A., et al. (2021) · Plants · doi:10.3390/plants10122745 · Cited by 34 · see citing works
“In this regard, it was found that the utilization of carbon and nitrogen sources by some bacterial strains might affect their production of bioactive secondary metabolites [24].”
BackgroundGómez-Ríos, D., Junne, S. G., Neubauer, P. B., Ochoa, S., Ríos‐Estepa, R., & Ramírez-Malule, H. (2019) · Antibiotics · doi:10.3390/antibiotics8040168 · Cited by 31 · see citing works
Production of β-Lactamase Inhibitors by Streptomyces Species
Marques, D. D. A. V., Machado, S. E. F., Santos‐Ebinuma, V. C., Duarte, C. D. A. L., Converti, A., & Porto, A. L. F. (2018) · Antibiotics · doi:10.3390/antibiotics7030061 · Cited by 76 · see citing works
“clavuligerus cultivation in complex medium [91].”
BackgroundBioprospecting of Microbes for Valuable Compounds to Mankind
Mutalib, N. A., Wong, S. H., Ser, H., et al. (2020) · Progress In Microbes & Molecular Biology · doi:10.36877/pmmb.a0000088 · Cited by 28 · see citing works
Self-citationProduction of chemicals and proteins using biomass-derived substrates from a Streptomyces host
Kashiwagi, N., Ogino, C., & Kondo, A. (2017) · Bioresource Technology · doi:10.1016/j.biortech.2017.06.001 · Cited by 27 · see citing works
“Clavulanic acid, b -lactamase inhibitor, is synthesized from the precursors of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate and arginine in S. clavuligerus, and it has been often produced using glycerol with other carbon sources (Saudagar and Singhal, 2007; Ser et al., 2016).”
BackgroundTan, L. T., Mahendra, C. K., Yow, Y., Chan, K., Khan, T. M., Lee, L., & Goh, B. H. (2019) · MicrobiologyOpen · doi:10.1002/mbo3.859 · Cited by 27 · see citing works
Self-citationKuhl, M., Rückert, C., Gläser, L., et al. (2021) · Biotechnology and Bioengineering · doi:10.1002/bit.27818 · Cited by 26 · see citing works
“…of the posttranslational modification pathway We hypothesized that the increased bottromycin titers could result from a higher precursor availability, as recently shown for other natural products (Gläser et al., 2020; Kuhl et al., 2020; Ser et al., 2016; Tang et al., 1994; Thykaer et al., 2010).”
BackgroundRamírez-Malule, H., Junne, S. G., Bournazou, M. N. C., Neubauer, P. B., & Ríos‐Estepa, R. (2018) · Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s00253-018-8841-8 · Cited by 24 · see citing works
Kemung, H. M., Tan, L. T., Chan, K., et al. (2020) · Progress In Microbes & Molecular Biology · doi:10.36877/pmmb.a0000087 · Cited by 24 · see citing works
Self-citationNisha, S. J., Uma, G., Sathishkumar, R., et al. (2025) · BMC Microbiology · doi:10.1186/s12866-025-03763-5 · Cited by 23 · see citing works
Li, S., Zhang, B., Zhu, H., et al. (2018) · Forests · doi:10.3390/f9110699 · Cited by 21 · see citing works
Pinilla, L., Toro, L. F., Laing, E., Álzate, J. F., & Ríos‐Estepa, R. (2019) · Antibiotics · doi:10.3390/antibiotics8030096 · Cited by 19 · see citing works
“Clavulanic acid (CA) is a potent β-lactamase inhibitor; it increases the stability and half-life of β-lactam antibiotics [1].”
BackgroundSer, H., Law, J. W., Tan, W.-S., et al. (2020) · Progress In Microbes & Molecular Biology · doi:10.36877/pmmb.a0000061 · Cited by 18 · see citing works
Self-citationDegradation Kinetics of Clavulanic Acid in Fermentation Broths at Low Temperatures
Gómez-Ríos, D., Ramírez-Malule, H., Neubauer, P., Junne, S., & Ríos-Estepa, R. (2019) · Antibiotics · doi:10.3390/antibiotics8010006 · Cited by 17 · see citing works
Králová, S., Sandoval-Powers, M., Fawwal, D. V., Degnes, K. F., Lewin, A. S., Klinkenberg, G., Nguyen, G., Liles, M. R., & Wentzel, A. (2021) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2021.714233 · Cited by 17 · see citing works
Yepes-García, J., Caicedo-Montoya, C., Pinilla, L., et al. (2020) · Processes · doi:10.3390/pr8091038 · Cited by 17 · see citing works
“In contrast, in this study, it was observed that increments in inoculum concentrations, above 5% (v/v), did not favor CA biosynthesis, which is consistent with other reports [1,22,33].”
ResultMalaysia’s Breakthrough in Modern Actinobacteria (MOD-ACTINO) Drug Discovery Research
Thye, A. Y.-K., Letchumanan, V., Tan, L. T., et al. (2022) · Progress In Microbes & Molecular Biology · doi:10.36877/pmmb.a0000275 · Cited by 15 · see citing works
Self-citationFeng, T., Zhao, J., Chu, J., Wang, Y., & Zhuang, Y. (2021) · Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s12010-021-03627-4 · Cited by 16 · see citing works
“Soy protein including soybean meal, isolated soya protein has been fully recognized as an ideal nitrogen source for CA fermentation [24] as soy protein can provide sufficient C5 precursor for CA biosynthesis [15]; this is agreed very well with the present study.”
BackgroundResultGómez-Ríos, D., López-Agudelo, V. A., Ramírez-Malule, H., et al. (2020) · Microorganisms · doi:10.3390/microorganisms8091255 · Cited by 14 · see citing works
Screening of medium constituents for clavulanic acid production by Streptomyces clavuligerus
Rodrigues, K. C. S., de Souza, A. T., Junior, A. C. B., Pedrolli, D. B., & Cerri, M. O. (2018) · Brazilian Journal of Microbiology · doi:10.1016/j.bjm.2018.01.006 · Cited by 13 · see citing works
Ser, H., Law, J. W., Tan, W.-S., et al. (2019) · Progress in Drug Discovery & Biomedical Science · doi:10.36877/pddbs.a0000045 · Cited by 12 · see citing works
Self-citationAzetidines in medicinal chemistry: emerging applications and approved drugs
Cheekatla, S. R. (2026) · Future Medicinal Chemistry · doi:10.1080/17568919.2025.2610169 · Cited by 13 · see citing works
Wen, W., Hu, M., Gao, Y., Zhang, P., Meng, W., Zhang, F., Fan, B., Wang, F., & Li, S. (2024) · Foods · doi:10.3390/foods13101525 · Cited by 11 · see citing works
“Microorganisms are diverse and widely distributed in nature [1].”
BackgroundWhole genome sequence of Streptomyces humi strain MUSC 119T isolated from intertidal soil
Ser, H., Tan, W.-S., Yin, W., et al. (2019) · Progress in Drug Discovery & Biomedical Science · doi:10.36877/pddbs.0000020 · Cited by 11 · see citing works
“Coupled with their ability to synthesize various bioactive compounds, their unique life cycle and spore formation has allowed these filamentous bacteria to survive and colonize various habitats, covering both terrestrial and marine region[7-18].”
BackgroundSelf-citationYoung, T., Li, Y., & Efthimiou, G. (2019) · Waste and Biomass Valorization · doi:10.1007/s12649-019-00719-5 · Cited by 11 · see citing works
Tran, N. T., Pham, D. N., & Kim, C.-J. (2019) · Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering · doi:10.1007/s12257-018-0484-1 · Cited by 11 · see citing works
“They are popularly used as carbon source for microbial production of bioactive compounds because carbon catabolic repression is properly relieved by using these carbon sources [32-34].”
BackgroundBiotechnological potentials of halotolerant and halophilic bacteria from mangrove ecosystems
Thatoi, H., Mishra, R. R., & Behera, B. C. (2020) · Elsevier eBooks · doi:10.1016/b978-0-12-819532-1.00020-2 · Cited by 10 · see citing works
Robustifying Experimental Tracer Design for13C-Metabolic Flux Analysis
Beyß, M., Parra-Peña, V. D., Ramírez-Malule, H., & Nöh, K. (2021) · Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology · doi:10.3389/fbioe.2021.685323 · Cited by 10 · see citing works
Rodrigues, K. C. S., Costa, C. L. L., Junior, A. C. B., Pedrolli, D. B., Pereira, J. F. B., & Cerri, M. O. (2019) · Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology · doi:10.1007/s12010-019-02953-y · Cited by 10 · see citing works
Ramírez-Malule, H., López-Agudelo, V. A., Gómez-Ríos, D., Ochoa, S., Ríos‐Estepa, R., Junne, S. G., & Neubauer, P. B. (2021) · Bioengineering · doi:10.3390/bioengineering8080103 · Cited by 9 · see citing works
“In this sense, many important achievements have been made regarding nutrients, environmental and operational conditions on CA production as previously reviewed by Ser et al. [5].”
Hagagy, N., & AbdElgawad, H. (2024) · Plant Physiology and Biochemistry · doi:10.1016/j.plaphy.2024.108853 · Cited by 8 · see citing works
Gómez-Ríos, D., Ramírez-Malule, H., Neubauer, P. B., et al. (2022) · Biochemical Engineering Journal · doi:10.1016/j.bej.2022.108534 · Cited by 8 · see citing works
Fu, J., Xie, X., Zhang, S., Kang, N., Zong, G., Zhang, P., & Cao, G. (2022) · Microbiology Spectrum · doi:10.1128/spectrum.02017-22 · Cited by 8 · see citing works
“Although metabolites in the EMP and TCA pathways exhibited no obvious changes during the rapid stage of CA biosynthesis (Table S1), many genes involved in converting glucose into glycerate-3-phosphate (such as BB341_RS22350, BB341_RS07190, and BB341_ RS15270) and in converting G3P into acetyl coenzyme A (such as BB341…”
BackgroundInfluentialYue, X., Yan, B., Wang, S., et al. (2020) · Current Microbiology · doi:10.1007/s00284-020-01894-8 · Cited by 7 · see citing works
Pinilla, L., Toro, L. F., Avignone-Rossa, C. A., Peñuela, M., & Ríos‐Estepa, R. (2018) · DYNA · doi:10.15446/dyna.v85n205.69560 · Cited by 6 · see citing works
Antioxidant and chemoprotective potential of Streptomyces levis strain isolated from human gut
Verma, J., Attri, S., Arora, S., & Manhas, R. K. (2023) · AMB Express · doi:10.1186/s13568-023-01570-7 · Cited by 6 · see citing works
Fidan, Ö., Yan, R., Zhu, D., et al. (2019) · Biotechnology and Applied Biochemistry · doi:10.1002/bab.1748 · Cited by 6 · see citing works
Microbial Production Of Ellagic Acid From Mango Pulp Processing WastePreprint
Rubavathi, A., Athiappan, M., & Kannan, V. (2020) · bioRxiv (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory) · doi:10.1101/2020.03.17.995597 · Cited by 6 · see citing works
Kumar, V., Radha, A., Sharma, V., et al. (2023) · Bioresource Technology · doi:10.1016/j.biortech.2023.129268 · Cited by 5 · see citing works
Actinobacteria interventions in plant and environment fitness
Yadav, K. K., Shrivastava, N., Solanki, A. C., Upadhyay, S., & Trivedi, M. (2020) · Elsevier eBooks · doi:10.1016/b978-0-12-819715-8.00014-8 · Cited by 8 · see citing works
Characteristics of Streptomyces venezuelae 1-1 9D Strain against Kiwifruit Bacterial Canker Pathogen
Kim, S.-H., Kim, D., & Kwak, Y. (2022) · The Korean Journal of Pesticide Science · doi:10.7585/kjps.2022.26.1.9 · Cited by 5 · see citing works
Gómez-Ríos, D., Gómez-Gaona, L. M., & Ramírez-Malule, H. (2024) · Fermentation · doi:10.3390/fermentation10100526 · Cited by 5 · see citing works
“CA biosynthesis (Figure 2) is typically variety of strategies have been employed, including the modi fi cation of culture media—optimizing carbon and nitrogen sources—to enhance the metabolic fl ux toward CA biosynthesis [3,4].”
Chen, Y.-H., Wu, Y. Z., Liu, Q., Xia, Z., Wang, J., & Luo, X. (2023) · Frontiers in Microbiology · doi:10.3389/fmicb.2023.1273842 · Cited by 4 · see citing works
Djinni, I., Djoudi, W., Harfi, N., et al. (2021) · Geomicrobiology Journal · doi:10.1080/01490451.2021.2005186 · Cited by 4 · see citing works
“Hence, it may respond differently to fermentation conditions yielding a product that is either different (Ser et al. 2016), but also with variable yield for the same product (Djinni et al.”
BackgroundFeng, T., Zhao, J., Bai, Y.-F., Chu, J., Wang, Y.-H., & Zhuang, Y.-P. (2022) · Preparative Biochemistry & Biotechnology · doi:10.1080/10826068.2021.2009860 · Cited by 3 · see citing works
“Although most of CA fermentation in literatures are controlled at 28 C,([10,12,23]) it was validated that the low temperature is beneficial for CA biosynthesis.”
BackgroundOtur, Ç., & Kurt‐Kızıldoğan, A. (2019) · Brazilian Journal of Microbiology · doi:10.1007/s42770-019-00202-2 · Cited by 3 · see citing works
Ser, H., Tan, W.-S., Yin, W., et al. (2020) · Progress in Drug Discovery & Biomedical Science · doi:10.36877/pddbs.a0000145 · Cited by 3 · see citing works
Self-citationMeng, G., Li, J., Cao, Y., et al. (2025) · IMA Fungus · doi:10.3897/imafungus.16.161411 · Cited by 2 · see citing works
“Clavaric acid, a lanostane-type triterpenoid (Jayasuriya et al. 1998; Huang et al. 2020), functioned as a farnesyltransferase inhibitor disrupting Ras-mediated signaling pathways, and exhibiting potent anticancer activity (Ser et al. 2016).”
The effect of different vegetable oils on clavulanic acid production in Streptomyces clavuligerus
Kurt‐Kızıldoğan, A. (2017) · ANADOLU JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES · doi:10.7161/omuanajas.287668 · Cited by 1 · see citing works
Simulación del proceso de producción de ácido clavulánico
Betancur, S. B., Arias, A. N. A., & Zapata, R. B. (2023) · Entre ciencia e ingeniería · doi:10.31908/19098367.2830 · Cited by 1 · see citing works
Anticancer activity of natural compounds from bacteria
Das, A., & Banik, B. K. (2024) · Elsevier eBooks · doi:10.1016/b978-0-323-99710-2.00011-1 · Cited by 1 · see citing works
Rajam, J. M. T., Rajesh, K. R., Iniyan, A. M., et al. (2021) · Journal of Applied Biology & Biotechnology · doi:10.7324/jabb.2021.9312 · Cited by 1 · see citing works
“It is well known that cell free extracts containing secondary metabolites are significantly influenced by major medium compositions, especially with carbon and nitrogen sources [11,12], salts composition [13], and pH value [14].”
BackgroundWaithaka, P. N. (2022) · Journal of Pharmacovigilance and Drug Research · doi:10.53411/jpadr.2022.3.3.05
“For each antibiotic extract, 0.8 mL was placed in an Eppendorf tube (Ser et al., 2016).”
BackgroundMethodInfluentialApplication of secondary metabolites of Streptomyces species in plant disease management
Hasani, K., & Shahryari, F. (2024) · Plant Pathology Science · doi:10.61186/pps.13.2.77
Defining the biomarkers in anti-MRSA fractions of soil Streptomycetes by multivariate analysis
Sebak, M., Venugopal, M., Saafan, A. E., et al. (2025) · Antonie van Leeuwenhoek · doi:10.1007/s10482-025-02087-8
“Despite the incredible success of synthetic chemistry, including combinatorial chemistry, in drug development, natural sources like microbes are still among the best suppliers of antibiotics (Ser et al. 2016).”
Nirmala, T. S., & Hariram, N. (2025) · Preparative Biochemistry & Biotechnology · doi:10.1080/10826068.2025.2593608
“[5] In recent years, stress-inducing fermentation strategies such as high-salinity conditions, nutrient limitation, and xenobiotic inclusion have been increasingly investigated for their ability to activate silent BGCs and diversify metabolite production in Streptomyces species.”
Microbial Natural Products: A Source of Novel Antibiotics and Immunomodulators
REHMAN, A., NASEEM, F., ANWAR, A., AHMAD, H., Qadir, D., Majid, M. S., & Salar, M. Z. (2025) · doi:10.61748/npbr.2025/14
Priya, S. S., & Yasarla, R. K. (2026) · Bioresource Technology Reports · doi:10.1016/j.biteb.2026.102838
The design of media for microbial and animal cell fermentations
Stanbury, P. F., Whitaker, A., & Hall, S. J. (2026) · Elsevier eBooks · doi:10.1016/b978-0-323-99273-2.00009-9
A Framework for the In Vivo Production of Extensively Engineered Thiopeptides
Ijichi, S., Hoshino, S., Nagai, E., Asamizu, S., & Onaka, H. (2026) · ACS Synthetic Biology · doi:10.1021/acssynbio.6c00311 · Cited by 1 · see citing works
- Authors
- Ser, H.-L., Law, J. W.-F., Chaiyakunapruk, N., Jacob, S. A., Palanisamy, U. D., Chan, K.-G., Goh, B.-H., & Lee, L.-H.
- Affiliations
- Monash University Malaysia (MY)
- University of Malaya (MY)
- Corresponding author
- Goh, Bey-Hing
- Lee, Learn-Han
- ORCID
- Venue
- Frontiers in Microbiology
- Publisher
- Frontiers Media SA
- Published
- 2016-04-22
- Volume
- 7
- Pages
- 522-522
- ISSN
- 1664-302X (ISSN-L)
- PMC
- PMC4840625
- OpenAlex
- W2338595164
- Semantic Scholar
- c192383bb266b2816894131f51be2b3d81893d67
- Cited by
- 90
- References
- 89
- Citations by year
- 2026: 4 · 2025: 5 · 2024: 5 · 2023: 4 · 2022: 7 · 2021: 14 · 2020: 15 · 2019: 18 · 2018: 9 · 2017: 6 · 2016: 2
- FWCI
- 1.99
- Type
- journal article
- Language
- en
- Open access
- gold
- doi.org
- Licence
- cc-by
- Locations
- Frontiers in Microbiology (publishedVersion, cc-by)
- Monash University Research Portal (Monash University) (publishedVersion, cc-by)
- PubMed (publishedVersion)
- Strathprints: The University of Strathclyde institutional repository (University of Strathclyde) (acceptedVersion)
- Europe PMC (PubMed Central) (submittedVersion, cc-by)
- PubMed Central (submittedVersion, cc-by)
- DOAJ (DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals) (submittedVersion, cc-by-sa)
- Funders
- Kementerian Sains, Teknologi dan Inovasi (GBA-808813, 06-02-10-SF0300, GBA-808138, 02-02-10-SF0215)
- Universiti Malaya (H‐50001‐A000027, GBA-808813, GBA-808138, A000001-50001, 02-02-10-SF0215)
- Topics
- Health Sciences › Medicine › Pharmacology › Microbial Natural Products and Biosynthesis
- Life Sciences › Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology › Biotechnology › Enzyme Production and Characterization
- Life Sciences › Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology › Biotechnology › Microbial Metabolism and Applications
- Keywords
- clavulanic acid, Streptomyces clavuligerus, fermentation conditions, beta-lactamase inhibitors, glycerol supplementation, L-arginine, ornithine, fed-batch fermentation, batch fermentation, fermentation medium optimization, antibiotic resistance
About these checks
Registry, retraction, Cites and statistics results are computed, not judged, with one exception: a printed reference that no index lists is read once by a model before it counts as a citation error. Claims are extracted by a model and kept only when their quote appears verbatim in the text; each cited source is then checked, with a model’s help, for whether it says what the claim relies on. Those verdicts can be wrong — read the claim’s quote and the cited source before relying on one.
Claims read by deepseek-v4.1-flash under definition version 3 (extract-v3) on 2026-10-13.
Classified by jev-1.13-20260917 (gold-guideline-v0.2) on 2026-10-13.
Cited sources are checked by gpt-6-sol.
Statistics and arithmetic are recomputed, not judged.
Confidence bands are shown only for fields calibrated on our annotated test set. None is calibrated yet, so no band is shown.
What counts as a claim ›How we measure confidence ›How we check this ›
Are you an author, or do you see a problem with this page? Request a review